SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION HEALTH CARE FOR KANSANS: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION HEALTH CARE FOR KANSANS (EIN 48-1241590)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201623209349308172
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T12:54:49-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431562209 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | House Park Dobratz & Wiebler PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 605 W 47th Street Suite 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Kansas City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 481241590 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sunflower Foundation Health Care for | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Kansans | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUNF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7852323000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 SW Arrowhead Road No 2N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66604 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Billie G Hall | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7852323000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stanley H House CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00642974 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8169313393 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Billie G Hall | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 SW Arrowhead Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,197,803 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.Sunflowerfoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To assist the State of Kansas in helping to improve the health of Kansans, particularly those unserved or underserved. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 8 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,155,223 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $624,777 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,155,223 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $624,777 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,140,678 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,845,670 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $821,690 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $751,723 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,192,735 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,511,101 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,155,103 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,108,494 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$999,880 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,483,717 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $90,700,081 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $83,103,683 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,255,034 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,252,930 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $87,445,047 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $79,850,753 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To assist the State of Kansas in helping to improve the health of Kansans, particularly those unserved or underserved. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,826,900 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,845,670 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Grants to organizations in Kansas for health-related programs thatprovide quality and affordable health care; grants that helppromote prevention and healthy living; and, administration of aFellowship Program that focuses on training nonprofit leaders tounderstand the policy process and to become more effective inadvocating for the causes and communities they serve. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $564,681 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Management of the grant making process, including selection andapproval of grantee organizations, follow-up visits and reportsfrom grantees, and other monitoring and evaluation activitiesassociated with ensuring that granted funds are used for intendedpurposes | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,391,581 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 8 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cheryl Bean | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7852323000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 SW Arrowhead Road Ste 2N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66604 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Kennedy | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mia S Korbelik | ||||||
| Trustee - retired June 2016 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Reginald L Robinson | ||||||
| Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Les Lacy | ||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Andrea Krauss | ||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Beryl Lowery-Born | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Krista Postai | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Martie Ross | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Donald Sherman | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Liz Sosa | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Billie G Hall | ||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | $232,971 | $0 | $54,300 | Yes (X) | |
| Cheryl Bean | ||||||
| CFO/COO | 40.00 | $83,249 | $0 | $21,634 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $316,220 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $75,934 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cambridge Associates LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 83232 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606910232 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Investment services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $200,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,268,546 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,268,546 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,929,257 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,573,026 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$643,769 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$643,769 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$643,769 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $624,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $624,777 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,845,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,845,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $462,290 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $462,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special programs | $375,971 | $375,971 | |
| Research and evaluation | $117,386 | $117,386 | |
| Meeting costs | $85,992 | $80,275 | $5,717 |
