PARK COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PARK COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION INC (EIN 61-0654642)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-15
IRS object ID
201603209349310030
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-15T14:00:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro RoadAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 400AddressLine2Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402411122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610654642EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Park Community Credit Union IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPARKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5028156014PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12515 Blankenbaker ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40299ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames SpradlinPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James SpradlinBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12515 Blankenbaker ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$159,801,281GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.parkcommunity.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPark Community Credit Union (the "Credit Union" or "Park") is a state chartered cooperative association organized for the purpose of promoting thrift among, and creating a source of credit for its members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee273TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$298,213TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$289,150NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,436,294PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,016,523CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,980,889PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,703,847CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,417,183PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,720,370CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,938PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,613CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,282,146PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,744,483CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,271,217PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,600,056CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,555,301PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,352,152CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,861,882PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,368,218CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$692,243,635TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$775,848,332TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$630,115,517TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$708,640,308TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,128,118NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,208,024NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPark Community Credit Union (the "Credit Union" or "Park") is a state chartered cooperative association organized for the purpose of promoting thrift among, and creating a source of credit for its members.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPARK COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (THE "CREDIT UNION" OR "PARK") IS A STATE CHARTERED COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AMONG, AND CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR, ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MORTGAGE, VEHICLE AND OTHER CONSUMER LOANS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO OFFERS A VARIETY OF ACCOUNTS FOR MEMBERS TO TRANSACT AND SAVE, INCLUDING SHARE AND SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS AND SHARE CERTIFICATES. AS A MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION, THE CREDIT UNION STRIVES TO PROVIDE COMPETIVE INTEREST AND DIVIDEND RATES TO ITS MEMBERSHIP AND CONVENIENCE WAYS FOR MEMBERS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS, INCLUDING ONLINE AND MOBILE BANKING AND SHARED BRANCHING SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23034IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee273EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Melissa McGillBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5029683681PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12515 Blankenbaker ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40299ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Mark Loyd
Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Hendrix
1st Vice Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phyllis Hughes
2nd Vice Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobby Willoughby
Secretary/Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Ackerman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Munn
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PENNY GOLD
DIRECTOR (BEGAN FEBRUARY 2015)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Cummins
Director (ENDED FEBRUARY 2015)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Spradlin
President/CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$303,901$0$15,620
Sandra Gogan
SVP of Retail Operations40.00.0Yes (X)$170,834$0$11,846
Sharon Thompson
SVP of HR & Organizational Development40.00.0Yes (X)$128,451$0$6,554
Lisa Bannon
SVP of Support Operations40.00.0Yes (X)$125,328$0$15,337
James Perkins
SVP of Information Technology (started June 2015)40.00.0Yes (X)$111,517$0$10,295
Ronald T Richardson
SVP of Information Technology (Ending 5/19/15)40.00.0Yes (X)$92,389$0$11,459
Steve Loftis
VP of Facilities40.00.0Yes (X)$121,881$0$21,105
Carolyn Riggs
VP of Marketing & Business Development40.00.0Yes (X)$119,329$0$15,659
Melissa McGill
VP OF FINANCE40.00.0Yes (X)$106,418$0$14,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,280,048TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$121,982TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Kelley Construction INC
PO Box 1362IndianapolisIN46206Branch contruction$3,427,278
QSI Inc
107 Schular DRBardstownKY40004Security/various other$1,556,265
K4 Architecture LLC
555 Gest StreetCincinnatiOH45203Branch design$1,395,784
Intercontinental
5901 Broken Sound ParkwayBoca RatonFL33487Warranty sales$586,595Suite 400
Windstream Communications
PO Box 9001950LouisvilleKY40290Communication Services$545,240
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest on loans522291$24,457,497$24,457,497
Fees and service charges522190$10,800,976$10,800,976
ATM SURCHARGE/WARRANTIES/LIFE INSURANCE522100$298,213$298,213
Credit Union owned life insurance524113$459,837$459,837

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,016,523TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,016,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,016,582ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,966,187SecuritiesAmt
Other$108,801,989OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,999,996SecuritiesAmt
Other$106,080,915OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$33,809SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,721,074OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,687,265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,687,265ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,720,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,718,310RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$298,213UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,703,847ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,613TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,280,048TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,033,393TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,064TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,693TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$856,285TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,369TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,489TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,517TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,179,716TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,202,829TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,729TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,468TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,222,189TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,285TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,850TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,228,427TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,724,598TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,808TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Provision for Loan Loss$4,487,729
