THE HOPE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HOPE FOUNDATION (EIN 74-2655302)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-09-28
IRS object ID
201602729349300920
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-09-28T02:44:13-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bennett & Associates CPAs PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Huronview BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742655302EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hope Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7349987150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright Drive Room POAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna HornPersonNm
Person TitlePresident CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-09-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames H Bennett CPAPreparerPersonNm
Phone7346228015PhoneNum
Preparation2016-09-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Johanna HornBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright Dr Box 483AddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,655,761GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.thehopefoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Hope Foundation is a public charity with the mission of raising and contributing funds for the treatment and prevention of cancer.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,600,513PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,973,406CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,434,785PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,351,765CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,014,362PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,025,478CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$54,360PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$28,882CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,104,020PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,379,531CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,941,498PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,560,790CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,405,520PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,691,111CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$52,790CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,796,198PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,123,579CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,143,216PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,375,480CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,960,804PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,051CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,464,984TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,204,084TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,839,108TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,479,351TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,625,876NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,724,733NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAs the philanthropic arm of the Southwest Oncology Group, The Hope Foundation strives to provide funding and resources for cancer clinical trials research in various forms of adult cancers. Fellowships, research grants, professional medical education training sessions, technical equipment, and meeting coordination are funded by the foundation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$782,712ExpenseAmt
DescSupport all associated costs of the Spring and Fall 2015 group meetings of the Southwest Oncology GroupDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,806,741ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,560,790GrantAmt
DescSupport of cancer research groupsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,589,453TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna HornPersonNm
Phone7349987150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright Dr Box 483AddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Nathan R Eriksen
Secretary000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne F Schott
Chair000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah E Collyar
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael L LeBlanc
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
David R Gandara
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dawn L Hershman
Vice Chair000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David N Pappas
Treasurer000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joni Marra
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johanna Horn
President CEO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$130,894$0$26,121
James L Wade III
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles D Blanke
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee M Ellis
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason A Zell
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$130,894TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$26,121TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$3,405,230GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,568,176AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,973,406TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescService feesDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,351,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,351,765RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,351,765TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$653,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$653,554ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,648,154SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,276,230SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$371,924SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$371,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$371,924ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescExhibitor incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,632RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$28,882OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,379,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,380,647RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,025,478ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,526,511TotalAmt
Program Services$2,526,511ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,771TotalAmt
Program Services$31,771ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,508TotalAmt
Program Services$2,508ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,015TotalAmt
Program Services$13,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,303FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,867,147TotalAmt
Program Services$1,614,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,533FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,698TotalAmt
Program Services$157,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$909FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,641TotalAmt
Program Services$283,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,611FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,610TotalAmt
Program Services$125,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,655FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338TotalAmt
Management And General$338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,397TotalAmt
Management And General$22,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,668TotalAmt
Management And General$94,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,335TotalAmt
Program Services$174,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,722TotalAmt
Program Services$118,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$213FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,840TotalAmt
Program Services$12,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,643TotalAmt
Program Services$113,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,415TotalAmt
Program Services$520,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,712TotalAmt
Program Services$782,712ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,864TotalAmt
Program Services$37,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,188TotalAmt
Management And General$9,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,457TotalAmt
Program Services$75,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,566FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,375,480TotalAmt
Program Services$6,589,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$733,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,790FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,272BOYAmt
EOY$1,431,698EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,550,188BOYAmt
EOY$1,553,545EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,025BOYAmt
EOY$154,474EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,159,066BOYAmt
EOY$7,757,456EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,625BOYAmt
EOY$59,611EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$343,884LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$285,647LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,101BOYAmt
EOY$58,237EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,851,707BOYAmt
EOY$28,478,237EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,833,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,710,826EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,464,984BOYAmt
EOY$43,204,084EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,850,367BOYAmt
EOY$1,800,850EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,854BOYAmt
EOY$595,009EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,458,887BOYAmt
EOY$19,083,492EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,839,108BOYAmt
EOY$21,479,351EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,454,856BOYAmt
EOY$16,348,737EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,171,020BOYAmt
EOY$5,375,996EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,625,876BOYAmt
EOY$21,724,733EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,464,984BOYAmt
EOY$43,204,084EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,051ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,905,194NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,187,989CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,075,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,196,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,600,513CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,973,406CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,033,701TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,187,989CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,075,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,196,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,600,513CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,973,406CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,033,701TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$30,033,701PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$913,119CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,085,293CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,040,729CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,014,362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,025,478CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,078,981TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$35,112,682TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$5,148,168GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85540PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.87680PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,179DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$321,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$263,468DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,237BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$58,237TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests
Limited partnership - AEW Global Property Securities Fund, L.P.$1,093,442F
Limited partnership - Forester Partners II, L.P.$2,617,384F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,710,826TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Site/study payments liability$1,171,117
Assets held for others$17,912,375
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,083,492TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,379,669TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,905,194NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,905,194RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,284,863RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$94,668InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$94,668RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,379,531TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,280,812TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,280,812ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$94,668InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$94,668ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,375,480TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (28 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
Genomic Health
301 Penobscot DriveRedwood CityCA94063770552594$551,850s1007 Jobs
Regents of the University of Michigan The University of Michigan-ORSP
3003 S State StreetAnn ArborMI48109386006309$250,000Support Sarcoma Survivorship Clinic501c3
University of Colorado Denver
MS F428 13001 E 17th AvenueAuroraCO80045846000555$153,370SWOG Biorepository Funding501c3
University of Arizona
PO Box 245024TucsonAZ85724742652689$125,000SWOG/Hope Impact
Regents University of California Los Angeles
11000 Kinross Avenue Suite 211Los AngelesCA90095956006143$125,000SWOG/Hope Impact501c3
Oregon Health & Science University
3303 SW Bond AvenuePortlandOR97239931176109$124,918SWOG/Hope Impact
City of Hope
1500 East Duarte RoadDuarteCA91010953435919$74,625SWOG Trial Support501c3
Columbia University Medical Center
161 Fort Washington AvenueNew YorkNY10032135598093$125,000SWOG/Hope SEED Funding501c3
University of Colorado Denver
MS F428 13001 E 17th AvenueAuroraCO80045846000555$62,500SWOG/Hope SEED Funding501c3
University of Colorado Denver
MS F428 13001 E 17th AvenueAuroraCO80045846000555$61,814Rare Cancers Fellowship501c3
MD Anderson Cancer Center
1515 Holcombe BlvdHoustonTX77030746001118$122,375SWOG/Hope Impact
Chapman University
1 University DriveOrangeCA928661005951643992$60,338SWOG/Hope SEED Funding501c3
Yale University
333 Cedar Street FMP 130New HavenCT06520060646973$50,000Coltman Fellowship501c3
Regents University of California Los Angeles
11000 Kinross Avenue Suite 211Los AngelesCA90095956006143$50,000Coltman Fellowship501c3
The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital
700 Childrens Drive W153ColumbusOH432052664316056230$49,300SWOG/Hope Funding for S0703
Regents of the University of Michigan
3003 S State StreetAnn ArborMI48109386006309$36,560SWOG ITSC Pilot Projects501c3
Oregon Health & Science University
3303 SW Bond AvenuePortlandOR97239931176109$36,086Support for OHSU activity for SWOG programs and admin
Central Arkansas Veterans Healthcare System via Biomedical Research Fndn
4300 W 7th StreetLittle RockAR72205710675830$25,000SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program501c3
Denver VA Medical Center via Denver Research Institute
1055 Clermont Street 111-FDenverCO80220841392442$25,000SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program501c3
Institute for Medical Research Inc
508 Fulton StreetDurhamNC27705561655431$25,000SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program501c3
The Narrows Institute co New York Harbor Healthcare System
423 E 23rd Street Mailbox 111New YorkNY10010113059470$25,000SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program501c3
Cancer Research and Biostatistics
1730 Minor Ave Suite 1900SeattleWA981011468911828539$32,774Spring 2014, spring 2015, fall 2015 group meetings501c3
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
One Bungtown RoadCold Spring HarborNY117242209112013303$14,247SWOG ITSC Pilot Projects501c3
Columbia University Medical Center
161 Fort Washington AvenueNew YorkNY10032135598093$28,733SWOG Virtual Grant Writing Workshop and Salary Support501c3
University of Colorado Denver
MS F428 13001 E 17th AvenueAuroraCO80045846000555$30,410Lung Project Support501c3
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
1100 Fairview Ave NSeattleWA98109237156071$90,330Professorship for cancer clinical research501c3
Columbia University Medical Center
161 Fort Washington AvenueNew YorkNY10032135598093$125,000SWOG/Hope Impact501c3
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
1100 Fairview Ave NSeattleWA98109237156071$50,000Coltman Fellowship501c3
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org22Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org6TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTravel assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient23RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$31,771CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProgress reporting at varying intervals based on the amount of grant and time period.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna HornPersonNm
TitlePresident CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$130,894BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,252DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,869NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$157,015TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Board President/CEO, Chair, and Secretary prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThere is a conflict of interest committee that manages any reported conflicts. Conflict forms are requested annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15For all compensated persons, job classifications are matched with the University of Michigan job classification and compensation is set in a comparative range.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWOG Clinical Trials Initiative LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP481059484ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261146046EIN
Primary ActivitiesCancer Clinical TrialsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$858,303TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$20,248,470EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hope FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.