MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC (EIN 94-2237120)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-01-20
IRS object ID
201740209349300104
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-01-20T08:39:55-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942237120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIN COMMUNITY CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID KLINETOBEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMARIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4154481500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLINDA TAVASZIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFIPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIN COMMUNITY CLINICSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLINDA TAVASZIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 E FRANCISCO BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAFAELCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,855,591GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MARINCLINIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee401TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,807,704PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,931,780CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,360,014PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,878,812CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$30,962CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$12,275PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$10,146CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,155,455PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,831,408CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$207,930PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,308,639PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,999,407CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$32,382PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$77,139CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$77,139CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,682,514PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,019,936CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,231,465PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,096,482CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,923,990PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,734,926CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,931,470TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,222,103TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,409,944TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,979,643TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,521,526NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,242,460NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,051,122ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,654,547RevenueAmt
DescPRIMARY CARE - PEDIATRIC CARE (INCLUDING AFTER HOURS), ADULT CARE (INCLUDING AFTER HOURS), TEEN HEALTH CARE, IMMUNIZATIONS, ANNUAL CHECKUPS, CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, FAMILY PLANNING FOR MEN AND WOMEN, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, INCLUDING BREAST AND CERVICAL SCREENING AND EDUCATION, POST-NATAL CARE, AND REFERRALS FOR SPECIALTY CARE. PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION, NEUROLOGY, NUTRITION, ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, UROLOGY, GASTROENTEROLOGY, DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGY, COVERAGE FOR EMERGENCIES DURING AND AFTER HOURS, CANCER SERVICE, VISION SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,099,608ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,271,069RevenueAmt
DescORAL HEALTH - PREVENTIVE AND RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY. SERVICES INCLUDE: EXAMS AND X-RAYS, ORAL HYGIENE INSTRUCTIONS, CLEANINGS, TOOTH DECAY REMOVAL AND FILLINGS, EXTRACTIONS, ROOT CANALS AND CROWNS DENTURES. EXPANDED SERVICES SEVEN DAYS A WEEK, DENTAL EMERGENCY SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$723,460ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,627,663RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES - OFFERED TO CHILDREN, TEENS, AND ADULTS AND INCLUDES PSYCHIATRY AND COUNSELING BY LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$241,154TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$325,533TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$24,115,344TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee401EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID KLINETOBEPersonNm
Phone4155268532PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN E BOLAND III DDS MSD
CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE HUGHES
CHAIR ELECT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL A SEGEDIN
TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYSSA H MORRIS
SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VRANNA LYNN HINCK
MEMBER-AT-LARGE3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM KERR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTINA A MACKENZIE CHCCHPC
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK TAVEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NILDES CARDOSO
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA J HANSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL S HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE MACE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEO MARTINEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERONICA RODRIGUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA TAVASZI PHD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$238,461$0$7,272
DAVID KLINETOBE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$198,961$0$1,845
MARGARET DRACKER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00.0$192,714$0$38,280Yes (X)
MITESH POPAT MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0$245,227$0$31,324Yes (X)
CONSTANZA KADERA DDS
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00.0$183,458$0$37,171Yes (X)
BABAK ETTEKAL
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$197,098$0$32,394Yes (X)
PAUL KIM
DENTIST40.00.0$145,986$0$30,237Yes (X)
LEAH CANVASSER
IT DIRECTOR40.00.0$151,486$0$9,928Yes (X)
JEANETTE KROLIKOWSKI
PHYSICIAN32.00.0$145,860$0$14,049Yes (X)
MIKOYAN M LAGRIMAS
DENTIST40.00.0$145,850$0$12,566Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,845,101TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$215,066TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCC BUILDING MAINTENANCE
7049 REDWOOD BLVD STE 108NOVATOCA94945CLEANING & MAINTENAN$220,814
WATECH COMPUTER SERVICES
1866 STAR BATT DRIVEROCHESTER HILLSMI48309COMPUTER SERVICES$157,246
FOWLER ELECTRIC
44 SPRAUER ROADPETALUMACA94952ELECTRICAL SERVICES$136,144
BKD LLP CPA ADVISORS
PO BOX 1190SPRINGFIELDMO658011190AUDIT/TAX/CONSULTING$101,020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$86,364FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,222,340GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,623,076AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,931,780TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$28,200,415$28,200,415
EHR INCENTIVE624100$369,750$369,750
OTHER INCOME624100$48,270$48,270
CAPITATION REVENUE624100$2,752,210$2,752,210
QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM624100$1,508,167$1,508,167
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,878,812TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,199ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,800RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,800RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,800ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,237OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$3,237OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,237TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,237ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$86,364ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$20,946FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,946ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,831,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,878,812RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$20,816ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,713TotalAmt
