SENIOR HEALTH PROPERTIES-SOUTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SENIOR HEALTH PROPERTIES-SOUTH INC (EIN 31-1571683)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202523169349304812
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T11:40:33+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 South Orange Avenue Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityOrlandoCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311571683EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Senior Health Properties - South IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSENIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2153466454PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Bala Cynwyd Plaza 300AddressLine1Txt
CityBala CynwydCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHoward JaffePersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2153466454PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHarry HarpPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00176471PTIN
Phone4077405400PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOWARD JAFFEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Bala Cynwyd Plaza 300AddressLine1Txt
CityBala CynwydCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,262,531GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATE NURSING HOMES, PROVIDE HOUSING, AND DEVELOP MEDICAL PROGRAMS FOR THE CARE OF THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1291TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,348,349PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,189,639CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,233,881PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,051,378CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,134PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,691CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,378CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,581,096PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,261,086CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,021,840PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,800,629CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,590,991PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,404,238CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,612,831PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$81,204,867CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,031,735PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,943,781CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$161,804,060TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$157,913,582TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$163,655,461TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$162,708,764TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,851,401NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$4,795,182NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF SENIOR HEALTH PROPERTIES-SOUTH, INC. INCLUDES OPERATION OF ONE OR MORE NURSING HOMES, PROVISION OF HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY, DEVELOPMENT OF MEDICAL PROGRAMS FOR THE CARE OF THE ELDERLY AND EDUCATION OF HEALTHCARE PERSONNEL IN THE PROPER CARE OF THE ELDERLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$70,626,611ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$75,067,756RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES WITH A CAPACITY OF 710 BEDS, DEDICATED AND COMMITTED TO PROVIDING REHABILITATION AND SHORT AND LONG TERM NURSING AND MEDICAL CARE OF PATIENTS AND RESIDENTS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES NUMEROUS ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS INCORPORATING AND PROMOTING FAMILY ACTIVITIES AND INVOLVEMENT WITH RESIDENTS AND STAFF. THESE ACTIVITIES PROMOTE A NORMALIZED ENVIRONMENT. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, THERE WERE 236,731 RESIDENT DAYS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$70,626,611TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document87IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1291EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES CO SUSAN SHAINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5612234161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11665 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST PALM BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HOWARD JAFFE
President & Chairman6.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$40,701$0$0
ANN MULLEN DELCOLLO
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
JUSTINE SCHMOLLINGER
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
PENNY RICHMOND
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
RICHARD DEPIANO JR
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
SANDRA OLIVER
Direcctor2.00.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
AMOS LABRANCHE
REGISTERED NURSE40.00.0$185,488$0$7,246Yes (X)
GWENDOLYN DELORES WALLS
ADMINISTRATOR40.00.0$202,796$0$7,742Yes (X)
LUCRETA BROWN
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00.0$185,514$0$7,722Yes (X)
MARGARET DUFORT
LPN40.00.0$159,243$0$7,350Yes (X)
NEKEISHA CROCKETT WILSON
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00.0$161,366$0$13,949Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$965,108TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$44,009TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SELECT REHABILITATION INC
2600 COMPASS RDGLENVIEWIL60026THERAPY SERVICES$9,250,474
HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP INC 3220
TILLMAN DRIVE SUITE 300BENSALEMPA19020ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES$2,007,797
KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES 1675
LAKES BLVD SUITE 400WEST PALM BEACHFL33401CONSULTING SERVICES$1,803,276
CONSULTING SUPPORT SERVICES LLC
1665 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD STE 600WEST PALM BEACHFL33401CONSULTING SERVICES$1,484,727
SYSCO CORPORATION
24500 NORTHWEST FRWYCYPRESSTX77429SUPPLIES$1,445,244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,189,639AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,189,639TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$75,051,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,051,378RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,051,378TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,136ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,445OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,445OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,445ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,378RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,378OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,261,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,067,756RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,691ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,185TotalAmt
Management And General$69,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,940,585TotalAmt
Program Services$29,568,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,371,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,046TotalAmt
Program Services$27,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,199,567TotalAmt
Program Services$3,875,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,563,246TotalAmt
Program Services$2,405,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,348,819TotalAmt
Management And General$1,348,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,832TotalAmt
Management And General$167,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,423TotalAmt
Management And General$101,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,821,322TotalAmt
Program Services$12,031,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$790,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,595TotalAmt
Program Services$773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,804TotalAmt
Program Services$24,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,085TotalAmt
Program Services$106,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$435,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,295,022TotalAmt
Program Services$10,165,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,129,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$834,445TotalAmt
Program Services$490,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,298TotalAmt
Program Services$137,298ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,338TotalAmt
Program Services$849,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,077,187TotalAmt
Program Services$1,869,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STATE ASSESSMENT FEES$4,135,194$4,135,194
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,977,024$2,977,024
FOOD$1,662,607$1,635,579$27,028
SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT$635,879$323,985$311,894

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,364TotalAmt
Program Services$2,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,204,867TotalAmt
Program Services$70,626,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,578,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$201,804EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,057,782BOYAmt
EOY$5,544,022EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,173,273BOYAmt
EOY$1,317,934EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,673,400LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,466,121LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,193,350BOYAmt
EOY$8,207,279EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,533,677BOYAmt
EOY$3,533,677EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$825,099BOYAmt
EOY$708,615EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,020,879BOYAmt
EOY$138,400,251EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,804,060BOYAmt
EOY$157,913,582EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,264,275BOYAmt
EOY$13,159,422EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,478,228EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,355,145BOYAmt
EOY$1,506,381EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,436,041BOYAmt
EOY$146,564,733EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,655,461BOYAmt
EOY$162,708,764EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,851,401BOYAmt
EOY-$4,795,182EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,851,401BOYAmt
EOY-$4,795,182EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,804,060BOYAmt
EOY$157,913,582EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,943,781ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,483,409CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,977,852CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,611,047CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,348,349CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,189,639CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,610,296TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,559,205CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$66,793,819CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$66,452,935CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,233,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,051,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$343,091,218TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$71,042,614CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$74,771,671CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,063,982CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,582,230CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$78,241,017CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$362,701,514TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$362,701,514PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,035CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,136CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,652TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,035CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,136CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,652TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,378TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$71,132,541CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$74,814,140CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,078,067CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,587,265CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$78,262,531CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$362,874,544TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99952PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98964PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 16378.0, COLUMN F - 16378.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$637,401BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$128,121AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$765,522EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,538,795OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,821,056DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,717,739BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,095,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,645,065DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,450,130BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,410OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$39,410BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,207,279TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$137,601,185
DEPOSITS$799,066
ESTIMATED THRID-PARTY PAYOR, NET
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$138,400,251TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
OPEARTING LEASE OBLIGATIONS$143,080,469
ESTIMATED THRID-PARTY PAYOR SETTLEMENTS, NET$133,000
DUE TO OTHERS$3,351,264
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$146,564,733TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,261,086TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,261,086RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,261,086TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,204,867TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$81,204,867ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$81,204,867TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1b Agent, trustee, custodian, or other intermediary arrangementTHE SOUTH OFFERS A CASH MANAGEMENT SERVICE TO ITS RESIDENTS. THESE FUNDS REMAIN THE SOLE PROPERTY OF THE RESIDENTS, TO BE DISBURSED ONLY AS REQUESTED. SOUTH HAS A FIDUCIARY DUTY OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR THESE FUNDS AND REMAINS ONLY A CUSTODIAN. ACCORDINGLY, THESE FUNDS ARE EXCLUDED FROM THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THESE FUND BALANCES WERE APPROXIMATELY $766,000 AND $637,000, RESPECTIVELY.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE FILING ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE NO INCOME TAX PROVISION OR LIABILITY.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedCAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANYSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,533,677RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,533,677SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,533,677TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LUCRETA BROWN
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$185,514$0$0$0$0$0$7,206$0$516$0$193,236$0$0$0
MARGARET DUFORT
LPN$159,243$0$0$0$0$0$7,206$0$144$0$166,593$0$0$0
AMOS LABRANCHE
REGISTERED NURSE$185,488$0$0$0$0$0$7,206$0$40$0$192,734$0$0$0
GWENDOLYN DELORES WALLS
ADMINISTRATOR$202,796$0$0$0$0$0$7,206$0$536$0$210,538$0$0$0
NEKEISHA CROCKETT WILSON
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$161,366$0$0$0$0$0$13,841$0$108$0$175,315$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATIONTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE AUTHORITY TO FIX THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS WELL AS OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE SET BASED ON CONSULTATION WITH THE CONSULTING COMPANY. ALL PARTIES ARE INDEPENDENT WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE SET BASED ON CURRENT MARKET CONDITIONS, THE ECONOMY AND FUNDING SOURCES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesTHE FILING ORGANIZATION HAS DELEGATED MANAGEMENT DUTIES OVER ITS FINANCIAL OPERATIONS TO KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC PURSUANT TO A BOARD-APPROVED AGREEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND THE CONSULTING COMPANY. THE RETURN IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL VOTING BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. THE POLICY EXTENDS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH ITS ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS. THE BOARD REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE IDENTIFIED AND PROHIBITS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE ACTUAL CONFLICTS EXISTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesCONSULTING FEES - Total Expense: 1631856, Program Service Expense: 961933, Management and General Expenses: 669923, Fundraising Expenses: ; ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES - Total Expense: 2210402, Program Service Expense: 2210402, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES - Total Expense: 223656, Program Service Expense: 211480, Management and General Expenses: 12176, Fundraising Expenses: ; PAYROLL PROCESSING - Total Expense: 108177, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 108177, Fundraising Expenses: ; PURCHASED MEDICAL SERVICES - Total Expense: 8647231, Program Service Expense: 8647231, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE GOVERNING BODY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS COMPLETED AND ISSUED, AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EX LLC
TWO BALA CYNWYD PLAZA STE 300BALA CYNWYDPA19004161629362HOLDING COMPANYFL$3,198,469$762,137SENIOR HEALTH PROPERTIES SOUTH INC
SENIOR HEALTH ALPINE LLC
3456 21ST AVENUE SOUTHST PETERSBURGFL33711364403592NURSINGFL$5,550,155$14,291,176SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EX LLC
SENIOR HEALTH CONCORDIA LLC
321 13TH AVENUE NORTHST PETERSBURGFL33701364403589NURSINGFL$4,025,515$5,479,570SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EX LLC
SENIOR HEALTH FIRST COAST LLC
7723 JASPER AVENUEJACKSONVILLEFL32211364403588NURSINGFL$10,120,565$23,124,781SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EX LLC
SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH HERITAGE LLC
718 22ND AVENUE SOUTH STPETERSBURGFL33705364403586NURSINGFL$7,046,214$10,199,402SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EXLLC
SENIOR HEALTH TREASURE ISLE LLC
1735 NORTH TREASURE DRIVE NBAY VILAGEFL33141364403591NURSINGFL$19,676,953$33,031,739SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EXLLC
SENIOR HEALTH WINTER HAVEN LLC
202 AVENUE O NORTH EASTWINTER HEAVENFL33881364403590NURSINGFL$14,442,853$29,625,545SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EXLLC
COMMUNITY CARE CENTER
2202 W OAK AVEPLANT CITYFL33563201237632NURSINGFL$14,201,241$36,019,391SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EXLLC

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.