FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE INC (EIN 48-0630224)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-09
IRS object ID
201613149349300811
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-09T13:58:50-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480630224EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CURTIS R HAWKINSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7855622311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1708 N 18TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66508ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURTIS R HAWKINSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7855622311PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKevin Ensminger CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310558PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCURTIS R HAWKINSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1708 N 18TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,000,646GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CMHCARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCMH IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION THAT OWNS AND OPERATES A GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL FOR PATIENTS IN MARYSVILLE, KANSAS AND SURROUNDING AREAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee252TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$127,338PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$57,750CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,982,886PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,628,194CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$447,061PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$160,652CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,557,285PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,846,596CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,112,606PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,454,335CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,534,366PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,125,143CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,648,972PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,581,478CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$91,687PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$265,118CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,730,501TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,373,461TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,022,175TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,738,750TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,708,326NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,634,711NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION STATEMENT OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. IS TO EXCEL AT CARING FOR YOU. THE VISION STATEMENT OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. IS TO EXCEED EXPECTATIONS AS A TRUSTED AND VALUED HEALTH PROVIDER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,431,760ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,325,639RevenueAmt
DescTHREE RURAL HEALTH CLINICS WITH A TOTAL OF 24,639 OFFICE VISITSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,810,587ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,162,819RevenueAmt
DescINPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT SURGERIES AND SCOPE PROCEDURES - 1,239 PROCEDURESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,353,763ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,946,537RevenueAmt
Desc24 HR EMERGENCY ROOM SERVICES -3,348 VISITS, DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT SALES, AND HOME HEALTH SERVICES - 6,041 VISITSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$8,509,756TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$2,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$13,193,199TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$18,105,866TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee252EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURTIS R HAWKINSONPersonNm
Phone7855622311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1708 N 18TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityMARYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66508ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID HAMEL
VICE-CHAIRPERSON/DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMOS ALSTROM
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN CAFFREY
CHAIRPERSON/DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGE SCHLABACH
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT VOET
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRENT MOSER
CHAIRPERSON/DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD KRAMER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY ZANKER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCY PAPES
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYCE PORTER
VICE-CHAIRPERSON/DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DELORES STUMP
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL GILKERSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN LAMOREAUX
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDACE WRIGHT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS CASHIER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM LADNER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAY SCULTZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RANDALL BROWN
CHIEF OF STAFF/DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$300,455$0$24,594
CURTIS R HAWKINSON
CEO40.01.0Yes (X)$154,209$0$23,726
BEVERLY FIFERLICK
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$113,746$0$11,980
DR KEN DUENSING
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$213,860$0$20,138Yes (X)
DR JOHN HAEFELE
DIR OF RADIOLOGY, OT, ST, REF40.00.0$278,682$0$24,594Yes (X)
DR BEN BRUNA
DIRECTOR OF QUALITY, HH, RT, S40.00.0$366,190$0$22,594Yes (X)
DR SHANE THORESON
DIRECTOR OF DIETARY, PHARMACY40.00.0$353,548$0$24,594Yes (X)
DR JOHN M RYAN
DIR OF TRAUMA, SB, ED, RM, HIM40.00.0$242,489$0$21,614Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,023,179TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$173,834TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CRIST AND PIESCHEL PT
PT, OT, ST$1,003,886
MARYSVILLE ANESTHESIA
ANESTHESIOLOGIST$422,885
CPSI
COMPUTER SERVICES$244,870
NEBRASKA HEART INSTITUTE
NUC MED SERVICES$168,219
SHARED MEDICAL SRVICES
MRI$125,370
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$44,680RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$5,860GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,210AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$57,750TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621400$20,659,119$20,659,119
Dietary Income624200$146,997$146,997
Other Operating Revenue900099$822,078$822,078
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,628,194TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$161,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$161,745ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,151,057SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,900OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,145,977SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,073OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,080SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,173OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,093TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,093ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,846,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,628,194RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$160,652ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,710TotalAmt
Program Services$501,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,138TotalAmt
Program Services$113,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,626,136TotalAmt
Program Services$6,809,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,816,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,285TotalAmt
Program Services$208,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,153,344TotalAmt
Program Services$1,060,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,722TotalAmt
Program Services$560,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,460TotalAmt
Management And General$6,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,141TotalAmt
Management And General$153,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,433,483TotalAmt
Program Services$2,325,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,626TotalAmt
Program Services$47,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,246TotalAmt
Program Services$175,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,092TotalAmt
Program Services$2,092ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,107TotalAmt
Program Services$833,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,149TotalAmt
Program Services$174,149ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,013TotalAmt
Management And General$6,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,143TotalAmt
Program Services$8,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$613,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,711,796TotalAmt
Program Services$1,657,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,823TotalAmt
Program Services$114,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$760,686$760,686
