AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0026265)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201643209349300444
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T07:15:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521855942 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tate and Tryon | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L Street NW Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530026265 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026284410 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2215 CONSTITUTION AVENUE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200372985 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Joseph Janela | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026284410 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Deborah G Kosnett | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00290720 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas E Menighan | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2215 CONSTITUTION AVENUE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200372985 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,850,053 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PHARMACIST.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1888 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES INFORMATION, EDUCATION, AND ADVOCACY TO EMPOWER ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE MEDICATION USE AND ADVANCE PATIENT CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 139 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,715,719 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,335,412 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,710,026 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,996,401 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,224,736 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,276,687 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,849,720 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,253,439 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,140,520 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,861,939 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,925,002 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $152,686 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $156,540 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,367,332 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,444,908 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,963,176 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $24,548,900 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,483,194 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,150,348 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $378,745 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$225,346 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $136,383,453 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $134,335,770 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $120,502,683 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $121,984,486 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,880,770 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,351,284 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The association provides information, education and advocacy to empower its members to improve medication use and patient care. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | The American Pharmacists Association (APHA) is the organization whose members are recognized in society as essential in all patient care settings for optimal medication use that improves health, wellness, and quality of life. Through information, education, and advocacy APHA empowers its members to improve medication use and patient care by: providing timely and accurate information that is vital to our members, raising societal awareness about the role of pharmacists as essential in patient care for optimal medication use, providing state-of-the-art resources to enhance our members' continuing professional development, educating and influencing legislators, policy makers, regulators, and the public to advance our vision and mission, creating unique opportunities for our members to connect and share with their peers across practice settings. APHA was the first-established national professional society of pharmacists, having been founded in 1852 as the American Pharmaceutical Association. It remains the largest association of pharmacists in the United States, boasting more than 60,000 practicing pharmacists, pharmaceutical scientists, student pharmacists, pharmacy technicians, and others interested in advancing the profession. Through a house of delegates that meets each year at the APHA annual meeting and exposition, APHA provides a forum for discussion, consensus building, and policy settings for the profession of pharmacy. In fact, nearly all of pharmacy's specialty organizations trace their roots to APHA, having originally been a section or part of this broad foundation of pharmacy.Policy and regulatory - The Association was re-contracted by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) to provide a national source of support and expertise in the delivery of pharmaceutical services for the Office of Pharmacy Affairs (OPA), an agency within the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), and 340B Covered Entities. Targeted customers are defined as HRSA grantees and 340B safety net providers, including community health networks and programs, state agencies, and those organizations that are funded by HRSA grantees and HRSA Bureaus and Offices. The major activities under this contract are divided between 1) program integrity, information and analysis and 2) program development. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Publishing - APhA produces Pharmacy Today, the Journal of American Pharmacists Association, Student Pharmacists, Transitions, and DrugInfoLine. The Journal of American Pharmacists Association provides members and nonmembers with peer-reviewed articles, while the other publications provide news and information to members and nonmembers in pharmacy practice, research and education settings. APHA produces the Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences which includes articles of importance to pharmaceutical scientists. APHA also publishes books related to the pharmacy profession and text books used by student pharmacists. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Board of Pharmacy Specialties (BPS) - BPS is the premier post-licensure certification agency worldwide that operates across the pharmacy profession to provide specialty certification of pharmacists. The certifications include Ambulatory Care Pharmacy, Nuclear Pharmacy, Nutrition Support Pharmacy, Oncology, Psychiatric Pharmacy and Pharmacotherapy. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 376 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 139 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPH JANELA CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2026284410 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2215 Constitution Avenue NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Brown | |||||||||
