COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 86-0096775)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-06
IRS object ID
202523109349302617
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-06T11:46:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14585 Coleman St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860096775EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Hospital Association IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9286845421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 Rose LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityWickenburgCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85390ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid WoodruffPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9286845421PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wickenburg Community HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid WoodruffPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 Rose LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityWickenburgCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85390ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,004,772GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wickhosp.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide quality health and wellness services where patient, family and community come first.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee358TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers53TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,085,080PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$570,005CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,582,708PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,311,402CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$24,160PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$33,205CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$85,260PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$90,160CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,777,208PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,004,772CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,761,415PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,663,866CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$175,636CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,665,663PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,842,742CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,427,078PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,506,608CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$350,130PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,498,164CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,125,877TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,145,625TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,801,135TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,105,560TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,324,742NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,040,065NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide quality health and wellness services where the patient, family and community come first.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$47,883,617ExpenseAmt
Revenue$52,311,402RevenueAmt
DescCommunity Hospital Association, Inc. d/b/a Wickenburg Community Hospital is a 25-bed critical access hospital that provides inpatient and outpatient diagnostic and therapeutic health care services to the residents and visitors of greater Wickenburg, Arizona, a rural community of approximately 23,000. The Hospital operates physician clinics and a surgery center in the same geographic area.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$47,883,617TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee358EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nancy ThompsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9286844360PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 Rose LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityWickenburgCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85390ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ed Kientz
Chairman10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Lauterbach
Vice Chairman10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Summers
Secretary10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Sandvik
Treasurer10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Bateman
Director10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Lind
Director10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Clark
Director10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Aspasia Angelou EDD
Director10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeanie Hankins
Director10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Penny Marin
Director10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Deibel
Director (Until Jun 2024)10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jackie Lundblad
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$273,578$0$128,069
David Woodruff
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$181,115$0$3,074
Todd Kravetz MD - Chief of
Staff, Clinical Medical Director40.000.00$399,864$0$49,736Yes (X)
Peter Stachowicz
COO40.000.00$194,204$0$24,503Yes (X)
Jodie Allen
CNO40.000.00$160,120$0$3,218Yes (X)
Brian Schuele
Director of Pharmacy Services40.000.00$156,897$0$35,808Yes (X)
Richard Melde
Family Nurse Practitioner40.000.00$332,195$0$860Yes (X)
Mandi Filla
Certified Nurse Practitioner40.000.00$249,426$0$19,672Yes (X)
Matthew Jones
Family Nurse Practitioner40.000.00$184,778$0$20Yes (X)
Kenneth Caton
Physician Assistant40.000.00$173,916$0$15,385Yes (X)
Courtney Neal
Advanced Practice Registered Nurse40.000.00$149,340$0$37,523Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,455,433TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$317,868TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Innova Emergency Medical Associates PC
9888 W Belleview Ave 5114DenverCO80123ER Physicians Staffing$2,680,333
Rural Partners in Medicine LLC
8181 Arista Pl Suite 100BroomfieldCO80021Management and specialists staffing$2,174,924
ICore Radiology Inc
3334 E Coast HWY Suite 605Corona Del MarCA92625Imaging$1,438,766
Rural Physicians Management Company LLC
10624 S Eastern Ave Ste A-263HendersonNV89052Providers staffing$871,063
ABM
14141 Southwest Fwy Ste 400Sugar LandTX77478Housekeeping$590,443
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$172,536GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$397,469AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$570,005TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621990$48,423,110$48,423,110
Pharmacy Revenue456110$3,475,962$3,475,962

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$412,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$412,330RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,311,402TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,205ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$90,160RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$90,160RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$90,160ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,004,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,311,402RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$123,365ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,624,993TotalAmt
Program Services$548,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,076,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,697,895TotalAmt
Program Services$16,336,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,155FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,685TotalAmt
Program Services$212,685ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,845,529TotalAmt
Program Services$1,817,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,282,764TotalAmt
Program Services$1,162,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,481FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127TotalAmt
Program Services$118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,414TotalAmt
Program Services$263,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,220TotalAmt
Program Services$118,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,078,337TotalAmt
Program Services$11,445,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$632,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,829,406TotalAmt
Program Services$1,706,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,009,108TotalAmt
Program Services$941,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,691TotalAmt
Program Services$785,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,199TotalAmt
Program Services$242,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,575TotalAmt
Program Services$72,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,887,431TotalAmt
Program Services$1,846,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,456TotalAmt
Program Services$405,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$8,049,628$7,509,856$539,772
AHCCCS Tax$1,114,817$1,040,062$74,755
Repairs & Maintenance$798,216$744,691$53,525
Food$87,926$82,030$5,896

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,191TotalAmt
Program Services$600,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,506,608TotalAmt
Program Services$47,883,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,447,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,636FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,066,040BOYAmt
EOY$2,664,145EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,924,970BOYAmt
EOY$7,348,353EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,080,331BOYAmt
EOY$1,141,991EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,590BOYAmt
EOY$425,141EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,401,121LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,749,630LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,687,420BOYAmt
EOY$16,651,491EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,147BOYAmt
EOY$436,741EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,668,431BOYAmt
EOY$1,413,325EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$954,948BOYAmt
EOY$2,064,438EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,125,877BOYAmt
EOY$32,145,625EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,910,247BOYAmt
EOY$7,544,432EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,472,413BOYAmt
EOY$14,825,152EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$302,245EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,418,475BOYAmt
EOY$2,433,731EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,801,135BOYAmt
EOY$25,105,560EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,892,999BOYAmt
EOY$6,554,801EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,431,743BOYAmt
EOY$485,264EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,324,742BOYAmt
EOY$7,040,065EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,125,877BOYAmt
EOY$32,145,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,498,164ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$217,159OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,918,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,918,183BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,028,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,859,080DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,169,646BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,710BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,165,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,582,956DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,582,587BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,273,980OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$298,615DepreciationAmt
Book Value$975,365BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,651,491TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Intercompany Receivables$86,200
Interest in Net Assets of Foundation$1,119,932
Estimated Third Party Payor Settlement$858,306
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,064,438TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital Leases$615,584
457b Retirement Liability$436,741
Operating Lease$1,381,406
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,433,731TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,221,931TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$217,159OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$217,159RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,004,772RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,004,772TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,506,608TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,506,608ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,506,608TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Hospital believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Hospital would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Interest of Foundation 217,159.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd

Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Discounted Care Other240.000000000000DiscountedCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance Budget0FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$191,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$191,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00370TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$191,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$191,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00370TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$43,038TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$43,038NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$68,121TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$68,121NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00130TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,418,176TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,755,386DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,662,790NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05170TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,529,335TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,755,386DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,773,949NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05380TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,720,335TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,755,386DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,964,949NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05750TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$2,739,845BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$35,716BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$14,710,081ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$14,618,615CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall$91,466MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wickenburg Community HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 Rose LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityWickenburgCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85390ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.wickhosp.comWebsiteAddressTxt
State LicenseRGH3505StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
Other3 rural health clinics, 1 provider based clinicOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wickenburg Community HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.wickhosp.comOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLwww.wickhosp.comStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care240.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLwww.wickhosp.comFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLwww.wickhosp.comFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLwww.wickhosp.comFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back MedicareYes (X)LookBackMedicareInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Wickenburg Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: Wickenburg Community Hospital (WCH) received help from the Town of Wickenburg, Wickenburg Chamber of Commerce, the Wickenburg Unified School District and Wickenburg Ranch Lifestyles Team in collecting responses for the 2022 CHNA. Through the Chamber of Commerce WCH was able to request participation from My Father's Retirement Ranch, the Wickenburg Community Action Program, and the Wickenburg Community Services Corporation, which are the primary organizations that serve that population.