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,303,015$2,303,015
EQUIP RENTAL & MAINTENANCE$373,994$361,342$12,652
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$95,743$55,619$40,124

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,626TotalAmt
Program Services$30,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,581,478TotalAmt
Program Services$18,105,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,475,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,287BOYAmt
EOY$12,387EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,202,308BOYAmt
EOY$2,721,403EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,009BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,383,645BOYAmt
EOY$2,541,470EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,448BOYAmt
EOY$84,333EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$460,169BOYAmt
EOY$461,563EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,879BOYAmt
EOY$240,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,218,707LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,560,763LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,926,901BOYAmt
EOY$14,657,944EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,161,532BOYAmt
EOY$5,491,857EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,323BOYAmt
EOY$161,861EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,730,501BOYAmt
EOY$26,373,461EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,820,206BOYAmt
EOY$2,012,432EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,201,969BOYAmt
EOY$15,726,318EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,022,175BOYAmt
EOY$17,738,750EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,620,523BOYAmt
EOY$8,558,917EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,009BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,794BOYAmt
EOY$75,794EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,708,326BOYAmt
EOY$8,634,711EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,730,501BOYAmt
EOY$26,373,461EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$265,118ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$234,208NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$104,525OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$6,633GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$6,633TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDUES PAID TO THE KANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION AND AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,072,988BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,992InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$42,001OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,060,979EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,059,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$178,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$162,513OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,072,988EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,134,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$55,511InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$123,306OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,967AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,059,062EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,126,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,249ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$68,612InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,066,944OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,106AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,134,824EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,859,086BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$266,927ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,502InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,502AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,126,013EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.92856BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.07144PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,530OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$81,530BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,214,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,877,919DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,336,488BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,639,310OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,530,211DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,109,099BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$283,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$152,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$130,827BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,657,944TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,906,449TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$234,208NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$54,747OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$179,461RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,085,910RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$760,686OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$760,686RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,846,596TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,914,533TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$93,741OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$93,741ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,820,792ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$760,686OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$760,686ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,581,478TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4BOARD-DESIGNATED ASSETS LIMITED TO USE OF $987,149 INCLUDE ASSETS SET ASIDE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FUTURE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND OPERATIONS OVER WHICH THE BOARD RETAINS CONTROL AND MAY, AT ITS DISCRETION, SUBSEQUENTLY USE THE ASSETS FOR OTHER PURPOSES. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ASSETS OF $75,109 HAVE BEEN RESTRICTED BY DONORS TO BE MAINTAINED BY CMH IN PERPETUITY WITH THE INCOME TO BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRELATED ORGANIZATION REVENUES $ 54,747
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 760,686
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRELATED ORGANIZATION EXPENSES $ 93,741
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 760,686

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent150Yes (X)Percent150Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent400Yes (X)Percent400Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetfalseExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportfalseAnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$256,883TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$256,883NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01230TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,271,131TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$831,967DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$439,164NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02110TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,528,014TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$831,967DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$696,047NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03340TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,391TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,420DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,971NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,391TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,420DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,971NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,532,405TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$833,387DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$699,018NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03350TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedfalseBadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$760,686BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$61,000BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$9,804,317ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$10,042,702CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$238,385MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1708 N 18TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressWWW.CMHCARE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
State LicenseH058001StateLicenseNum
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted13CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.CMHCARE.ORGOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt14ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLWWW.CMHCARE.COMStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy AttachedfalseStrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care150.FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care400.FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLWWW.CMHCARE.ORGFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Notice DisplayedYes (X)FAPNoticeDisplayedInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Other Method UsedYes (X)OtherMethodUsedInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 5INCLUDED MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL SCHOOL SYSTEM AND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS, LOCAL CITY AND COUNTY GOVERNMENT, PUBLIC HEALTH AGENCIES AND MEDICAL PROVIDERS.
SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 11CMH AND SEVERAL OTHER LOCAL AGENCIES CREATED A GROUP THAT IS WORKING TO REDUCE OBESITY BY INCREASING ACTIVITY AND PROMOTING BETTER FOOD CHOICES. THE THRIVE MARSHALL COUNTY PROJECT (A.K.A. THE OBESITY PROJECT) INCORPORATES SEVERAL OF THE ITEMS ON THE LIST. THIS IS A MULTI-ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITTEE THAT IS DEVELOPING WAYS FOR THE COMMUNITY TO BECOME MORE ACTIVE AND EAT HEALTHIER. THE THOUGHT IS ALSO THAT IF WE CAN GET PEOPLE PHYSICALLY HEALTHY THEIR MENTAL HEALTH WILL ALSO IMPROVE. ANOTHER ITEM THAT CAME OUT OF OUR CHNA WAS AN AFTER-HOURS/URGENT CARE CLINIC. THIS IS NOT SOMETHING WE HAVE BEEN ABLE TO ACCOMPLISH WITH OUR CURRENT MEDICAL STAFF.
SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 22DWE USED THE AVERAGE RATE FOR ALL PAYORS (EXCLUDING SELF-PAY) BROKEN OUT BETWEEN IP, OP, AND CLINIC WHEN CALCULATING THE MAXIMUM AMOUNTS THAT CAN BE CHARGED.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility6FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
Community Physicians Clinic
1902 MAY STMARYSVILLEKS66508RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
Marysville Clinic
808 N 19TH STMarysvilleKS66508RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
Blue Rapids Medical Clinic
607 LincolnBLUE RAPIDSKS66411RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
Community Medical Equipment
805 BroadwayMarysvilleKS66508Durable Medical Equipment
CMH Home Health
805 BroadwayMarysvilleKS66508Home Health Agency
COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS CLINIC - WYMORE
100 NORTH 7THWYMORENE68466RURAL HEALTH CLINIC

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 3CSEE PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 13 FOR THE LIST OF FACTORS USED IN THE ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA EXPLAINED IN THE FAP FOR PROVIDING FREE AND DISCOUNTED CARE.
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7THE COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO WAS USED AS THE COSTING METHODOLOGY TO REPORT CHARITY CARE AND OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS AT COST. THE COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO WAS DERIVED FROM WORKSHEET 2, RATIO OF PATIENT CARE COST-TO-CHARGES.
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN FTHE AMOUNT OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, COLUMN (A), SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7 IS $760,686.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION A, LINE 2WE TAKE A PORTION OF THE MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND COMMERCIAL ACCOUNTS IN THE A/R WE FEEL WILL BE PATIENT RESPONSIBILITY AFTER INSURANCE PAYMENTS AND CONTRACTUAL ADJUSTMENTS HAVE BEEN APPLIED. WE ADD THIS AMOUNT TO THE UNINSURED ACCOUNTS. WE APPLY A PERCENTAGE TO EACH AGING CATEGORY BALANCE BASED ON EXPERIENCE, ECONOMIC OUTLOOK, AND OUR INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S INPUT TO ARRIVE AT THE AMOUNT WE FEEL IS UNCOLLECTIBLE. THIS FIGURE IS ADJUSTED BY BALANCES SENT TO COLLECTION, BALANCES PAID THROUGH COLLECTION, AND BALANCES RETURNED FROM COLLECTION AS UNCOLLECTIBLE, WHICH ARE THEN DIRECTLY WRITTEN OFF TO BAD DEBT EXPENSE ALONG WITH BANKRUPTCIES.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION C, LINE 3WE HAVE SEEN APPROXIMATELY 8% OF THE ACCOUNTS SENT TO COLLECTIONS RETURNED FROM THE AGENCY WITH THE IDENTIFICATION THAT THE PATIENT HAS NO ASSETS.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION A, LINE 4SEE NOTE 1 ON PAGE 8 OF THE ATTACHED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION B, LINE 8THE MEDICARE SHORTFALL IS DUE TO SEQUESTRATION. THE COSTING METHODOLOGY USED TO DETERMINE THESE AMOUNTS CAME FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S MEDICARE COST REPORT. THE SHORTFALL FROM LINE SEVEN REPRESENTS LEGITIMATE EXPENSES/COSTS INCURRED BY THE HOSPITAL TO SERVE MEDICARE PATIENTS. THESE ARE COSTS SIMILAR TO CHARITY CARE IN THAT THE HOSPITAL DID NOT COLLECT THESE FUNDS. AS SUCH THERE IS A DIRECT BENEFIT DERIVED FOR THE COMMUNITY IN THAT THE HOSPITAL WAS ABLE TO PROVIDE CARE FOR THESE PATIENTS. THEREFORE THE ENTIRE SHORTFALL SHOULD BE COUNTED AS A COMMUNITY BENEFIT.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION C, LINE 9BPATIENTS ARE INFORMED OF OUR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY AT THE TIME OF SERVICES. IF REQUESTED, THEY ARE GIVEN THE APPLICATION AT TIME OF SERVICE OR PRIOR TO DISMISSAL. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS OFFERED AT TIME LETTERS ARE SENT OUT REQUESTING PAYMENT AGREEMENTS AND AGAIN BEFORE ACCOUNTS ARE SENT TO COLLECTION.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2IN ADDITION TO CONDUCTING ITS OWN RESEARCH, CMH COLLABORATES THROUGH THE INTERAGENCY COOPERATIVE COUNCIL (A COLLECTION OF COUNTY WIDE NOT-FOR-PROFIT AGENCIES) TO ASSESS THE NEEDS OF MARSHALL COUNTY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3THE INSURANCE OFFICE PERSONNEL EXPLAIN ELIGIBILITY TO PATIENTS AND WILL ASSIST WITH PAPERWORK. THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS POSTED THROUGHOUT THE BUILDING (I.E. THE BUSINESS OFFICE, THE CLINICS, EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT). PATIENTS WHO ARE IDENTIFIED EITHER BEFORE SERVICES ARE RENDERED OR PRIOR TO DISCHARGE ARE CONTACTED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE PERSONNEL TO ASSESS QUALIFICATION FOR MEDICAID OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. BUSINESS OFFICE PERSONNEL ATTEMPT TO CONTACT PATIENTS VIA PHONE AND MAIL REGARDING THEIR BILL. PART OF THE CHARITY CARE PROGRAM IS TO ATTEMPT ENROLLMENT INTO THE MEDICAID PROGRAM.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION THAT OWNS AND OPERATES A GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL. CMH PRIMARILY EARNS REVENUES BY PROVIDING INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, EMERGENCY, CLINIC AND HOME HEALTH SERVICES TO MARYSVILLE, BLUE RAPIDS, BEATTIE, HANOVER, WATERVILLE, WASHINGTON, FRANKFORT, AXTELL AND HOME KANSAS. THESE AREAS ARE ALSO SERVED BY HANOVER HOSPITAL (HANOVER, KS), NEMAHA VALLEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL (SENECA, KS), MERCY REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER (MANHATTAN, KS), BRYAN LGH HEALTH SYSTEM (LINCOLN, NE), SAINT ELIZABETH REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (LINCOLN, NE), SAINT FRANCIS HEALTH CENTER (TOPEKA, KS), STORMONT-VAIL HEALTHCARE (TOPEKA, KS). AS OF THE 2010 CENSUS, THE CITY OF MARYSVILLE HAD A TOTAL POPULATION OF 3,294, WHILE MARSHALL COUNTY POPULATION WAS 10,117. BELOW ARE ADDITIONAL MARSHALL COUNTY DEMOGRAPHICS: 22% OF THE POPULATION IS OVER 65 YEARS OF AGE. 29% OF THE POPULATION IS BETWEEN 45-64 YEARS OF AGE. 27% OF THE POPULATION IS BETWEEN THE AGES OF 18-44. MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME FOR MARSHALL COUNTY WAS $44,615 FOR 2014. UNEMPLOYMENT IN MARSHALL COUNTY IS 5.2%. 