| President | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Matthew C Osterhaus | |||||||||
| PAST President | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN T SIMENSON | |||||||||
| Past President (THRU MAR 15) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kelly Goode | |||||||||
| pRESIDENT ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,675 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tery Baskin | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nancy Alvarez | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dan Buffington | |||||||||
| Trustee (THRU MAR 15) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Nicholas Capote | |||||||||
| Trustee (THRU MAR 15) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Gregory Fox | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Linda Garrelts-Mclean | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dennis Helling | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Nicki Hilliard | |||||||||
| Trustee (THRU MAR 15) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| William Riffee | |||||||||
| Trustee (THRU MAR 15) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Melody Ryan | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ronald Small | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bradley Tice | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Theresa Tolle | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Wendy Weber | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lucy West | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Thomas Menighan | |||||||||
| evp, ceo and secretary | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $676,977 | $0 | $46,348 | |||
| Joseph Janela | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $324,450 | $0 | $20,186 | ||||
| Elizabeth Keyes | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 36.50 | Yes (X) | $292,979 | $20,250 | $35,942 | 3.50 | |||
| William Ellis | |||||||||
| Executive Director, BPS | 40.00 | $254,415 | $0 | $34,064 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Stacie Maass | |||||||||
| SVP, Pharm Prtc/Govt Affai | 40.00 | $288,921 | $0 | $21,922 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Steve Mankofsky | |||||||||
| Publisher | 40.00 | $277,459 | $0 | $10,492 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mitch Rothholz | |||||||||
| Chief Strategy Officer | 40.00 | $261,632 | $0 | $21,303 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jule Miller | |||||||||
| SVP, Human Resources | 40.00 | $208,902 | $0 | $23,933 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Rose Marie Babbitt | |||||||||
| VP & HRSA Project Director | 40.00 | $196,876 | $0 | $22,181 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,824,786 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $20,250 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $236,371 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 41 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QG Printing | |||||
| N61 W23044 Harrys Way | Sussex | WI | 53089 | Printing Services | $1,389,788 |
| Castle | |||||
| 900 Perimeter Park Drive | Morrisville | NC | 27560 | Admnisters BPS Exam | $1,108,191 |
| Leavitt Partners | |||||
| 601 New Jersey Ave | Washington | DC | 20001 | Healthcare Consulting | $1,000,000 |
| Silverchair Science & Communications | |||||
| 316 East Main Street | Charlottesville | VA | 22902 | PHARMACY LIBrary Development & Hosting | $409,846 |
| Brightkey Inc | |||||
| 9050 Junction Drive | Annapolis Junction | MD | 20701 | Call Center | $377,146 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $76,190 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,446,336 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,187,500 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,710,026 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meetings & Educational Programs | 611710 | $15,424,604 | $15,085,400 | $339,204 |
| Publications | 511190 | $4,478,341 | $4,478,341 | |
| membership dues | 900099 | $4,310,629 | $4,310,629 | |
| ADVERTISING | 541800 | $3,339,139 | $3,339,139 | |
| Certification Maintenance Fees | 900099 | $1,672,023 | $1,672,023 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,224,736 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $922,779 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $922,779 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $599,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $599,927 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,841,443 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,251,267 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$409,824 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$409,824 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$409,824 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,600,725 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,673,784 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $926,941 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $926,941 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $926,941 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| section 481(a) adjustment | 900099 | $1,058,892 | $1,058,892 | ||
| GARAGE RENTAL INCOME | 812930 | $671,050 | $388,308 | $282,742 | |
| other investment income | 900099 | $670,652 | $670,652 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $549,823 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $539,823 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,950,417 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,925,002 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,839,135 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,715,719 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,660,122 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,017 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,523 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,801,783 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,726,349 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,084 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,927 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $739,765 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,746 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,300 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,100 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,113,819 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,577,821 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,242 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,393,274 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,340,695 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,118,460 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,829,580 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,350 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Income tax | $255 |
| PUBLICATION AND EDITORI | $1,768,446 |
| Strategic Op Fund expen | $1,729,600 |
| Repairs & maintenance | $425,367 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$8,672,155 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,150,348 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,506,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,326,133 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,209,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,680,114 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $591,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $411,264 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $333,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,529 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $109,384,872 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $30,294,894 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,230,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,089,978 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,294,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,786,143 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,216,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,760,209 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,383,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,335,770 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,217,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,408,697 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,518,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,850,072 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,835,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,676,393 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $931,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,049,324 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,502,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,984,486 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,730,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,203,676 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,608 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,880,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,351,284 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,383,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,335,770 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$225,346 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,235,349 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,068,791 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | American Pharmacists AssN PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2215 Constitution Avenue NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522114318 | EIN |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $29,142 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $4,310,629 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $2,132,882 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$93,963 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $2,038,919 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $2,888,121 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$849,202 | TaxableAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I-A, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL EXPENDITURES ARE MADE VIA AMERICAN PHARMACIST ASSOCIATION'S CONNECTED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE. SEE PART I-C. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,298,139 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,298,139 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $81,004,055 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,805,476 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $64,198,579 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,938,316 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,449,376 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,488,940 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,323,326 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,061,105 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,262,221 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,821,036 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $978,937 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,842,099 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $79,089,978 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred Compensation | Desc |
| Amt | $1,049,324 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,049,324 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,765,552 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,235,349 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $62,624 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,172,725 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $46,938,277 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $179,100 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$8,192,375 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$8,013,275 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,925,002 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,330,096 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $9,358,848 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $9,358,848 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $38,971,248 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $179,100 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $179,100 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,150,348 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | PAC REvenue 62,624. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | BUILDING RENTAL EXPENSES reclassed to part viii -9,251,267. book to tax adjustment - section 481(a) adjustment 1,058,892. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | PAC Expense 107,581. BUILDING RENTAL EXPENSES reclassed to part viii 9,251,267. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | GRANTMAKING | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $37,523 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $37,523 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $37,523 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Dues | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Cash Grant | $37,523 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | Wire transfer | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The American Pharmacists Association is a voting member of the grant recipient and participates in the recipient's annual congress and conference. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accrediation Council on Pharmacy Education | |||||||
| 20 North Clark Street Suite 2500 | Chicago | IL | 60160 | 362123871 | 501(c)(3) | $83,917 | Dues |
| PQA | |||||||
| 9687 South Run Oaks Drive | Fairfax Station | VA | 22039 | 262968498 | 501(c)(3) | $16,500 | Dues |
| Pharmacy Workforce Center Inc | |||||||
| 1727 King Street | Alexandria | VA | 22314 | 541569970 | 501(c)(3) | $8,600 | dues |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | APHA serves or has representation on the governing bodies of some of the grantees. APHA is invited to participate in the business meetings of the grantees. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Menighan | ||||||||||||||
| evp, ceo and secretary | $545,300 | $0 | $96,492 | $0 | $35,185 | $0 | $13,152 | $0 | $33,196 | $0 | $723,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Janela | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $281,815 | $0 | $23,246 | $0 | $19,389 | $0 | $13,155 | $0 | $7,031 | $0 | $344,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Keyes | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $251,266 | $20,250 | $23,246 | $0 | $18,467 | $0 | $13,157 | $0 | $22,785 | $0 | $328,921 | $20,250 | $0 | $0 |
| William Ellis | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director, BPS | $220,698 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $18,717 | $0 | $11,356 | $0 | $22,708 | $0 | $288,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stacie Maass | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Pharm Prtc/Govt Affai | $247,208 | $0 | $23,246 | $0 | $18,467 | $0 | $12,364 | $0 | $9,558 | $0 | $310,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steve Mankofsky | ||||||||||||||
| Publisher | $174,794 | $0 | $100,125 | $0 | $2,540 | $0 | $8,693 | $0 | $1,799 | $0 | $287,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mitch Rothholz | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Strategy Officer | $219,669 | $0 | $23,246 | $0 | $18,717 | $0 | $11,283 | $0 | $10,020 | $0 | $282,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jule Miller | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Human Resources | $165,600 | $0 | $23,246 | $0 | $20,056 | $0 | $8,547 | $0 | $15,386 | $0 | $232,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rose Marie Babbitt | ||||||||||||||
| VP & HRSA Project Director | $190,972 | $0 | $3,848 | $0 | $2,056 | $0 | $9,717 | $0 | $12,464 | $0 | $219,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | MR. MENIGHAN IS PERMITTED AN ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL FOR HIS WIFE, UP TO $5,000; HE ALSO IS PROVIDED A MEMBERSHIP TO A BUSINESS/SOCIAL CLUB. ADDITIONALLY, MR. MANKOFSKY IS PROVIDED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE IN LIEU OF HOTELS, AS HE LIVEs IN a DIFFERENT STATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5: | ELIZABETH KEYES RECEIVED MOST OF HER COMPENSATION FROM THE AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION, BUT RECEIVED A SMALL AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION FROM THE AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION, FOR SERVICES THAT SHE RENDERED TO THE FOUNDATION AS INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. SEE FORM 990, PART VII. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | THE APHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (BTEXC) IS COMPRISED OF THE ASSOCIATION'S OFFICERS (PRESIDENT, IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT, TREASURER, AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT), AND ONE AT-LARGE TRUSTEE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT AND APPROVED BY THE APHA BOARD. THE BTEXC IS CHARGED WITH CONDUCTING BUSINESS ON BEHALF OF THE APHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOARD'S DELEGATION AND AUTHORITY. THE BTEXC DUTIES INCLUDE: A. THE BTEXC IS AUTHORIZED TO ACT FOR THE APHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES DURING THE INTERIM BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD AND MUST REPORT ALL ACTIONS TAKEN TO THE BOARD. B. THE BTEXC MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD ON AWARD SELECTIONS AND APPOINTMENTS TO APHA SUBSIDIARY/AFFILIATED BOARDS (BPS, PAC, ACPE, USAN COUNCIL, PTCB, ETC.) AND MAKES APPOINTMENTS TO ALL APHA EDITORIAL ADVISORY BOARDS, APHA COMMITTEES, AND APHA BOARD COMMITTEES. C. THE BTEXC WILL REVIEW THE EMERGENCY PLAN AND DISCUSS IT WITH THE FULL BOARD AT LEAST ONCE PER YEAR. D. THE BTEXC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR NEGOTIATING THE CONTRACT OF THE EVP, FOR MAINTAINING COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONTRACT FOR THE ASSOCIATION, AND FOR ANNUALLY REVIEWING THE JOB SPECIFICATIONS DOCUMENT WITH THE FULL BOARD FOR THE PURPOSE OF UPDATING IT. E. THE BTEXC IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR DEVELOPING THE PROCESS AND COORDINATING THE SELECTION OF THE APHA TREASURER DURING THE YEAR WHEN THE CURRENT TREASURER'S TERM IS COMPLETED PER THE PROCESS OUTLINED IN THE APHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL. F. THE BTEXC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVP SUCCESSION PLANNING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP ARE: MEMBER - ANY PHARMACIST WHO IS LICENSED IN THE US OR A GRADUATE OF AN AMERICAN COUNCIL ON PHARMACEUTICAL EDUCATION (ACPE) ACCREDITED SCHOOL/COLLEGE OF PHARMACY, ANY MEMBER OF A PHARMACY FACULTY, OR ANY OTHER INDIVIDUAL WHO SHARES THE ASSOCIATION'S MISSION AND VISION. MEMBERS HAVE FULL VOTING RIGHTS. STUDENT PHARMACIST MEMBER - ANY STUDENT ENROLLED IN A SCHOOL OR COLLEGE OF PHARMACY HOLDING MEMBERSHIP IN THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES OF PHARMACY OR ACCREDITED BY ACPE, OR A STUDENT ENROLLED IN A PRE-PHARMACY PROGRAM. STUDENT MEMBERS HAVE FULL VOTING RIGHTS IN THE STUDENT PHARMACIST MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION GROUP, AND ALSO AS A MEMBER OF AN ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE OR AS AN ASSOCIATION HOUSE DELEGATE. PHARMACY TECHNICIAN MEMBER - ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO IS A PHARMACY TECHNICIAN. TECHNICIANS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS IN A SELECTED ASSOCIATION GROUP, BUT SHALL HAVE FULL VOTING RIGHTS AS A COMMITTEE MEMBER OR AS AN ASSOCIATION HOUSE DELEGATE. HONORARY MEMBER - ANY INDIVIDUAL MAY BE GRANTED HONORARY MEMBERSHIP BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AN HONORARY MEMBER SHALL HAVE NO VOTING RIGHTS AND MAY NOT HOLD OFFICE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION AS THE ASSOCIATION'S PRESIDENT-ELECT AND ELECTED TRUSTEES ARE CHOSEN FROM AMONG PHARMACISTS IN THE REGULAR MEMBER CATEGORY. A SLATE OF TWO (2) CANDIDATES IS NOMINATED FOR EACH ELECTED TRUSTEE SLOT AND PRESIDENT-ELECT. THE COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS NOMINATES ALL CANDIDATES FOR PRESIDENT-ELECT AND ELECTED TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS CONSISTS OF THE MOST RECENT NONINCUMBENT FORMER PRESIDENT, THE IMMEDIATE FORMER SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES, AND THREE (3) OTHER MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT. NO INDIVIDUAL MAY SERVE ON THE COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS IN MORE THAN THREE (3) CONSECUTIVE CALENDAR YEARS. CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION ARE VOTED ON BY MAIL OR VIA THE INTERNET. MEMBERS ARE GIVEN THE OPTION TO CHOOSE THE METHOD TO RECEIVE ELECTION MATERIAL AND TO ULTIMATELY CAST THEIR BALLOTS. THE ELECTION BALLOT RECEIVED BY INDIVIDUALS IS CUSTOMIZED TO THEIR SPECIFIC MEMBERSHIP CLASSIFICATIONS. ELECTION RESULTS ARE COMPILED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY ENTITY AND THE RESULTS ARE CERTIFIED BY A CANVASSING COMMITTEE OF 3 APHA MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Finance Committee is charged by the Board of Trustees to review and approve the Form 990 and make a formal report to the Board regarding its review process and findings. The Board is provided with a complete copy of the Form 990 prior to the Finance Committee's report so that it has an opportunity to address the Finance Committee's questions or concerns. The Form 990 is submitted to the IRS after the Board has received the report from the Finance Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest policy is reviewed and signed by all the Board of Trustees annually. Each Board member completes and signs a conflict of interest statement annually and is asked to update his or her form prior to each Board meeting. This information is provided to and reviewed by our legal counsel. APhA senior staff also review any business transactions with Board members (compensation/services rendered) and disclose such information to our legal counsel. These business relations and conflict of interest updates are disclosed by legal counsel to the whole Board of Trustees during its executive session at each Board meeting for consideration and appropriate action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Top management official: The Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees serves as the Compensation Committee and approved the CEO's employment contract in 2013. The compensation in the employment contract was determined through comparability analysis conducted by an independent contractor. The employment contract outlines the compensation parameters through 2020. Other officers and key employees: compensation is determined through a yearly comparability analysis conducted by an independent consultant (or in those instances when vacancies occur). Compensation increases are approved by the CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its articles of incorporation, bylaws, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Hosting Fees 473,833. Writers & Editors 444,162. Other OUtside SErvices 401,417. Advertising Commissions 603,134. License Fees 661,507. Honoraria 565,928. Professional Fees 2,091,842. Outsourced Services 2,151,631. BUILDING MANAGER 1,704,948. SNOW REMOVAL 15,417. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | DECREASE IN MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY -9,899. book to tax difference - sec 481(a) adjustment -1,058,892. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C | No change in oversight process from prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2200 C Street LLC | ||||||||
| 2200 C Street | Washington | DC | 20037 | 510596889 | Real Estate | DC | $9,134,732 | $96,809,790 |
| 2200 C Street Managing LLC | ||||||||
| 2200 C Street | Washington | DC | 20037 | 061810556 | Real Estate | DC | $0 | $0 |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | APhA Political Action Committee | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2215 Constitution Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522114318 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | political action committee | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 527 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | APHA PAC-DONATIONS SENT TO PACFECA RULES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | R | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $29,142 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |