FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY-KANSAS CITY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY-KANSAS CITY (EIN 44-6000294)
Tax period
2015-09-01 to 2016-08-31
Filed
2017-06-26
IRS object ID
201741779349300759
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-06-26T09:01:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN446000294EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY - KANSAS CITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARLA COPE/MARJORIE BRADSHAWInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCLEVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9132340600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 LOWELL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARL S CLEVELAND IIIPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9132340644PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARL CLEVELAND III DCPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 LOWELL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,455,812GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CLEVELAND.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A STRONG, STUDENT-CENTERED PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION WITH A FOCUS IN THE AREAS OF LIFE SCIENCES AND HEALTH PROMOTION THROUGH EDUCATION, SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee150TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$272,992PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$671,467CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,001,622PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,774,197CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$213,934PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$36,211CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$120,369PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$96,887CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,608,917PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,578,762CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$126,477PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$175,134CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,982,089PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,373,679CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$22,165CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,380,392PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,090,439CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,488,958PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,639,252CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$119,959PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$60,490CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,131,903TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,707,582TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,212,985TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,570,377TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,918,918NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,137,205NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CLEVELAND MISSION IS TO PROVIDE STRONG STUDENT-CENTERED ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION WITH A FOCUS IN THE AREAS OF LIFE SCIENCES AND HEALTH PROMOTION THROUGH EDUCATION, SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,426,722ExpenseAmt
Grant$175,134GrantAmt
Revenue$12,774,197RevenueAmt
DescTO EDUCATE DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC AS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS; TO OFFER CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC; TO PROVIDE UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION IN SELECTED BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES; TO CONDUCT RESEARCH; TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE AND OUTREACH SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY, SUPPORT SERVICES TO ALUMNI AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, AND VOLUNTEER SERVICES TO CIVIC AND PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF STUDENTS EDUCATED AT CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE OF KC IN 2016 WAS 515.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,426,722TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee150EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARLA COPEMARJORIE BRADSHAWPersonNm
Phone9132340687PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 LOWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANITA OSBORN
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES A EDDY DC
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN TO 06/161.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERNST ANRIG DC
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY E MENG DC
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY/TREASURER1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL FAHNESTOCK DC
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE HONORABLE ANNA HO
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN C COX PHD MCHES
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL J DICAPO
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES FLANAGAN
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK HAMMOND
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN FROM 06/161.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE HAYS
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD D MCKENZIE
DIRECTOR TO 06/161.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY SPENCER
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSEMARIE WILSON DC
DIRECTOR TO 06/161.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN PORTEOUS DC
DIRECTOR FROM 06/161.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL S CLEVELAND III DC
PRESIDENT38.02.0$329,945$0$15,694Yes (X)
JEFFREY D KARP
COO/CFO40.00.0$193,428$0$7,710Yes (X)
DAVID CLARK BECKLEY
VP CAMPUS RELATIONS40.00.0$140,914$0$17,396Yes (X)
JULIA BARTLETT
DEAN-CLINICAL EDUCATION40.00.0$124,563$0$16,171Yes (X)
PAUL BARLETT
DEAN-PRECLINICAL EDUCATION40.00.0$130,955$0$15,013Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$919,805TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$71,984TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
P1 GROUP INC
16210 W 108TH STLENEXAKS66219ENGINEERING SERVICES$153,726
ENLIGHTENED SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 1891INDEPENDENCEMO64055IT SERVICES$505,591
TROZZOLO COMMUNICATIONS GROUP
PO BOX 410002KANSAS CITYMO64141MARKETING SERVICES$233,503
DAVIS SAFETY SUPPLY INC
7800 EAST 24 HIGHWAYKANSAS CITYMO64125JANITORIAL SERVICES$218,944
CAMPUS MANAGEMENT
5201 CONGRESS AVE SUITE 220ABOCA RATONFL33487SOFTWARE SERVICES$160,017
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$518,144RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$128,323GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$25,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$671,467TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$12,027,523$12,027,523