Wickenburg Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: The 2022 CHNA identified five significant health needs in the community. In the most recent CHNA conducted the following needs were identified:1. Self-identified Health Status Being Fair to Poor Health (primarily due to pain associated with the bones or joints, back or neck, arthritis, or lack of mobility)2. Barriers to Accessing Healthcare (lack of health insurance coverage and high cost of care).3. Community Awareness about Health Services.4. Of the top 5 Major Health Challenges identified, aging problems ranked the most significant health challenge, rising above the second ranked challenge, availability of medical services, by 30.76%. The third was reported as heart disease/stroke, then obesity and finally dementia/Alzheimer's disease. 5. Improve Access to HealthcareThe organization cannot change the cost of healthcare insurance as this is out of our purview. This will not be addressed by WCH, but the facility works diligently to reduce costs using the 340B Drug Pricing Program and employs financial counselors to assist patients.The following actions were taken to address the needs identified from the 2022 CHNA:1. WCH has added a second pain management specialist, along with an additional orthopedic surgeon to increase availability for this specialty care. This has increased access to healthcare related to pain and other conditions related to skeletal injuries or complications due to aging.2. WCH Sponsored a dementia and Alzheimer's educational seminar for the community presented by and expert from Hospice of the Valley.3. WCH held community education sessions to increase awareness about Health Services in our community.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:Part I, line 7a:Financial Assistance was calculated using the cost-to-charge ratio. All patient segments are addressed using this method. The methodology used is to be in compliance with laws and regulations set forth by Medicare and the filing of the annual cost report. Part I, line 7e and 7f:Community health improvement services and health professions education are actual costs reported in the general ledger.
Part III, Line 2:The amount reported on line 2 represents implicit price concessions. The implicit price concessions included represent the difference between amounts billed to patients and the amounts the Hospital expects to collect based on its collection history with those patients.
Part III, Line 3:The organization calculated the amount of implicit price concessions attributable to patients eligible under the financial assistance policy by applying the percentage of charity care of total net patient revenue to the amount of line 2 implicit price concessions.
Part III, Line 4:The financial statement footnote regarding implicit price concessions may be found on page 12 and 13 of the attached financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:Medicare allowable costs were obtained from the Medicare Cost Report. The Medicare Cost Report is completed based on the rules & regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.If there is a shortfall, the entire Medicare shortfall is a community benefit. Medicare patients are accepted regardless of whether or not a surplus or deficit is realized from providing the services. This basis therefore means providing Medicare services promotes access to healthcare services which is a key community benefit.Hospital services rendered on a fee schedule are not included in the Medicare calculations per the 990 instructions. Had this been reported the Hospital would have had a greater loss from Medicare services of $688,095.Medicare fee schedule revenue $706,527Medicare estimated costs of care relating to payments $1,394,622Net (shortage) $(688,095)
Part III, Line 9b:The accounts remain in the program for a period of 120 days, if no payments are being made, or longer if the payments are being made on the outstanding balance. After this time period and collection efforts have been exhausted, the accounts will then be placed into a "collection" status, and sent to our Collection Agency; Revenue Enterprise for Health Care, to further final collection efforts. After these accounts have been placed with the Collection Agency and have no activity for 120 days, they will be returned to the business officer for additional consideration and disposition of account. During the entire 240 days they will accept applications for financial assistance.
Part VI, Line 2:Community Hospital Association, Inc. continually assesses the community's medical needs through the relationship of our staff to community leaders and community programs that identify community needs, often medical in nature. Although the hospital is not always in a position to expand services and meet all identified needs, maintaining a core menu of services that meets the greatest community need has and continues to direct our strategic planning.
Part VI, Line 3:All uninsured and under-insured patients at time of registration are provided with options available in our community for payment of the services provided. This is most often verbal along with a written charity care application.
Part VI, Line 4:Wickenburg Community Hospital serves a primary service area population of approximately 23,000 in a rural service area clustered around Wickenburg, AZ. Wickenburg Community Hospital is the only hospital in the service area. The distribution of service area population by age is 0-17, 21%; 18-44, 25%; 45-64, 29%; 65+, 24%. The service area is home to a great number of winter residents, changing the population significantly from winter months to summer months, when the population grows by approximately 40%.
Part VI, Line 5:The Hospital's governing body is comprised of persons who reside in the Organization's primary service area. The Hospital applies any surplus funds to improve the Facility and equipment to improve patient care. The Hospital also extends medical staff privileges to other qualified physicians in the community.Wickenburg Community Hospital, designated as a critical access hospital, serves a rural population approximately 35 miles West of the urban area of the greater Phoenix market place of Surprise, AZ. While the distance is not overly great, many of our patients come from rural areas West and North of Wickenburg, requiring them to drive much greater distances to obtain health care services if Wickenburg Community Hospital was not available to them. The most important service we provide is our emergency services and could not exist without our critical access hospital status. Additionally, our rural health clinic provides access to primary care providers in our community that probably would not exist if the hospital did not employ these providers. The availability of diagnostic services locally is very important to our community as a higher average age exists in our community, making it difficult to drive longer distances and spend a greater amount of time in obtaining diagnostic services required by their primary care providers.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Todd Kravetz MD - Chief of
Staff, Clinical Medical Director$284,356$0$112,952$0$2,556$0$14,398$0$40,746$0$455,008$0$0$0
Jackie Lundblad
CEO$272,797$0$0$0$781$0$44,655$0$86,443$0$404,676$0$0$0
Richard Melde
Family Nurse Practitioner$215,532$0$116,663$0$0$0$0$0$2,448$0$334,643$0$0$0
Mandi Filla
Certified Nurse Practitioner$152,799$0$96,627$0$0$0$1,244$0$19,843$0$270,513$0$0$0
Peter Stachowicz
COO$193,596$0$0$0$608$0$3,054$0$24,315$0$221,573$0$0$0
Brian Schuele
Director of Pharmacy Services$156,193$0$0$0$704$0$3,393$0$34,872$0$195,162$0$0$0
Kenneth Caton
Physician Assistant$131,950$0$39,685$0$2,281$0$1,665$0$13,720$0$189,301$0$0$0
Courtney Neal
Advanced Practice Registered Nurse$149,340$0$0$0$0$0$3,445$0$35,043$0$187,828$0$0$0
Matthew Jones
Family Nurse Practitioner$145,745$0$38,385$0$648$0$0$0$2,175$0$186,953$0$0$0
David Woodruff
CFO$181,115$0$0$0$0$0$3,054$0$20$0$184,189$0$0$0
Jodie Allen
CNO$158,994$0$0$0$1,126$0$3,198$0$1,063$0$164,381$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDescription of health club dues: Wickenburg Community Hospital reimburses employees for health club dues which are recorded in the individuals' taxable compensation. However, the health club benefit ended on 10/31/2023. Golf club dues were paid to the golf club by the organization, but are not paid for a specific employee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe organization does not have any committees with the authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by a third party and is reviewed by the CFO. A copy of the Form 990 is made available to the governing board prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll board members and officers are covered under the policy. In connection with any actual or possible conflict of interest, an interested person must disclose the existence of any financial interest and conflict of interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the board of directors of the organization. In addition, all interested persons review and sign a compliance certificate annually. After disclosure of any potential conflicts and all material facts, and after any discussion with the interested person, he/she shall leave the governing board meeting and is recused from the discussion and voting on the issue. The remaining board members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aReview of CEO or top management official compensation: The board chairman, with consultation of other members of the board, reviews independent survey data acquired through the Arizona Hospital & Healthcare Association on executive salaries and reviews the performance of the CEO. This review is done annually by the board in executive session. The salary is documented on a personnel action form (PAF), entered into the payroll system, and then added to the HR file. Review of other officer or key employees compensation: The CEO and HR director use the Arizona Hospital & Healthcare Association survey data to review all positions in the facility, including key employees and other officers. The salary is documented on a Personnel Action Form (PAF), entered into the payroll system, and then added to the HR file.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public by a formal request in writing.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional Fees: Program service expenses 4,487,724. Management and general expenses 132,666. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 4,620,390. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 6,957,851. Management and general expenses 500,096. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 7,457,947.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Interest of Foundation 217,159.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.