12.87% OF THE POPULATION ARE LIVING BELOW THE POVERTY LEVEL. THE HOSPITAL IS THE THIRD LARGEST EMPLOYER IN THE COUNTY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE SPONSORS AN ANNUAL HEALTH FAIR FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC, DRAWING BLOOD AND RUNNING DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. THE HOSPITAL PUBLISHES A MONTHLY ARTICLE IN A LOCAL PAPER ADDRESSING CURRENT HEALTH TOPICS, PARTICIPATES IN THE COMMUNITY BABY BOOMER EXPO PROVIDING HEALTH EDUCATION, AND HOSTS A MONTHLY LUNCHEON FOR THE OVER-55 POPULATION WITH SPEAKERS ON CURRENT HEALTH TOPICS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CURTIS R HAWKINSON
CEO$149,459$0$0$0$4,750$0$7,344$0$16,382$0$177,935$0$0$0
DR KEN DUENSING
PHYSICIAN$211,484$0$0$0$2,376$0$11,447$0$8,691$0$233,998$0$0$0
DR JOHN HAEFELE
DIR OF RADIOLOGY, OT, ST, REF$265,122$0$0$0$13,560$0$14,403$0$10,191$0$303,276$0$0$0
DR RANDALL BROWN
CHIEF OF STAFF/DIRECTOR$280,079$0$0$0$20,376$0$14,403$0$10,191$0$325,049$0$0$0
DR BEN BRUNA
DIRECTOR OF QUALITY, HH, RT, S$333,042$0$0$0$33,148$0$14,403$0$8,191$0$388,784$0$0$0
DR SHANE THORESON
DIRECTOR OF DIETARY, PHARMACY$337,660$0$0$0$15,888$0$14,403$0$10,191$0$378,142$0$0$0
DR JOHN M RYAN
DIR OF TRAUMA, SB, ED, RM, HIM$239,784$0$0$0$2,705$0$13,423$0$8,191$0$264,103$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DR BEN BRUNA
HCE/PHYSICIANMD - TUITIONYes (X)$66,000$36,362falseYes (true)Yes (true)
DR JOSEPH HAWKINS
HCE/PHYSICIANMD - TUITIONYes (X)$64,702$9,798falseYes (true)Yes (true)
DR SHANE THORESON
HCE/PHYSICIANMD - TUITIONYes (X)$69,284$38,172falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$84,332TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEE SCHEDULE L PART VPersonNm

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRANSACTION 1 (A) KELLY MOSER (B) KELLY MOSER IS THE SPOUSE OF TRENT MOSER, A DIRECTOR AND OFFICER OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. (C) $19,020 (D) KELLY MOSER IS AN EMPLOYEE OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. (E) NO TRANSACTION 2 (A) CYNTHIA VOET (B) CYNTHIA VOET IS THE SPOUSE OF ROBERT VOET, A DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. (C) $57,489 (D) CYNTHIA VOET IS AN EMPLOYEE OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. (E) NO TRANSACTION 3 (A) SHANNON BRUNA (B) SHANNON BRUNA IS THE DAUGHTER OF ROBERT VOET, A DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. (C) $42,569 (D) SHANNON BRUNA IS AN EMPLOYEE OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. (E) NO TRANSACTION 4 (A) ALISON VOET (B) ALISON VOET IS THE DAUGHTER OF ROBERT VOET, A DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. (C) $25,060 (D) ALLISON VOET IS AN EMPLOYEE OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. (E) NOExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DINPATIENT & OUTPATIENT CARDIO PULMONARY - 7,435 SERVICES RADIOLOGICAL SERVICES - 9,221 EXAMS LAB - 244,860 TESTS PT, OT, ST SERVICES - 46,931 MODALITIES REFERRAL VISITS - 4,583 VISITS CENTRAL SUPPLY, DIETARY SERVICES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, OR BODY POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION THEREOF, MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. BY: (A) PAYING A MEMBERSHIP FEE OF $100.00; AND (B) AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AA CERTIFICATE OF MEMBERSHIP SHALL ENTITLE THE LEGAL HOLDER TO ONE VOTE UPON MATTERS SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. WHERE THE LEGAL HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE IS A FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, OR A BODY POLITIC, OR A SUBDIVISION THEREOF, THE PRESIDENT, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OR HIS DESIGNEE SHALL CAST THE VOTE. ALL QUESTIONS REQUIRING A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS SHALL BE DECIDED BY A VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B1. ANY SALE, LEASE, OR EXCHANGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF CORPORATE PROPERTY AND ASSETS OR ANY DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE GOVERNED BY K.S.A. 17-6801 ET SEQ., REQUIRING A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS ENTITLED TO VOTE THEREON AT A DULY CALLED MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. 2. THE BYLAWS MAY NOT BE AMENDED, REVISED, OR REPEALED WITHOUT VOTE BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO GATHERS INFORMATION TO PREPARE THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN GIVEN TO AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WHO PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE FORM 990. THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM THEN PROVIDES THE CFO AND FINANCE COMMITTEE A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR COMMENTS AND APPROVAL. ONCE THE CFO, FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THE CPA FIRM APPROVE THE FORM 990, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS ALONG WITH A RESPONSE TIME FOR QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS. ALL ISSUES ARE RESOLVED, A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE ENTIRE BOARD, AND THE 990 IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WILL COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH CMH FISCAL YEAR AND PROVIDE SUCH STATEMENT TO THE CMH COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT SHALL INCLUDE ANY INVESTMENT IN, OR ANY MANAGERIAL, CONSULTING, OR EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP WITH, ANY OUTSIDE ENTITY THAT PROVIDES OR SEEKS TO PROVIDE GOODS OR SERVICES TO CMH, COMPETES WITH, OR INCLUDES CMH AS A JOINT VENTURE OR EQUITY INVESTOR. THE INTERESTED DIRECTOR SHOULD ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE MATTER BY TEMPORARILY LEAVING THE BOARD MEETING WHILE THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS DISCUSS AND VOTE. THE DISCLOSURE AND ABSTENTION SHALL BE RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE EXISTS TO DESIGN, IMPLEMENT, AND EVALUATE BONUS CRITERIA FOR THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FURTHERMORE, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPLETES MEDICAL STAFF CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS, EVALUATES AND COMPARES PERSONNEL WAGES TO INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS, AND PERFORMS THE CEO AND BOARD EVALUATIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF FOUR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AND THE COMMITTEE MEETS AT LEAST SEMI-ANNUALLY OR MORE FREQUENTLY AS NECESSARY. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS LAST MET AND REVIEWED THE CEO COMPENSATION 10/21/14. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS LAST MET AND REVIEWED THE PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION IN OCTOBER 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NET ASSET TRANSFER TO CMH FOUNDATION $ ( 104,525)
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT SVC-PHYSICAL THERAPY TOTAL FEES:929038
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT SVC-ANESTHESIOLOGY TOTAL FEES:497891
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT SVC-NUC MED TOTAL FEES:165798
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES TOTAL FEES:840756

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CMH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1708 N 18TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN320297285EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CMHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd