FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 59-1741286)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-09-23
IRS object ID
201632679349300113
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-09-23T10:18:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN273605969PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113577 FEATHER SOUND DR STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEARWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591741286EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4073228645PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 STATE ROAD 415AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP327716012ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLATRICE STEWARTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4073228645PhoneNum
Signature2016-09-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBETTY ISLER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00541979PTIN
Phone7275721400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUE HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSONIA SILVAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 STATE ROAD 415AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP327716012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,088,935GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MYTRUEHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO THE LOW-INCOME, UNDERINSURED, UNINSURED, MEDICAID & MEDICARE POPULATIONSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee333TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,214,239PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,855,695CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,057,913PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,037,939CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,796PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,096CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$20,212PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$190,205CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,300,160PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,088,935CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,467,573PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,221,831CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,287,468PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,918,417CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,755,041PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,140,248CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,545,119PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,051,313CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,812,270TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,346,931TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,470,669TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,056,643TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,341,601NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,290,288NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVIDE PRIMARY MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO THE LOW-INCOME, UNDERINSURED, UNINSURED, MEDICAID AND MEDICARE POPULATIONS OF SEMINOLE AND ORANGE COUNTIES IN FLORIDA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,167,151ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,664,224RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL SERVICES: CFFHC, INC. OPERATES EIGHT DELIVERY SITES IN ORANGE AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES IN FLORIDA. THE FULL COMPLEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE, PREVENTIVE AND PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE ACROSS THE LIFE CYCLES REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. DURING 2015, 35,527 USERS ACCESSED 79,543 PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE ENCOUNTERS THROUGH 29.48 PHYSICIAN AND MID-LEVEL PROVIDERS.CFFHC PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE SERVICES INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING: ADULTS, PEDIATRICS, PODIATRY, OB/GYN, IN-HOUSE LABORATORY, IN-HOUSE PHARMACY, AND REFERRALS TO SECONDARY CARE FOR ALL EIGHT LOCATIONS WITHIN ORANGE AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,077,064ExpenseAmt
Revenue$863,447RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL SERVICES: CFFHC, INC. OPERATES FOUR DENTAL SERVICE LOCATIONS IN ORANGE COUNTY, FLORIDA. DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO PATIENTS OF ALL AGES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.DURING 2015, 3,836 USERS ACCESSED 7,840 DENTAL ENCOUNTERS THROUGH 3.00 DENTAL PROVIDERS.CFFHC PROVIDED BASIC AND EMERGENCY SERVICES, ORAL EXAMINATIONS, RESTORATIVE SERVICES, ORAL SURGICAL SERVICES, AND ORAL REHABILITATIVE SERVICES TO OUR DENTAL PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,974,946ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,962,178RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY: IN-HOUSE, LICENSED, COMMUNITY PHARMACIES ARE LOCATED IN FOUR OF OUR HEALTH CENTERS. ALL PRESCRIPTIONS ARE REVIEWED BY A LICENSED PHARMACIST FOR COMPATIBILITY, DOSAGE, AND INTERACTIONS. PERSONALIZED MEDICATION COUNSELING BY THE PHARMACIST IS MANDATORY FOR ALL NEW PRESCRIPTIONS. WEB-BASED FORMULARY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE FOR OUR MEDICAL STAFF TO REVIEW.STUDENTS FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA AND NOVA SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF PHARMACY ARE TRAINED AT OUR PHARMACIES. A PART-TIME PATIENT ASSISTANCE COORDINATOR WORKS DIRECTLY WITH ASSISTANTS AND PROVIDERS AT EACH OF THE LOCATIONS TO BETTER SERVE OUR PATIENTS.2015 HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE: OPEN 247 DAYS, 43,759 NEW MEDICATIONS, 45,328 REFILL MEDICATIONS, 424 PFIZER SHARE-THE-COST MEDICATIONS, AND 983 PATIENT ASSISTANCE MEDICATIONS. THE TOTAL VALUE OF MEDICATIONS DONATED TO THE COMMUNITY IS $12,945,715, INCLUDING $118,197 UNDER THE PFIZER SHARE-THE-COST PROGRAM AND $4,239,575 UNDER THE PATIENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,204,240ExpenseAmt
Revenue$595,899RevenueAmt
DescANCILLARY SERVICES: CFFHC, INC. OFFERS IN-HOUSE RADIOLOGY AND LABORATORY SERVICES IN ORDER TO BETTER SERVE OUR PATIENTS. DETAILED AND SPECIALIZED LABS ARE SENT TO OUTSIDE LAB CONTRACTORS FOR PROCESSING. ALL IN-HOUSE AND OUTSIDE LAB SERVICES ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE PATIENTS' MEDICAL RECORDS FOR CONTINUITY OF CARE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,204,240TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$595,899TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$18,423,401TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee333EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES MERRILL CFOPersonNm
Phone4073228645PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 STATE ROAD 415AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP327716012ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SUE SESSION
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS DOLGNER
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERTHENIA BOBB
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARRY ROBINSON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES GARROW
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE LENZEN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNY PAGANELLI
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DULCE RODRIQUEZ
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONIA C SILVA
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES TIMMONS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LATRICE STEWART
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$221,681$0$12,882Yes (X)
LESLIE SMITH
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$285,264$0$6,251Yes (X)
JAMES MERRILL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$131,875$0$8,168Yes (X)
MICHAEL J SANCHEZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$33,760$0$512Yes (X)
TRAVIS COX
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$184,972$0$10,959Yes (X)
LEIDEE KARENNA SENORS
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$204,311$0$20,876Yes (X)
ERIC NIEVES
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00$149,746$0$4,534Yes (X)
DAVID TEITELBAUM
PHYSICIAN40.00$272,258$0$7,337Yes (X)
ANTHONY PERRIN
DIRECTOR OF OB/GYN40.00$254,760$0$20,318Yes (X)
HECTOR OCTAVIANI
PHYSICIAN40.00$215,462$0$22,232Yes (X)
PETER OOSTWOUDER
PHYSICIAN40.00$166,623$0$26,188Yes (X)
DANIEL BIEDA
PHYSICIAN40.00$166,876$0$19,817Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,287,588TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$160,074TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STAFF CARE INC
PO BOX 281923ATLANTAGA303841923STAFFING$387,762
TRUE NORTH ITG INC
16504 9TH AVE SE STE 203MILL CREEKWA98012IT SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION$290,035
LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA HOLDIN
PO BOX 12140BURLINGTONNC272162140LAB SERVICES$199,014
FRECKLEFOOT CREATIVE
PO BOX 141116ORLANDOFL32814REBRANDING$156,358
ACCOUNTEMPS
12400 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693STAFFING$152,862
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$7,420,808GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$434,887AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$118,026NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,855,695TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES621400$12,007,121$12,007,121
PCP INCENTIVES621400$20,817$20,817
STUDENT TRAINING621400$10,001$10,001
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,037,939TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,096ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$142,396RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$142,396RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$142,396ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,809TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,809RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$47,809OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,088,935TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,085,748RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$147,492ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,275,792TotalAmt
Management And General$1,275,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,576,594TotalAmt
Program Services$10,622,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$954,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,667TotalAmt
Program Services$196,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,681TotalAmt
Program Services$1,030,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$963,097TotalAmt
Program Services$805,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,746TotalAmt
Management And General$108,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,176TotalAmt
Program Services$6,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,742,498TotalAmt
Program Services$1,320,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$422,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,407TotalAmt
Program Services$101,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,165TotalAmt
Program Services$749,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,054TotalAmt
Program Services$820,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,464TotalAmt
Program Services$520,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,352TotalAmt
Program Services$153,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,321TotalAmt
Program Services$96,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,817TotalAmt
Program Services$18,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,017TotalAmt
Program Services$584,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,633TotalAmt
Program Services$77,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & EQUI$693,613$665,261$28,352
MEDICATIONS$632,892$632,892

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,262TotalAmt
Program Services$20,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,140,248TotalAmt
Program Services$18,423,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,716,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,628,286BOYAmt
EOY$1,388,260EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,736,140BOYAmt
EOY$4,779,278EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,032BOYAmt
EOY$491,288EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819,433BOYAmt
EOY$855,832EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,266BOYAmt
EOY$145,823EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,117BOYAmt
EOY$107,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,448,217LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,051,087LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,927,958BOYAmt
EOY$4,397,130EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,038BOYAmt
EOY$181,506EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,812,270BOYAmt
EOY$12,346,931EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,229,584BOYAmt
EOY$1,917,506EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,333BOYAmt
EOY$9,999EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,752BOYAmt
EOY$129,138EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,470,669BOYAmt
EOY$2,056,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,341,601BOYAmt
EOY$10,290,288EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,341,601BOYAmt
EOY$10,290,288EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,812,270BOYAmt
EOY$12,346,931EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,051,313ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,080,024CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,954,484CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,086,970CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,214,239CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,855,695CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,191,412TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,171,715CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,035,224CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,088,282CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,115,554CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$973,274CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,384,049TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,251,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,989,708CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,175,252CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,329,793CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,828,969CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,575,461TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$45,575,461PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,493CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,384CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,011CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,019CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$147,492CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$200,399TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,786CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,989CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,809CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,584TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$45,838,444TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$50,400,785GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99430PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99710PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$844,351OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$844,351BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,230,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,429,671DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,800,616BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$406,040OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$402,115DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,925BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,967,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,219,301DepreciationAmt
Book Value$748,238BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,397,130TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$129,138Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$129,138TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,713,876TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$973,274DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$973,274RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,740,602RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$348,333OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$348,333RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,088,935TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,113,522TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$973,274DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$973,274ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,140,248ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,140,248TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND FROM FLORIDA INCOME TAX UNDER CHAPTER 220 OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER HAS ADOPTED THE FASB GUIDANCE REGARDING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AS CODIFIED IN FASB ASC TOPIC 740-10. AT DECEMBER 31, 2015, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO A SIGNIFICANT DEGREE OF UNCERTAINTY. THE CENTER'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE CENTER'S OPEN EXAMINATION PERIODS ARE FOR FILINGS AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2011.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANTS TO ACQUIRE AND IMPROVE CAPITAL ASSETS 93,333. MEANINGFUL USE CAPITAL GRANT 255,000.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LATRICE STEWART
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$221,663$0$0$0$18$0$6,712$0$6,170$0$234,563$0$0$0
LESLIE SMITH
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$210,249$0$0$0$75,015$0$0$0$6,251$0$291,515$0$0$0
TRAVIS COX
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$174,944$0$10,000$0$28$0$5,586$0$5,373$0$195,931$0$0$0
LEIDEE KARENNA SENORS
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$194,293$0$10,000$0$18$0$6,308$0$14,568$0$225,187$0$0$0
ERIC NIEVES
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$139,667$0$10,000$0$79$0$3,761$0$773$0$154,280$0$0$0
DAVID TEITELBAUM
PHYSICIAN$272,234$0$0$0$24$0$0$0$7,337$0$279,595$0$0$0
ANTHONY PERRIN
DIRECTOR OF OB/GYN$254,696$0$0$0$64$0$0$0$20,318$0$275,078$0$0$0
HECTOR OCTAVIANI
PHYSICIAN$208,977$0$6,480$0$5$0$6,672$0$15,560$0$237,694$0$0$0
PETER OOSTWOUDER
PHYSICIAN$161,225$0$5,393$0$5$0$5,299$0$20,889$0$192,811$0$0$0
DANIEL BIEDA
PHYSICIAN$161,708$0$5,168$0$0$0$5,188$0$14,629$0$186,693$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEVERANCE PAYMENTS MADE DURING THE YEAR INCLUDE: LESLIE SMITH, CEO - $75,000. MICHAEL SANCHEZ, CFO - $12,000. EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2005 AND AS AMENDED SEPTEMBER 23, 2015, THE CENTER HAS ADOPTED A 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE AMENDED 457(B) PLAN, ONLY A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED INDIVIDUALS ARE DESIGNATED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN. PARTICIPANTS OF THE PLAN INCLUDE: 1. LATRICE STEWART, CEO 2. JAMES MERRILL, CFO 3. TRAVIS COX, CIO 4. LEIDEE SENORS, CMO 5. ERIC NIEVES, DIRECTOR OF HR FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015, CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 457(B) PLAN WERE $90,000 ($18,000 FOR EACH OF THE 5 PARTICIPANTS). THE ONLY INDIVIDUAL DESIGNATED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014 WAS LESLIE SMITH, CEO/CMO. LESLIE WAS TERMINATED DURING 2015. UPON TERMINATION, $38,100 WAS PAID FROM THE PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1407ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$118,026NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE CORPORATION'S BY-LAWS WERE AMENDED JULY 24, 2015 BY UNANIMOUS RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE AMENDED BY-LAWS INCLUDE THE ADDITION OF TERM LIMITS FOR BOARD MEMBERS TO ALLOW ACCESS FOR NEW MEMBERS WITH NEW PERSPECTIVES. BOARD MEMBERS SERVE 3-YEAR TERMS AND MAY BE RE-ELECTED FOR UP TO 3 ADDITIONAL TERMS. ALSO INCLUDED IS THE USE OF TELEPHONE AND/OR ELECTRONIC ATTENDANCE FOR BOARD MEETINGS TO ALLOW MEMBERS MORE FLEXIBILITY. BOARD MEMBERS MAY PARTICIPATE IN MEETINGS BY MEANS OF TELEPHONE, VIDO TELECONFERENCE, OR SIMILAR FORMS OF COMMUNICATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES FORM 990. A DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND CFO WHO MEET TO REVIEW AND DISCUSS THE DETAILS. FORM 990 IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. RECOMMENDTAIONS, IF ANY, ARE REPORTED TO THE CEO AND THE APPLICABLE CHANGES ARE MADE. ONCE THIS PROCESS IS COMPLETE, THE REVISED 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAS PART OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT, A LETTER IS SENT TO KEY MANAGEMENT AND STAFF INVOLVED IN ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES: PURCHASING, INVOICE APPROVAL, PROPOSAL APPROVAL. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT MUST BE REPORTED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR OFFICERS AND MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE THIS LETTER. THE ANSWERS TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE ARE SENT DIRECTLY BY THE INDIVIDUALS TO THE AUDIT FIRM FOR REVIEW. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE NOT SENT TO THE MANAGAMENT OR STAFF OF CFFHC, INC. THE AUDIT FIRM RELAYS INFORMATION ABOUT ANY CONFLICTS NOTED TO THE MANAGEMENT OF CFFHC, INC. ALSO, BEFORE ANY NEW CONTRACTS ARE APPROVED, SOURCES OF CONTRACTORS ARE VERIFIED IN ORDER TO IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH ANY STAFF OR MANAGEMENT INVOLVED IN THE PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND ADJUSTED PERIODICALLY. THE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON A REVIEW OF INDUSTRY APPROPRIATE SALARY SURVEYS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT FIRM SELECTION WAS PERFORMED THROUGH A COMPETITIVE RFP PROCESS. SEVERAL FIRMS WERE INVITED TO SUBMIT PROPOSALS. ALL PROPOSALS RECEIVED WERE COMPARED AND CONTRASTED AND REFERENCES WERE CHECKED ON THE FINAL THREE FIRMS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE SELECTION CRITERIA AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE AUDIT FIRM SELECTION.