Loan Servicing Expenses$1,291,803
Share Account Losses$373,851

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,399TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,352,152TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,550,925BOYAmt
EOY$13,179,441EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,291,634BOYAmt
EOY$62,490,625EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,202,029BOYAmt
EOY$2,002,219EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,422,877BOYAmt
EOY$570,736,799EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$455,912BOYAmt
EOY$771,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,893,954LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,589,488LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,411,858BOYAmt
EOY$34,304,466EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,637,599BOYAmt
EOY$24,742,636EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,341BOYAmt
EOY$357,958EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,548,032BOYAmt
EOY$14,517,621EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$544,460BOYAmt
EOY$760,875EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,890,968BOYAmt
EOY$51,983,878EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$692,243,635BOYAmt
EOY$775,848,332EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,430,132BOYAmt
EOY$4,913,718EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,581BOYAmt
EOY$4,228EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,224BOYAmt
EOY$745,767EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$605,090,580BOYAmt
EOY$702,976,595EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,115,517BOYAmt
EOY$708,640,308EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,128,118BOYAmt
EOY$67,208,024EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,128,118BOYAmt
EOY$67,208,024EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$692,243,635BOYAmt
EOY$775,848,332EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,368,218ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$243,007NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$468,681OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,743,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,743,340BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,319,745OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,252,404DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,067,341BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$257,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$257,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,125,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,360,972DepreciationAmt
Book Value$764,900BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,447,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,718,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,728,885BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,304,466TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Loans Held for Sale$27,995,400
Prepaid Pension Plan Funding$4,765,960
Deferred Compensation Plans$3,212,311
Investments for Benefits Prefunding$16,010,207
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$51,983,878TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Unapplied DP Exceptions$1,051,135
Other Liabilities$411,636
Member share and savings accounts$701,513,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$702,976,595TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,720,370TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,720,370RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,720,370TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,352,152TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,352,152ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,352,152TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal and state income taxes on income derived from providing financial services to its members. Net income derived from other sources, such as non-member ATM fees, is taxable at the statutory corporate rate. No income tax expense was incurred in 2015 or 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Spradlin
President/CEO$273,213$0$21,157$0$9,531$0$7,950$0$7,670$0$319,521$0$0$0
Sandra Gogan
SVP of Retail Operations$142,113$0$19,400$0$9,321$0$4,865$0$6,981$0$182,680$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe organization has members who have the right to participate in the organization's governance. Members of the organization have the right to elect the 7 members of the governing body/ board of directors, serving 3 year terms. The organization does not have classes of membership. All members have one share of the credit union and are entitled to one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySee Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 narrative.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe preparation of the Form 990 is lead by the Vice President of Finance and coordinated with other senior leadership individuals within the credit union. Once the Form 990 is prepared, it is reviewed by the Executive Vice President and Chief Executive Officer of the credit union. The Board of Directors are provided a copy of the Form 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL DIRECTORS, MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS AND HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES WERE SENT TO ALL INTERESTED PERSONS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COMPLIANCE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A PARTICULAR DIRECTOR HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THAT DIRECTOR WOULD NOT BE PERMITTED TO VOTE ON A TOPIC RELATED TO THE CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe salary plan used by the credit union for the top management official utilizes market salary data and job grade ranges. The credit union's compensation committee reviews and approves the compensation of the chief executive officer and documents deliberations and decision making regarding this compensation in the minutes of the compensation committee meeting. The compensation plan is updated annually through the use of a third party vendor to ensure it remains current. The last update was October 2015.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe salary plan used by the credit union for all positions, including all officers and key employees, utilizes market salary and job grade ranges. The Compensation plan is updated annually through the use of a third Party vendor to ensure it remains current. The compensation committee reviews and approves the plan. The last update was October 2015.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicIf a credit union's conflict of interest policy or governing document is specifically requested by a member, the member would be allowed to review the policy or document. Financial information for the credit union is available through the National Credit Union Administration's website and is posted in the offices of the credit union.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesOther Comprehensive Income for Defined Benefit Pension Plans - 468681;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.