NORTON SIMON MUSEUM OF ART AT PASADENA: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTON SIMON MUSEUM OF ART AT PASADENA (EIN 95-1644606)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 201741329349304739
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-12T14:32:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 134008324 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 13th Street NW 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951644606 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTON SIMON MUSEUM OF ART AT PASADENA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6264496840 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 411 West Colorado Boulevard | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pasadena | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 911051825 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ronald H Dykhuizen | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6268446910 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Travis L Patton | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00369623 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2024141000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Walter W Timoshuk | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 411 West Colorado Boulevard | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pasadena | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 911051825 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,230,090 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.nortonsimon.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1924 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Operation of a public art museum. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 231 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,518,008 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,852,877 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $895,267 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $816,699 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,610,583 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,933,191 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $302,548 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $277,448 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,326,406 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,880,215 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $247 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,385,442 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,419,725 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,844,943 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,896,108 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,230,385 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,316,080 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,096,021 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,564,135 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $85,815,394 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $85,180,950 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,037,316 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,395,276 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $84,778,078 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $83,785,674 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Museum's exempt purposes are to: (i) establish and maintain a museum and library of art, painting, and sculpture; (ii) encourage and develop the study of the fine arts and advance the general knowledge of kindred subjects; and (iii) do any and (continued on Schedule O) all things incidental, accessory or advantageous to the carrying out of such purpose or purposes. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,858,784 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $247 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $816,699 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Operation of a public art museum, which is open six days a week. Annual attendance is approximately 168,000. Museum programs include guided tours and educational publications that are available at the museum bookstore. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,858,784 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 231 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ronald H Dykhuizen | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6268446910 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 411 W Colorado Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pasadena | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roy Doumani | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pamela Simon Jensen | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Guy Juillard | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ronald L Olson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Earl A Powell III | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Victoria B Rogers | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Douglas Simon | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr David Steadman | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Van de Kamp | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas L Pfister | ||||||||
| Trustee; Chair | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Tom Brokaw | ||||||||
| Trustee; Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Walter W Timoshuk | ||||||||
| Trustee; President | 30.00 | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $312,423 | $312,424 | $179,126 | Yes (X) | |
| Ronald H Dykhuizen | ||||||||
| VP; CFO; Trsr; Assist Sec | 30.00 | 30.00 | $206,692 | $206,693 | $90,061 | Yes (X) | ||
| Stephanie Villasenor | ||||||||
| Secretary | 12.50 | 37.50 | $39,573 | $118,718 | $24,555 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cindy Schembri | ||||||||
| Controller | 25.00 | 25.00 | $53,777 | $53,779 | $51,033 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Sudolcan | ||||||||
| Director of Operations | 50.00 | 0.00 | $129,012 | $0 | $68,008 | Yes (X) | ||
| Carol Togneri | ||||||||
| Chief Curator | 25.00 | 25.00 | $68,399 | $68,399 | $35,846 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $809,876 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $760,013 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $448,629 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mariposa Horticultural Enterprises Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15529 Arrow Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Irwindale | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91706 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Landscape maintenance | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $138,160 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $302,357 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $44,896 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,505,624 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,852,877 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Admissions | 900099 | $782,978 | $782,978 |
| Tours | 900099 | $21,599 | $21,599 |
| Public Events | 900099 | $11,797 | $11,797 |
| Photo Income | 900099 | $325 | $325 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $816,699 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,140,677 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,140,677 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,850,362 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,057,848 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $792,514 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $792,514 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $792,514 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $569,475 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $292,027 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $277,448 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $277,448 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,880,215 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $816,699 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,210,639 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $676,279 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $676,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,902,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,672,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $314,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,002 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,263 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,987 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,094 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,094 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $356,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $508,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $472,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Facilities/maintenance | $149,909 | $149,909 | |
| Curatorial | $60,934 | $60,934 | |
| Security | $44,117 | $44,117 | |
| Disposed property loss | $34,382 | $31,974 | $2,408 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,316,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,858,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,457,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $696,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $643,060 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,780,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,215,253 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,014 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $527,154 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,547 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,494,286 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,288,809 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,325,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,205,477 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,598,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,825,408 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,647,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,531,634 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,403 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,815,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,180,950 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,037,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,395,276 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,037,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,395,276 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,660,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,954,368 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,875,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,588,905 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,778,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,785,674 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,815,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,180,950 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,564,135 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,369,916 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | -$172,434 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$14,189 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,359,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,882,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,463,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,610,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,945,661 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,261,259 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,326,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,327,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,329,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,865,921 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,601,444 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,451,247 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,686,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,209,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,792,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,476,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,547,105 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,712,506 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $22,375,088 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $15,337,418 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $821,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $896,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $869,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,054,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,140,677 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,783,103 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $42,495,609 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $6,582,748 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.36090 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.36120 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $308,679 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$6,297 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $15,069 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $287,313 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $322,713 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $323 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,357 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $308,679 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $286,209 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $50,430 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,926 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $322,713 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $268,977 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $30,771 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,539 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $286,209 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $285,707 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,857 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,873 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $268,977 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.84370 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.15630 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,180,024 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,145,249 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,034,775 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $810,774 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $661,822 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $148,952 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,503,488 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,481,738 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,750 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,205,477 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Weatherlow Offshore Fund | $6,194,609 | F |
| Wellington USREE | $2,337,025 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,531,634 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,202,502 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $30,260 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $30,260 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,172,242 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$292,027 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$292,027 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,880,215 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,824,990 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $202,694 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $306,216 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $508,910 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,316,080 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,316,080 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 1a: | The following footnote is included in the Museum's audited financial statements: "In conformity with accounting policies generally followed by art museums, the value of the Museum's collections has been excluded from the Statements of Financial Position, and gifts of art objects are excluded from the Statements of Activities. Purchases of art objects by the Museum would be separately identified as decreases in net assets in the Statements of Activities. It is the Museum's policy to designate proceeds from the sale of art for the acquisition of art. The collections are maintained for public exhibition, education, and research in furtherance of public service, rather than for financial gain." |
| Part III, Line 4: | The Museum's exempt purposes are to: (i) establish and maintain a museum and library of art, painting, and sculpture; (ii) encourage and develop the study of the fine arts and advance the general knowledge of kindred subjects; and (iii) do any and all things incidental, accessory or advantageous to the carrying out of such purposes. The Museum houses more than 12,500 works of art, including paintings, sculptures, drawings and other works on paper, photography, and other miscellaneous art objects. Approximately 1,000 works are on view in the galleries and gardens. Four temporary exhibition galleries feature rotating installations of artworks not on permanent display. |