CLINIC REVENUE621400$744,270$744,270
STUDENT LOAN INTEREST611600$2,404$2,404
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,774,197TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$188,759ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$728,678RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$724,502RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,176RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,176ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$152,548SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$152,548SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$152,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$152,548ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES561000$78,501$78,501
All Other Misc Revenue900099$14,210$14,210

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,210ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$92,711OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,578,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,774,197RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$133,098ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,134TotalAmt
Program Services$175,134ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,817TotalAmt
Program Services$219,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$518,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,801FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,528,084TotalAmt
Program Services$5,106,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,785FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,629TotalAmt
Program Services$146,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,802TotalAmt
Program Services$483,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,347TotalAmt
Program Services$368,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$680FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,977TotalAmt
Program Services$5,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,884FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,761TotalAmt
Management And General$95,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,571TotalAmt
Management And General$25,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,392TotalAmt
Program Services$29,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,640TotalAmt
Program Services$287,640ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,291TotalAmt
Program Services$576,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,143FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,179TotalAmt
Program Services$396,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,069,265TotalAmt
Program Services$805,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,966TotalAmt
Program Services$171,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$749FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,221TotalAmt
Program Services$66,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,176,113TotalAmt
Program Services$1,058,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,153TotalAmt
Program Services$47,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CHARITY CARE$220,130$220,130
CAMPUS ACTIVITIES$525,538$525,538
EDUCATION$696,380$696,380
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$60,862$40,368$20,469$25

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,639,252TotalAmt
Program Services$11,426,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,190,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,165FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,437,262BOYAmt
EOY$2,461,880EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,014BOYAmt
EOY$133,060EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,272BOYAmt
EOY$125,274EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,386,404LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,345,660LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,827,050BOYAmt
EOY$28,040,744EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,112,269BOYAmt
EOY$4,409,001EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$546,302BOYAmt
EOY$531,233EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,734BOYAmt
EOY$6,390EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,131,903BOYAmt
EOY$35,707,582EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,434,467BOYAmt
EOY$3,379,345EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,023BOYAmt
EOY$193,394EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,778,963BOYAmt
EOY$10,874,557EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,841,532BOYAmt
EOY$5,123,081EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,212,985BOYAmt
EOY$19,570,377EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,918,918BOYAmt
EOY$16,137,205EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,918,918BOYAmt
EOY$16,137,205EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,131,903BOYAmt
EOY$35,707,582EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$60,490ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$278,777NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,200,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,900,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,100,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,889,342InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,681,728OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,895,480DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,675,590BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$177,048InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,511,199OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,450,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,238,067BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,087OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$27,087BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,040,744TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GOVERNMENT LOAN PAYMENTS$472,813
RELATED PARTY PAYABLES$4,486,749
DEPOSITS$163,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,123,081TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,834,174TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$278,777NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,345,499OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,624,276RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,209,898RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$25,571InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$343,293OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$368,864RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,578,762TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,968,398TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$698,010OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$698,010ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,270,388ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$25,571InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$343,293OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$368,864ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,639,252TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRELATED ORGANIZATION REVENUE $ 1,360,697 ELIMINATIONS ( 765,326) RENTAL EXPENSES 724,502 OTHER EXPENSES 25,626 ----------- TOTAL $ 1,345,499
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM $ 168,159 SCHOLARSHIPS 175,134 ----------- TOTAL $ 343,293 ===========
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRELATED ORGANIZATION EXPENSES $ 713,208 ELIMINATIONS ( 765,326) RENTAL EXPENSES 724,502 OTHER EXPENSES 25,626 ----------- TOTAL $ 698,010
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BFEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM $ 168,159 SCHOLARSHIPS 175,134 ----------- TOTAL $ 343,293 ===========

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL CORRESPONDENCE, DISPLAYED ON ADVERTISEMENTS WITHIN THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING, AND WRITTEN IN BOTH THE STUDENT AND EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND COURSE CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES TO HELP FUND THE OPERATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY AND FUND VARIOUS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient92RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$175,134CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS PART OF OUR MISSION, SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON SELECTION BY A COMMITTEE UPON SUBMISSION OF AN APPLICATION TO BE USED TOWARDS THE COST OF ATTENDANCE. THESE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED ON A TRIMESTER BASIS. ADDITIONALLY, TUITION LEVERAGE AWARDS ARE OFFERED BASED ON MERIT. THESE AWARDS ARE FOR TUITION ONLY AND FOLLOW THE STUDENT FOR THEIR PERIOD OF ENROLLMENT AS LONG AS THEY MAINTAIN GOOD STANDING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
CARL S CLEVELAND III DC
PRESIDENT$329,716$0$0$0$229$0$9,925$0$5,769$0$345,639$0
DAVID CLARK BECKLEY
VP CAMPUS RELATIONS$140,518$0$0$0$396$0$4,398$0$12,998$0$158,310$0
JEFFREY D KARP
COO/CFO$193,032$0$0$0$396$0$5,835$0$1,875$0$201,138$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDR. CARL CLEVELAND III PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. NO ACCRUAL OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING 8/31/16, AND THE PREVIOUSLY ACCRUED PLAN WAS REDUCED BY $98,759.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431066589BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-11-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,374,557IssuePriceAmt
PurposeACQUISITION & RENOVATION OF EDUCATPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,500,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$12,374,557TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,000,000InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$12,374,557CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 3AWe do have service contracts with a catering service for our dining room, and with a bookstore management company for our bookstore, however these sections of the building have been carved out and were not part of the building being financed by the Bond.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 7 AND PART VThis being the only outstanding Bond for Cleveland University - Kansas City, we are using the Compliance & Record Rentention Policy as outlined by the Kansas Development Finance Authority regarding Tax Exempt Bonds. It is listed in Exhibit D of the First Supplemental Tax Compliance Agreement. We have also engaged Gilmore & Bell, P.C. to be the Rebate Analyst for the Bonds on an ongoing basis.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEE PART VPersonNm

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceBUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA) PINNACLE MANAGEMENT GROUP(PMG) B) DR. STEVE HAYES IS A TRUSTEE OF CU-KC. HE ALSO OWNS 100% OF PMG, WHICH LEASES SPACE FROM ACQUISITION 8205, LLC, A SINGLE- MEMBER LLC WHICH IS OWNED 100% BY CU-KC. C) $153,993 D) LEASE E) NOExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY ALL OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL OF CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY - KANSAS CITY. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED AND CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY NEEDED CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE FINAL 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAT THE TIME OF HIRE OR ELECTION (IN THE CASE OF DIRECTORS) AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED THE APPLICABLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES WHICH SHALL BE COMPLETED TO IDENTIFY ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS, OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH IT IS BELIEVED A CONFLICT MAY ARISE. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR KEY EMPLOYEE ABSTAINS FROM THE VOTE ON THE CONFLICTED TRANSACTION. AN APPROPRIATE REPORT SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD CONCERNING ANY INTEREST DISCLOSED FOR MONITORING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AGALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES, INC. COMPLETED A PRESIDENTIAL COMPENSATION REVIEW IN APRIL, 2013.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1ADR. CARL CLEVELAND III PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. NO ACCRUAL OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING 8/31/16, AND THE PREVIOUSLY ACCRUED PLAN WAS REDUCED BY $98,759.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACQUISITION 8205 LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 LOWELL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205953399EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$128,320TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,537,095EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE OF LA
10850 LOWELL AVENUEOVERLAND PARKKS66210952988463SUPPORT ORGCA501(C)(3)11ACU-KCYes (true)
CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE INC
10850 LOWELL AVEOVERLAND PARKKS66210431430599SUPPORT ORGMO501(C)(3)11BNAYes (true)
CLEVELAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION FUND INC
10850 LOWELL AVEOVERLAND PARKKS66210431822649SUPPORT ORGMO501(C)(3)11ACU-KCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCC CONDO ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 LOWELL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262152297EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE-LA
C$493,144COST
CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE-LA
E$4,486,749COST
CLEVELAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION FUND INC
E$3,000,000COST
CLEVELAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION FUND INC
Q$74,641COST