FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALBANY LAW SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY LAW SCHOOL (EIN 14-1338309)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2016-12-06
IRS object ID
201613419349300801
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-12-06T08:34:44-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141338309EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBANY LAW SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5184452391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122083494ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVictor E RauscherPersonNm
Person TitleVice President for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone5184453294PhoneNum
Signature2016-12-06SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAlicia OuellettePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,924,399GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.albanylaw.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1851FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAlbany Law School educates and empowers tomorrow's leaders in law practice, business, public interest, and government. We connect the classroom to the profession, government, and the community through experienced-based learning, engaged scholarship, and a robust network of alumni and supporters. Learning at Albany Law School is a joint venture between students and faculty members, supported by staff, administrators, alumni, and the Board of Trustees. Our students develop a sophisticated understanding of legal policy and doctrine, a broad range of professional competencies, and a deep commitment to justice and ethical values.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee336TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers432TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,174,772PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,438,057CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,897,408PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,552,762CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,554,374PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,572,111CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$217,938PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$205,700CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,844,492PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,768,630CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,161,179PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,239,237CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,488,010PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,803,302CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$22,517PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$28,580CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$911,543CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,904,524PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,274,629CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,576,230PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,345,748CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$731,738PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$577,118CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,952,795TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$98,280,620TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,564,386TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,807,569TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$80,388,409NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,473,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHigher education: Albany Law School is an institution of higher education that provides instructional and educational activities singularly focused on the study of law. Completion of the programs by students culminates in the awarding of one of two degrees (J.D. or LLM) in the area of law.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,458,620ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,239,237GrantAmt
Revenue$22,430,390RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: Albany Law School has an enrollment of 386 FTEs and full time faculty of 35. In the current fiscal year 152 degrees were awarded to JD and LLM students.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$20,458,620TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document695IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee336EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVictor E RauscherPersonNm
Phone5184453294PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AveAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122083494ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Daniel P Nolan
Trustee-Chair20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randolph F Treece
Trustee-Vice Chair20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnna G Torsone
Trustee-Secretary20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert C Miller
Trustee-Treasurer20Yes (X)$0$0$0
James N Benedict
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
William A Brewer III
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keiki-Michael Cabanos
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea L Colby
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J Curry
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thania B Fernandez
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan S Grossman
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
James E Hacker
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
J K Hage III
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Harding
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew F Herman
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
E Stewart Jones Jr
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick K Jordan
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter C Kopff
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Kevin McCarthy
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy D O'Hara
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nelson Perez
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rory J Radding
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina L Ryba
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine M Sheehan
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie E Stein
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine G Stone
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale M Thuillez
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra B Treyz
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank P Willey
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Withiam
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark S Zaid
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon A Dorf
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alicia Ouellette
President and Dean350$349,653$0$34,795Yes (X)
Victor E Rauscher
Vice President for Finance & Business350$182,637$0$20,432Yes (X)
Connie Mayer
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs350$203,823$0$27,877Yes (X)
Ira Bloom
Faculty350$170,339$0$34,231Yes (X)
Mary Lynch
Faculty350$146,336$0$14,635Yes (X)
Raymond Brescia
Faculty350$142,975$0$29,672Yes (X)
Michael Hutter
Faculty350$141,333$0$31,042Yes (X)
David Pratt
Faculty350$140,486$0$37,335Yes (X)
Penelope Andrews
Former President350$298,545$0$21,921Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,776,127TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$251,940TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Thomson Reuters
610 Opperman DriveEaganMN55123Publishing services$355,305
Janitronics
1988 Central AveAlbanyNY12212Custodial services$329,036
University Heights Association
130 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY122083475Security$308,457
Computer Professionals International
2165 Technology DrSchenectadyNY12308Information Technology$290,300
Ellucian
62814 Collections Ctr DrChicagoIL60693Information Technology$193,731
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,180,112GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,257,945AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$73,659NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,438,057TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$17,427,875$17,427,875$0$0
Income on student loans900099$109,950$109,950$0$0
Bookstore451211$14,937$14,937$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,552,762TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,514,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,514,482RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,764RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,213,398SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,155,769SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,057,629SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,057,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,057,629RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$186,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$186,936RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$186,936OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,768,630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,330,573RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,239,237TotalAmt
Program Services$7,239,237ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,108TotalAmt
Program Services$189,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,975,520TotalAmt
Program Services$6,403,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,130,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$441,418FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,585TotalAmt
