STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-1009534)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202523189349307907
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T12:12:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591009534EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LOYALTY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8504740970PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 17048AddressLine1Txt
CityPENSACOLACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32522ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSHUA JACKSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8504740970PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOYALTY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT PARK BROOMEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16200 NORTH W STAddressLine1Txt
CityPENSACOLACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP325051918ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,153,568GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LOYALTYCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE WILL SERVE THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS BEYOND THEIR EXPECTATIONS. WE STRIVE TO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS WITH ALL OF THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS AND PROVIDE SERVICE BEYOND THEIR EXPECTATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee90TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$24,315TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$11,578NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,019,947PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,190,113CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,273,470PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,043,656CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,293,417PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,238,769CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,816,981PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,842,687CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,205,010PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,682,315CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,022,991PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,526,002CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,270,426PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$712,767CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$300,751,390TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$288,824,452TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$272,718,331TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$259,353,971TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,033,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,470,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE WILL SERVE THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS BEYOND THEIR EXPECTATIONS. WE STRIVE TO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS WITH ALL OF THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS AND PROVIDE SERVICE BEYOND THEIR EXPECTATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE CREDIT UNION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6272IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee90EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT PARK BROOME PRESIDENT CEOPersonNm
Phone8504740970PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 E NINE MILE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPENSACOLACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32514ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN COE
CHAIRPERSON0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUANITA ASHLEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES DANNY GILMAN
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE CLAPP
VICE CHAIRPERSON0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUSTIN DANIELS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY GOLAY
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIP SIMMONS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT PARK BROOME
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00$229,194$0$21,890Yes (X)
ELIZABETH OAKES
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$189,022$0$15,931Yes (X)
JOSHUA JACKSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$186,046$0$13,093Yes (X)
HENRY KNUE
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$147,101$0$12,171Yes (X)
WILLIAM FRITH
INTERIM CEO/PRESIDENT20.00$80,267$0$0Yes (X)
LISA MILLER FORMERLY BROWN
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00$237,987$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARET CONAGHAN
VP/COMPLIANCE40.00$121,404$0$13,057Yes (X)
TAMULA SMITH
VP OF SUPPORT SERVICES40.00$117,759$0$23,565Yes (X)
GARY TODD CUNNINGHAM
VP OF BOARD GOVERNANCE40.00$130,992$0$12,691Yes (X)
TERESA LOY
VP/ LENDING40.00$126,240$0$5,887Yes (X)
JESSICA HERRING
VP OF REMOTE SERVICES40.00$106,874$0$3,950Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,672,886TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$122,235TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE DATA PROCESSING$372,378
INSPIRED TECHNOLOGIES
3058 HIGHLAND OAKS TERRACETALLAHASSEEFL32301IT SERVICES$312,018
TRUSTAGE
PO BOX 4653CAROL STREAMIL60197FIDELITY BOND/INSURANCE$115,950
MAHALO TECHNOLOGIES INC
850 STEPHENSON HWY SUITE 405TROYMI48083ONLINE BANKING SERVICE$110,235
WILLIAMS GAUTIER GWYNN DELOACH KIKER
PO BOX 4128TALLAHASSEEFL32315LEGAL COUNCEL$105,517
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$11,353,106$11,353,106
FEES, CHARGES, OTHER522100$4,812,692$4,812,692
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME520000$24,315$24,315
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,190,113TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,291,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,291,689RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$666,766SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$914,799SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$248,033SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$248,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$248,033RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,238,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,209,454RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,315UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132,702TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,506,888TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,002TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,162TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,933TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,305TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,570TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,028TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,837,528TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$937,350TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,752TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,862TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,966TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,063,628TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,723TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,745TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,666,284
LOAN SERVICING$1,193,075
MISCELLANEOUS$264,857
ASSOCIATION DUES$127,681

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,961TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,526,002TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,035,270BOYAmt
EOY$1,856,349EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,476,219BOYAmt
EOY$25,642,372EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,047,059BOYAmt
EOY$524,534EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,735,860BOYAmt
EOY$1,793,490EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,307,824BOYAmt
EOY$153,572,325EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,054BOYAmt
EOY$1,018,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,184,238LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,624,590LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,354,329BOYAmt
EOY$15,559,648EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,095,884BOYAmt
EOY$70,009,161EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,143,767BOYAmt
EOY$8,532,961EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,418,093BOYAmt
EOY$5,591,708EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,544,031BOYAmt
EOY$4,723,042EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,751,390BOYAmt
EOY$288,824,452EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,378,543BOYAmt
EOY$2,069,363EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,339,788BOYAmt
EOY$257,284,608EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,718,331BOYAmt
EOY$259,353,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,033,059BOYAmt
EOY$29,470,481EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,033,059BOYAmt
EOY$29,470,481EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,751,390BOYAmt
EOY$288,824,452EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$712,767ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$724,655NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,226,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,226,533BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,794,544OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,148,319DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,646,225BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$359,887OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$359,885DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,803,274OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,116,386DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,686,888BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,559,648TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$118,749,812
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$70,853,615
IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS$3,698,981
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS$41,210,674
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$22,771,526
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$257,284,608TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,238,769TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,238,769RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,238,769TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,526,002TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,526,002ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,526,002TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT PARK BROOME
CEO/PRESIDENT$218,249$0$10,945$0$0$0$10,945$0$10,945$0$251,084$0$0$0
LISA MILLER FORMERLY BROWN
CEO/PRESIDENT$27,987$0$0$0$210,000$0$0$0$0$0$237,987$0$0$0
ELIZABETH OAKES
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$179,199$0$9,823$0$0$0$9,823$0$6,108$0$204,953$0$0$0
JOSHUA JACKSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$180,093$0$5,953$0$0$0$5,953$0$7,140$0$199,139$0$0$0
HENRY KNUE
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$147,101$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,171$0$159,272$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLISA MILLER (FORMERLY BROWN): $210,000 AS A RESULT OF THE BUSINESS COMBINATION WITH TALLAHASSEE-LEON FEDERAL CREDIT UNION DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE CREDIT UNION ACQUIRED A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENT WITH LISA MILLER (FORMERLY BROWN) UNDER TREASURY REGULATION 1.7872-15(E)(5)(II). THE AGREEMENT INVOLVES A METHOD OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVE BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. UNDER THIS AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVE PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AT A SPECIFIED RATE. THE EXECUTIVE IS PERSONALLY RESPONSIBLE FOR REPAYMENT OF THE LOAN. AT THE TIME OF DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION WILL BE PAID THE LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AND THE BALANCE OF THE INSURANCE BENEFIT WILL BE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVE'S DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA MILLER FORMERLY BROWNPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,248,983OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,793,490BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,793,490TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS A RESULT OF THE BUSINESS COMBINATION WITH TALLAHASSEE-LEON FEDERAL CREDIT UNION DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE CREDIT UNION ACQUIRED A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENT WITH LISA MILLER (FORMERLY BROWN) UNDER TREASURY REGULATION 1.7872-15(E)(5)(II). THE AGREEMENT INVOLVES A METHOD OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVE BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. UNDER THIS AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVE PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AT A SPECIFIED RATE. THE EXECUTIVE IS PERSONALLY RESPONSIBLE FOR REPAYMENT OF THE LOAN. AT THE TIME OF DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION WILL BE PAID THE LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AND THE BALANCE OF THE INSURANCE BENEFIT WILL BE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVE'S DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT & CEO, CFO, AND VICE-PRESIDENT OF COMPLIANCE WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE DRAFT FORM 990 BEFORE FINAL SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE VICE PRESIDENT OF COMPLIANCE, UNDER DIRECTION OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO, MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR THE CREDIT UNION. THIS INCLUDES VENDOR MANAGEMENT, EMPLOYEE TRAINING AND MONITORING OF EMPLOYEE TRANSACTIONS. ALL NEW EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PART OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE ORGANIZATION, PAY RANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE CEO UTILIZING DATA FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EEXAMINATION FEES 81,961.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TALLAHASSEE LEON CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11872 CAPITAL CIRCLE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN823098188EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOYALTY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.