FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ST ANNES EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST ANNES EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC (EIN 84-6049400)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2016-11-10
IRS object ID
201613159349301116
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-10T08:30:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kundinger Corder & Engle PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 Lincoln St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN846049400EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Anne's Episcopal School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3037569481PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 S York StAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802106098ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJudy PersingPersonNm
Person TitleBusiness ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3037569481PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLaurie AndersonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01416697PTIN
Phone3035345953PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAlan SmileyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 S York StAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802106098ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,650,308GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.st-annes.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee description for Part III, Line 1 on Schedule O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee120TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$954,877PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,579,131CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,665,912PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,962,091CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$879,576PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$685,851CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$40,639PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61,486CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,541,004PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,288,559CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,197,409PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,275,232CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,580,670PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,817,555CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$355,695CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,651,429PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,802,076CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,429,508PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,894,863CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$111,496PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$393,696CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,315,191TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,063,086TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,106,086TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,768,883TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,209,105NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,294,203NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule O.St. Anne's Episcopal School is an independent school from preschool through grade 8. The School is committed to the heritage and environment created by its founding sisters. The school strives to 1) guide each child toward the development of his or her own moral, intellectual, creative and physical capacity while fostering a shared purpose of social responsibility and involvement; 2) instill a genuine love of learning while providing a broad challenging and stimulating education, promoting self-reliance, and establishing a supportive and nurturing learning experience for students of varied talents and abilities; 3) maintain a strong, inclusive family atmosphere committed to Judeo-Christian values while honoring the socio-economic, ethnic, and religious diversity within the school community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,937,379ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,275,232GrantAmt
Revenue$8,962,091RevenueAmt
DescSt. Anne's Episcopal School has grown into a premier preschool through grade 8 independent, coeducational day school with more than 420 students currently enrolled. Students are provided with well-balanced, state-of-the-art programs in academics, athletics and the arts. Additionally, an extraordinary emphasis is placed on character development and ethical decision making through the school's unique history and heritage and an array of programs and activities. These activities and relationships occur on a beautiful, garden-filled 7.5 acre Denver campus and a scenic, 15.5 acre experiential facility in the foothills outside the city.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,937,379TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee120EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ms Judy PersingBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3037569481PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 S York StAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802106098ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Holly Baroway
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Bergner
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Birkeland
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ed Calligan
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Danielsen
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Gardner
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Kaesemeyer
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Mengshol
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacy McHugh
President6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keith Oxenreider
Secretary4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Vatsala Pathy
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luke Simpson
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Strong
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Buzz Taplin
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Toll
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liz Walker
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Wilkinson
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Smiley
Head of School40.00$273,517$0$76,436Yes (X)
Judy Persing
Business Manager40.00$148,784$0$17,693Yes (X)
Deena Tarleton
Head of Lower School40.00$107,792$0$16,658Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$530,093TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$110,787TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo America LLC
10150 Stone Ridge TerraceParkerCO80134Catering of school lunches and events$588,531
Beaver Builders LLC
2665 S Santa Fe Drive 5JDenverCO80223Construction services$464,659
Craftech Roofing
2995 S Estes StreetLakewoodCO80227Roof replacement$171,914
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$339,590FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,239,541AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$151,329NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,579,131TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees900099$8,723,355$8,723,355
Auxiliary and other900099$238,736$238,736
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,962,091TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$401,344TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$401,344ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$88,602SecuritiesAmt
Other$230,325OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$34,420OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$88,602SecuritiesAmt
Other$195,905OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$284,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$284,507ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$129,029FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$339,590ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$129,029FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$259,786GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$198,300CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,486ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,288,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,962,091RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$747,337ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,275,232TotalAmt
Program Services$1,275,232ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,573TotalAmt
Program Services$185,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,912,087TotalAmt
Program Services$4,105,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$615,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,979FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,979TotalAmt
Program Services$293,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,738FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,480TotalAmt
Program Services$486,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,180FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,436TotalAmt
Program Services$341,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,358FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,097TotalAmt
Management And General$15,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,383TotalAmt
Management And General$54,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,821TotalAmt
Management And General$44,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,544TotalAmt
Management And General$63,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,892FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,111TotalAmt
Program Services$61,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,780FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,786TotalAmt
Program Services$32,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,455FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,775TotalAmt
Program Services$441,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,676FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,452TotalAmt
Program Services$672,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,598FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lunch program$521,057$521,057