Program Services$264,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,476FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,128,395TotalAmt
Program Services$758,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,705FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,694TotalAmt
Program Services$407,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,564FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,763TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,209TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,313TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,313FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,580TotalAmt
Fundraising$28,580FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,064TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,872TotalAmt
Program Services$252,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,397FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,825TotalAmt
Program Services$2,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,805TotalAmt
Program Services$92,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,176FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,229TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,347,813TotalAmt
Program Services$1,188,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,918FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,548TotalAmt
Program Services$182,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,824FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,529TotalAmt
Program Services$54,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,944FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$766,211TotalAmt
Program Services$712,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,324FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,465,226TotalAmt
Program Services$1,362,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,305FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,577TotalAmt
Program Services$113,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,118FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Library$769,522$769,522$0$0
Student services$142,651$142,651$0$0
Memberships and dues$107,227$52,629$54,423$175
All other expenses$323,245$268,740$33,199$21,306

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,345,748TotalAmt
Program Services$20,458,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,975,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$911,543FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,123BOYAmt
EOY$893,379EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,445,863BOYAmt
EOY$3,425,590EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,625BOYAmt
EOY$881,220EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,994BOYAmt
EOY$750,835EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,820,193BOYAmt
EOY$3,233,851EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,449BOYAmt
EOY$357,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,880,584LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,689,099LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,192,357BOYAmt
EOY$20,191,485EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,809,503BOYAmt
EOY$64,659,751EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,947,688BOYAmt
EOY$3,886,884EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,952,795BOYAmt
EOY$98,280,620EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,525,153BOYAmt
EOY$3,306,045EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,113BOYAmt
EOY$176,499EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,394,152BOYAmt
EOY$14,793,057EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,531,968BOYAmt
EOY$2,531,968EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,564,386BOYAmt
EOY$20,807,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,180,088BOYAmt
EOY$46,555,800EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,056,891BOYAmt
EOY$10,758,433EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,151,430BOYAmt
EOY$20,158,818EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,388,409BOYAmt
EOY$77,473,051EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,952,795BOYAmt
EOY$98,280,620EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$577,118ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,286,712NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$51,528OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$11,808DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$11,808TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAlbany Law School contacts local, state and federal officials to secure contract and grant funding associated with its educational mission.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,505,865BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,401,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$939,528InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$722,930GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,013,545OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$189,237AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$50,921,081EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,158,684BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$210,751ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,041,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$460,162GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,257,240OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$187,168AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$49,505,865EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,746,499BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$355,286ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,381,514InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$329,518GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$824,820OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$170,277AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$48,158,684EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,658,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,899,256ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,931,266InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$190,144GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$416,776OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$135,984AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$41,746,499EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,102,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,170,959ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,031,750InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$171,501GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$335,422OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$139,717AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$35,658,881EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.508BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.327PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.165TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,256,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,256,405BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,713,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,357,455DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,356,106BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,550,471OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$946,085DepreciationAmt
Book Value$604,386BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,360,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,385,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,974,588BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,191,485TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUS Government student loan program advancesDesc
Amt$2,531,968Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,531,968TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,093,202TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,286,712NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$9,897DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$7,398,613OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,675,428RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,768,630RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,768,630TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,008,560TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$9,897DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,897ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,998,663ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,347,085OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,347,085ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,345,748TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The use of the endowment funds' investment income is generally earmarked for scholarships, fellowships, prizes, endowed and distinguished professorships and academic programs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The School recognizes the tax effects from an uncertain tax position in the financial statements only if the position is "more-likely-than-not" to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. Management believes that there are no uncertain tax positions within its financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dStudent financial aid ($7,347,085); Change in value of beneficial interest in trusts ($77,915); and Postretirement-related changes other than net periodic costs $26,387.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bStudent financial aid $7,347,085.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The policy is published on the School's website and portal, in all handbooks and in all major School publications..
