COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 48-0735167)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201613199349309216
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T14:58:08-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481041128PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWINDOLL JANZEN HAWK & LOYD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 N MAIN PO BOX 2889AddressLine1Txt
CityHUTCHINSONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP675042889ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480735167EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOWLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6204415245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR KORI GREGGPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR INSTITUTIONALPersonTitleTxt
Phone6204415319PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTINA HENSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01250512PTIN
Phone6206623358PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNICK ROGERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12303 MAPLECRESTAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2ROGERS FAMILY DENTISTRY 1939 N 11THAddressLine2Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,811,274GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ARKANSAS CITY, KANSASActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$360,500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$376,591CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$293,481PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$174,225CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,483PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,740CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$668,464PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$209,106CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$217,857PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$226,410CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$29,184CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$77,030PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$106,349CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$294,887PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$332,759CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$373,577PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$123,653CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,717,291TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,546,474TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,717,291NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,546,474NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ARKANSAS CITY, KANSASMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$226,410ExpenseAmt
Grant$226,410GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS FOR TUITION, BOOKS, FEES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS TO STUDENTS FOR ATTENDING COLLEGEDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$226,410TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6204415245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DENNIS SHURTZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK BONFY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL DOCKING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB FOSTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT FREELAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LADONNA LANNING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE MCARTOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MUNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY NEISES
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATHAN NILES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK ROGERS
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE SCHWYHART
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN STURD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA AVERY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MAPLES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRUDY KAMPHAUS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KORI GREGG
VP FOR INSTI1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$97,086FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$279,505AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$69,449NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$376,591TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,533ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,333,454SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,574,212SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$240,758SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$240,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$240,758RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$28,211FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$97,086ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,956FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$255ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$6,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,485RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,485OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$209,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$234,273RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$66,788ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,410TotalAmt
Program Services$226,410ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,068TotalAmt
Management And General$30,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$37,047$37,047
OTHER$24,077$24,077
CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE$10,050$10,050
RECOGNITION$3,992$3,992

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,115TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,115FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,759TotalAmt
Program Services$226,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,184FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,565BOYAmt
EOY$316,958EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,615BOYAmt
EOY$20,570EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,424,994BOYAmt
EOY$5,208,253EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,117BOYAmt
EOY$693EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,717,291BOYAmt
EOY$5,546,474EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,208,406BOYAmt
EOY$1,104,420EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,739,926BOYAmt
EOY$1,355,908EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,768,959BOYAmt
EOY$3,086,146EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,717,291BOYAmt
EOY$5,546,474EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,717,291BOYAmt
EOY$5,546,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$123,653ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$22,285NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$69,449DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$501,789CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$508,788CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$261,451CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$360,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$307,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,939,670TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$147,295CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,952CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$147,323CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$130,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$189,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$748,735TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$649,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$642,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$408,774CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$491,105CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$496,702CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,688,405TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$62,022SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,626,383PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,818CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$75,383CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,444CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$66,533CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$352,800TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,651CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,829CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,090CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,160CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,215TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,146,420TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$6,485GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.83470PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80670PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 105,215ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,768,959BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$62,920ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,086,146EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,711,210BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,641ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$20,892InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,768,959EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,600,747BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$64,581ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,882InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,711,210EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,360,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$231,018ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,774InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,600,747EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,293,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$87,063ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,286InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,360,955EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$448,907TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$22,285NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$189,560DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$27,956OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$239,801RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$209,106RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$209,106TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$619,724TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$259,009DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$27,956OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$286,965ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$332,759ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$332,759TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUND-RAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH REV 27,956
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUND-RAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH REV 27,956

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BLITZ DRIVEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$59,242GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$59,242CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,808OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CONCESSIONSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$28,027GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$28,027GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$16,098OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$34,284GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$34,284CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$1,275CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$4,273RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$121,553GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$93,526CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$28,027GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,275CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,273RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$19,906OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,454DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$2,573NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient171RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$226,410CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPT I LINE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS AND ARE CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT FOR TUITION, BOOKS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescIN-KINDDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$69,449NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VIFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT AND FOUNDATION COORDINATOR
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS AND THEN BOARD APPROVES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. MEMBERS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON RELATED TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE ENDOWMENT OFFICES AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUND-RAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH REV 27,956 FUND-RAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH REV -27,956

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480720889EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section170C1ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
N$69,449FMV
COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
OFMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.