SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 38-2746841)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-07
IRS object ID
201613129349301591
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-07T13:39:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 N CLARK ST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382746841EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SME Education FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JULIE DUFFInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSMEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP481282408ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY M KRAUSEPersonNm
Person TitleDir. & CEO of SMEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBridget T RochePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00666837PTIN
Phone3128560200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY M KRAUSEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP481282408ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,894,705GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.smeef.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe SME Education Foundation mission is to inspire, prepare, and support the next generation of manufacturing engineers and technologists.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,284,471PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,680,978CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,938PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,013CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,184,272PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,042,668CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,507,681PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,755,659CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,473,546PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,593,608CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,773CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$304,016CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,078,936PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,114,201CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,552,482PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,710,582CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,044,801PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$45,077CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,154,167TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,216,432TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$723,161TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,190,410TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,431,006NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,026,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION IS TO STIMULATE INTERACTION AMONG AND BETWEEN SME, THE EDUCATIONAL COMMUNITY, INDUSTRY, AND GOVERNMENT FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF MANUFACTURING EDUCATION. THIS INCLUDES PROMOTION AND SUPPORT OF YOUTH ACTIVITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,372,621ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,217,437GrantAmt
Revenue$32,013RevenueAmt
DescScholarships: In 2015 the SME Education Foundation awarded academic scholarships to 474 graduating high school seniors, current undergraduates and masters or doctoral degree students pursuing post-secondary degrees in manufacturing engineering, manufacturing technology, and related fields. Total scholarship awards distributed to 189 higher educational institutions equaled $1,217,437.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$511,894ExpenseAmt
Grant$364,271GrantAmt
DescEducational Programs: The PRIME (Partnership Response in Manufacturing Education) program provides high school students with hands-on training and manufacturing skills through access to advanced technologies, industry-led curriculum, job shadowing and mentoring programs. In 2015, grants totaling $364,271 were awarded for grants, equipment, program support and scholarships. The PRIME network serves 7,500 students in 38 schools nationwide.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,900ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,900GrantAmt
DescProgram Grants to other 501(c)(3) organizations in support of STEM Education initiatives. See Schedule I for a list of these organizations and the amounts awarded.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,002ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSee Schedule ODesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$17,002TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,913,417TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE DUFFPersonNm
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SME DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Brian Ruestow
President4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Burnham
Vice President/Secretary2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter F Mackie
Treasurer/Chair of Finance2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward M Swallow
Asst Treas/Vice Chair Finance2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ashok Agrawal
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bozeman
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Kautzmann
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lazaro Lopez
Director Through Nov. 20152.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gwendolyn Malone
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Marlowe
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer McNelly
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla Middlebrooks
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Miller
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irving Pressley McPhail
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Peachee
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Ruschau
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Schmidt
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Shimoyama
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy Sweatman
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Zierhut
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey M Krause
Executive Director & CEO4.046.0Yes (X)$25,279$290,713$31,551
Julie Duff
Director of Finance4.046.0Yes (X)$11,791$135,596$13,168
Brian Glowiak
Director, SME-EF40.00.0$126,903$0$12,952Yes (X)
Josh Cramer
Educational Programs Officer40.00.0$107,836$0$4,298Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$271,809TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$426,309TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$61,969TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$384,079RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,296,899AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$94,898NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,680,978TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSCHOLARSHIP ADMINISTRATION REVENUEDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$32,013TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,013RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,013TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$287,706TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$287,706ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,894,008SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,139,046SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$754,962SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$754,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$754,962ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,755,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,013RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,042,668ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,171TotalAmt
Program Services$376,171ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,191,376TotalAmt
Program Services$1,191,376ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,061TotalAmt
Program Services$26,061ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,128TotalAmt
Program Services$1,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,140TotalAmt
Management And General$18,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,773TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,773FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,866TotalAmt
Management And General$26,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20TotalAmt
Management And General$20ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,176TotalAmt
Program Services$5,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,404FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,966TotalAmt
Program Services$522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,235FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,322TotalAmt
Program Services$27,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,000FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,675TotalAmt
Program Services$20,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,024FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,774TotalAmt
Management And General$27,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,000TotalAmt
Management And General$73,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,500FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,140TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,140FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REIMBURSED PAYROLL/BENEFITS$741,602$265,103$260,426$216,073
