UNIVERSITY OF CHATTANOOGA FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF CHATTANOOGA FOUNDATION INC (EIN 62-0476521)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201603199349300020
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-14T07:46:24-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 537 MARKET STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 374021239 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620476521 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF CHATTANOOGA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4234254393 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 615 MCCALLIE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37403 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRYAN ROWLAND | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4238740811 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WARREN E MCEWEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01348293 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4237566133 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES L BUCKY WOLFORD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 412 GEORGIA AVE SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37403 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,134,995 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT OF HIGHER EDUCATION THROUGH SPECIAL PROJECTS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 44 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 44 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $165,439 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $137,359 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,356,978 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,365,623 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,009,813 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $862,581 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,366,791 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,228,204 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,155,854 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,406,072 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $523,946 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,521,689 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,679,800 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,927,761 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,686,991 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,699,557 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $133,315,367 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $127,381,980 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,650,672 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,225,337 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $130,664,695 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $123,156,643 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SUPPORT OF HIGHER EDUCATION THROUGH SPECIAL PROJECTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE AT CHATTANOOGA | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,406,072 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,406,072 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORT OF HIGHER EDUCATION THROUGH SPECIAL PROJECTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE AT CHATTANOOGA | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,406,072 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 44 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 44 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HARRIET NEELY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4234251768 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 207 RACE HALL DEPT 5909 UNIV OF TN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37403 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES L BUCKY WOLFORD | ||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIM H WHITE | ||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN FOY | ||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CORINNE A ALLEN | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED DECOSIMO | ||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BURWELL B BELL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELANIE BLAKE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALEXIS BOGO | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUGLAS A BROWN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KARLENE CLARIDY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES COFIELD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY J COLLUM | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE COSTELLO | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALAN DERTHICK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BREEGE A FARRELL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAX FULLER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VICKY B GREGG | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL J GRIFFIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS C GRISCOM | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ZAN GUERRY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN H GUTHRIE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES E HALL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA HASKEW | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT C JONES IV | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILL KILBRIDE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONNA LAWRENCE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| F SCOTT LEROY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT MACLELLAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LADELL MCCULLOUGH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN H MURPHY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ASHLEE PATTEN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT L PROBASCO III | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS RAMSEY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETTYELYNN SMITH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILL W STACY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG A VITAL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDY WALKER III | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MILLER WELBORN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR SUE ANNE WELLS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GRADY P WILLIAMS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOANN YATES | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE ANGLE | ||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH A DIPIETRO | ||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONY VEST | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,365,623 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,365,623 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,522,463 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $155,186 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,367,277 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,246,909 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,906,791 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$659,882 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$659,882 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $10,253 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$670,135 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,228,204 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $165,439 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $697,142 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,406,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,406,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,719 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,100,667 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,100,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,191 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,687 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,427 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,968 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $91,375 | $91,375 |
| ATHLETICS DEVELOPMENT S | $74,895 | $74,895 |
| OTHER TAXES | $63,830 | $63,830 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $3,930 | $3,930 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,927,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,406,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,521,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,840,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,786,653 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,877,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,318,412 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,985,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,367,456 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,878,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,836,651 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,455,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,898,917 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,891 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,315,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,381,980 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,671,564 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,650,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,553,773 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,650,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,225,337 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,970,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,030,824 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,151,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,187,194 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,542,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,938,625 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,664,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,156,643 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,315,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,381,980 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,699,557 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,808,495 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,597,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,643,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,040,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,356,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,365,623 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,004,694 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,597,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,643,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,040,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,356,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,365,623 