CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD (EIN 06-0293500)
- Tax period
- 2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
- Filed
- 2017-08-11
- IRS object ID
- 201742239349301714
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-08-11T14:07:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 061009205 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUM SHAPIRO & COMPANY PC CPA'S | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 S MAIN STREET PO BOX 272000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 061272000 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060293500 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHUR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8602860243 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 SEABURY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT STANWOOD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SECRETARY | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8602860243 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-08-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ELIZABETH SOLECKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00235171 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605614000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-08-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEABURY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT STANWOOD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 SEABURY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,975,250 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SEABURYLIFE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1876 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND SUPPLEMENTAL SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 345 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 103 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $230,302 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $169,427 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,703,497 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,394,587 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $785,478 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,280,671 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $106,932 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $130,565 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,826,209 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,975,250 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,117,844 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,630,134 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,219,264 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,244,872 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,337,108 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,875,006 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $489,101 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$899,756 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $87,683,614 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $168,201,516 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $82,984,849 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $162,555,956 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,698,765 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,645,560 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND SUPPLEMENTAL SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,690,504 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $26,394,587 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC. OPERATES A HEALTH CARE AND INDEPENDENT LIVING COMMUNITY FOR THE ELDERLY. CHURCH HOME IS AFFILIATED WITH THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF CONNECTICUT AND ALSO OEPRATES A HOME FOR RETIRED CLERGY. CHURCH HOME ALSO OPERATES ITS OWN HOME HEALTH AGENCY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,690,504 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 134 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 345 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEVEN YANOFSKY VP FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8602860243 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 SEABURY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06002 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS E ANDERSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV CANON WILBORNE A AUSTIN | ||||||||
| BISHOP'S REPRESENTATIVE | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DORIS ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARNIE W MUELLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES TRAIL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN R WADSWORTH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DONNA R GALLUZZO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV ERL G PURNELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV GEORGE C ROBERTS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT STANWOOD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.60 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| A RAYMOND MADORIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 0.60 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GALE A MATTISON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.60 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WILLIAM J THOMPSON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.60 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RIGHT REV IAN T DOUGLAS | ||||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR JONATHAN A DIXON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR RICHARD M BRIDBURG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRADFORD BABBITT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL GLOVER III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAROLD L RIVES III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD HEATH | ||||||||
| EXEC. VICE PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | 0.60 | $312,804 | $0 | $39,980 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN YANOFSKY | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE/CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $163,302 | $0 | $21,080 | Yes (X) | ||
| RENEE BERNASCONI | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $154,553 | $0 | $7,054 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARJORIE SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $176,140 | $0 | $7,782 | Yes (X) | ||
| SYLVIA DIBIASI | ||||||||
| DIR. OF FITNESS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $107,058 | $0 | $4,789 | Yes (X) | ||
| PEGEEN SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| VP OF FUND DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $125,360 | $0 | $18,894 | Yes (X) | ||
| TATIANA KOZAK | ||||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $116,121 | $0 | $11,282 | Yes (X) | ||
| IRA EDWIN OWEN | ||||||||
| VP OF ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $157,173 | $0 | $5,893 | Yes (X) | ||
| GRAHAM FONG | ||||||||
| DIR. OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $113,248 | $0 | $18,080 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,425,759 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $134,834 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KBE BUILDING CORP | |||||
| 76 BATTERSON PARK ROAD | FARMINGTON | CT | 06032 | CONSTRUCTION | $9,167,806 |
| BARTLETT BRAINARD EACOTT | |||||
| 70 GRIFFIN ROAD SOUTH | BLOOMFIELD | CT | 06002 | CONSTRUCTION | $4,447,219 |
| SFCS INC | |||||
| 305 SOUTH JEFFERSON STREET | ROANOKE | VA | 24011 | CONSTRUCTION/ARCHITECTURE | $921,044 |
| INFINITY GROUP | |||||
| 68 EAST DUDLEY TOWN ROAD | BLOOMFIELD | CT | 06002 | CONSTRUCTION | $800,248 |
| GREENBRIAR DEVELOPMENT | |||||
| 3232 MCKINNEY AVE SUITE 1160 | DALLAS | TX | 75204 | CONSTRUCTION | $674,369 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $169,427 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $169,427 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT SERVICE REV. | 623000 | $10,788,039 | $10,788,039 |
| HEALTH CENTER REV. | 623000 | $7,790,612 | $7,790,612 |
| ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES | 623000 | $3,480,554 | $3,480,554 |
| AMORT. OF DEFERRED REVENUE | 900099 | $2,188,611 | $2,188,611 |
| SEABURY AT HOME SERVICE REVENUE | 621610 | $1,168,199 | $1,168,199 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $978,572 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $978,572 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,394,587 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $300,728 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $300,728 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $979,943 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $979,943 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $979,943 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $979,943 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $114,020 | $114,020 |
| FINANCE CHARGES | 900099 | $10,545 | $10,545 |
| ADMISSIONS | 900099 | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $130,565 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,975,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,394,587 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,411,236 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $925,555 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $925,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,771,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,983,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $788,576 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,556,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $341,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,214,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $961,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $836,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,276 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,514 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,813 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $405,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,055,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $496,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $559,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,063,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,063,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,798,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,798,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $1,238,455 | $1,238,455 | |
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $1,148,258 | $723,403 | $424,855 |
| REAL ESTATE TAXES | $737,524 | $368,762 | $368,762 |
