30 OHIO EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
30 OHIO EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 34-0153020)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201623199349306882
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T13:44:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340153020EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE OHIO EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2166216296PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12554 EAST 22ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARTHUR BOEHMPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2166216296PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH A ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEROME VALCOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12554 EAST 22ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,333,147GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1990GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OHECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE OHIO EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. OUR GOAL IS TO RECOGNIZE AND UNDERSTAND THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF OUR INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS AND TO FULFILL THOSE NEEDS THROUGH A VARIETY OF DIVERSIFIED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee54TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$81,450TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$22,166NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,532,774PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,687,714CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$281,371PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$223,356CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$193,557PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$81,450CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,007,702PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,992,520CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,629,045PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,679,272CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,226,940PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,290,967CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,855,985PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,970,239CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$151,717PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$22,281CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,158,577TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$125,334,595TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$111,833,952TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$116,015,883TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,324,625NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,318,712NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBUILDING OUR MEMBER'S FINANCIAL FUTURE THROUGH A FULL RANGE OF SUPERIOR FINANCIAL SERVICES, EDUCATION, AND EXCEPTIONAL VALUE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ITS MEMBERS WITH CONSUMER LOAN PRODUCTS WHICH INCLUDE VEHICLE, SIGNATURE, CREDIT CARD, AND PRIVATE STUDENT LOANS, IN ADDITION TO INDIRECT VEHICLE LEASES. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO OFFERS REAL ESTATE LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS, INCLUDING FIRST MORTGAGE AND HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH TRANSACTION SHARE ACCOUNT SERVICES, WHICH INCLUDES SHARE DRAFT CHECKING, SHARE SAVINGS AND MONEY MARKET SHARE ACCOUNTS. TRANSACTION SHARE ACCOUNT PRODUCTS ENABLE MEMBERS TO CONDUCT THEIR DAY TO DAY FINANCIAL NEEDS WITH CONVENIENT SERVICES OF CASH, DIRECT DEPOSIT, CHECKS, ATM'S, DEBIT CARDS, ACH, AUDIO RESPONSE, MOBILE AND ONLINE BANKING AND BILL PAYMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES TERM SAVINGS PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS, WHICH INCLUDES IRA AND SHARE CERTIFICATES. CERTIFICATE TERMS RANGE FROM THREE MONTHS TO FIVE YEARS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1921IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee54EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARTHUR BOEHMPersonNm
Phone2166216296PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12554 EAST 22ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RICHARD M GORE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J GALE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKSON M BOYD
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY H SMITH SR
BOARD PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL CREEL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIO DANESE
BOARD TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BATES
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYCHAEL HENDERSON
BOARD SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELODY PATTERSON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK J POLEN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEROME R VALCO
CEO40.00$141,963$0$24,123Yes (X)
ROBERT C BECKER
COO40.00$112,562$0$16,662Yes (X)
ARTHUR D BOEHM
CFO40.00$120,850$0$9,477Yes (X)
ANTHONY TOY
CHIEF RETAIL SERVICES OFFICER40.00$105,680$0$1,823Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$481,055TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$52,085TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT & DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$544,287
FISERV INC
PO BOX 300016DULUTHGA300960300CORE COMPUTER PROCESSOR PROVIDER$310,140
DIGITAL INSIGHT
1300 SEAPORT BLVD SUITE 300REDWOOD CITYCA94063ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING PROVIDER$268,587
SABRE PUBLISHING GROUP INC
398 W BAGLEY ROADBEREAOH44017MARKETING AGENCY$198,616
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$3,485,765$3,485,765
FEE INCOME522100$3,201,949$3,201,949
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,687,714TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$243,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$243,789ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,245,228SecuritiesAmt
Other$74,966OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,245,228SecuritiesAmt
Other$95,399OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$20,433OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,433ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INSURANCE INCOME524298$45,714$45,714
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES525990$35,736$35,736
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$81,450OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,992,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,687,714RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$81,450UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$223,356ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,140TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,625,068TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,536TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,884TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,644TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,040TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,000TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,156TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,240TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,069TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,870TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,790TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,367TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,152TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DATA PROCESSING$592,438
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$522,213
ATM EXPENSES$421,698
OTHER EXPENSES$320,294

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,640TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,970,239TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,050,436BOYAmt
EOY$7,802,337EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,160,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,432,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,848BOYAmt
EOY$415,352EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,837,280BOYAmt
EOY$84,657,246EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,931BOYAmt
EOY$669,090EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,528,160LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,682,194LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,873,624BOYAmt
EOY$2,845,966EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,242,590BOYAmt
EOY$152,725EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,481,907BOYAmt
EOY$7,466,769EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,881,961BOYAmt
EOY$12,893,110EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,158,577BOYAmt
EOY$125,334,595EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,989BOYAmt
EOY$625,826EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,096,963BOYAmt
EOY$115,390,057EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,833,952BOYAmt
EOY$116,015,883EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,699,194BOYAmt
EOY$3,699,194EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,625,431BOYAmt
EOY$5,619,518EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,324,625BOYAmt
EOY$9,318,712EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,158,577BOYAmt
EOY$125,334,595EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$22,281ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$28,194NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$294,508OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$294,508BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,705,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,598,872DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,106,920BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$308,040OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$270,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,667BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,035,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,651,497DepreciationAmt
Book Value$383,869BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$184,454OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$161,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,002BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,845,966TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$1,980,362F
ASSET BACKED SECURITIES$708,017F
CORP CU CAPITAL INVESTMENTS$2,232,960F
CMO$2,545,430F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,466,769TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SHARE INSURANCE$1,444,260
REAL ESTATE$18,178
OTHER ASSETS$288,519
CUSO$168,676
RESIDUAL INTEREST IN INDIRECT LEASES$10,973,477
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,893,110TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$115,390,057Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$115,390,057TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,012,953TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$20,433OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$20,433RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,992,520RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,992,520TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,990,672TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$20,433OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,433ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,970,239ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,970,239TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE "IRC" SECTION 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES, ACCORDINGLY NO INCOME TAX EXPENSE IS REFLECTED IN THE STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS FOR THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 20,433.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 20,433.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEROME R VALCOPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$128,942BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$13,021OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$1,370DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,753NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$166,086TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPER CU POLICY, COMPANION TRAVEL EXPENSES WERE PAID BY THE CREDIT UNION WHILE THE BOARD PRESIDENT OR DESIGNATED BOARD MEMBER ATTENDED THE CUNA GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS CONFERENCE IN WASHINGTON D.C.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS GIVEN ONE VOTE TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE ARTICLES AND/OR BYLAWS OF THE CREDIT UNION REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (GOVERNING BODY) PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE VIA THE CREDIT UNION'S ELECTRONIC BOARDROOM SITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED BY DIRECTORS AND KEY OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO IDENTIFY ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH MONTHLY BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEETING, DIRECTORS ARE REQUESTED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH THE AGENDA ITEMS FOR THAT RESPECTIVE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS OBTAINED FOR EACH POSITION. BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE USES THIS INFORMATION IN CONJUNCTION WITH JOB PERFORMANCE RATINGS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE CEO PROVIDES INPUT FOR COO, CFO AND CRO COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990; PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.