FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN COLLEGE (EIN 63-0288811)
Tax period
2015-06-01 to 2016-05-31
Filed
2017-04-13
IRS object ID
201721039349301037
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-13T15:12:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 Peachtree Street Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303094516ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630288811EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Birmingham-Southern CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MR ELI PHILLIPSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBIRMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2052264630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Arkadelphia RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35254ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELI PHILLIPSPersonNm
Person TitleVP/bus & fin & cfoPersonTitleTxt
Phone2052264630PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSandra L FeinsmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01064157PTIN
Phone4046886841PhoneNum
Preparation2017-04-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLinda Flaherty-GoldsmithPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Arkadelphia RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,525,602GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.bsc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1856FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee849TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers404TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,507,999PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,172,777CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,917,869PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,383,777CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,906,478PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$307,626CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$257,190PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$263,390CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,589,536PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,512,318CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,019,692PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,711,743CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,916,510PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,323,154CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,047,272CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,782,406PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,872,108CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,718,608PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$74,907,005CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,129,072PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,394,687CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$190,585,869TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$180,338,012TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$71,715,038TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$67,489,767TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$118,870,831NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$112,848,245NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN COLLEGE PREPARES MEN AND WOMEN FOR LIVES OF SIGNIFICANCE. THE COLLEGE FOSTERS INTELLECTUAL AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AND SCHOLARSHIP AND BY CHALLENGING STUDENTS TO ENGAGE THEIR COMMUNITY AND THE GREATER WORLD, TO EXAMINE DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES, AND TO LIVE WITH INTEGRITY. A RESIDENTIAL, BACCALAUREATE LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION, BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN HONORS ITS METHODIST HERITAGE OF INFORMED INQUIRY AND MEANINGFUL SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$43,767,635ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,711,743GrantAmt
Revenue$60,383,777RevenueAmt
DescEducational Opportunities for Students During The 2015-2016 SCHOOL YEAR- The total experience at BSC focuses on the student and their intellectual and ethical development. We offer them opportunities for spiritual and physical well being, and our academic program challenges them to understand a range of disciplines, while requiring the in-depth study of one. There is much about our college that is distinct. We have a dedicated faculty who maintain their tradition of undergraduate scholarship and research; we have an Exploration Term; and we emphasize leadership studies and service-learning, cross-cultural opportunities, on- and off-campus mentor relationships, and an education within a liberal arts context. The college made significant strides towards attaining its SACS (Southern Association of Colleges and Schools) reaccreditation in tax year 2014. The reaccreditation was granted in the beginning of the 2015 fiscal year.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$43,767,635TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document194IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee849EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclfalseQuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR ELI PHILLIPSPersonNm
Phone2052264630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 ARKADELPHIA ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35254ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mr Dan Anderson
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John B Barnett III
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Brooke Tanner Battle
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Rebecca Beers
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Derry Bunting
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dale Cohen
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Robert M Dixon Jr
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Walter B Evans
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Denson N Franklin III
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Samuel Eugene Gray
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr T Morris Hackney
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Edward L Hardin Jr
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DONALD E HESS
CHAIR INST. ADVANCEMENT COMM1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Wayne W Killion Jr
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
bishop paul l leeland
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CLAY C LONG
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS JANE P MCDONALD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN J MCMAHON III
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP DEBRA WALLACE-PADGETT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS ELIZABETH F PHARO
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV R STEVEN RENEAU
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Bruce F Rogers
CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr George B Salem
Chair Enrlmt Mgt/Athletics Com1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
rev david saliba
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SCOTT Y SELMAN
CHAIR FINANCE/INVESTMENT COMM1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr David M Smith
Vice Chair of the Board1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR HATTON SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James T Stephens
GOVERNANCE & MEMBERSHIP COMM.1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KEVIN RICHARD STUMP SR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN KEVIN TUCKER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANDREW R WOLFE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRs DELYNN M ZELL
chair audit committee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Vinson
VP Advancement40.00.0$183,490$0$1,302Yes (X)
ELI PHILLIPS
CFO & VP FOR FINANCE40.00.0$185,830$0$10,907Yes (X)
JOE DEAN
SVP of advancement40.00.0$189,205$0$7,374Yes (X)
MICHELLE BEHR
PROVOST40.00.0$163,855$0$6,578Yes (X)
EDWARD LEONARD
PRESIDENT40.00.0$141,941$0$8,439Yes (X)
LANE ESTES
VP ADMINISTRATION40.00.0$134,301$0$13,380Yes (X)
ANTHONY HAMBEY
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00.0$132,548$0$13,340Yes (X)
DAVID EBERHARDT
VP STUDENT DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$96,772$0$12,920Yes (X)
NOREEN GAUBATZ
VP INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS40.00.0$96,678$0$10,309Yes (X)
Sara Robicheaux
Associate Professor40.00.0$146,432$0$1,740Yes (X)
Mark Schantz
Professor40.00.0$132,350$0$10,317Yes (X)
Susan Hagen
Associate Provost40.00.0$126,585$0$5,897Yes (X)
George Klersey
Associate Professor40.00.0$117,289$0$9,838Yes (X)
David Byrd
Controller40.00.0$118,538$0$5,969Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,965,814TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$118,310TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aramark Corporation
1101 Market Street 24th FloorPHILADELPHIAPA19107food service$4,471,761
APOGEE telecom inc
715 WEST 23RD STREETAUSTINTX78705IT SERVICES$720,216
TAYLOR BURTON COMPANY INC
3239 LORNA ROADBIRMINGHAMAL35216CONSTRUCTION$589,956
SOUTHERN BUILDING MAINTENANCE
2860 VESTAVIA FOREST DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35216MAINTENANCE$566,314
LANDSCAPE SERVICES
4641 HWY 280BIRMINGHAMAL35242LANDSCAPE SERVICES$523,646
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$22,416FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$528,561GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,621,800AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,085,644NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,172,777TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$43,623,157$43,623,157
DORM REVENUES611710$9,489,951$9,489,951
CAFETERIA611710$5,297,881$5,297,881
BOOKSTORE SALES611710$1,100,722$1,100,722
CONSERVATORY611710$177,595$177,595

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$694,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$694,471RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,383,777TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$314,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$314,160ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$203,955RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$203,955RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$203,955TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$203,955ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$621,786SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$621,786SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$621,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$621,786ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$72,719FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$22,416ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,284FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,435ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,512,318TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,383,777RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$44,236ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,958,966TotalAmt
Program Services$27,958,966ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,777TotalAmt
Program Services$752,777ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,224,377TotalAmt
Program Services$367,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$857,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,244,642TotalAmt
Program Services$9,612,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,893,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$738,584FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,560,850TotalAmt
Program Services$1,079,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,380,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,773FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,293,285TotalAmt
Program Services$726,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$516,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,250FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,156TotalAmt
Management And General$77,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,000TotalAmt
Management And General$176,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,770TotalAmt
Management And General$19,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,976,035TotalAmt
Program Services$275,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,700,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,553TotalAmt
Program Services$13,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$619,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,806FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,312,788TotalAmt
Program Services$1,792,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,445,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,487FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,541TotalAmt
Management And General$774,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,114,074TotalAmt
Program Services$1,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,112,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,365,435TotalAmt
Program Services$1,061,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,372FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,099TotalAmt
Program Services$31,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,447,863TotalAmt
Management And General$2,447,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,490,188TotalAmt
Management And General$3,490,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,606TotalAmt
Program Services$94,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,907,005TotalAmt
Program Services$43,767,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,092,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,047,272FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,947,639BOYAmt
EOY$8,807,874EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,221,461BOYAmt
EOY$2,871,920EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$556,230BOYAmt
EOY$759,857EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,967,483BOYAmt
EOY$3,672,416EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$214,415,598LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$113,120,301LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,403,131BOYAmt
EOY$101,295,297EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,305,817BOYAmt
EOY$53,819,454EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,184,108BOYAmt
EOY$9,111,194EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,585,869BOYAmt
EOY$180,338,012EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,767,233BOYAmt
EOY$1,101,693EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,480,527BOYAmt
EOY$20,933,840EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,473,583BOYAmt
EOY$35,346,315EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,993,695BOYAmt
EOY$10,107,919EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,715,038BOYAmt
EOY$67,489,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,382,667BOYAmt
EOY$44,108,045EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,406,245BOYAmt
EOY$5,505,222EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,081,919BOYAmt
EOY$63,234,978EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,870,831BOYAmt
EOY$112,848,245EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,585,869BOYAmt
EOY$180,338,012EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,394,687ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,627,899NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,011,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,414,255ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,004,212InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,411,258GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,596,358OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$192,384AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$54,221,105EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,785,156BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,068,064ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,457,842InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,522,137GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$623,814OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$154,049AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$61,011,062EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,144,674BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,244,253ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,596,055InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,321,685GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,744,614OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$133,527AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$60,785,156EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,714,497BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,326,001ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,395,769InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,057,332GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$6,059,396OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$293,657AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,144,674EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,094,376BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,112,199ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,202,335InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,396,469GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,573,721OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$319,553AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,714,497EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,524,130OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,524,130BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,528,463OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,800,631DepreciationAmt
Book Value$91,727,832BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,659,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,073,927DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,585,855BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,927,659OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,564,011DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,363,648BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,775,564OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,681,732DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,093,832BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$101,295,297TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$2,987,797
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$5,683,014
BEQUESTS RECEIVABLE$440,383
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,111,194TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SALARIES AND BENEFITS PAYABLE$3,986,207
OTHER LIABILITIES$1,607,724
ADV FROM FED GOV'T FOR STUDENT$2,206,459
DEP. HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHER$221,131
TRUST AND ANNUITY PAYMENT LIAB$2,086,398
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,107,919TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,172,676TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,627,899NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,627,899RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,800,575RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$28,711,743OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,711,743RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,512,318TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,195,262TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,195,262ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$28,711,743OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,711,743ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$74,907,005TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part v, Line 4Endowments are established to support student scholarships, fellowships, and professorships. The goals of the endowment funds are to support students, faculty, staff and programs of the College.
Part X, Line 2IN JUNE 2009 THE COLLEGE ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) GUIDANCE RELATING TO UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS GUIDANCE REQUIRES ENTITIES TO ASSESS THEIR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THEY WOULD BE OVERTURNED UPON INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) EXAMINATION OR UPON EXAMINATION BY STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE COLLEGE EVALUATES ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES THAT may EXIST. THE COLLEGE DOES NOT BELievE THAT ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES EXIST FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2016 AND 2015.
Part XI Line 4bINSTITUTIONAL AWARDS: 28,711,743
Part XiI Line 4bINSTITUTIONAL AWARDS: 28,711,743

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line 3 NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThis information is published in the College's catalog, in newspaper publications, and on the College's website.
Line 6 Explanation of Government Financial AidBirmingham-Southern receives student aid funds through the department of education for supplemental education opportunity grants (SEOG), Pell grants, federal work study grants, family educational loans, academic competitiveness grants, and national science and mathematics access to retain talent grants.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Student tuition discountEast Asia and the Pacific23$398,000
Student tuition discountEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)9$192,500
Student tuition discountMiddle East and North Africa4$46,777
Student tuition discountSouth Asia4$43,000
STUDENT TUITION DISCOUNTNorth America5$38,500
STUDENT TUITION DISCOUNTSub-Saharan Africa2$34,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBirmingham- Southern College has written criteria for scholarships and grants which require formal application or nomination. This paper trail is used for internal reports, audits, and donor reports. Funds are tracked in our database software and individual files are maintained of grant/scholarship recipients. All material is subject to audit. Grant scholarship criteria is reviewed prior to disbursement.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ECOFESTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$95,135GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$22,416CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$72,719GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,465FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,819OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$95,135GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$22,416CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$72,719GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,465FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,819OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,284DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$59,435NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Typestudent aid & institutional awardsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1329RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$27,958,966CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBirmingham-Southern College has written criteria for scholarships and grants which require formal application or nomination. This paper trail is used for internal reports, audits and donor reports. Funds are tracked in our database software and individual files are maintained of grant/scholarship recipients. All material is subject to audit. Grant/Scholarship criteria is reviewed prior to disbursement.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Charles Vinson
VP Advancement$176,768$0$0$0$6,722$0$1,236$0$66$0$184,792$0$0$0
ELI PHILLIPS
CFO & VP FOR FINANCE$185,830$0$0$0$0$0$2,470$0$8,437$0$196,737$0$0$0
JOE DEAN
SVP of advancement$188,421$0$0$0$784$0$2,177$0$5,197$0$196,579$0$0$0
MICHELLE BEHR
PROVOST$163,855$0$0$0$0$0$2,165$0$4,413$0$170,433$0$0$0
EDWARD LEONARD
PRESIDENT$141,941$0$0$0$0$0$1,688$0$6,751$0$150,380$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAs a condition of employment, the President is required to reside in, along with immediate family, in an on campus residence (President's residence). The College maintains, at its expense, the President's residence, grounds and provides utilities, security and housekeeping services based on the needs of the President and his immediate family.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJT StephensPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptiontrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$217,791TransactionAmt
TransactionSubscription servicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch. L, Part IV, Business Transactions Involving Interested PersonsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) Name of Person: J.T. Stephens (B) Relationship Between Interested Person and Organization: BSC-Board trustee (C) Amount of transaction: $217,791 (D) Description of Transaction: Mr. Stephens is chairman of the board of EBSCO Industries. The College contracts with EBSCO Industries for subscription services, databases, printing and information packaging.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution26ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$556,401NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesstock exchange valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$508,054NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesstock exchange valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Lamps1$14,446FMV
Yes (X)auction items39$6,743fmv
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, LINE 1Birmingham-Southern College prepares men and women for lives of significance. The College fosters intellectual and personal development through excellence in teaching and scholarship and by challenging students to engage their community and the greater world, to examine diverse perspectives, and to live with integrity. A residential, baccalaureate liberal arts institution, Birmingham-Southern honors its Methodist heritage of informed inquiry and meaningful service. Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7A Four trustees are elected by joint action of the North Alabama and the West Florida conference of the United Methodist Church in accordance with the provisions of the school's charter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by the College's public accounting firm. The Form 990 is reviewed by the controller and the Chief Financial Officer. After the Form 990 is reviewed and approved by the controller and the Chief Financial officer, the Form 990 is provided to the Finance and Investment and Audit committees for review and comments. After review by the Finance and Investment and Audit committees, the Form 990 is given to the Board of trustees before filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CA conflict of interest acknowledgement and disclosure statement is given to all board members annually. Conflict of interest disclosure statements are also given to all principal administrative officers and other employees as may be deemed appropriate. The signed statements are reviewed and follow up is completed if necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Lines 15A and BCompensation for key positions (President, Provost) AND STAFF POSITIONS are EVALUATED AND recommended by professional search consultants who assess the market for institutions of similar size and scope.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Documents are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Birmingham-Southern Real Estate HoldingBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Arkadelphia RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205391329EIN
Primary ActivitiesReal EstatePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,801,134TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$18,129,785EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BSCBusinessNameLine1Txt