FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MINNIE HAMILTON HEALTH CARE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MINNIE HAMILTON HEALTH CARE CENTER (EIN 55-0629032)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-15
IRS object ID
201643209349310349
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-15T14:27:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN550486667PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arnett Carbis Toothman LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2629AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25329ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550629032EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMINNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3043549244PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephen S WhitedPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3043549244PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTessa W CarrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01291277PTIN
Phone3043460441PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health SystemBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStephen S WhitedPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,808,008GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mhhcc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe organization operates a critical access hospital, community health center, federal qualified health center, and long-term care unit.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee320TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,775,899PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,401,448CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,071,325PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,349,480CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,032PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,250CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$386,670PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,050,450CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,236,926PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,802,628CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,240CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,278,291PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,143,535CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,029,339PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,658,129CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,307,630PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,805,904CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$70,704PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,003,276CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,825,539TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,329,427TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,630,326TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,137,490TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,195,213NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,191,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMinnie Hamilton Health System is dedicated to maintaining the health and improving the quality of life of all people in our service area through an innovative delivery system of services and education.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,924,424ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,240GrantAmt
Revenue$20,374,088RevenueAmt
DescInpatient services provided included 707 acute care days, 8,532 long-term care days and 747 swing-bed days. Outpaitent services included 23,999 outpatient visits and 4,344 emergency room visits. RHC and Gilmer primary care included 32,973 visits and RHC dental visits totaled 4,529 for the year.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,924,424TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee320EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dan GivenBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3043549730PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ronald Blankenship
President4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Simers
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold Carpenter
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Frederick
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beverly Marks
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Fitzwater
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Mace
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Mason
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shelly Demarino
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen S Whited
CEO40.00Yes (X)$158,669$0$11,313
Kyle Pierson
CFO40.00Yes (X)$115,683$0$12,671
Chadwick Smith
Chief of Staff52.00$499,247$0$26,947Yes (X)
Suresh Balasubramony
Medical Director40.00$408,222$0$21,267Yes (X)
Alfonso Cinco
Physician50.00$410,667$0$24,580Yes (X)
Jason Fincham
Physician60.00$482,407$0$24,801Yes (X)
Roshan Hussain
Physician36.00$277,645$0$11,452Yes (X)
Stephen Ulaki
Physician36.00$276,702$0$9,779Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,629,242TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$142,810TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CPSI
PO Box 850309MobileAL366850309Computer Administration Services$349,470
Labcorp of America
PO Box 12140BurlingtonNC272162140Lab Testing$247,486
Radiological Physician Associates
700 Village DriveFairmontWV26554Physician Services$222,238
Gassaway Glenville Physical Therapy Serv
155 Reston PlaceGassawayWV26624Physical Therapy Services$143,273
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$7,997FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,357,858GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$35,593AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,401,448TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Services622110$18,198,215$18,198,215
Other healthcare services622110$151,265$151,265
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,349,480TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,250ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,472RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,472RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,472ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$19,750FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$7,997ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$5,380FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,370ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
340B Revenue900099$1,568,333$1,568,333
Rebates/refunds900099$196,863$196,863
EMS Levy Funding900099$136,037$136,037

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$123,375RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,024,608OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,802,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,374,088RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$27,092ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,240TotalAmt
Program Services$4,240ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,605TotalAmt
Program Services$673,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,327,791TotalAmt
Program Services$9,245,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,082,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,921TotalAmt
Program Services$229,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875,267TotalAmt
Program Services$714,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$834,951TotalAmt
Program Services$681,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,295TotalAmt
Management And General$25,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,132TotalAmt
Management And General$67,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,182,783TotalAmt
Program Services$1,781,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,433TotalAmt
Program Services$43,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$840,401TotalAmt
Program Services$685,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,727TotalAmt
Program Services$347,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,929TotalAmt
Program Services$371,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,683TotalAmt
Program Services$51,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,206TotalAmt
Management And General$77,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,577TotalAmt
Program Services$503,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,356TotalAmt
Management And General$161,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Medical supplies$1,679,933$1,679,933
Bad debts$1,670,155$1,670,155
Charity Care Expense$443,521$443,521
Healthcare provider tax$246,784$246,784

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,214TotalAmt
Program Services$551,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,805,904TotalAmt
Program Services$19,924,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,881,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,234BOYAmt
EOY$3,299EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$596,277BOYAmt
EOY$312,863EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,456BOYAmt
EOY$106,982EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,128,560BOYAmt
EOY$2,557,886EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,492BOYAmt
EOY$144,626EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,655BOYAmt
EOY$93,339EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,932,664LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,171,086LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,545,585BOYAmt
EOY$2,761,578EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,000BOYAmt
EOY$33,593EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,280BOYAmt
EOY$315,261EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,825,539BOYAmt
EOY$6,329,427EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,607,559BOYAmt
EOY$1,536,716EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,184BOYAmt
EOY$1,302,669EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,774BOYAmt
EOY$227,340EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,017BOYAmt
EOY$590,953EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,792BOYAmt
EOY$479,812EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,630,326BOYAmt
EOY$4,137,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,195,213BOYAmt
EOY$2,191,937EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,195,213BOYAmt
EOY$2,191,937EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,825,539BOYAmt
EOY$6,329,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,003,276ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$72,395BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,346,049OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,562,520DepreciationAmt
Book Value$783,529BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$462,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$136,548DepreciationAmt
Book Value$325,670BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,052,002OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,472,018DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,579,984BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,761,578TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCapital leasesDesc
Amt$479,812Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$479,812TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,694,332TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$5,380OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,380RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,688,952RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,113,676OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,113,676RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,802,628TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,697,608TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,380OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,380ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,692,228ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,113,676OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,113,676ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,805,904TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require the management of the System to evaluate tax positions taken by the System. Management has evaluated the System's tax positions and did not become aware of any course of action on services or events that might adversely affect the System's tax exempt status. Therefore, no provision or liability for income taxes has been included in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses netted against fundraising revenue on 990 5,380.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debts netted against revenue on the financial statements 1,670,155. Charity care expenses netted against revenue on the financial statements 443,521.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses netted against fundraising revenue on 990 5,380.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debts netted against revenue in the financial statements 1,670,155. Charity care expenses netted against revenue on the financial statements 443,521.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$27,747GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$7,997CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$19,750GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,000NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,380RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$600FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$400OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$27,747GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$7,997CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$19,750GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,000NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,380RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$600FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$400OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$5,380DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$14,370NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$583,600TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$583,600DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,142,310TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,635,983DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$506,327NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02290TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,725,910TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,219,583DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$506,327NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02290TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$284,815TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$206,815DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$78,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00350TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,250TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$4,250NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00020TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$289,065TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$206,815DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$82,250NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00370TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,014,975TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,426,398DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$588,577NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02660TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,268,339BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$4,014,191ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$4,014,191CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health Care CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherLong Term Care (24 beds)OtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted13CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://www.mhhcc.comOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt13ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttp://www.mhhcc.comStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy Attached0StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttp://www.mhhcc.com/documents/Policies and Procedures/Administration/ExoneFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Medicare RatesYes (X)MedicareRatesInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 5: In addition to the management and various department heads of the Minnie Hamilton Health System, various persons throughout the community were interviewed: Dick Wittberg, Executive Director, Mid-Ohio Valley Health Department; Carol Beam, Administrator, Gilmer County Health Department; Julie Brenneman, Adminstrator, Glenville Center Nursing Facility; Bev Ferguson, RN, Gilmer County School Nurse; Rhonda Williams, RN, Director of Campus Health, Glenville State College; Bob Williams, Executive Director, United Summit Center; Dave Cisler, Director of Quality Assurance, Westbrook Health Services; Sallie Mathess, Executive Director, Gilmer County Senior Center.
Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 11: The needs identified in the most recent CHNA which have not been addressed include cardiovascular disease, asthma, public transportation. The reasons the Hospital was unable to address these needs are because of limited resources and limited manpower.
Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 16i: The complete URL for the financial assistance policy:http://www.mhhcc.com/documents/Policies and Procedures/Administration/ExonerationCharityCareBOD072815.pdfhttp://www.mhhcc.com/documents/Policies and Procedures/Administration/SlidingFeePolicyBOD07282015.pdf
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11 - Gilmer Primary CareBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1809 Mineral RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityGlenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26351ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityFederally Qualified Health CenterFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:1. The qualifications for the Sliding Fee Program are based on both the number of people in the household and the total gross income received in the household. 2. The applicants are required to complete the Sliding Fee Program application and to provide a proof of income within 30 days after filing their application. Acceptable proof of income includes: wage statement, W-2 forms, check stub, retirement statement, unemployment statement, social security check or benefit letter, alimony check, child support check, food stamp voucher, or other documents approved by financial management.3. If the patient has no income, they are asked to declare so by signing a Lack of Income Verification form. 4. The Financial Assistance Application, along with the above mentioned documents verifying income or lack of it, will be processed promptly by the cashier/clerk.5. After the patient has been approved for the Sliding Fee Program, they will receive a Sliding Fee identification card describing the benefits such as: A. Fee of $15 or $25 for an office visit, collected at the time of the visit B. 50% or 75% discount for lab tests C. 50% to 75% discount of diagnostic, non-invasive radiology services, the technical component only. D. 50% to 75% discount on respiratory procedures: Pulse Ox., EKG (Tech.& Prof.), Aerosol Treatment, Pulmonary Function Testing (PFT) and associated PFT testing. E. 50% to 75% discount on speech pathology procedures: limited to evaluations, testing and treatments. Supplies and equipment not included.6. Qualification for Sliding Fee remains in effect for one year from the date of approval, unless the patient or the household income should change within that year.7. The Sliding Fee Program benefits may apply to the outstanding patient accounts which do not exceed 365 days from the day of service. Accounts which have already been sent to a collection agency may not qualify for this program. 8. It is the patient's responsibility to reapply annually for continued participation in the Sliding Fee Program.
Part I, Line 7:The cost of charity care has been calculated by obtaining gross charges from the audited financial statements for charity care write offs and multiplying these charges by the aggregate hospital cost to charge ratio. The resulting charity care cost was then increased for the broad-based taxes paid to the State of WV. The net amount was then reduced by the estimated "charity portion" of the revenue "disproportionate share" payment received from the state.Medicaid community benefit cost was estimated based on the costs in excess of reimbursements for the hospital's skilled nursing unit and rural health clinic. Other hospital services are reimbursed by WV Medicaid at 100% of cost. Since those costs and reimbursements would net to zero community benefit expense, those amounts are not included in the Medicaid costs and off-setting revenue totals reported.
Part I, Line 7, Column (f):The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 1,670,155.
Part III, Line 2:The cost of bad debt was estimated using a cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 of the Schedule H instructions.
Part III, Line 4:Financial statement footnote that describes bad debt expense: Patient accounts receivable are carried at the original charge less an estimate made for doubtful or uncollectible accounts. In evaluating the collectability of accounts receivable, the System analyzes its past history and identifies trends for each of its major payor sources of revenue to estimate the appropriate allowance for doubtful accounts and provision for bad debts. The allowance is based upon a review of the outstanding balances aged by financial class. Management uses collection percentages based upon historical collection experience to determine collectability. Management also reviews troubled, aged accounts to determine collection potential. For receivables associated with self-pay patients (which includes both patients without insurance and patients with deductible and copayment balances due for which third-party coverage exists for part of the bill), the System records a significant provision for bad debts in the period of service on the basis of its past experience, which indicates that many patients are unable or unwilling to pay the portion of their bill for which they are financially responsible. The difference between the standard rates (or the discounted rates if negotiated) and the amounts actually collected after all reasonable collection efforts have been exhausted is charged off against the allowance for doubtful accounts. Recoveries of accounts previously written off are recorded as a reduction to the provision for bad debt expense when received. Interest is not charged on patient accounts receivable.
