CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER (EIN 61-0492351)
- Tax period
- 2015-08-01 to 2016-07-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-28
- IRS object ID
- 201623339349300732
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-28T15:03:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611129886 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KELLEY GALLOWAY SMITH GOOLSBY PSC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 CORPORATE COURT PO BOX 990 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 411050990 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610492351 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALIC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6063682101 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PURPOSE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIPPA PASSES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 41844 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ASSISTANT TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6063686031 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI F DEARFIELD CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00846508 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6063291811 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID JOHNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $30,480,679 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ALC.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 285 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 360 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,382,699 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,274,981 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,412,346 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,661,221 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,956,155 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,181,927 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $599,037 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $900,251 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,350,237 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,018,380 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,031,873 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,120,834 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,458,083 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,635,753 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,469,652 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,450,622 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,648,267 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,940,578 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,404,854 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,409,659 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,613,526 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $81,891,084 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $84,452,358 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,964,873 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,642,048 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $79,926,211 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $81,810,310 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,789,186 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $370,653 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 599 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2016 SEMESTER. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY EIGHT WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM. FIFTY STUDENTS ARE BEING ASSISTED THROUGH THE SCHOLARS PROGRAM WITH SEVEN PURSUING MEDICAL DEGREES, NINE PURSUING PHARMACY DEGREES, FIVE PURSUING DENTISTRY DEGREES, EIGHT PURSUING NURSING DEGREES, AND 21 PURSUING LAW, ENGINEERING, AND OTHER GRADUATE STUDIES. ALC PROVIDED 1,895,570 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 733,213 IN STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2015-2016 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 83 STUDENTS IN MAY 2016 WITH 31% HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 69% HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 10,174 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,122,821 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $246,899 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 525 STUDENT WITH 470 LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2016. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH THE CLASS SCHEDULE AND CLASS BOOK ADOPTION LIST ONLINE, AND GIVES STUDENTS THE OPTION TO EITHER PURCHASE OR RENT BOOKS THROUGH AN ONLINE SERVICE OR OTHER ONLINE BOOK MARKETS. STUDENTS BENEFIT BY BEING ABLE TO SHOP FOR BOOKS AT THE LOWEST COST WHETHER THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S ONLINE SERVICE PROVIDER OR THROUGH THE GENERAL ONLINE BOOK SALES MARKET. THE COLLEGE PURCHASED AND INSTALLED AN UPDATED CAMPUS CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER WHICH OPENED IN FALL 2016 AND NOW PROVIDES SERVICES TO OVER 30 CAMPUS AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITY CHILDREN. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL PRE- SCHOOL USES A BEKA CURRICULUM. THE THREE-YEAR OLDS WILL BE LEARNING THEIR ALPHABET, UPPER AND LOWER CASE LETTERS AND HOW EACH IS FORMED, AND PHONICS. OUR PRESCHOOLERS WILL BE WRITING NAMES, LEARNING NUMBERS 1-20, AND COUNTING TO 100. THEY WILL ALSO LEARN SHAPES AND COLORS. THE FOUR-YEAR OLDS WILL CONTINUE THE ALPHABET AS THEY BEGIN READING SHORT VOWEL WORDS, THEN LONG VOWEL WORDS. EVERYONE WILL BE READING BY GRADUATION. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 118 FOR FALL 2016 WITH 10 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL HAD STUDENTS QUALIFY FOR THE GOVERNOR'S SCHOLAR PROGRAM, GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS, AND HUGH O'BRIAN YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM. ACADEMIC TEAMS WERE SUCCESSFUL IN QUALIFYING AND ADVANCING TO STATE COMPETITION WHILE NUMEROUS STUDENTS ADVANCED INDIVIDUALLY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,268,615 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $423,424 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, SUMMER AND FALL ORIENTATIONS (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MEET FELLOW STUDENTS AND FACULTY MEMBERS AND BECOME ACQUAINTED WITH COLLEGE GUIDELINES AND REGULATIONS). THE MAJOR PROJECT COMPLETED DURING SUMMER 2016 INVOLVED NEW ROOFS ON BERGER-AUEN HALL AND HOWARD MEMORIAL HALL, HOUSING 255 MALE STUDENTS. PLANNING THE NEW CAMPUS CENTER CONTINUES WHICH WILL OFFER STUDENTS ADDITIONAL AREAS FOR STUDY AND ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING HEALTH AND WELLNESS. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE STUDENTS WERE INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES DURING THE 2015-2016 FISCAL YEAR. PHI BETA LAMBDA (PBL) WAS INVOLVED IN THE POWER UP WITH NUTRITION PROGRAM WHICH PACKS BAGS OF FOOD EACH WEEK FOR LOCAL NEEDY ELEMENTARY STUDENTS. FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS DONATED FOOD ITEMS FOR THE NUTRITION PROGRAM THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. PBL SPONSORED A CONVOCATION TO HELP RAISE AWARENESS ABOUT BREAST CANCER AND RAISED 260 WHICH WAS DONATED TO THE SUSAN G. KOMEN FOUNDATION. PBL PROVIDED SHOEBOXES FILLED WITH NEEDED ITEMS FOR CHILDREN AROUND THE WORLD. ALSO, PBL, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL, SPONSORED A MARCH OF DIMES CAMPAIGN RAISING 611. STUDENTS IN THE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM AT ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE PARTICIPATED IN SEVERAL COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS. STUDENT GROUPS VOLUNTEERED AT ANIMAL SHELTERS ACROSS THE REGION. SEVERAL STUDENTS VOLUNTEERED AT NURSING HOMES AND THE LOCAL VETERANS CENTER. STUDENTS ALSO PARTICIPATED IN ROADSIDE AND PARK CLEANUP PROJECTS. ATHLETICS AND THE VOICES OF APPALACHIA PARTICIPATED IN TRUNK OR TREAT LAST HALLOWEEN, PROVIDING A SAFE AREA WHERE COMMUNITY CHILDREN COULD GATHER AND RECEIVE HALLOWEEN TREATS. THE VOICES OF APPALACHIA PARTICIPATED IN COMMUNITY CAROLING DURING CHRISTMAS AND PROVIDED A FREE CONCERT FOR THE COMMUNITY. THE MEN'S AND WOMEN'S TENNIS TEAMS PROVIDED CHRISTMAS DINNER TO THE HOMELESS. THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION (SGA) PARTICIPATED IN SEVERAL COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS. THE SGA SPONSORED FOUR BLOOD DRIVES AND ASSISTED OTHER COLLEGE ORGANIZATIONS WITH THE CHRISTMAS SHOEBOX PROJECT, PROVIDING NEEDED ITEMS FOR CHILDREN. THE SGA ALSO PLANNED CAMPUS-WIDE ACTIVITIES FOR ALC STUDENTS AND STAFF. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) PARTICIPATED IN THE ANNUAL CANNED FOOD DRIVE, RAISING OVER 3500 CANS OF FOOD FOR THE HUNGRY. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL COLLECTED POP TABS AND DONATED THE POP TABS TO A FAMILY WHO USED THEM TO QUALIFY FOR DISCOUNTED/FREE CANCER TREATMENTS. STUDENTS AT JBS DONATED FOOD, MONEY, AND OTHER ITEMS TO THE LOCAL ANIMAL SHELTER. STUDENTS COLLECTED BLANKETS AND DONATED THEM TO A LOCAL HOMELESS SHELTER. THE JBS STUDENTS ALSO PARTICIPATED IN THE MARCH OF DIMES COLLECTED DONATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,265,344 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,382,624 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT AID EXPENSES 2,143,573. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,143,573. REVENUE 0. ACADEMIC EXPENSES 623,046. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 100,819. REVENUE 0. ADMISSIONS EXPENSES 518,817. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 59,825. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 979,908. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 78,407. REVENUE 0. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,265,344 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $2,382,624 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,445,966 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 119 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 285 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID JOHNSON ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6063686031 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PURPOSE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIPPA PASSES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 41844 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT M DUNCAN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DWIGHT J BAUM | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OLIVER CAUDILL | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT MICHAEL DUNCAN JR | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT W FINLEY SR | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK T JOHNSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANICE L KNOPP | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HILDA G LEGG | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARRY M LESLIE MD | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE DAVIS HOPKINS | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J SCOTT JENNINGS | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOWELL D MARTIN MD | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RACHEL D MULLINAX | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE NICHOLS III | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM J REIK JR | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN R SELLERS | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HENRY WEBB | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY L EDWARDS | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BEN PARK | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN SMITH | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ANTHONY YONTS | |||||||
| MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID JOHNSON | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TR | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $85,732 | $0 | $25,956 | ||
| LINDA EASTLAND | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE STEPP | |||||||
| MEMBER | 70.00 | $165,430 | $0 | $52,661 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $251,162 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $78,617 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE CORPORATION | |||||
| 2014 KY RT 321 | PRESTONSBURG | KY | 41653 | CONSTRUCTION | $899,483 |
| PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS INC | |||||
| 12351 WEST 96TH TER STE 204 | LENEXA | KS | 66215 | FOOD SERVICE | $876,844 |
| BLUEGRASS INTEGRATED COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 833 NANDINO BLVD | LEXINGTON | KY | 40611 | MAILING | $240,459 |
| MOUNTAIN TELEPHONE-DATA SYSTEMS | |||||
| 5546 US HIGHWAY 23 S | IVEL | KY | 41642 | TELEPHONE | $167,625 |
| SOUTHEAST MAIL SERVICES INC | |||||
| 2528 PALUMBO DRIVE | LEXINGTON | KY | 40509 | MAILING | $146,184 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,157,203 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,117,778 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $156,215 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,274,981 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION & FEES | $6,450,101 | $6,450,101 |
| ROOM & BOARD | $2,734,308 | $2,734,308 |
| JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL | $354,840 | $354,840 |
| FAC./STAFF HOUSING | $82,283 | $82,283 |
| PRE-SCHOOL TUITION | $39,689 | $39,689 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,661,221 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,535,300 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,535,300 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,770,772 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $11,700 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,927,219 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $208,626 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$156,447 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$196,926 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$353,373 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$353,373 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $415,354 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $326,454 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,900 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $88,900 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CHANGE IN DISCOUNT & ALLOWANC | $646,579 | $646,579 |
| OTHER INCOME | $155,370 | $155,370 |
| OTHER AUXILIARY INCOME | $11,249 | $11,249 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,847 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,847 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $811,351 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,018,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,208,099 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,535,300 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,120,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,120,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $94,049 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,752,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,148,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,175,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $429,143 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,282 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $925,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $623,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $112,482 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,614 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,025 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,206 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $116,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,216 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$5,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $575,278 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,017 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $641,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $465,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,599 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,972 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,317,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,225,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,494 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $222,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD COSTS | $718,912 | $718,912 | ||
| SUPPLIES | $650,704 | $233,327 | $360,443 | $56,934 |
| TELEPHONE | $322,338 | $322,338 | ||
| OTHER | $283,645 | $130,726 | $147,296 | $5,623 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $381,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,258 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,404,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,445,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,489,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,469,652 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,362,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,812,860 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,908,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,496,188 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,389 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,608 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $50,530,965 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $28,115,804 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,493,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,415,161 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,192,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,080,907 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $651,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $343,245 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,891,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,452,358 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,402,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,172,227 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,280 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $529,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $431,541 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,964,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,642,048 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,528,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,969,646 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,363,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,411,314 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,034,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,429,350 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,926,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,810,310 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,891,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,452,358 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,613,526 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $342,281 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$71,708 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $6,320 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $6,320 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GENERAL LOBBYING OF THE US CONGRESS WAS IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION RELATED TO APPROPRIATIONS AND CONDUCTED THROUGH THE WORK COLLEGE CONSORTIUM LOBBYING SERVICES PROVIDED BY ARENT FOX, LLC OF WHICH ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S PORTION WAS 6,320.27. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,046,188 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $268,540 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,484,012 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $890,673 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,008,067 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $35,791,310 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $475,965 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $278,913 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,046,188 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,852,216 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,398,146 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,541,598 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,000,650 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,791,310 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,952,265 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $712,870 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,232,693 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,045,612 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,852,216 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,203,004 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $587,410 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,286,013 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,124,162 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,952,265 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.42420 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.57580 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,375,095 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,375,095 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,053,819 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,825,391 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,228,428 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,938,095 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,290,413 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $647,682 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,163,956 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,163,956 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,415,161 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER SECURITIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $52,080,907 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $52,080,907 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITY ADVANCES | $431,541 |
| ANNUITY AND GOV. STDN. ADVANCES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $431,541 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,344,834 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $326,454 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $326,454 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,018,380 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,018,380 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,731,308 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $326,454 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $326,454 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,404,854 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,404,854 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION TO STUDENTS FROM A 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA. A MAJORITY OF STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ARE FIRST GENERATION STUDENTS WITH LIMITED RESOURCES TO ATTEND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGH EDUCATION. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE DEPENDS UPON DONATIONS AND THE ENDOWMENT TO HELP STUDENTS FINANCIALLY THROUGH THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP. STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FROM THE 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA PAY 0 TUITION. THE COLLEGE ENDOWMENT IS USED PREDOMINANTLY TO COVER THE COST OF TUITION OF WHICH DURING FISCAL YEAR 2015-2016 WAS IN EXCESS OF 1.89 MILLION. THE ENDOWMENT ALLOWS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE TO ASSIST STUDENTS IN MAINTAINING A LOW GRADUATION DEBT. THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS RANKED AT OR NEAR THE TOP NATIONALLY IN LOW STUDENT DEBT. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 326,454 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 326,454 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | COLLEGE CATALOG; PUBLISHED IN AREA NEWSPAPERS, RADIO AND TELEVISION ADVERTISEMENT; POLICIES ARE ALSO PUBLISHED AT SUMMER ORIENTATION FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FOR ITS STUDENTS UNDER TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: PELL, FCWS, SEOG, AND STUDENT LOANS. THE COLLEGE ADHERES TO ALL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE RECORDING AND DISBURSEMENT OF SUCH FUNDS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIP/STUDENT AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 626 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,120,834 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROCEDURES TYPICALLY FOLLOWED BY COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES USING FAFSA AND THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION CRITERIA. FEDERAL GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT OF THE UNITED STATES. |
| SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IV | SCHEDULE I, PART III- SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID GRANTS - INCLUDES PRIMARILY ROOM AND BOARD, BOOKS AND SUPPLIES ASSISTANCE. THE AMOUNT OF TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID FOR THE YEAR WAS 2,120,834. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOE STEPP | PersonNm |
| Title | MEMBER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $165,430 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $26,136 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $26,525 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $218,091 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD REQUESTED AND APPROVED TRAVEL ABROAD FOR THE PRESIDENT AND SPOUSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FINLEY- OPPENHEIMER | ||
| BOARD MEMBER | ROBERT FINLEY | false |
| JAMES O STEPP | ||
| EXECUTIVE VP | JAMES O. STEPP | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBERT FINLEY - OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: ROBERT FINLEY IS A PAID BROKER/INVESTMENT ADVISOR FOR THE COLLEGE THROUGH OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY. ROBERT FINLEY, BOARD MEMBER, IS AN EMPLOYEE OF OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY WHO HANDLES THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENTS. (A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES O. STEPP (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: EXCUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JAMES O. STEPP RECEIVES TAXABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE COLLEGE AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND HAS BEEN EMPLOYED WITH THE COLLEGE SINCE 1985 AND IS THE BROTHER TO THE PRESIDENT, JOE A. STEPP. W-2 WAGES FOR 2015 WERE 94,049. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 11 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $156,215 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | NYSE AND NASDAQ | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | GRADUATE STUDIES. ALC PROVIDED 1,895,570 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 733,213 IN STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2015-2016 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 83 STUDENTS IN MAY 2016 WITH 31% HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 69% HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 10,174 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4B | CENTER WHICH OPENED IN FALL 2016 AND NOW PROVIDES SERVICES TO OVER 30 CAMPUS AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITY CHILDREN. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL PRE- SCHOOL USES A BEKA CURRICULUM. THE THREE-YEAR OLDS WILL BE LEARNING THEIR ALPHABET, UPPER AND LOWER CASE LETTERS AND HOW EACH IS FORMED, AND PHONICS. OUR PRESCHOOLERS WILL BE WRITING NAMES, LEARNING NUMBERS 1-20, AND COUNTING TO 100. THEY WILL ALSO LEARN SHAPES AND COLORS. THE FOUR-YEAR OLDS WILL CONTINUE THE ALPHABET AS THEY BEGIN READING SHORT VOWEL WORDS, THEN LONG VOWEL WORDS. EVERYONE WILL BE READING BY GRADUATION. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 118 FOR FALL 2016 WITH 10 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL HAD STUDENTS QUALIFY FOR THE GOVERNOR'S SCHOLAR PROGRAM, GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS, AND HUGH O'BRIAN YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM. ACADEMIC TEAMS WERE SUCCESSFUL IN QUALIFYING AND ADVANCING TO STATE COMPETITION WHILE NUMEROUS STUDENTS ADVANCED INDIVIDUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4C | PLANNING THE NEW CAMPUS CENTER CONTINUES WHICH WILL OFFER STUDENTS ADDITIONAL AREAS FOR STUDY AND ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING HEALTH AND WELLNESS. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE STUDENTS WERE INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES DURING THE 2015-2016 FISCAL YEAR. PHI BETA LAMBDA (PBL) WAS INVOLVED IN THE POWER UP WITH NUTRITION PROGRAM WHICH PACKS BAGS OF FOOD EACH WEEK FOR LOCAL NEEDY ELEMENTARY STUDENTS. FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS DONATED FOOD ITEMS FOR THE NUTRITION PROGRAM THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. PBL SPONSORED A CONVOCATION TO HELP RAISE AWARENESS ABOUT BREAST CANCER AND RAISED 260 WHICH WAS DONATED TO THE SUSAN G. KOMEN FOUNDATION. PBL PROVIDED SHOEBOXES FILLED WITH NEEDED ITEMS FOR CHILDREN AROUND THE WORLD. ALSO, PBL, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL, SPONSORED A MARCH OF DIMES CAMPAIGN RAISING 611. STUDENTS IN THE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM AT ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE PARTICIPATED IN SEVERAL COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS. STUDENT GROUPS VOLUNTEERED AT ANIMAL SHELTERS ACROSS THE REGION. SEVERAL STUDENTS VOLUNTEERED AT NURSING HOMES AND THE LOCAL VETERANS CENTER. STUDENTS ALSO PARTICIPATED IN ROADSIDE AND PARK CLEANUP PROJECTS. ATHLETICS AND THE VOICES OF APPALACHIA PARTICIPATED IN TRUNK OR TREAT LAST HALLOWEEN, PROVIDING A SAFE AREA WHERE COMMUNITY CHILDREN COULD GATHER AND RECEIVE HALLOWEEN TREATS. THE VOICES OF APPALACHIA PARTICIPATED IN COMMUNITY CAROLING DURING CHRISTMAS AND PROVIDED A FREE CONCERT FOR THE COMMUNITY. THE MEN'S AND WOMEN'S TENNIS TEAMS PROVIDED CHRISTMAS DINNER TO THE HOMELESS. THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION (SGA) PARTICIPATED IN SEVERAL COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS. THE SGA SPONSORED FOUR BLOOD DRIVES AND ASSISTED OTHER COLLEGE ORGANIZATIONS WITH THE CHRISTMAS SHOEBOX PROJECT, PROVIDING NEEDED ITEMS FOR CHILDREN. THE SGA ALSO PLANNED CAMPUS-WIDE ACTIVITIES FOR ALC STUDENTS AND STAFF. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) PARTICIPATED IN THE ANNUAL CANNED FOOD DRIVE, RAISING OVER 3500 CANS OF FOOD FOR THE HUNGRY. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL COLLECTED POP TABS AND DONATED THE POP TABS TO A FAMILY WHO USED THEM TO QUALIFY FOR DISCOUNTED/FREE CANCER TREATMENTS. STUDENTS AT JBS DONATED FOOD, MONEY, AND OTHER ITEMS TO THE LOCAL ANIMAL SHELTER. STUDENTS COLLECTED BLANKETS AND DONATED THEM TO A LOCAL HOMELESS SHELTER. THE JBS STUDENTS ALSO PARTICIPATED IN THE MARCH OF DIMES COLLECTED DONATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | STUDENT AID EXPENSES 2,143,573. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,143,573. REVENUE 0. ACADEMIC EXPENSES 623,046. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 100,819. REVENUE 0. ADMISSIONS EXPENSES 518,817. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 59,825. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 979,908. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 78,407. REVENUE 0. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2 | JAMES O. STEPP JOE STEPP EXECUTIVE VP PRESIDENT BROTHERS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT APPOINTED TO REVIEW FORM 990. THE GOVERNING BODY WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IN DECEMBER WITH A LETTER ASKING THAT ANY QUESTIONS BE DIRECTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS. THE 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS, CONTROLLER, AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. VARIOUS PARTS ARE PREPARED AND EDITED BY THE DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC DEAN, AND FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR WITH INFORMATION FROM ALL DEPARTMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE COLLEGE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT THAT TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO SIGN, AND HAVE THEIR SIGNATURE WITNESSED EACH YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT IS GIVEN TO THE TRUSTEES IN OCTOBER. THE SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT FOLLOWS UP WITH THOSE WHO DO NOT RETURN THEIR DOCUMENT WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME. BEGINNING WITH THE JANUARY 2010 EXECUTIVE REPORT UNDER COLLEGE GOVERNANCE, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU). |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU). |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | ANNUITY PAYMENTS -71,708 TOTAL -71,708 |