Classroom/education$390,156$390,156
Professional dev.$137,772$111,117$22,038$4,617
Dues and subscriptions$20,089$15,952$3,420$717

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,033TotalAmt
Program Services$1,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,705FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,894,863TotalAmt
Program Services$8,937,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,601,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$355,695FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,178BOYAmt
EOY$1,743,185EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,709BOYAmt
EOY$311,448EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,137BOYAmt
EOY$71,026EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,445BOYAmt
EOY$146,363EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,151,097LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,690,679LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,437,915BOYAmt
EOY$12,460,418EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,837,336BOYAmt
EOY$20,037,777EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,471BOYAmt
EOY$72,869EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,000BOYAmt
EOY$220,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,315,191BOYAmt
EOY$35,063,086EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,793BOYAmt
EOY$712,382EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,237BOYAmt
EOY$538,784EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,056BOYAmt
EOY$297,717EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,000BOYAmt
EOY$220,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,106,086BOYAmt
EOY$1,768,883EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,481,487BOYAmt
EOY$31,432,583EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,175BOYAmt
EOY$274,386EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,534,443BOYAmt
EOY$1,587,234EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,209,105BOYAmt
EOY$33,294,203EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,315,191BOYAmt
EOY$35,063,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$393,696ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$308,598NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,028,205BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,016,965ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$140,191InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,588,746OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,596,615EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,629,340BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$617,310ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,810InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,276,255OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,028,205EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,205,765BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$952,712ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,502,746InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,031,883OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,629,340EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,968,536BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$513,746ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,511,202InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$787,719OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,205,765EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,495,019BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$731,883ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$463,139InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,795,227OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,968,536EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.90910BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.08530PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00560TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$170,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$170,750BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,206,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,468,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,738,579BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,773,359OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,222,270DepreciationAmt
Book Value$551,089BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,460,418TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred compensationDesc
Amt$220,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$220,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,650,346TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$308,598NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,275,232OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,583,830RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,234,176RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$54,383InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$54,383RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,288,559TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,565,248TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,565,248ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$54,383InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,275,232OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,329,615ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,894,863TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Investment Committee of the School has established a spending policy for an annual distribution from the endowment fund to the operating fund of the School. These funds are designated for financial aid to students, professional development for faculty and staff, and the general operations of the School. Donor restricted endowment funds are used to provide scholarships to selected students.
Part X, Line 2:Management is required to evaluate tax positions taken by St. Anne's and to recognize a tax liability (or asset) if St. Anne's has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements and determined there are none. St. Anne's is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there currently are no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2013.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Scholarships awarded
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships awarded

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPublicized in newspapers and included in both written and verbal communication to applicants.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$355,623GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$267,125CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$88,498GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$30,072FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$58,426OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event28th Grade FundraisersEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$83,880GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$52,824CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$31,056GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$31,056OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total7OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$29,116GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$19,641CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$9,475GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$9,475OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$468,619GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$339,590CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$129,029GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$30,072FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$98,957OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$129,029DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient95RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,275,232CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are awarded based on need and monitored over the course of the year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Alan Smiley
Head of School$273,517$0$0$0$0$0$62,540$0$13,896$0$349,953$0$0$0
Judy Persing
Business Manager$148,784$0$0$0$0$0$11,942$0$5,751$0$166,477$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$151,329NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSale priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The 990 is reviewed by the ad hoc compensation committee composed of the Board President and Chair of the Finance Committee before it is finalized. This information is then reported to the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees, faculty and staff review the appropriate Conflict of Interest Policy annually and complete a Conflict of Interest Disclosure Statement. Potential conflicts are required to be reported to an officer of the Board as they occur. Matters requiring discussion are brought to the full board for resolution.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Salary for the Head of School is determined by an ad hoc compensation committee composed of the Board President and Chair of the Finance Committee. This committee reviews data gathered by the Business Manager comparing Head of School salaries within ACIS and NAIS. They set the salary and the Head of School is given a contract that is revised every three to four years. This committee also prepares an annual evaluation of the Head of School. When a member of senior management is hired, the salary is set by the Business Manager and the Head of School based on salary data from ACIS and NAIS. These salaries are reviewed tri-annually. If the position being hired is the business manager, the Chair of the Finance Committee and the Board President play a role in the hiring process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe Board of Trustees assumes responsibility for the oversight of the audit. The independent auditors are recommended to the Board of Trustees by the School's finance committee. The independent auditors meet with both the Board and the finance committee at least once annually to review the audit process and results. There has been no change to these procedures since the prior year.