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Albany Law School participates in the following Federal Financial Assistance programs and grants: Department of Education (Federal Work-Study, William D. Ford Direct Loans and Perkins Loan Program) and a Department of Commerce Economic Development Cluster Grant.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stockade Consulting GroupBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 Franklin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySchenectadyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityThe entity assists with phone solicitation for the Albany Law School's annual fund campaign.ActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$77,538GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$28,580RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$48,958NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$77,538TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$28,580TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$48,958TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships, fellowships and grantsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient336RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,239,237CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEach year Albany Law School awards a number of merit and diversity scholarships funded from restricted and unrestricted endowment funds, annual giving by alumni and friends and other sources. The Admissions Committee awards the scholarships to first year students in the form of three scholarships in varying amounts. Financial Aid personnel, in conjunction with Development and Business Office personnel, are responsible for monitoring compliance with restrictions associated with the endowment funds. All scholarships are merit-based and awarded on the basis of academic promise and individual characteristics that strengthen the applicant pool. The Admissions Committee also offers merit-based scholarships to students from diverse backgrounds including those minorities who historically have been under-represented in the legal profession. A scholarship may be retained from year to year without re-application upon achievement of grades set forth as conditions of the award. Monitoring of continued awarding for second and third year students is performed by the Financial Aid Office in conjunction with the Registrar's Office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Alicia Ouellette
President and Dean$319,653$0$30,000$0$18,630$0$19,592$0$12,099$0$399,974$0$0$0
Victor E Rauscher
Vice President for Finance & Business$182,637$0$0$0$19,517$0$12,738$0$5,090$0$219,982$0$0$0
Connie Mayer
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs$203,823$0$0$0$2,447$0$14,641$0$13,425$0$234,336$0$0$0
Ira Bloom
Faculty$170,339$0$0$0$27,041$0$14,114$0$9,924$0$221,418$0$0$0
Mary Lynch
Faculty$146,336$0$0$0$24,264$0$12,021$0$920$0$183,541$0$0$0
Michael Hutter
Faculty$141,333$0$0$0$11,835$0$11,475$0$9,924$0$174,567$0$0
David Pratt
Faculty$140,486$0$0$0$6,399$0$10,068$0$12,933$0$169,886$0$0$0
Raymond Brescia
Faculty$142,975$0$0$0$3,499$0$10,763$0$9,915$0$167,152$0$0$0
Penelope Andrews
Former President$298,545$0$0$0$17,194$0$14,227$0$5,090$0$335,056$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aAll faculty members are allotted a discretionary spending account each year for travel, books, memberships and dues. Support for all expenditures is required to be submitted. The President and Dean is provided with membership to a social club as part of the contractual agreement with Albany Law School.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4The individual listed on Part II, Line 9, separated from employment on June 30, 2015. A portion of the other reportable compensation $335,056 was paid as a severance payment to the individual.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Albany Industrial Development AgencyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN522015750BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP012440JD6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-06-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,947,846IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinancing and land purchasePurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$18,947,846TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,379,543InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$15,096,040RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$378,956IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,093,306CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-06/25/2007 18,947,846 City of Albany Industrial Development AgencyFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe date the rebate computation was performed was June 25, 2012.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$70,521NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAverage Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescVarious in kindDesc
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,138NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2James E. Hacker, Trustee, and E. Stewart Jones Jr., Trustee, have a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA review of the public portions of the 990 tax return (Schedule B details are not reviewed) is first conducted by the Vice President for Finance and Business with the Audit Committee at a regularly scheduled meeting of the Audit Committee. This review highlights significant aspects of the return. Subsequent to the Audit Committee meeting a copy of the public portions of the 990 tax return (Schedule B is not included) is provided to each voting Board member. In addition, the Audit Committee's review of the tax return is reported during a regularly scheduled meeting of the Board of Trustees prior to the filing of the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOn an annual basis, each Board member, officer and key employee is provided with a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy and a disclosure form to identify any known or potential conflict. The disclosure forms are returned to the Vice President for Finance and Business to summarize any conflicts that are identified. The summarization includes a description of the conflict and proposed resolution and is presented to the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees for discussion. The Audit Committee then recommends to the Board appropriate action to be taken for each identified conflict. Any member found to have a conflict or potential conflict is recused from the deliberations concerning the conflict and also decisions concerning any transaction associated with the conflict. If a conflict arises mid year, a new disclosure form is required to be submitted by the affected individual and another review by the Audit Committee and Board is Undertaken. In order to waive a conflict, the policy requires 75% of the voting members to vote in favor of waiving the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees is charged with the annual review of the top management official's (President and Dean) compensation. The President and Dean provides the Compensation Committee with an annual self assessment for their review. In addition, the Committee utilizes comparable compensation data of other presidents and deans in order to make a compensation recommendation to the entire Board of Trustees. The deliberations by the Compensation Committee and Board of Trustees are held solely by the members with no management or staff involved in those deliberations. The President and Dean is responsible for determining the compensation of her/his direct reports (key employees). The compensation review includes examining comparable compensation data for similar positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents, the conflict of interest policy and financial statements are not generally made available to the public. Certain documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in value of beneficial interest in trusts ($77,915); and Postretirement-related changes other than net periodic cost $26,387.