| Part V, Line 4: | To support the general operations of the Museum. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The following footnote is included in the Museum's audited financial statements for the tax year ending June 30, 2016: "The Museum is recognized as exempt from federal and state income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. As required by the Income Taxes Topic of the FASB ASC, the Museum recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not to be sustained. The Museum believes that it has appropriate support for the tax positions taken and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that result in a material impact on the Museum's financial position or statements of activities." |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Cost of goods sold -292,027. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Cost of goods sold 292,027. Depreciation on capitalized donated services 14,189. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $7,318,000 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $7,318,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $7,318,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter W Timoshuk | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee; President | $310,328 | $310,328 | $0 | $0 | $2,095 | $2,096 | $53,250 | $53,250 | $36,313 | $36,313 | $401,986 | $401,987 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronald H Dykhuizen | ||||||||||||||
| VP; CFO; Trsr; Assist Sec | $205,580 | $205,580 | $0 | $0 | $1,112 | $1,113 | $27,087 | $27,088 | $17,943 | $17,943 | $251,722 | $251,724 | $61,877 | $61,877 |
| Stephanie Villasenor | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $39,508 | $118,524 | $0 | $0 | $65 | $194 | $3,999 | $12,001 | $2,139 | $6,416 | $45,711 | $137,135 | $0 | $0 |
| Cindy Schembri | ||||||||||||||
| Controller | $53,320 | $53,321 | $0 | $0 | $457 | $458 | $5,681 | $5,680 | $19,836 | $19,836 | $79,294 | $79,295 | $0 | $0 |
| John Sudolcan | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Operations | $127,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,690 | $0 | $13,167 | $0 | $54,841 | $0 | $197,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carol Togneri | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Curator | $67,516 | $67,516 | $0 | $0 | $883 | $883 | $6,850 | $6,850 | $11,073 | $11,073 | $86,322 | $86,322 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Walter W. Timoshuk, President Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan (unvested accruals) Organization: $40,000 Related organization: $40,000 Benefits under the plan were subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture until they became payable to Mr. Timoshuk on July 1, 2016. Plan benefits would also have become payable if Mr. Timoshuk's employment with the organization had been terminated without cause prior to July 1, 2016. Ronald H. Dykhuizen, Chief Financial Officer Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan (unvested accruals) Organization: $13,837 Related organization: $13,837 Benefits under the plan are and remain subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture until becoming payable periodically in the event Mr. Dykhuizen is employed by the organization on certain predesignated dates. Mr. Dykhuizen received his second payment under the plan on July 1, 2015, in the amount disclosed in Part II, Column F of this Schedule J. Benefits under the plan also become payable in the event of (i) Mr. Dykhuizen's death or disability, or (ii) Mr. Dykhuizen's termination of employment with the organization without cause. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 21 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $0 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Column (b): | The number reported in Part I, column (b), Line 1 represents the total number of art objects contributed to the Museum. |
| Part I, Line 33: | Although the Museum does not report gifts of art in its audited financial statements as permitted under generally accepted accounting principles, it reports such gifts on Form 990, Schedule M. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Two trustees, Douglas Simon and Pamela Simon Jensen, have a family relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Museum has members and trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Members of the Museum elect the trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Pursuant to the Museum's bylaws, certain decisions of the Museum's Board of Trustees, if made, would be subject to approval by the Museum's Members. Decisions subject to the affirmative vote of the Members include amendments to the Museum's bylaws, disposal of substantially all of the assets of the Museum, the merger or dissolution of the Museum, and any other decisions requiring member approval pursuant to California's Nonprofit Public Benefit Corporations Law. Each Member of the Museum is entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote of the Members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Museum's Form 990 is first reviewed by the Museum's CFO and then by an outside accounting firm. The draft Form 990 is then distributed to the Museum's Audit Committee for review. The CFO, President, and a representative from the outside accounting firm meet with the Audit Committee for further review and approval. The Form 990 is then distributed to the full Board of Trustees prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Pursuant to the Museum's Conflict of Interest Policy, the Museum's trustees and officers are required to disclose any actual or possible conflicts of interest annually. It is the Museum's practice for senior management to review the disclosures and to forward them to the Chair of the Audit Committee. If deemed necessary by the Audit Committee Chair, potential conflicts of interest matters are presented to a board committee or the board. Per the Policy, the board committee or the board then determines by vote if a conflict of interest exists. The person involved in the potential conflict is required to leave the board meeting or committee meeting while the issue is discussed and voted upon. All employees of the Museum are also required to annually disclose any actual or possible conflicts of interest. These disclosures are reviewed by senior management. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The process for determining the 2015 compensation of both the President and the CFO of the Museum included the following, all of which was completed during the 2015 tax year: (i) use of an independent compensation consultant to prepare a compensation study and review Form 990's filed by other organizations, available compensation surveys, and other relevant data, (ii) review and approval by the Compensation Committee of the board, which consists entirely of non-employee trustees; (iii) review and approval by the full board, with the employee President recusing himself from deliberations and voting; and (iv) contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberations and decisions, which are reflected in the minutes of both the Compensation Committee and the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Museum makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 13: | The Museum maintains a written whistleblower policy, a copy of which is provided to all Museum employees. The Museum has answered this question in the negative solely by reason of the fact that the Museum's written whistleblower policy was not adopted by the Museum's Board of Trustees but rather was adopted by the Museum's officers. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 14: | The Museum maintains a written document retention and destruction policy pursuant to which all document retention and destruction is actively monitored by Museum officers. The Museum has answered this question in the negative solely by reason of the fact that the Museum's written document retention and destruction policy was not adopted by the Museum's Board of Trustees but rather was adopted by the Museum's officers. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Depreciation on capitalized donated services -14,189. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Norton Simon Art Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 385 E Colorado Blvd Suite 240 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pasadena | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 956038921 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | To develop public knowledge and interest in fine arts. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Norton Simon Art Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | O | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $1,823,385 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Cash value | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part V, Line 1a: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Museum is the designated common paymaster for the employees of the Museum and the Norton Simon Art Foundation. The Foundation reimburses the Museum for the services provided by the employees during the year. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments