MARYVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARYVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 62-0475691)
Tax period
2015-06-01 to 2016-05-31
Filed
2017-01-09
IRS object ID
201710109349300626
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-01-09T16:21:17-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620475691EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYVILLE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8659818138PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1502 E Lamar Alexander ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityMaryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37804ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffery S InglePersonNm
Person TitleVP for Finance and AdministrationPersonTitleTxt
Phone8659818139PhoneNum
Signature2017-01-09SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeffery Ingle-VP Finance and AdminPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1502 E Lamar Alexander ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityMaryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,089,398GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.maryvillecollege.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1819FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMaryville College is an undergraduate, liberal arts, residential community of faith and learning serving students of all ages and backgrounds. We prepare students for lives of citizenship and leadership as we challenge each one to search for truth, grow in wisdom, work for justice and dedicate a life of creativity and service to the peoples of the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee865TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers170TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$461,529TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,632,049PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,263,933CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,260,787PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,631,262CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,336,977PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,301,181CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$448,699PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$663,692CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,678,512PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,860,068CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,118,553PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,244,557CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,393,110PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,170,962CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$61,125CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$910,615CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,605,599PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,109,884CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,117,262PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,586,528CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,561,250PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,273,540CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$153,355,631TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$148,739,919TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,982,730TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,305,574TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$105,372,901NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$103,434,345NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMaryville College prepares students for lives of citizenship and leadership as we challenge each one to search for truth, grow in wisdom, work for justice and dedicate a life of creativity and service to the peoples of the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,610,941ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,244,557GrantAmt
Revenue$48,139,151RevenueAmt
DescHigher Education: Maryville College is a four year liberal arts college affiliated with the Presbyterian Church. The institution provides four year degree granting programs. There are 1,213 total undergraduates with approximately 73% living on campus.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,632,678ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$492,111RevenueAmt
DescThe Clayton Center for the Arts is a two building complex and plaza located on a part of the Maryville College campus. The buildings are owned by the Industrial Development Board of Blount County and are leased to the City of Maryville and the City of Alcoa. The cities in turn have an operating agreement with the College to manage and operate the facility. The Center is a place to present outstanding artists, produce worthy art, develop both local artists and their audiences and provide space for the presentation of artistic and cultural events by outside entities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescN/ADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$44,243,619TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document188IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee865EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind1Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJulie RamseyPersonNm
Phone8659818246PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1502 E Lamar Alexander ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityMaryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37804ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Rev Dr Emily J Anderson
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Elizabeth A Bulette
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Hulet M Chaney
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Bryant L Cureton
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr C Michael Davis Jr
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Joseph M Dawson
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Jenny L Erwin
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr William E Harmon
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr G Donald Hickman
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Diane Humphreys-Barlow
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr J William Johnson
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Wayne R Kramer
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Sherri P Lee
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Cheryl S Massingale
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Adriel McCord
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Virginia K Morrow
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Judith M Penry
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Timothy A Poole
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Ann L Rigell
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Mary Kay Sullivan
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Kristine R Tallent
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kenneth D Tuck
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Debra Wilson
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Charles Wright
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Sharon K Youngs
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Eric W Barton
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jerry L Creel
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James Kulich
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judge W Neal McBrayer
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Timothy A Topham
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Janet E Vail
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr William T Bogart
President400Yes (X)$268,433$0$22,831Yes (X)Yes (X)
Mr Jeffery S Ingle
VP for Finance and Administration400$132,856$0$13,114Yes (X)Yes (X)
Ms Alta Kemp
Vice President400$109,875$0$11,783Yes (X)Yes (X)
Dr Barbara A Wells
Vice President400$148,859$0$13,787Yes (X)Yes (X)
Dr Dolphus E Henry
Vice President400$103,735$0$10,118Yes (X)Yes (X)
Melinda S Booker
Vice President400$120,452$0$12,667Yes (X)Yes (X)
Blake Smith
General Manager - Clayton Center for the Arts400$100,338$0$10,396Yes (X)
Dr Gerald W Gibson
President Retired00$44,326$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,028,874TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$94,696TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Joseph Construction Co Inc
203 Letterman RoadKnoxvilleTN37919General Contractor$5,626,835
Metz Culinary Mgmt Inc
Two Woodland DriveDallasPA18612Food Services$2,798,540
Lawler-Wood LLC
900 S Gay StreetKnoxvilleTN37902Project Management$294,092Suite 1600
NRCCUA
PO Box 1616Lee SummitMO64063Consulting$231,3973651 NE Ralph Powell Rd
Appalachian College Association
801 Brighton WayRichmondKY40475Consortium & Shared Services$135,770
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$234,865GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,029,068AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$48,897NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,263,933TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Instruction611310$38,327,046$38,327,046$0$0
Residential Hall and Student Meals611710$9,818,994$0$0$9,818,994
Clayton Center for the Arts711300$485,222$30,582$454,640$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,631,262TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,308,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,308,200ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$137,957RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$137,957RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$137,957ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,214,814SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,173,315SecuritiesAmt
Other$48,518OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,041,499SecuritiesAmt
Other-$48,518OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$992,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$992,981RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$14,386GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$7,497CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,889UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCampus Vending and OtherDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$518,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$518,846RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$518,846OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,860,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,869,455RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$461,529UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,265,151ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,244,557TotalAmt
Program Services$24,244,557ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,315TotalAmt
Program Services$411,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,855FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,677,019TotalAmt
Program Services$10,030,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,262,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$384,075FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,367TotalAmt
Program Services$299,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,031FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,197,885TotalAmt
Program Services$1,574,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,709FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,376TotalAmt
Program Services$665,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,168FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,660TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,178FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,176TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,125TotalAmt
Fundraising$61,125FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,767TotalAmt
Program Services$697,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,925FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,133TotalAmt
Program Services$136,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,467TotalAmt
Program Services$228,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,322FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,862TotalAmt
Program Services$41,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,352,500TotalAmt
Program Services$339,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,012,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,281,717TotalAmt
Program Services$1,198,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,825FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,935TotalAmt
Program Services$97,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,283FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,448TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$597,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,411,242TotalAmt
Program Services$205,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,206,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,633TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and Maintenance$954,548$488,339$461,459$4,750
Student Meals$2,322,368$2,322,368$0$0
Supplies$925,190$510,536$397,018$17,636
Library Services$262,596$262,596$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$852,642TotalAmt
Program Services$489,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$360,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,733FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,586,528TotalAmt
Program Services$44,243,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,432,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$910,615FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,675,791BOYAmt
EOY$3,620,043EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$424,224EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,963,425BOYAmt
EOY$2,807,780EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$489,921BOYAmt
EOY$267,235EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,342,154BOYAmt
EOY$2,155,110EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,582BOYAmt
EOY$13,774EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,711,175BOYAmt
EOY$6,944,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$106,073,672LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,878,634LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,914,254BOYAmt
EOY$65,195,038EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,946,080BOYAmt
EOY$64,309,256EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,296,249BOYAmt
EOY$3,002,608EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,355,631BOYAmt
EOY$148,739,919EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,385,436BOYAmt
EOY$4,231,400EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,307BOYAmt
EOY$10,210EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,022,788BOYAmt
EOY$37,458,529EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,913BOYAmt
EOY$184,872EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,441,286BOYAmt
EOY$3,420,563EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,982,730BOYAmt
EOY$45,305,574EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,003,665BOYAmt
EOY$28,290,853EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,060,911BOYAmt
EOY$24,513,154EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,308,325BOYAmt
EOY$50,630,338EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,372,901BOYAmt
EOY$103,434,345EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,355,631BOYAmt
EOY$148,739,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,273,540ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,062,471NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$149,625OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$20,193AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,072,963BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,280,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,576,351InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,707,499GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$89,453OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$47,820AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$63,932,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,381,582BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,186,810ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,546,240InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,911,285GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$43,178OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$87,206AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$67,072,963EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,209,176BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$964,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,856,830InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,507,387GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$41,317OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$100,065AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$67,381,582EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,388,342BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$680,440ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,645,789InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,362,230GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$41,234OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$101,931AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$62,209,176EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,158,012BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$969,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,446,780InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,948,142GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$244,530OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$99,500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$55,388,342EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.79PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$419,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$419,450BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$213,373InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$84,655,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,075,009DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,794,161BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,460,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$948,832DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,512,052BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,404,732OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,371,755DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,032,977BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$919,436OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$483,038DepreciationAmt
Book Value$436,398BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,195,038TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Private Equities$2,286,803F
US Equities$27,437,814F
International Equities$11,183,465F
Fixed Income$20,967,381F
REITS$69,560F
Other Investments$2,364,233F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$64,309,256TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to the US Government$1,765,217
Annuities Payable$777,507
Student and Other Deposits$728,214
Interest Rate Swap Agreement$149,625
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,420,563TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,797,597TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,062,471NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,062,471RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,860,068RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,860,068TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,736,153TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$149,625OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$149,625ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,586,528ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,586,528TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4The fine art collection is held for public exhibition and/or education. The Maryville College Clayton Center for the Arts has increased the desire and ability to share with the region, art work with educational value. The College's collection consists of two sculptures and on painting at this time.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The endowment funds of the College are used for student scholarships, building and grounds maintenance, and various program support.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dLoss on interest rate swap agreement is reported as non-operating revenues on the financial statements and is not included in operating expenses on Form 990.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Maryville College has a Statement of Non-discrimination located in it's student handbook which all students have access too. Additionally, it is published on the college website. The statement is as follows: Maryville College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, gender, ethnic or national origin, religion, sexual orientation, age, disability, or political beliefs in provision of educational opportunities or benefits.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6US Department of Education funds are received each year. Title IV funding, PELL, FSEOG, Stafford (subsidized and un-subsidized), student loans and Parent Plus loans. Additionally, we participate the in federal Perkins loan and federal work study programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesStudent Study Abroad Program$101,518
South America00Program ServicesStudent Study Abroad Program$34,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$136,038TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (8 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Educational ScholarshipsCentral America and the Caribbean1$11,500Cash Payment$0
Educational ScholarshipEast Asia and the Pacific5$153,889Cash Payment$0
Educational ScholarshipEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)6$251,694Cash Payment$0
Educational ScholarshipMiddle East and North Africa2$53,965Cash Payment$0
Educational ScholarshipRussia and the newly independent States1$11,500Cash Payment$0
Educational ScholarshipSouth America1$21,861Cash Payment
Educational ScholarshipSouth Asia3$48,156Cash Payment$0
Educational ScholarshipSub-Saharan Africa1$21,654Cash Payment$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Financial Aid office maintains a database of all students, their eligibility for grant funds determined through various procedures, the amount awarded and accepted by each student, and documentation of verifying data. The College also has an A-133 audit performed each year in addition to the financial statement audit.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alexander Haas Martin & PartnersBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13520 Piedmont Road NEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 300AddressLine2Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityProfessional consulting on fundraising campaign for the College.ActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$7,881,174GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$61,125RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$7,820,049NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$7,881,174TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$61,125TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$7,820,049TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (11 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Maryville College grants and awards to students attending the College1152$21,332,307$0FMV
Maryville College direct funded endowed scholarships and awards to students to attend the College59$58,148$0FMV
Maryville College indirect funded endowed scholarships to students to attend the College95$1,912,064$0FMV
Bonner Scholarships to students to attend the College59$242,861$0FMV
Maryville College faculty and staff dependents assistance to attend the College24$567,049$0FMV
Maryville College tuition exchange program to students to attend a College8$256,832$0FMV
Presidential Scholarships to students to attend the College13$303,200$0FMV
MC Scots Annual Fund Scholarships to students to attend the College21$253,743$0FMV
Federal Work Study Program54$107,527$0FMV
Bradford Scholarships for students to attend the College7$28,000$0FMV
All other local scholarships for students to attend the College4$6,707$0FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Financial Aid Office maintains a database of all students, their eligibility for grant funds determined through FASFA and other analytic procedures, the amount awarded and accepted by each student, and documentation of verifying the data. The College also has an A-133 audit performed each year in addition to the financial statement audit.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr William T Bogart
President$242,797$0$0$0$25,636$0$0$0$0$0$268,433$0$0$0
Dr Barbara A Wells
Vice President$148,859$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$148,859$0$0$0
Dr Gerald W Gibson
President Retired$2,835$0$0$0$0$0$41,491$0$0$0$44,326$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe spouse of the President sometimes accompanies him to conferences and meetings during the year. The College pays for her travel expenses. Also, the President receives an annual housing allowance of $25,000, as well as, receives a vehicle for business and personal use. The annual lease value and the housing allowance are added to his taxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBusiness Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2TxtBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Health & Educational Facilities Board of Blount
ACounty Tennessee Series 20096211924192009-12-01$30,000,000Revenue refunding bonds000
Health & Educational Facilities Board of Blount
BCounty Tennessee Series 20106211924192010-03-12$6,650,000Revenue refunding bonds000
Health & Educational Facilities Board of Blount
CCounty Tennessee Series 20146211924192014-12-01$7,068,500Campus construction improvement projects000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,711,732$0$30,000,000$0$0$0$6,437$0$0$29,993,563$0$02009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,047,554$0$6,650,000$0$0$0$1,413$0$0$6,648,587$0$02009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$500,685$0$7,068,500$0$76,830$0$68,500$0$0$6,923,170$0$02015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000000
B0000000000
C0000000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)0000
B0000Yes (1)0000
C0000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost or selling priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Horse1$35,000Professional Appraisal
Yes (X)Photography Equipment3$3,000Cost or selling price
Yes (X)Computer Equipment3$4,800Cost or selling price
Yes (X)Other5$3,597Cost or selling price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bMaryville College's Finance Committee reviews the annual Form 990 before it is filed. Committee members are encouraged to ask questions of the entries on the form. The form is not signed and submitted to the IRS until the members have had a chance to review it.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cBoard members are required to complete a conflict of interest form each year. When a possible conflict is noted the Administrative Assistant to the President informs the Vice President of Finance and the Business Office. A potential conflict of interest schedule is created. The schedule is referred to by the Business Office throughout the year. The College's purchasing policy prohibits transactions that may create a conflict of interest. All faculty and staff are reminded of the purchasing policy annually. All new employees are required to complete a conflict of interest form with the Human Resources department.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Annual wage increases are approved by the Finance Committee of the Board of Directors after discussion and review of analysis of local, regional, and notional wage increases and other economic issues. These meetings are documented by minutes. Salary increases for the President follow the same process with an additional step of having the Executive Committee of the Board to finalize any increase. College-wide pay increases were awarded to employees during the fiscal year ending May 31, 2016.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Maryville College makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public either on its website and/or upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Interest Rate Swap Agreement

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.