THE HOPE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE HOPE FOUNDATION (EIN 74-2655302)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-09-28
- IRS object ID
- 201602729349300920
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-09-28T02:44:13-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bennett & Associates CPAs PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Huronview Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742655302 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Hope Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOPE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7349987150 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 Frank Lloyd Wright Drive Room PO | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48106 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Johanna Horn | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2016-09-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | James H Bennett CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| Phone | 7346228015 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-09-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Johanna Horn | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 Frank Lloyd Wright Dr Box 483 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48106 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,655,761 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.thehopefoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Hope Foundation is a public charity with the mission of raising and contributing funds for the treatment and prevention of cancer. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 36 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 70 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,600,513 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,973,406 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,434,785 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,351,765 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,014,362 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,025,478 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $54,360 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $28,882 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,104,020 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,379,531 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,941,498 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,560,790 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,405,520 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,691,111 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $52,790 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,796,198 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,123,579 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,143,216 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,375,480 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,960,804 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,051 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,464,984 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,204,084 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,839,108 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,479,351 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,625,876 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,724,733 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | As the philanthropic arm of the Southwest Oncology Group, The Hope Foundation strives to provide funding and resources for cancer clinical trials research in various forms of adult cancers. Fellowships, research grants, professional medical education training sessions, technical equipment, and meeting coordination are funded by the foundation. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $782,712 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Support all associated costs of the Spring and Fall 2015 group meetings of the Southwest Oncology Group | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,806,741 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,560,790 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Support of cancer research groups | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,589,453 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 36 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Johanna Horn | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7349987150 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 Frank Lloyd Wright Dr Box 483 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48106 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan R Eriksen | ||||||
| Secretary | 000.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anne F Schott | ||||||
| Chair | 000.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah E Collyar | ||||||
| Director | 000.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael L LeBlanc | ||||||
| Director | 000.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David R Gandara | ||||||
| Director | 000.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dawn L Hershman | ||||||
| Vice Chair | 000.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David N Pappas | ||||||
| Treasurer | 000.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joni Marra | ||||||
| Director | 000.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Johanna Horn | ||||||
| President CEO | 040.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $130,894 | $0 | $26,121 |
| James L Wade III | ||||||
| Director | 000.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles D Blanke | ||||||
| Director | 000.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lee M Ellis | ||||||
| Director | 000.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jason A Zell | ||||||
| Director | 000.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $130,894 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $26,121 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Government Grants | $3,405,230 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,568,176 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,973,406 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Service fees | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,351,765 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,351,765 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,351,765 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $653,554 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $653,554 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,648,154 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,276,230 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $371,924 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $371,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $371,924 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Exhibitor income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $27,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,250 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,632 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,632 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $28,882 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,379,531 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,380,647 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,025,478 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,526,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,526,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,303 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,867,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,614,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,533 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $909 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $283,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,611 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,655 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,397 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,668 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $94,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $213 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $531,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $520,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $782,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $782,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,188 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,566 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,375,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,589,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $733,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,790 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $647,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,431,698 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,550,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,553,545 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $298,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,474 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,159,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,757,456 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,611 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $343,884 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $285,647 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,237 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,851,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,478,237 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,833,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,710,826 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,464,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,204,084 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,850,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,800,850 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $529,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $595,009 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,458,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,083,492 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,839,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,479,351 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,454,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,348,737 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,171,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,375,996 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,625,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,724,733 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,464,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,204,084 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,051 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,905,194 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,187,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,075,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,196,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,600,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,973,406 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,033,701 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,187,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,075,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,196,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,600,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,973,406 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,033,701 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $30,033,701 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $913,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,085,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,040,729 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,014,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,025,478 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,078,981 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $35,112,682 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $5,148,168 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.85540 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.87680 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support CY509 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,179 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,179 | DepreciationAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $321,705 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $263,468 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $58,237 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $58,237 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products | ||
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Limited partnership - AEW Global Property Securities Fund, L.P. | $1,093,442 | F |
| Limited partnership - Forester Partners II, L.P. | $2,617,384 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,710,826 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Site/study payments liability | $1,171,117 |
| Assets held for others | $17,912,375 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $19,083,492 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,379,669 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,905,194 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,905,194 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,284,863 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $94,668 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $94,668 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,379,531 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,280,812 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,280,812 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $94,668 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $94,668 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,375,480 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (28 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genomic Health | |||||||
| 301 Penobscot Drive | Redwood City | CA | 94063 | 770552594 | $551,850 | s1007 Jobs | |
| Regents of the University of Michigan The University of Michigan-ORSP | |||||||
| 3003 S State Street | Ann Arbor | MI | 48109 | 386006309 | $250,000 | Support Sarcoma Survivorship Clinic | 501c3 |
| University of Colorado Denver | |||||||
| MS F428 13001 E 17th Avenue | Aurora | CO | 80045 | 846000555 | $153,370 | SWOG Biorepository Funding | 501c3 |
| University of Arizona | |||||||
| PO Box 245024 | Tucson | AZ | 85724 | 742652689 | $125,000 | SWOG/Hope Impact | |
| Regents University of California Los Angeles | |||||||
| 11000 Kinross Avenue Suite 211 | Los Angeles | CA | 90095 | 956006143 | $125,000 | SWOG/Hope Impact | 501c3 |
| Oregon Health & Science University | |||||||
| 3303 SW Bond Avenue | Portland | OR | 97239 | 931176109 | $124,918 | SWOG/Hope Impact | |
| City of Hope | |||||||
| 1500 East Duarte Road | Duarte | CA | 91010 | 953435919 | $74,625 | SWOG Trial Support | 501c3 |
| Columbia University Medical Center | |||||||
| 161 Fort Washington Avenue | New York | NY | 10032 | 135598093 | $125,000 | SWOG/Hope SEED Funding | 501c3 |
| University of Colorado Denver | |||||||
| MS F428 13001 E 17th Avenue | Aurora | CO | 80045 | 846000555 | $62,500 | SWOG/Hope SEED Funding | 501c3 |
| University of Colorado Denver | |||||||
| MS F428 13001 E 17th Avenue | Aurora | CO | 80045 | 846000555 | $61,814 | Rare Cancers Fellowship | 501c3 |
| MD Anderson Cancer Center | |||||||
| 1515 Holcombe Blvd | Houston | TX | 77030 | 746001118 | $122,375 | SWOG/Hope Impact | |
| Chapman University | |||||||
| 1 University Drive | Orange | CA | 928661005 | 951643992 | $60,338 | SWOG/Hope SEED Funding | 501c3 |
| Yale University | |||||||
| 333 Cedar Street FMP 130 | New Haven | CT | 06520 | 060646973 | $50,000 | Coltman Fellowship | 501c3 |
| Regents University of California Los Angeles | |||||||
| 11000 Kinross Avenue Suite 211 | Los Angeles | CA | 90095 | 956006143 | $50,000 | Coltman Fellowship | 501c3 |
| The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital | |||||||
| 700 Childrens Drive W153 | Columbus | OH | 432052664 | 316056230 | $49,300 | SWOG/Hope Funding for S0703 | |
| Regents of the University of Michigan | |||||||
| 3003 S State Street | Ann Arbor | MI | 48109 | 386006309 | $36,560 | SWOG ITSC Pilot Projects | 501c3 |
| Oregon Health & Science University | |||||||
| 3303 SW Bond Avenue | Portland | OR | 97239 | 931176109 | $36,086 | Support for OHSU activity for SWOG programs and admin | |
| Central Arkansas Veterans Healthcare System via Biomedical Research Fndn | |||||||
| 4300 W 7th Street | Little Rock | AR | 72205 | 710675830 | $25,000 | SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program | 501c3 |
| Denver VA Medical Center via Denver Research Institute | |||||||
| 1055 Clermont Street 111-F | Denver | CO | 80220 | 841392442 | $25,000 | SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program | 501c3 |
| Institute for Medical Research Inc | |||||||
| 508 Fulton Street | Durham | NC | 27705 | 561655431 | $25,000 | SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program | 501c3 |
| The Narrows Institute co New York Harbor Healthcare System | |||||||
| 423 E 23rd Street Mailbox 111 | New York | NY | 10010 | 113059470 | $25,000 | SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program | 501c3 |
| Cancer Research and Biostatistics | |||||||
| 1730 Minor Ave Suite 1900 | Seattle | WA | 981011468 | 911828539 | $32,774 | Spring 2014, spring 2015, fall 2015 group meetings | 501c3 |
| Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory | |||||||
| One Bungtown Road | Cold Spring Harbor | NY | 117242209 | 112013303 | $14,247 | SWOG ITSC Pilot Projects | 501c3 |
| Columbia University Medical Center | |||||||
| 161 Fort Washington Avenue | New York | NY | 10032 | 135598093 | $28,733 | SWOG Virtual Grant Writing Workshop and Salary Support | 501c3 |
| University of Colorado Denver | |||||||
| MS F428 13001 E 17th Avenue | Aurora | CO | 80045 | 846000555 | $30,410 | Lung Project Support | 501c3 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center | |||||||
| 1100 Fairview Ave N | Seattle | WA | 98109 | 237156071 | $90,330 | Professorship for cancer clinical research | 501c3 |
| Columbia University Medical Center | |||||||
| 161 Fort Washington Avenue | New York | NY | 10032 | 135598093 | $125,000 | SWOG/Hope Impact | 501c3 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center | |||||||
| 1100 Fairview Ave N | Seattle | WA | 98109 | 237156071 | $50,000 | Coltman Fellowship | 501c3 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 22 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 6 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Travel assistance | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 23 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $31,771 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Progress reporting at varying intervals based on the amount of grant and time period. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Johanna Horn | PersonNm |
| Title | President CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $130,894 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $13,252 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,869 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $157,015 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the Board President/CEO, Chair, and Secretary prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | There is a conflict of interest committee that manages any reported conflicts. Conflict forms are requested annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | For all compensated persons, job classifications are matched with the University of Michigan job classification and compensation is set in a comparative range. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | All governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SWOG Clinical Trials Initiative LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 Frank Lloyd Wright Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 481059484 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 261146046 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Cancer Clinical Trials | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $858,303 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $20,248,470 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Hope Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments