BAYLEY SENIOR CARE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BAYLEY SENIOR CARE (EIN 31-1252361)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-08
IRS object ID
201740399349300434
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-08T11:30:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1312 WALNUT STREET SUITE 3000AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311252361EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SISTERS OF CHARITY SENIOR CARE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THOMAS PILLEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSISTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5133475444PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1990 BAYLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45233ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADRIENNE A WALSHPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5133475444PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron HershbergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00961884PTIN
Phone5136218300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerADRIENNE A WALSHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1990 BAYLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45233ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,165,376GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BAYLEYLIFE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE STRIVE TO PROVIDE COMPASSION AND QUALITY OF LIFE TO THOSE WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee346TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers194TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$855,064PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$763,012CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,957,014PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,429,535CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,964,244PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,830,695CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$421,573PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$86,585CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,197,895PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,109,827CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,614,975PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,152,752CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$139,309CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,863,568PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,089,501CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,478,543PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,242,253CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,719,352PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,132,426CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,905,946TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$69,635,581TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,875,748TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,646,326TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,030,198NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,989,255NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF SISTERS OF CHARITY SENIOR CARE CORPORATION IS TO PROVIDE NURSING AND ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES FOR AREA SENIORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,076,440ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,823,423RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED NURSING AND ASSISTED LIVING CARE FOR 191 RESIDENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND A TOTAL OF 69,876 RESIDENT DAYS, ALSO PROVIDED A VARIETY OF ACTIVITIES FOR RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,133,998ExpenseAmt
Revenue$848,892RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED A VARIETY OF SERVICES THROUGH BAYLEY ADULT DAY PROGRAM. TOTAL PARTICIPANT DAYS FOR THE YEAR WERE 12,114 .Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,906,584ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,568,446RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES FOR 78 COTTAGE SENIOR RESIDENT AND FITNESS CENTERDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$383,479$188,774HOME SERVICES - PROVIDING SERVICES SUCH AS
TRANSPORTATION, MEDICATION REMINDERS, COOKING,
ETC. FOR SENIORS ON CAMPUS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$383,479TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$188,774TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$17,500,501TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee346EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS PILLEPersonNm
Phone5133475444PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1990 BAYLEY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45233ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LISA GICK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LEE BOGENSCHUTZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILOMENA ASHDOWN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON CHRISTIAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER LOIS JEAN GOETTKE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARIANNE VAN VURST
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER PATRICA MARIE BERNARD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID WILTSE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG BENNETT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KRON
DIRECTOR - LEFT BOARD IN 20161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS SEDLER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH RYAN
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE SIMENDINGER
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY SCHROEDER
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SISTER PATRICIA SABOURIN
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD JANSEN
CHAIR - LEFT BOARD IN 20161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON KELLER
DIRECTOR - LEFT BOARD IN 20161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HAROLD KLINK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIENNE WALSH
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00.0$202,048$0$22,774Yes (X)
PAUL KOCSIS
VP OPERATIONS40.00.0$111,906$0$22,839Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$313,954TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$45,613TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SMART THERAPY
11877 MASON MONTOMERY RDCINCINNATIOH45249THERAPY SERVICES$809,011
TURNER CONSTRUCTION CO
250 WEST COURT STCINCINNATIOH45202BUILDING SERVICES$380,060
T R GEAR
3300 PORT UNION RDFAIRFIEDOH45014LANDSCAPING SERVICES$243,049
PRELUDE SERVICES
5095 RITTER RDMECHANICSBURGPA17055IT SERVICES$207,020
ARCHITECTS PLUS
10816 MILLINGTON CTCINCINNATIOH45242ARCHITECTUAL SERVICE$237,334
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$278,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$485,012AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$763,012TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COTTAGE REVENUE623000$1,167,064$1,167,064
ADULT DAY623000$890,898$890,898
NET RESIDENT SRVCS623000$16,965,408$16,965,408
WELLNESS REVENUE623000$401,381$401,381
OTHER900099$4,784$4,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,429,535TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,021,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,063,242ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$809,459SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$809,459SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$809,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$809,459ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$118,850FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$37,809FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,041ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$23,284GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$17,740CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,544ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,109,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,429,535RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,959,286ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,822TotalAmt
Program Services$195,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,248FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,132,506TotalAmt
Program Services$7,927,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,111,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,092FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,512,992TotalAmt
Program Services$393,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,114,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,641FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,398,761TotalAmt
Program Services$1,242,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,227FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,671TotalAmt
Program Services$800,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,776FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426TotalAmt
Management And General$426ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,187TotalAmt
Management And General$126,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,922TotalAmt
Program Services$140,922ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,322,236TotalAmt
Program Services$2,040,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,887FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,285TotalAmt
Program Services$41,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,748,493TotalAmt
Program Services$1,635,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,684FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,061TotalAmt
Management And General$192,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,541TotalAmt
Program Services$886,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,767TotalAmt
Program Services$9,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$951FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,638TotalAmt
Program Services$27,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,108TotalAmt
Program Services$549,108ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,739,528TotalAmt
Program Services$1,565,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,106TotalAmt
Management And General$99,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total$144,203TotalAmt
Program Services$44,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$803FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,242,253TotalAmt
Program Services$17,500,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,602,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,309FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,225,065BOYAmt
EOY$2,460,143EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,250BOYAmt
EOY$319,251EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,652,704BOYAmt
EOY$2,499,894EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,620BOYAmt
EOY$31,942EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,085BOYAmt
EOY$13,178EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,227,677LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,841,800LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,639,572BOYAmt
EOY$24,385,877EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,199,233BOYAmt
EOY$39,823,083EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,417BOYAmt
EOY$102,213EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,905,946BOYAmt
EOY$69,635,581EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,498,789BOYAmt
EOY$1,685,099EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,508,827BOYAmt
EOY$1,728,114EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,022,300BOYAmt
EOY$15,465,959EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,845,832BOYAmt
EOY$13,767,154EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,875,748BOYAmt
EOY$32,646,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,528,634BOYAmt
EOY$25,750,674EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,623,269BOYAmt
EOY$6,791,546EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,878,295BOYAmt
EOY$4,447,035EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,030,198BOYAmt
EOY$36,989,255EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,905,946BOYAmt
EOY$69,635,581EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,132,426ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,030,517NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$122,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,316,145CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$605,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$381,988CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$855,064CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$768,212CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,926,711TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,964,588CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,689,122CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,331,603CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,934,687CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,978,589CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,898,589TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,280,733CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,294,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,713,591CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,789,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,746,801CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,825,300TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$94,825,300PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$635,139CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$737,038CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,130,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,718,593CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,063,242CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,284,863TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$635,139CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$737,038CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,130,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,718,593CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,063,242CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,284,863TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,455CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$82,856CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,190CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$443,900CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$609,401TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,954,327CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,114,318CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,888,632CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,952,244CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,810,043CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,719,564TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93222PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93410PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.06179InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05930InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,878,295BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$436,460InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,447,035EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,414,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,383ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$546,371InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,878,295EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,856,385BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,350ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$556,548InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,414,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,548,375BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,667ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$280,343InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,856,385EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,951,611BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,775ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,405,011InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,548,375EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37070PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.62930TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$250,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$250,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,956,841OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,758,156DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,198,685BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,406,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,744,052DepreciationAmt
Book Value$662,838BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,613,947OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,339,593DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,274,354BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,385,877TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$13,066,860
SWAP LIABILITIES$638,764
OTHER LIABILITIES$61,530
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,767,154TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,256,859TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,030,517NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$122,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,908,517RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,165,376RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$55,549OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$55,549RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,109,827TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,297,802TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$55,549OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$55,549ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,242,253ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,242,253TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2FIN 48 FOOTNOTE THE CORPORATION HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE GROUP RULING ISSUED TO THE UNITED STATES CONFERENCE OF CATHOLIC BISHOPS ENTITLING IT TO EXEMPTION FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3). THE CORPORATION COMPLETED AN ANALYSIS OF ITS TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE AT JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015, AND DETERMINED THAT NO AMOUNTS WERE REQUIRED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2016 OR 2015.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS ASSISTS ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTS WHO RUN OUT OF ASSETS/INCOME DURING THEIR STAY AT BAYLEY.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE NOT INCLUDED TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ADDITIONS $ 200,000 PERMANENTLY RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION $ (78,000)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN REVENUE GIFT SHOP EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE $(17,740) SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE $(37,809)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN REVENUE GIFT SHOP EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE $ 17,740 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE $ 37,809

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$118,850GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$118,850GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$37,809OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$118,850GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$118,850GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$37,809OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$37,809DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$81,041NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADRIENNE WALSHPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$202,048BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,102DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,672NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$224,822TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationQUESTIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION The executive committee and board of the organization uses salary surveys, compensation surveys and benchmark data to determine the compensation of the President/CEO, Adrienne Walsh.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
COUNTY OF HAMILTON OHIO
A3160000632012-11-30$3,310,000CURRENT REFUNDING OF 2010 BONDSfalsefalsefalse
COUNTY OF HAMILTON OHIO
B3160000632012-10-26$9,800,000PARTIAL REISSUANCE OF 2009 BONDSfalsefalsefalse
COUNTY OF HAMILTON OHIO
C3160000632012-11-30$2,236,800PARTIAL REISSUANCE OF 2009 BONDSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$408,400$0$3,310,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,310,000$0$01995Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$435,500$0$9,800,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,800,000$0$02002Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$101,200$0$2,236,800$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,236,800$0$02002Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.000000.000000.00000Yes (true)false0.00000falseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.000000.000000.00000Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)0.000000.000000.00000Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
0
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalse0falseYes (true)
53 BANK
BfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)false0falseYes (true)6.8falsefalse
53RD BANK
CfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)false0falseYes (true)6.8falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6GOVERNING BODY & MANAGEMENT SISTERS OF CHARITY SPONSORING ORGANIZATION IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF SISTERS OF CHARITY SENIOR CARE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BGOVERNING BODY & MANAGEMENT THE SOLE MEMBER RESERVES CERTAIN POWERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPOLICIES THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWED THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL AND THEN THE BOARD WAS GIVEN A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AS PART OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REPORT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPOLICIES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BPOLICIES THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONDUCTED THIS REVIEW USING SALARY SURVEYS, COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND BENCHMARK DATA. THE REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED BY GICK HR CONSULTING FOR 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DISCLOSURE SISTERS OF CHARITY SENIOR CARE CORPORATION MAKES THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ADDITIONS $200,000 PERMANENTLY RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION $(78,000)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SISTERS OF CHARITY
5900 DELHI RDMTST JOSEPHOH45051310537158PARENTOH501(C)(3)1NAfalse
SC MINISTRY FOUNDATION
345 NEEB RDCINCINNATIOH45233311185570FOUNDATIONOH501(C)(3)1NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.