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,004,694 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,205,036 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $26,799,658 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,544,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,415,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,223,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,501,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,367,277 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,052,579 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$15,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $87,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $86,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $155,186 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $337,540 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $37,394,813 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.71670 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.68850 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $120,606,694 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,524,162 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,707,799 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,349,520 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $113,073,537 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $116,511,374 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,577,920 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,364,163 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,846,763 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $120,606,694 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $103,048,528 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,786,640 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,993,292 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,317,086 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $116,511,374 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $93,522,605 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,347,167 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,742,901 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,564,145 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $103,048,528 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $99,170,103 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,075,055 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,224,872 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,497,681 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $93,522,605 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.47470 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.51240 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.01290 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS & OTHER | Desc |
| Book Value | $54,898,917 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $54,898,917 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO UTC | Desc |
| Amt | $2,553,773 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,553,773 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,771,695 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$5,808,495 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,808,495 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,580,190 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$13,351,986 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$13,351,986 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,228,204 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,927,761 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,927,761 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,927,761 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO THE VARIOUS PROGAMS SUPPORTED BY THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR ITS INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING AND GENERALLY AVOIDS RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH POTENTIALLY PROBLEMATIC TAX POSITIONS THAT MAY BE CHALLENGED UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE FOUNDATION'S NON-TAXABLE STATUS WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE FOUNDATION'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT RETURN REDUCED BY AMOUNTS DESIGNATED FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS -13,351,986. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF TN AT CHATTANOOGA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | MCCALLIE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37403 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 626001636 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 170(B)(1)(A)(II) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $8,406,072 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO SUPPORT EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION THROUGH SPECIAL PROJECTS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE AT CHATTANOOGA. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE UNIVERSITY OF CHATTANOOGA FOUNDATION, INC. ADOPTS A BUDGET BY CATEGORY, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS, AUTHORIZING EXPENDITURES OF FUNDS IN EACH APPROVED CATEGORY AND IN THE GROSS AMOUNT AS SO APPROVED. THE DECISION AS TO INDIVIDUALS TO RECEIVE SCHOLARSHIPS, RESEARCH GRANTS, SABBATICAL LEAVE ETC., ARE MADE BY PERSONNEL UNDER SUPERVISION OF THE CHANCELLOR OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE AT CHATTANOOGA, WHICH IS A PART OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE SYSTEM, AND AS SUCH NOT UNDER THE CONTROL OF UCFI. THE FUNDS ARE PROVIDED FOR A QUALIFIED CHARITABLE PURPOSE AS DEFINED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 170(C). WE ARE CONFIDENT THAT THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE AT CHATTANOOGA DISBURSES THESE FUNDS TO QUALIFIED RECIPIENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | ZAN GUERRY (TRUSTEE) AND ALEXIS BOGO (TRUSTEE) HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. MIKE COSTELLO (TRUSTEE) AND R. FREDERICK DECOSIMO (TRUSTEE) HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD TO REVIEW THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BY ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT GENERALLY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | CORINNE A. ALLEN - 113 CRANDALL AVE, LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN, TN 37350. STEVE ANGLE - 615 MCCALLIE AVE., DEPT. 5605, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403. MELANIE BLAKE - 979 EAST 3RD ST, STE B-601, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403. BURWELL B. BELL - 8319 MITCHELL MILL RD, OOLTEWAH, TN 37363. ALEXIS BOGO - 1110 MARKET ST., SUITE 317B, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. DOUGLAS A. BROWN - 1 UNION SQUARE, SUITE 100, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. KARLENE CLARIDY - P. O. BOX 688, HIXSON, TN 37343. NANCY J. COLLUM - 535 CHESTNUT ST., SUITE 161, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. MIKE COSTELLO - 629 MARKET STREET, SUITE 100, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. JAMES L. "BUCKY" WOLFORD - 412 GEORGIA AVE., SUITE 200, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403. ALAN DERTHICK - 1001 CARTER STREET, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. JOSEPH A. DIPIETRO - 831 ANDY HOLT TOWER, KNOXVILLE, TN 37996. BREEGE A. FARRELL - 1 FOUNTAIN SQUARE-6N655, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. JOHN FOY - P. O. BOX 48, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37401. MAX FULLER - 4080 JENKINS RD., CHATTANOOGA, TN 37421. VICKY B. GREGG - 191 CHESTNUT ST., #602, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. MICHAEL J. GRIFFIN - 3870 KEITH STREET, N.W., CLEVELAND, TN 37312. THOMAS C. GRISCOM - 540 WHITEHALL RD., CHATTANOOGA, TN 37405. ZAN GUERRY - 1110 MARKET ST., SUITE 317B, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. JOHN H. GUTHRIE - 2554 CRESTWOOD DR., CHATTANOOGA, TN 37415. JAMES E. HALL - 535 CHESTNUT ST., SUITE 185, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. CHARLES COFIELD - P. O. BOX 2686, DALTON, GA 30722-2686. ROBERT C. JONES, IV - 1207 ALADDIN ROAD, LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN, GA 30750. BARBARA HASKEW - 1116 CUMBERLAND RD, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37419. LADELL MCCULLOUGH - 1200 MARKET STREET, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. BILL KILBRIDE - 811 BROAD ST., SUITE 100, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. SCOTT MACLELLAN - 820 BROAD ST., SUITE 300, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. JOHN H. MURPHY - 829 NORTH BRAGG AVE., LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN, TN 37350. ASHLEE PATTEN - 832 GEORGIA AVE., SUITE 360, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. SCOTT L. PROBASCO, III - 1 UNION SQUARE, SUITE 300, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. DONNA LAWRENCE - 9064 GULL LANE, OOLTEWAH, TN 37363. BETTYELYNN SMITH - 1718 VINE ST., CHATTANOOGA, TN 37404. BILL W. STACY - 9217 MOUNTAIN SHADE DR., CHATTANOOGA, TN 37421. CHRIS RAMSEY - 2953 OLD BRITAIN CIRCLE, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37421. GREG A. VITAL - P.O. BOX 249, 8325 HIGHWAY 60, GEORGETOWN, TN 37336. ANDY WALKER, III - 2905 BLUE TEAL LANE, SIGNAL MOUNTAIN, TN 37377. DR. SUE ANNE WELLS - 1291 CARTER LAKE RD., CHATTANOOGA, TN 37405. KIM H. WHITE - 850 MARKET STREET, SUITE 314, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. GRADY P. WILLIAMS - 605 CHESTNUT ST., SUITE 1100, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37450. FRED DECOSIMO - 629 MARKET STREET, SUITE 100, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402. JOANN YATES - P.O. BOX 408, LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN, TN 37350. MILLER WELBORN - 103 ROBIN HOOD TRL, LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN, TN 37350. F. SCOTT LEROY - 920 MCCALLIE AVE., CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 629 MARKET STREET SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621819831 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDES HOUSING TO STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE CHATTANOOGA. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 11A | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE AT CHATTANOOGA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | D | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $2,367,456 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | U.S. CURRENCY | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments