ST LUKES HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST LUKES HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION (EIN 42-1106819)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201633199349302703
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T09:32:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421106819EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LUKE'S HEALTH CARE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3193697716PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1855 A AVENUE NE STE 105AddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52402ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonB LANNIE CHECKETTSPersonNm
Person TitleSR VP FIN/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3193697796PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-08SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHEODORE E TOWNSEND JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1855 A AVENUE NE STE 105AddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,246,712GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UNITYPOINT.ORG/CEDARRAPIDS/ST-LUKES-FOUNDATIOWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL AS THE PREMIER RESOURCE FOR IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF EASTERN IOWANS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$9,769TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$7,494NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,579,507PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,277,099CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$353,067PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$655,854CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,995,101PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,714,885CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$96,971PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,693CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,024,646PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,652,531CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,222,228PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,672,080CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$672,968PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$542,543CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$35,961PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$17,956CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$668,809CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$558,577PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$489,735CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,489,734PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,722,314CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,534,912PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$930,217CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,793,322TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,402,734TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,549,297TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$805,506TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,244,025NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,597,228NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO SUPPORT ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL AS THE PREMIER RESOURCE FOR IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF EASTERN IOWANS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,672,080ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,672,080GrantAmt
Revenue$670,316RevenueAmt
DescGRANTS, ALLOCATIONS AND PROGRAM SUPPORTST. LUKE'S HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION PURPOSE IS TO RAISE FUNDS TO MAINTAIN, DEVELOP, INCREASE AND EXTEND THE FACILITIES AND SERVICES OF ST. LUKE'S METHODIST HOSPITAL IN CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA, AND TO PROVIDE BROADER HOSPITAL, MEDICAL AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICE OPPORTUNITIES TO ITS PATIENTS, STUDENTS, STAFF, FACULTY AND RESIDENTS OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA IT SERVES. IT SUPPORTS THE MISSIONS OF ST. LUKE'S HEALTHCARE AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES BY RAISING FINANCIAL CONTRIBUTIONS AND INVESTING THE PROCEEDS.THE GRANTS, ALLOCATIONS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT SERVICES MAY INCLUDE:CONTRIBUTIONS TO ST. LUKE'S METHODIST HOSPITAL FOR EQUIPMENT PURCHASES, TO OFFSET OPERATING EXPENSES AND MISCELLANEOUSSCHOLARSHIPS AND/OR LECTURESHIPS AWARDED TO INDIVIDUALS ASSOCIATED WITH ST. LUKE'S METHODIST HOSPITALGRANTS TO LOCAL RURAL HEALTH COMMUNITIES ASSOCIATED WITH ST. LUKE'S METHODIST HOSPITALMISCELLANEOUS GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND/OR INDIVIDUALS ASSOCIATED WITH ST. LUKE'S METHODIST HOSPITALDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,672,080TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1B LANNIE CHECKETTS SR VP FINCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3193697796PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11026 A AVENUE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52402ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
KENNETH ANDERSON MD
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILTON AUNAN II TO 1115
BOARD MEMBER & VP FIN/CFO (SLMH)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN BURESH
BOARD TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
B LANNIE CHECKETTS FR 1215
BOARD MEMBER & VP FIN/CFO (SLMH)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI CHRISTOFFERSEN
BOARD CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMI CULVER
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY GRAY
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTY HOEGER
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIRLEY HOLTEY
BOARD SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG LAIRD
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES LAMORGESE MD
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NIKI LEE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DINA LINGE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY MORTIMORE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE NEIGHBOR
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE RAMSEY
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA ROBY
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE TOWNSEND JR
BOARD MEMBER & CEO/PRESIDENT (SLMH)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KLINGER
PRESIDENT40.000.00$164,896$0$16,594Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$164,896TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$16,594TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$161,875GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,115,224AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,277,099TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SUBS & JOINT VENTURES900099$452,268$452,268
FOUNDATION SERVICE CTR561000$203,586$203,586
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$655,854TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,018,065TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,769UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,008,296ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,341,001SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,950,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,597,830SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,996,351OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$743,171SecuritiesAmt
Other-$46,351OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$696,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$696,820ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,693RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,693OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,652,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$660,547RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,769UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,705,116ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,611,237TotalAmt
Program Services$2,611,237ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,843TotalAmt
Program Services$60,843ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,490TotalAmt
Management And General$70,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,709FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,223TotalAmt
Management And General$106,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,056FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,830TotalAmt
Management And General$34,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,186FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,750TotalAmt
Management And General$11,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,142FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,956TotalAmt
Fundraising$17,956FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,384TotalAmt
Management And General$26,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,091FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096TotalAmt
Management And General$428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$668FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,888TotalAmt
Management And General$11,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,956FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,244TotalAmt
Management And General$5,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,296FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,914TotalAmt
Management And General$28,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,073FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,974TotalAmt
Management And General$21,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,133FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,232TotalAmt
Management And General$1,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,971FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,289TotalAmt
Management And General$2,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,835FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,799TotalAmt
Management And General$32,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,101FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,300TotalAmt
Management And General$5,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,330FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,289TotalAmt
Management And General$2,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,835FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$65,743$17,000$48,743
INCOME TAXES$2,833$1,105$1,728

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,722,314TotalAmt
Program Services$2,672,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$668,809FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,410,938EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,656,668BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,376,998BOYAmt
EOY$759,556EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,179BOYAmt
EOY$33,914EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,722BOYAmt
EOY$234,645EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,495BOYAmt
EOY$37,199EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$435,215LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$331,497LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,075,241BOYAmt
EOY$103,718EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,008,627BOYAmt
EOY$29,449,916EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,452BOYAmt
EOY$603,245EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,826,940BOYAmt
EOY$4,769,603EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,793,322BOYAmt
EOY$37,402,734EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,753BOYAmt
EOY$105,822EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,972,000BOYAmt
EOY$371,250EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,544BOYAmt
EOY$328,434EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,549,297BOYAmt
EOY$805,506EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,086,422BOYAmt
EOY$3,097,425EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,286,746BOYAmt
EOY$14,796,776EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,870,857BOYAmt
EOY$18,703,027EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,244,025BOYAmt
EOY$36,597,228EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,793,322BOYAmt
EOY$37,402,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$930,217ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,437,388NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$139,626OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,988,168CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,576,468CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,198,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,579,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,277,099CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,619,437TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,988,168CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,576,468CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,198,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,579,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,277,099CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,619,437TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,693,963SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,925,474PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$476,541CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$348,274CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,360,349CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,891,665CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,018,065CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,094,894TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$7,494CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,494TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$291,668CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$85,609CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$86,246CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$96,971CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,693CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$565,187TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$20,287,012TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,903,420GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.48930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.51000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,605,830BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,055,346ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$272,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$218,444OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,170,037EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,298,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$174,583ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,847,226InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$714,262OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,605,830EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,958,607BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$479,893ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,655,916InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$796,133OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,298,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,578,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,321,224ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,416,628InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$358,061OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,958,607EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,118,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$110,410ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$119,031InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$530,925OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,578,816EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07810BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49420PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.42770TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$209,240OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$209,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$122,257DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,718BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$103,718TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES (ST. LUKE'S DEVELOPMENT CO.)$545,181C
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$4,224,422F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$4,769,603TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIABILITIES UNDER SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT$253,919
DUE TO AFFILIATES$74,515
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$328,434TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,063,219TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,437,388NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,720,340OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,282,952RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,780,267RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$67,384InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$804,880OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$872,264RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,652,531TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,710,016TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,189,649OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,189,649ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,520,367ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$67,384InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$134,563OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$201,947ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,722,314TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION RETAINS FUNDS FOR INTENDED FUTURE USES, INCLUDING PURCHASE OF EQUIPMENT, INDIGENT CARE, FUNDING OF MISSION RELATED OPERATIONS, AND HEALTH EDUCATION. IN ADDITION, SOME FUNDS ARE HELD FOR INVESTMENT IN PERPETUITY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS RECOGNIZED THE FOUNDATION AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). HOWEVER, IT MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. WHEN TAX RETURNS ARE FILED, IT IS HIGHLY CERTAIN THAT SOME POSITIONS TAKEN WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, WHILE OTHERS ARE SUBJECT TO UNCERTAINTY ABOUT THE MERITS OF THE POSITION TAKEN OR THE AMOUNT OF THE POSITION THAT WOULD BE ULTIMATELY SUSTAINED. THE BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN THE PERIOD DURING WHICH, BASED ON ALL AVAILABLE EVIDENCE, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING THE RESOLUTION OF APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, IF ANY. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2012. AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014, THE FOUNDATION HAD NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SUBSIDIARY ELIMINATING ENTRIES (ST. LUKE'S DEVELOPMENT CO.) 2,595,567. CHANGES IN MARKET VALUE OF PRIOR PERIOD PLEDGES 78,423. LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 46,350.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS/REVENUE OFFSETS (FOUNDATION SERVICE CENTER) 78,586. ELIMINATING ENTRIES 508,242. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS 218,051. ROUNDING 1.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SUBSIDIARY ELIMINATING ENTRIES (ST. LUKE'S DEVELOPMENT CO.) 2,143,299. LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 46,350.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ELIMINATING ENTRIES 55,974. EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS/REVENUE OFFSETS (FOUNDATION SERVICE CENTER) 78,586. ROUNDING 3.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENDERSON MALLORY PARTNERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12838 MONTEBELLO RD 19AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78746ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISING/PLANNED GIVING CONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$12,956RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$12,956TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHENDERSON MALLORY PARTNERS - PROVIDES CONSULTING TO FOUNDATION; CONDUCTS SEMINARS/PRESENTATIONS ON PLANNED GIVING. EXPENSES ARE RELATED TO RETAINER AND RELATED EXPENSES. FEES PAID FOR CONSULTING SERVICES TOTALED $10,700. REIMBURSEMENT FOR TRAVEL COSTS INCURRED BY HENDERSON MALLORY PARTNERS WAS $2,256.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
COE COLLEGE
1220 1ST AVE NECEDAR RAPIDSIA52402420686467501(C)(3)$10,699PROGRAM SUPPORT
ST LUKE'S METHODIST HOSPITAL
1026 A AVENUECEDAR RAPIDSIA524063026420504780501(C)(3)$2,480,968PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient42RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$60,843CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS TO GOVERNMENTS AND ORGANIZATIONS: IRC SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING GRANTS MUST PROVIDE EVIDENCE OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT STATUS. EACH ORGANIZATION RECEIVING FUNDING MUST SUBMIT A WRITTEN UPDATE, INCLUDING APPLICABLE EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT THE FUNDS WERE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE. SCHOLARSHIPS: BEFORE THE STUDENT CAN RECEIVE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS, THEY MUST PROVIDE EVIDENCE OF ENROLLMENT FROM THE SCHOOL THEY ARE ATTENDING. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THEIR SEMESTER, THEY ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A TRANSCRIPT OF RESULTS. CHECKS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS ARE JOINTLY ISSUED TO THE HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION AND STUDENT. RURAL INITATIVE GRANTS: GRANTS ARE LIMITED TO COMMUNITIES IN THE ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL MARKET AREA. GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT AN ANNUAL REPORT STATING HOW THE FUNDS HAVE BEEN UTILIZED. THE GRANTS ARE TYPICALLY IN SUPPORT OF EQUIPMENT PURCHASES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY KLINGERPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$128,318BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$18,988BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$17,590OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,607DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,987NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$181,490TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationST. LUKE'S METHODIST HOSPITAL PAYS COMPENSATION TO MARY KLINGER, IN THE AMOUNTS OF: BASE PAY $128,318, BONUS & INCENTIVE COMPENSATION $18,988, OTHER COMPENSATION $17,590, DEFERRED COMPENSATION $7,607, NONTAXABLE BENEFITS $8,987. ST. LUKE'S HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES ST. LUKE'S METHODIST HOSPITAL FOR PART OF THE COMPENSATION PAID TO MARY KLINGER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AST. LUKE'S METHODIST HOSPITAL APPOINTS AT LEAST ONE BOARD MEMBER, THE ST. LUKES METHODIST HOSPITAL CEO AND CFO ARE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE IOWA HEALTH SYSTEM TAX DEPARTMENT USING INFORMATION GATHERED FROM VARIOUS FUNCTIONAL AREAS OF THE ORGANIZATION. EACH SECTION OF THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY FUNCTIONAL AREA WITH RESPONSIBILITY ALONG WITH THE TAX DEPARTMENT. A DRAFT COPY OF THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE CFO FOR REVIEW. A FULL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT TO ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. PERSONS REQUIRED TO REPORT, WHO HAVE NOT RETURNED QUESTIONNAIRES, WILL BE CONTACTED AND FOLLOW-UP WILL CONTINUE ON A REGULAR BASIS IN AN EFFORT TO RECEIVE COMPLETE AND ACCURATE RESPONSES FROM ALL PERSONS. THE INFORMATION DISCLOSED WILL BE USED TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND TO ASSIST IN COMPLETING IRS QUESTIONNAIRES. THE DUTY TO IDENTIFY AND DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS A DUTY THAT IS ONGOING. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES SHALL IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSE SUCH POTENTIAL CONFLICT OR DUALITY OF INTEREST AS SOON AS THE INTEREST OCCURS. DISCLOSURE SHOULD BE MADE TO THE COVERED PERSON'S SUPERVISOR, DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION, OR THE BOARD CHAIR OF THE ORGANIZATION, AS APPLICABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION RELIES ON AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION BASED ON FAIR MARKET VALUE. THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE OTHER PERSONS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII WAS ESTABLISHED BY AN INDEPENDENT PERSON/COMMITTEE USING AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND/OR COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE BASED ON THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ST. LUKE'S HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION MAKES AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS LIST ON ITS WEBSITE. FORM 990 TAX INFORMATION, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH ST. LUKE'S METHODIST HOSPITAL'S WEBSITE (WWW.UNITYPOINT.ORG/CEDARRAPIDS).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS -218,051. CHANGE IN MARKET VALUE OF PRIOR PERIOD PLEDGES 78,423. ROUNDING 2.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST #1
INVESTMENTIAST LUKE'S HEALTH CARE FOUNDATIONTYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST #2
INVESTMENTIAST LUKE'S HEALTH CARE FOUNDATIONTYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST #3
INVESTMENTIAST LUKE'S HEALTH CARE FOUNDATIONTYes (1)
ST LUKE'S DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
LESSOR NONRESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATEIAST LUKE'S HEALTH CARE FOUNDATIONCYes (1)1026 A AVENUE NECEDAR RAPIDSIA52402421353658$2,571,567$16,480,6931.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LUKE'S DEVELOPMENT COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeATransactionTypeTxt
Involved$9,769InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationBASED ON GAAP, CASH, AND/OR FMV.MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.