| Other | $29,886 | $27,724 | $2,162 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,108,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,391,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $716,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $407,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $415,911 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $321,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,680,481 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,444 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,942,354 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $362,066 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,580,288 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,280,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,682,430 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,484,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,570,129 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,700,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,103,683 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,513 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,963,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,927,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,255,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,252,930 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,445,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,850,753 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,445,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,850,753 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,700,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,103,683 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,483,717 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,110,577 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | State of Kansas | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 486029925 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $1,845,670 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $1,845,670 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $22,312 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $22,312 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,086,182 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,108,494 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $355,425 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $88,856 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $363,369 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $408,870 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $357,755 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $355,425 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,485,419 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,228,129 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $37,380 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $15,160 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $80,796 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $22,312 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $155,648 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $90,842 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $102,218 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $89,439 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $88,856 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $371,355 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $557,033 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus1 | $13,575 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Total | $13,575 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,285,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,285,000 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $108,510 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $106,530 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,980 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $548,844 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $255,536 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $293,308 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,580,288 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Hedge & mutual funds fixed | $10,161,484 | F |
| Hedge & mutual funds equities | $59,036,283 | F |
| Alternative investments | $6,372,362 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $75,570,129 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$4,007,675 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$4,110,577 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$4,110,577 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $102,902 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $462,290 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $59,585 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $521,875 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $624,777 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,586,619 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,586,619 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $462,290 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $59,585 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $521,875 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,108,494 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Foundation is exempt from income taxes under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. The Foundation has been classified as a type 1 supporting organization under section 509(a)(3) and, therefore, is not considered a private foundation. The Foundation's accounting policy is to provide liabilities for uncertain income tax provisions when a liability is probable and estimable. The Foundation has no uncertain income tax positions for the years ended June 30, 2016 and 2015. The Foundation is no longer subject to audits for Federal and state purposes for fiscal years prior to fiscal 2013. Management is not aware of any violation of its tax status as a Foundation exempt from income taxes. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other adjustments | Internal allocation of investment expenses |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other adjustments | Internal allocation of investment expenses |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, | RegionTxt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $14,841,855 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $14,841,855 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $14,841,855 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (48 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Heart Association - Midwest Affiliate | |||||||
| 5375 SW 7th Street | Topeka | KS | 66606 | 135613797 | 501c(3) | $10,000 | Support for the 2016 Kansas Tribal Health Summit, a two-day event attended b |
| Citizens Foundation | |||||||
| 100 E College Drive | Colby | KS | 67701 | 481112955 | 501c(3) | $6,273 | Funding for leadership of Family Center for Health Care and Norton Medical C |
| City of Atchison | |||||||
| 515 Kansas Avenue | Atchison | KS | 66002 | 480561974 | Govermental agency | $55,000 | Working with Live Well Live Atchison, the City of Atchison will build a 1.55 |
| City of Augusta Kansas | |||||||
| 113 East 6th Avenue | Augusta | KS | 67010 | 486035719 | Govermental agency | $48,000 | The City of Augusta will build a .64-mile long, 8-foot wide, concrete trail |
| City of Clearwater | |||||||
| 129 E Ross | Clearwater | KS | 67026 | 486003458 | Govermental agency | $40,000 | Working with the Clearwater Recreation Commission, the City of Clearwater wi |
| City of Iola | |||||||
| PO Box 308 | Iola | KS | 66749 | 486039801 | Govermental agency | $30,000 | Working with Thrive Allen County, the City of Iola will oversee construction |
| City of Lawrence Kansas | |||||||
| 6 East 6th Street | Lawrence | KS | 66044 | 486033520 | Govermental agency | $120,000 | The City of Lawrence will build a .7-mile long 10-foot wide concrete trail n |
| City of Maize | |||||||
| 10100 Grady Ave | Maize | KS | 67101 | 486100751 | Govermental agency | $55,000 | City of Maize will construct a 2,855-foot (.54-mile) long, 8-foot wide, 4" |
| City of Manhattan | |||||||
| 1101 Poyntz Ave | Manhattan | KS | 66502 | 486023836 | Govermental agency | $46,625 | The City of Manhattan will build a .6-mile long crushed limestone trail, ran |
| City of Nickerson | |||||||
| PO Box 52 | Nickerson | KS | 67561 | 486016801 | Govermental agency | $39,978 | The City of Nickerson will build a .67-mile long, 6-foot wide concrete trail |
| City of Paola | |||||||
| 19 E Peoria | Paola | KS | 66071 | 486038302 | Govermental agency | $9,022 | The City of Paola will build a 1.4-mile, 8-foot wide crushed limestone conne |
| City of Pittsburg | |||||||
| 201 W 4th St | Pittsburg | KS | 66762 | 486041003 | Govermental agency | $9,114 | Working with Livewell Crawford County, the City of Pittsburg is building a 3 |
| City of Salina Parks Department | |||||||
| 300 W Ash | Salina | KS | 67401 | 486017228 | Govermental agency | $16,000 | The citys Parks Department will construct a ten-foot wide concrete multi-us |
| City of St Francis | |||||||
| 209 E Washington | St Francis | KS | 67756 | 486015044 | Govermental agency | $41,613 | The City of St. Francis will build a .63-mile long, 6-foot wide gravel trail |
| Communities Creating Opportunity | |||||||
| 2400 Troost Ave Suite 4600 | Kansas City | MO | 64108 | 431127845 | 501c(3) | $120,000 | This two-year grant will support a project to identify local faith leaders s |
| Community Catalyst | |||||||
| One Federal Street | Boston | MA | 02110 | 043355127 | 501c(3) | $10,000 | A grant to provide technical expertise to the development of the Alliance fo |
| Community Health Center of Southeast Kansas | |||||||
| 3011 N Michigan | Pittsburg | KS | 66762 | 753002264 | 501c(3) | $200,000 | This two-year grant supports expansion of integrated services capacity in th |
| Douglas County KS | |||||||
| 1100 Massachusetts Street | Lawrence | KS | 66046 | 486033538 | Govermental agency | $75,000 | This three-year grant helps support a project aimed at leveraging federal fu |
| E C Tyree Health & Dental Clinic | |||||||
| 1525 N Lorraine | Wichita | KS | 67214 | 371540007 | 501c(3) | $180,800 | This two-year grant will support the clinic personnel and medical team durin |
| Growing The Vision Inc | |||||||
| 510 Broadway | Tribune | KS | 67879 | 260421491 | 501c(3) | $48,675 | Growing The Vision Inc.--a Greeley County Community Development foundation-- |
| Health Partnership Clinic | |||||||
| 407 S Clairborne | Olathe | KS | 66062 | 481115529 | 501c(3) | $75,000 | This one-year grant supports sustaining current integrated program and for l |
| Healthcore Clinic Inc | |||||||
| 2707 E 21st Street North | Wichita | KS | 67214 | 481180078 | 501c(3) | $200,000 | This two-year grant supports expansion of integrated services capacity with |
| Heart of Kansas Family Health Care Inc | |||||||
| 1905 19th Street | Great Bend | KS | 67530 | 481165405 | 501c(3) | $8,364 | Funding for leadership to attend the Cherokee Systems Training on integratin |
| Heartland Medical Clinic | |||||||
| 346 Maine Street | Lawrence | KS | 66044 | 481221800 | 501c(3) | $75,000 | This one-year grant supports sustaining current integrated program, specific |
| High Plains Mental Health Center | |||||||
| 208 East 7th | Hays | KS | 67601 | 480686630 | 501c(3) | $20,000 | Funding for leadership to attend the Cherokee Systems Training on integratin |
| Hunter Health Clinic | |||||||
| 2318 E Central | Wichita | KS | 67214 | 480908355 | 501c(3) | $8,605 | Funding for leadership to attend the Cherokee Systems Training on integratin |
| Johnson County Health Department | |||||||
| 11875 S Sunset 300 | Olathe | KS | 66061 | 486034760 | Govermental agency | $8,364 | Funding for leadership to attend the Cherokee Systems Training on integratin |
| Johnson County Museum Foundation | |||||||
| 6305 Lackman Road | Shawnee | KS | 66217 | 481042901 | 501c(3) | $10,000 | The grantee will work with Hall Center for the Humanities Fellow Henry Fortu |
| Kansas Advocates for Better Care Inc | |||||||
| 913 Tennessee Street Suite 2 | Lawrence | KS | 66044 | 480855008 | 501c(3) | $2,149 | Funding to support a guide outlining consumers' rights, with step-by-step in |
| Kansas Association for the Medically Underserved | |||||||
| 700 SW Jackson Street Suite 600 | Topeka | KS | 66603 | 481110925 | 501c(3) | $64,000 | This two-year grant is to support the Alliance for a Healthy Kansas, a newly |
| Kansas Association for the Medically Underserved | |||||||
| 700 SW Jackson Street Suite 600 | Topeka | KS | 66603 | 481110925 | 501c(3) | $11,000 | Funding for development and one-year hosting of the Cover Kansas website, a |
| Kansas Association of Community Action Programs | |||||||
| 455 SE Golf Park Blvd | Topeka | KS | 66605 | 481126831 | 501c(3) | $6,500 | Funding to support the "2016 Kansas Conference on Poverty: Creating Opportun |
| Kansas Health Institute | |||||||
| 212 SW 8th Ave Suite 300 | Topeka | KS | 66603 | 481148972 | 501c(3) | $20,000 | Funding to conduct research and analysis on the systemic barriers to the imp |
| Kansas Health Institute | |||||||
| 212 SW 8th Ave Suite 300 | Topeka | KS | 66603 | 481148972 | 501c(3) | $45,813 | Funding to particpate in a national study on factors contributing to recent |
| Kansas Humanities Council | |||||||
| 112 SW 6th Ave | Topeka | KS | 66603 | 480800085 | 501c(3) | $8,000 | Two-year grant to support the Water/Ways initiative, which aims to engage Ka |
| Kansas University Endowment Association | |||||||
| 3901 Rainbow Blvd | Kansas City | KS | 66160 | 480547734 | 501c(3) | $8,364 | Funding for leadership of Silver City Health Center to attend the Cherokee S |
| KC Healthy Kids | |||||||
| 650 Minnesota Ave | Kansas City | KS | 66101 | 204613795 | 501c(3) | $10,000 | Funding to support a survey of all state legislative candidates (Fall 2016) |
| Mental Health Center Of East Central Kansas | |||||||
| 1000 Lincoln Street | Emporia | KS | 66801 | 480666889 | 501c(3) | $8,364 | Funding for leadership to attend the Cherokee Systems Training on integratin |
| NAMI Kansas Inc | |||||||
| PO Box 675 | Topeka | KS | 66601 | 481061361 | 501c(3) | $10,000 | Funding to support a consultation session with 16 affiliates and for develop |
| Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation | |||||||
| 16281 Q Road | Mayetta | KS | 66509 | 480843973 | Tribal | $9,925 | Funding to support the 4th Annual Tribal Health Summit and Public Health Tra |
| Russell Pride Inc | |||||||
| 610 N Elm St Ste C | Russell | KS | 67665 | 463545356 | 501c(3) | $47,400 | Funding match to build a 1.5-mile long six-foot wide concrete trail surround |
| Russell Regional Hospital Physician Clinic | |||||||
| 222 South Kansas Street | Russell | KS | 67665 | 742842747 | 501c(3) | $8,364 | Funding for leadership to attend the Cherokee Systems Training on integratin |
| Salina Health Education Foundation | |||||||
| 651 E Prescott | Salina | KS | 67401 | 480858197 | 501c(3) | $150,000 | Two-year grant to sustain primary and mental health care integration at Sali |
| Shawnee County Board of Commissioners | |||||||
| 200 SE 7th Room B-11 | Topeka | KS | 66603 | 486028759 | Govermental agency | $120,000 | This grant will support grant-matching efforts by Shawnee County Parks and R |
| Turner House Clinic for Children | |||||||
| 21 N 12th St Suite 300 | Kansas City | KS | 66102 | 481151382 | 501c(3) | $8,364 | Funding for leadership to attend the Cherokee Systems Training on integratin |
| University of Kansas Hospital | |||||||
| 2330 Shawnee Mission Parkway | Westwood | KS | 66205 | 480547734 | 501c(3) | $6,273 | Funding for three key leaders, two from KU Hospital and one from its partner |
| USD #457 - Garden City Public Schools | |||||||
| 1205 Fleming | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 480697716 | Govermental agency | $18,020 | The Garden City School District will build a .25-mile long, 6-foot wide asph |
| Refunds and adjustments | |||||||
| 1420 Arrowhead Rd | Topeka | KS | 66604 | 481241590 | N/A | -$283,299 | Grant refunds and adjustments |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The first step is to validate that an applicant/grantee organization exists and is a non-profit organization as classified by the IRS. Checks are run against the IRS database through the grants management system. All grant funds are to be used to benefit the health of Kansans per the grant guidelines. Grantees are monitored through ongoing reports of grant status and expenditures. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Billie G Hall | PersonNm |
| Title | President & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $232,971 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $41,711 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,589 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $287,271 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a The President and CEO receives tax indemnification for the personal use of auto. Amounts are included in the taxable wages. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | As discussed in the Foundation's bylaws, the Foundation has one member, the Attorney General of the State of Kansas. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | As discussed in the Foundation's Bylaws, the Foundation has one member, the Attorney General of the State of Kansas. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Sunflower Foundation has nine Board members who serve staggered three-year terms. Eight of those Trustees are elected through a process whereby the Community Advisory Committee recommends two individuals per position to the Board. The Board then selects a candidate for each position and that selection is either ratified or rejected by the member of the Foundation (the Attorney General of the State of Kansas). If it is rejected there is another process which can be found in the bylaws. The ninth position is selected by Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Eight of Sunflower Foundation's Trustees are elected through a process whereby the Community Advisory Committee recommends two individuals per position to the Board. The Board then selects a candidate for each position and that selection is either ratified or rejected by the member of the Foundation (the Attorney General of the State of Kansas). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The 990 is reviewed by the entire Board of Trustees before it is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All Board of Trustee members and staff complete a conflict of interest form on an annual basis. If a Board or staff member discloses a conflict of interest, the following procedures are followed: No Trustee shall vote on a grant-making, grant administration, or other business decision involving an entity with which the Trustee has a substantial interest. When such a possibility arises, the Trustee shall inform the Chair of the conflict of interest. The affected Trustee may then listen to the basic presentation of the matter to the Board, and may briefly provide any corrective factual information relevant to the Board's ultimate decision. After offering any such information, the conflicted Trustee shall leave the meeting room and shall not participate further in the decision. No staff shall gather or analyze information, or make any presentation or recommendation to the Board of Trustees, regarding a decision involving an entity in which the staff has a substantial interest. If a key staff presents a matter involving such an affected entity, the key staff shall forthwith inform the President and CEO, the Chair of the Board of Trustees, or both, of the conflict. Either the President and CEO or the Chair shall then designate another, unaffected staff member as the person to supervise the matter from which the conflict has arisen, and the conflicted key staff shall not participate further in the decision. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The President and CEO compensation package is reviewed annually along with her performance. The Foundation's Board of Trustees contracts with an independent HR consultant who conducts research on CEO compensation and all staff compensation using national and local salary data for comparison purposes and to assure that the package provided by the Foundation is in line with the "benchmark data" used. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Explanation: The Foundation is subject to the Kansas open records act and Kansas open meetings act. The President and CEO serves as the Freedom of Information Officer. Anyone can request to review a copy of any governing documents, policies, financial information, etc. subject to the Kansas open records act. In addition, the Foundation also makes available the June 30 financial statements through the annual report, which is available on the website (Sunflowerfoundation.org). |
Comments