RECRUITMENT$37,710$37,710
STATE GOVT. FUNDRAISING FEES$1,929$1,929
DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS$753$15$738

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,710,582TotalAmt
Program Services$1,913,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$493,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$304,016FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,166BOYAmt
EOY$672,478EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,460BOYAmt
EOY$4,276EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,970BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$24,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$71,420LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$68,898LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,662BOYAmt
EOY$2,522EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,889,966BOYAmt
EOY$18,512,375EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,943BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,154,167BOYAmt
EOY$19,216,432EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,108BOYAmt
EOY$53,982EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,750BOYAmt
EOY$96,813EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,100BOYAmt
EOY$125,100EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,851BOYAmt
EOY$171,843EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,352BOYAmt
EOY$742,672EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,190,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,707,835BOYAmt
EOY$4,599,682EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,028,796BOYAmt
EOY$6,632,430EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,694,375BOYAmt
EOY$6,793,910EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,431,006BOYAmt
EOY$18,026,022EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,154,167BOYAmt
EOY$19,216,432EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$45,077ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,420,421NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$29,640OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,664,252CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,440,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,846,005CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,284,471CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,680,978CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,916,113TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,664,252CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,440,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,846,005CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,284,471CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,680,978CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,916,113TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,492,708SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,423,405PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$335,490CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$377,974CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$240,810CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$329,395CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$287,706CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,571,375TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,487,488TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$70,951GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.46624PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.50658PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,984,841BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$102,835ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$215,314InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$499,199GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,505,800OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,867,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,944,029BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,191ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$903,519InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$904,898GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,984,841EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,074,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,776ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,998,031InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$716,716GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,462,899OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,944,029EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,005,729BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$123,627ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,536,275InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,089,794GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$501,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,074,837EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,257,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$61,381ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$351,744InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$960,956GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,005,729EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.24880BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42820PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,898DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,522BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,522TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$287,213
DUE TO SME$455,459
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$742,672TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,308,372TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,420,421NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,420,421RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,728,793RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$26,866InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,866RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,755,659TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,713,356TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$29,640OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$29,640ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,683,716ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$26,866InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,866ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,710,582TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2bSME Education Foundation ("SME-EF") served as an intermediary for certain scholarship programs whereby the scholarship recipients were selected by the donor.
Part V, Line 4SME-EF classifies donations as permanently restricted endowment funds in those instances in which the donor has stipulated that the principal is to be maintained in perpetuity for the benefit of SME-EF. SME-EF is entitled to the earnings of such funds for operating purposes or such other purpose specified by the donor. Earnings from permanently restricted endowment funds are temporarily restricted until used for the purpose intended by the donor, primarily to support STEM related youth programs and scholarships. The Board of Directors has designated certain accumulated unrestricted earnings of endowment funds and amounts for which restrictions have been met as Board-designated (quasi) endowment funds.
Part X, Line 2SME-EF has received a favorable determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service stating that it is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (IRC), as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), except for income taxes pertaining to unrelated business income. The Financial Accounting Standards Board issued guidance that requires tax effects from uncertain tax positions to be recognized in the financial statements only if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. Management has determined that there are no material uncertain positions that require recognition in the financial statements. Additionally, no provision for income taxes is reflected in these financial statements, and there is no interest or penalties recognized in the statements of activities or statements of financial position. The tax years ended 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015 are still open to audit for both federal and state purposes.
Part XII, Line 2dRETURNED Grants and SCHOLARSHIPS: ($34,611) REVALUATION OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS: $64,251 ----------- TOTAL $29,640

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Grantmaking$25,061
North AmericaGrantmaking$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$26,061SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$26,061TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantScholarshipsPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$25,061CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWireMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceForeign College ScholarshipsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Cash Grant$1,000CashGrantAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2A university in the United Kingdom was awarded funds through the Ford Blue Oval Scholarship program. Personnel from the Ford Motor Company assisted in selecting the university, and the university selected their own scholarship recipients. Each scholarship recipient receives the same scholarship amount.
Part I, Line 3FAccrual method of accounting

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (28 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Board of Education of Jefferson County Kentucky
9600 Old Six Mile LnLouisvilleKY40299616001316501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support Programs
Cazenovia Central School District
31 Emory AveCazenoviaNY13035156002158501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Cedar Falls Community Schools
1002 W First StCedar FallsIA50613420862684501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Centerville City Schools
111 Virginia AveCentervilleOH45458316000994501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Charlotte Mecklenburg Board of Education
700 East Stonewall StCharlotteNC28202566001074501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
City of WorcesterWorcester Public Schools
20 Irving StWorcesterMA01609046001418501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Colorado Springs School Dst 11
1590 W Fillmore StColorado SpringsCO80904846001179501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
EduEverything Inc
3359 Martel RdCaledoniaOH43314455145307501(c)(3)$10,000Support Natl Robotic Challenge
Escondido Union High School Dst
302 N Midway DrEscondidoCA92027956001096501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Grand Valley State University
1 Campus DrAllendaleMI49401381684280501(C)(3)$10,000Support Science/Tech Summer Camp for Girls
Helena School District #1
55 S Rodney StHelenaMT59601816000557501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Independent School District #885
11343 50th St NEAlbertvilleMN55301416004774501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Jackson County Interm School Dist
6700 Browns Lake RdJacksonMI49201381710621501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Metropolitan School Dst of Lawrence Twp
975 North Post RdIndianapolisIN46219356006802501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Metropolitan School Dst of Wayne Twp
1220 S High School RdIndianapolisIN46241351072270501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Milwaukee Public Schools
700 S 4th StMilwaukeeWI53204396003457501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Newport News Public Schools
12465 Warwick BlvdNewport NewsVA23606541398784501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District
12820 Pioneer BlvdNorwalkCA90650956002228501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Petaluma City Schools
200 Douglas StPetalumaCA94952680343405501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Pinellas County School Board
301 4th St SWLargoFL33770596000799501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Placentia-Yorba Linda School Dist
1301 E Orangethorpe AvePlacentiaCA92870956002435501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Rocklin Unified School District
2615 Sierra Meadows DRRocklinCA95677946002101501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
School Board of Hillsborough County
901 E Kennedy BlvdTampaFL33602596000660501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Seattle Public Schools
2445 3rd Avenue SSeattleWA96124916001541501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Tri-Rivers Joint Vocational School District
2222 Marion-Mt Gilead RdMarionOH43302310843022501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Wando MSE Booster Fund
1000 Warrior WayMt PleasantSC29466208790730501(C)(3)$10,000PRIME School Support
Westfield Public Schools
1029 North RdWestfieldMA01085046001356501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Wadsworth City Schools
524 Broad StWadsworthOH44281346002962501(a)PRIME School Support$104,271FMVEngineering Equip.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org28Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCollege and Technical School ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient473RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,191,376CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation1) Sites within our PRIME network that are receiving funding from SME-EF are continuously engaged with SME-EF staff. All PRIME designated sites complete year end reports that detail funding allocations and expenditures. An SME-EF staff member or SME volunteer visits or consults with each PRIME school at least annually to monitor their program. 2) Organizations receiving other grants and assistance are required to provide a year end report on their use of the funds and on their program activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsYes (true)CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeffrey M Krause
Executive Director & CEO$24,421$280,841$0$0$858$9,872$886$10,186$1,757$20,211$27,922$321,110$0$0
Julie Duff
Director of Finance$10,576$121,623$1,207$13,882$8$91$428$4,920$703$8,084$12,922$148,600$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3Society of Manufacturing Engineers ("SME"), a related organization of SME-EF, uses the following to establish the compensation of the organization's Executive Director: 1) Recommendation of the SME Executive Compensation Committee 2) Benchmark studies by an independent compensation consultant 3) Form 990 of other similar organizations 4) Pre-established job objectives in accordance with the SME Executive Incentive plan 5) Approval by the SME-EF Board President
Part I, Line 5bSME, a related organization, paid bonuses to its management, including certain individuals included on Form 990, Part VII and Schedule J. The bonuses were based on the achievement of specific project management goals and partly upon the revenues of SME. No portion was contingent upon the net earnings of SME-EF or any related organization.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$94,898NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is reporting the number of contributions received in Schedule M, Part I, Column (b).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICESFORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D EDUCATIONAL WEBSITES AND EVENTS (INSPIRE), FOR THE PURPOSE OF INSPIRING YOUTH TO CONSIDER FUTURE CAREERS IN ENGINEERING AND MANUFACTURING. PROJECTS FUNDED INCLUDED THE MANUFACTURING IS COOL AND CAREERME WEBSITES AND SPONSORSHIP OF 3D PRINTING AND COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN PROJECTS FOR MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS.
MEMBERS OR SHAREHOLDERSForm 990, Part VI, Line 6 SME is the sole shareholder.
MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS WHO MAY ELECTForm 990, Part VI, Line 7a All elected directors are approved by the SME executive compensation committee, and serve at the pleasure of the shareholder, SME.
GOVERNANCE DECISIONSForm 990, Part VI, Line 7b The SME-EF bylaws are reviewed and approved by the SME Executive Compensation Committee.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSForm 990, Part VI, Line 11b SME and SME-EF utilize an independent accounting firm to complete the Form 990 and related schedules. A detailed review of the Federal Form 990 was performed by the Vice President, Finance, the Chief Financial Officer of SME and SME EF. When the return was finalized, it was presented to the Chief Executive Officer, for discussion and review, where all comments were addressed. The return was then presented to the SME/SME EF's combined Audit Committee of the Board of Directors for approval, as delegated per the governing bodies. The signed return was made available to all board members prior to filing.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENTFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C All employees sign a disclosure form when they are hired, and are reminded of the policy annually. If a conflict arises, they are evaluated by the Senior Manager of Human Resources and the Executive Director. Corrective action is taken if required.
PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONForm 990, Part VI, Lines 15a and 15b All SME-EF staff are employed by SME, which also provides access to employee benefit plans. SME-EF reimburses SME for its employee costs. Benchmark studies have been performed when determining the compensation to be paid to the SME CEO/Executive Director and all top management. A third party performed an independent assessment using multiple local and national surveys. Target compensation is based on these benchmark studies. The Executive Compensation Committee conducts an annual performance review for the CEO/Executive Director against previously set objectives. The CEO/Executive Director conducts an annual performance review of all top management against previously set objectives. Merit increases are awarded annually by the Executive Compensation Committee for the CEO/Executive Director and all top management, based on performance reviews. Executive incentives are awarded based on the Executive Incentive Plan.
GOVERNING DOCUMENTS MADE AVAILABLEFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 SME-EF makes their conflict of interest policy, articles of incorporation and audited financial statements available to the general public upon request. Normally electronic copies are provided; however, printed copies are also available.
ALLOCATION OF COMPENSATION AMONG ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORG.FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PROVIDES SERVICES TO BOTH SME-EF AND SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS, A RELATED ORGANIZATION WHO ALSO SERVES AS THE COMMON PAYMASTER. ADDITIONALLY, THE DIRECTOR, SME-EF AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OFFICER PERFORM WORK SOLELY FOR SME-EF, BUT ARE COMPENSATED BY SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS. COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS ON PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II HAS BEEN ALLOCATED BASED OFF THE HOURS OF WORK PERFORMED FOR EACH ORGANIZATION.
OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETSFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 RETURNED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS: $34,611 REVALUATION OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS: ($64,251) ----------- TOTAL (29,640)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Society of Manufacturing EngineersBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380298770EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status09PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.