| SUPPLIES | $394,203 | $295,652 | $98,551 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,778,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,203,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $574,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,875,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,690,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,184,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,719,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,336,078 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,001,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,643,014 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,590,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,580,769 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $664,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $511,742 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $110,747,640 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $44,716,226 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,311,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,031,414 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,466,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,349,137 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,930,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,749,362 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,683,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,201,516 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,097,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,545,980 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,844,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,448,331 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,914,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,903,339 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,652 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,924,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,542,654 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,984,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,555,956 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,873,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,192,806 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $664,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $727,291 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,160,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,725,463 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,698,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,645,560 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,683,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,201,516 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$899,756 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $281,563 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,564,988 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $159,367 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $132,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $114,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $230,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $169,427 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $805,611 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,809,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,103,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,675,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,703,497 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,394,587 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $121,686,220 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,968,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,235,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,789,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,933,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,564,014 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $122,491,831 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $122,491,831 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $317,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $322,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $326,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $298,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $300,728 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,566,021 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $317,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $322,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $326,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $298,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $300,728 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,566,021 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $225,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $227,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $480,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $106,932 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $130,565 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,170,820 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,512,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,785,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,596,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,339,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,995,307 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,228,672 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97810 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97670 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01250 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01320 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,785,792 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,470,400 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,758,741 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,497,451 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,739,596 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $562,875 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,050,047 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $466,632 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,785,792 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,575,678 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,563,021 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,399,103 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,739,596 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,500,015 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,496,865 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $421,202 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,575,678 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,165,099 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $561,211 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,773,705 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,500,015 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.93000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.04000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.03000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,429,495 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,429,495 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,440,662 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,915,256 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,525,406 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,601,628 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,626,935 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,974,693 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,275,855 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $174,035 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,101,820 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $66,031,414 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS | $2,359,629 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $3,355,466 |
| DEFERRED COSTS | $2,773,379 |
| ENTRANCE FEES RECEIVABLE | $1,166,346 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $94,542 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $9,749,362 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED BOND INTEREST | $411,804 |
| ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS | $2,360,129 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $94,542 |
| CAPITAL LEASES | $666,692 |
| ENTRANCE FEE REFUNDS PAYABLE | $25,009,487 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $28,542,654 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,821,801 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $281,563 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,564,988 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,846,551 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,975,250 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,975,250 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,875,006 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,875,006 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,875,006 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INCORPORATED, WHICH IS TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 120,897. GIFT RECEIVED IN INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 1,444,091. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD HEATH | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. VICE PRESIDENT/CEO | $312,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,586 | $0 | $11,394 | $0 | $352,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN YANOFSKY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE/CFO | $163,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,766 | $0 | $14,314 | $0 | $184,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RENEE BERNASCONI | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION | $154,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,516 | $0 | $538 | $0 | $161,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARJORIE SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF HEALTH SERVICES | $176,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,264 | $0 | $518 | $0 | $183,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IRA EDWIN OWEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES | $157,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,950 | $0 | $943 | $0 | $163,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 273866124 | 74442PAV7 | 2015-04-08 | $35,270,619 | REFINANCE SERIES 2010 BONDS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 060806186 | 20774YJ40 | 2016-04-21 | $76,904,570 | HEALTHCARE FACILITY EXPANSION ISSUE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $35,270,619 | $2,526,751 | $705,412 | $16,542,642 | $14,251,527 | $1,244,287 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | $76,904,570 | $3,314,500 | $1,538,091 | $11,505,232 | $60,546,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 04/08/2015 |
| SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11: | (A) ISSUER NAME: PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY THE AMOUNT OF $14,251,527 WAS USED TO REFUND A PRIOR ISSUE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | UP TO THREE MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED BY HARTFORD COUNTY PARISHES INCLUDING THE RECTOR OF THE EPISCOPAL PARISH WITH NO TERM LIMIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS APPROVE CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS, AND THE APPOINTMENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AFTER FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REVIEWING THE POLICY AT ORIENTATION AND AT MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED USING A REVIEW OF LIKE ORGANIZATIONS, 990 REPORT FOR TOP PAID EMPLOYEES, AND USE OF ASSOCIATION WAGE SURVEYS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION HAS HIRED A CONSULTANT FOR A REVIEW OF MARKET WAGES. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES USING COMPARABLE DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF THE DOCUMENTS ARE KEPT IN OUR LIBRARY AND THEY ARE GIVEN TO PROSPECTS. OUR ANNUAL REPORT IS ON OUR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 120,897. GIFT RECEIVED IN INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 1,444,091. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEABURY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 200 SEABURY DRIVE | BLOOMFIELD | CT | 06002 | 061458630 | SUPPORT CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INCORPORATED | CT | 501(C)3 | 509(A)(3) - TYPE 1 | Yes (1) |
| SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED | |||||||||
| 200 SEABURY DRIVE | BLOOMFIELD | CT | 06002 | 205096169 | TO PROVIDE HOME HEALTH SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY | CT | 501(C)3 | 509(A)(2) | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEABURY AT POWDER FOREST LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 SEABURY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474481221 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED | ||
| L | $1,277,673 | FMV |
| SEABURY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | ||
| C | $169,427 | AMOUNT GIFTED |
| SEABURY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | ||
| L | $74,864 | FMV |
| SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED | ||
| D | $1,757,042 | AMOUNT LOANED |
Comments