Part III, Line 8:The Medicare costs and reimbursements were derived from the Medicare cost report.
Part III, Line 9b:All patients are informed about the financial assistance policy and charity care policy during the registration process and/or through a collection letter. Accounts that cannot be collected by the organization after normal in-house collection procedures may be referred to a collection agency for further collection action in accordance with established guidelines.
Part VI, Line 2:Records of types of visits and diagnosis are kept and analyzed for adjustment of appropriate services. Official community needs assessments are periodically performed by an outside agency.
Part VI, Line 3:The organization informs and educates patients and persons who may be billed for patient care about their eligibility for assistance under federal, state or local government programs or under the organization's financial assistance policy by making information available as follows:1) Posting on the facility's website2) Attaching information to billing invoices3) Posting information in emergency rooms, waiting rooms and admission offices4) Providing in writing to patients on admission to the facility5) Making information available on request
Part VI, Line 4:The organization services a rural area of 16,000 people in Calhoun, Gilmer and surrounding counties. The county has one of the highest unemployment rates in the State of WV. Patient principal payers percentages are: 39% Medicare, 19% Medicaid, 19% commercial, and 23% private pay. The nearest Hospital is over 30 miles away. The Health Care Center is designated as an HPSA site.
Part VI, Line 5:All board members reside in the service area and none are employed by, or have contractual arrangements with Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center. The medical staff privileges are available to all qualified providers in the area. All profit and available funding is utilized for continuation and improvement of the provision of appropriate health services through staffing and acquisition of equipment and supplies. A 24-hour emergency room doctor is provided regardless of a patient's ability to pay. The nearest hospital is 40 minutes away, by car. An active auxiliary is made up of local volunteers and has been present during all years of the facilities hospital services.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stephen S Whited
CEO$158,669$0$0$0$0$0$6,460$0$4,878$0$170,007$0$0$0
Chadwick Smith
Chief of Staff$499,247$0$0$0$0$0$14,472$0$12,501$0$526,220$0$0$0
Suresh Balasubramony
Medical Director$408,222$0$0$0$0$0$13,179$0$8,112$0$429,513$0$0$0
Alfonso Cinco
Physician$410,667$0$0$0$0$0$14,610$0$9,969$0$435,246$0$0$0
Jason Fincham
Physician$482,407$0$0$0$0$0$14,472$0$10,355$0$507,234$0$0$0
Roshan Hussain
Physician$277,645$0$0$0$0$0$7,467$0$3,985$0$289,097$0$0$0
Stephen Ulaki
Physician$276,702$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,805$0$286,507$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Calhoun County Building CommissionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN556000308BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2006-12-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$2,455,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance existing debt and new capital expendituresPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,227,660RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$2,455,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$53,570IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$902,044WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,499,386CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Form 990 is reviewed by Senior Management, the Finance Committee and the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors sign the statement annually. Individual members are excused from decision making on issues where conflicts may arise. Board of Director members recuse themselves from voting on issues where a conflict may exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A survey of like facilities in the state, utilizing the Health Care Authority information that is available, to compare salaries of top executives, as well as looking at job responsibilities and years of experience. The CEO is a contracted position and approved by the Board of Directors. Senior management is approved by the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited Financial Statements are available upon request to the public. Annually the audited balance sheet and income statement are published in the local newspaper as per the Health Care Authority financial disclosure requirements.
Form 990, Page 1, Line 6Volunteers of the organization include members of the hospital auxiliary and teenagers involved in a volunteer program.