Program Services$928,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,446,947TotalAmt
Program Services$11,517,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,929,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,293TotalAmt
Program Services$111,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,667,548TotalAmt
Program Services$2,338,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,329,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,518,906TotalAmt
Program Services$1,031,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$487,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,127TotalAmt
Management And General$32,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,943TotalAmt
Management And General$161,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,139TotalAmt
Fundraising$77,139FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,985,996TotalAmt
Program Services$2,299,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$686,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,447,488TotalAmt
Program Services$845,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$602,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,251TotalAmt
Program Services$97,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$566,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,193TotalAmt
Program Services$798,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,426TotalAmt
Program Services$19,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,572TotalAmt
Program Services$58,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,274TotalAmt
Management And General$241,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,596,449TotalAmt
Program Services$1,083,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,895TotalAmt
Program Services$4,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$2,825,463$2,825,463
RECRUITING & RETENTION$273,727$1,747$271,980
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$156,785$50,942$105,843
BAD DEBT$100,882$100,882

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,465TotalAmt
Program Services$1,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,096,482TotalAmt
Program Services$24,115,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,903,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,139FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,391,782BOYAmt
EOY$9,140,311EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,056BOYAmt
EOY$2,502EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,837BOYAmt
EOY$1,081,339EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,155,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,541,688EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,401BOYAmt
EOY$430,327EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,087BOYAmt
EOY$568,941EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,989,283LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,138,976LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,743,106BOYAmt
EOY$21,850,307EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,540,624EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,201BOYAmt
EOY$66,064EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,931,470BOYAmt
EOY$38,222,103EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,758,638BOYAmt
EOY$1,934,484EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,920BOYAmt
EOY$139,806EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,826,386BOYAmt
EOY$5,680,353EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,225,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,409,944BOYAmt
EOY$10,979,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,271,737BOYAmt
EOY$27,005,878EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,789BOYAmt
EOY$236,582EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,521,526BOYAmt
EOY$27,242,460EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,931,470BOYAmt
EOY$38,222,103EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,734,926ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,431NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$20,423PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,700,469CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,648,719CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,147,883CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,807,704CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,931,780CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,236,555TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,023,420CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,508,006CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,309,884CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,360,014CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,878,812CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$136,080,136TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,723,889CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,156,725CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,457,767CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,167,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,810,592CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$159,316,691TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$159,316,691PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,341CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,804CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,803CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,999CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$84,759TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,341CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,804CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,803CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,999CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$84,759TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,731,230CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,167,529CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,468,570CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,178,530CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,855,591CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$159,401,450TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99947PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99970PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00053InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00030InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$12,825OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$12,825TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, QUESTION 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS ANNUAL DUES OF $12,825 TO CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (CPCA) - A PORTION OF WHICH MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$998,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,221InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$46,524GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,463AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$944,576EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$561,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$436,320ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,129InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,546GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,632AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$998,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$284,517BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$254,780ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,996InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,992GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,278AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$561,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$273,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,628GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,841AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$284,517EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$272,888BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,544ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,701InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,544GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,773AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$273,816EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,533,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,533,750BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,335,983OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,124,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,211,618BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,063,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,782,281DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,281,079BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,727,102OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,232,330DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,494,772BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$329,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$329,088BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,850,307TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEST DUE TO THIRD PARTIESDesc
Amt$3,225,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,225,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,871,886TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,431NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$117,963DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$173,505OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$297,899RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,573,987RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$257,421OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$257,421RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,831,408TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,137,746TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$117,963DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$24,183OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$142,146ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,995,600ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$100,882OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$100,882ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,096,482TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) RECEIVES DONATIONS AND MANAGES AN ENDOWMENT FUND, THE MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC ENDOWMENT OF THE MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. THE ASSETS FROM THIS AND OTHER ENDOWMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND AND ARE POOLED ON A MARKET VALUE BASIS. INVESTMENT RETURN FROM SECURITIES IN THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS ALLOCATED TO THE INDIVIDUAL ENDOWMENTS BASED ON THE RELATIONSHIP OF THE FAIR VALUE OF THE INTEREST OF EACH ENDOWMENT TO THE TOTAL FAIR VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND, AS ADJUSTED FOR ADDITIONS TO OR DEDUCTIONS FROM THESE ACCOUNTS. THE FOUNDATION MAKES QUARTERLY DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR INVESTMENT RETURNS RECEIVED ON THESE ENDOWMENTS BASED ON THE FOUNDATION'S SPENDING POLICY. AS THE SPENDING POLICY IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FOUNDATION AND CAN BE CHANGED, THE ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE CONSIDERED CONDITIONAL AND ARE NOT RECORDED AS ASSETS OF THE ORGANIZATION. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015, THE FOUNDATION'S SPENDING POLICY WAS TO DISTRIBUTE 5.5% OF THE ROLLING 12 QUARTER AVERAGE OF THE MARKET VALUE OF THE POOLED FUND. THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS OF $46,524 AND $13,547 FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH ARE INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS. AT JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015, THE BALANCE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS $944,576 AND $998,294, RESPECTIVELY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 274,387 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION (100,882) BAD DEBT EXPENSE ------------ $ 173,505
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 281,604 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS (20,946) SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES (3,237) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS ------------ $ 257,421
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 20,946 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 3,237 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS ----------- $ 24,183
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER EXPENSES ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 100,882 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUDITH SNEADPersonNm
ActivityGRANT FUNDRActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,025,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$77,139RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,025,000TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$77,139TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SUMMER SOLSTICEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$86,364GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$86,364CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$770RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$361FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$19,315OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$86,364GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$86,364CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$770RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$361FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$19,315OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$20,946DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$20,946NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LINDA TAVASZI PHD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$235,799$0$0$0$2,662$0$6,804$0$468$0$245,733$0$0$0
DAVID KLINETOBE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$198,961$0$0$0$0$0$1,845$0$0$0$200,806$0$0$0
BABAK ETTEKAL
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$196,969$0$0$0$129$0$2,616$0$29,778$0$229,492$0$0$0
PAUL KIM
DENTIST$145,711$0$0$0$275$0$4,659$0$25,578$0$176,223$0$0$0
LEAH CANVASSER
IT DIRECTOR$148,778$0$0$0$2,708$0$2,294$0$7,634$0$161,414$0$0$0
JEANETTE KROLIKOWSKI
PHYSICIAN$145,721$0$0$0$139$0$0$0$14,049$0$159,909$0$0$0
MIKOYAN M LAGRIMAS
DENTIST$145,734$0$0$0$116$0$4,432$0$8,134$0$158,416$0$0$0
MARGARET DRACKER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$192,059$0$0$0$655$0$5,408$0$32,872$0$230,994$0$0$0
MITESH POPAT MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$245,112$0$0$0$115$0$6,780$0$24,544$0$276,551$0$0$0
CONSTANZA KADERA DDS
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$183,230$0$0$0$228$0$5,987$0$31,184$0$220,629$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2NEW PROGRAM SERVICES: DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, THE FOLLOWING SERVICES WERE ADDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S SCOPE OF SERVICES: PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION, DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGY, NUTRITION, AND EMERGENCY COVERAGE DURING AND AFTER HOURS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: HEALTH EDUCATION - ASTHMA, CARDIO, CHRONIC PAIN, DIABETES, HEALTHY EATING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4CHANGES TO ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS: DURING FY16, THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SIGNIFICANT CHANGES: - ADDITION OF AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE CASH AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS POLICY AND INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT. - BOARD APPROVAL NECESSARY TO AUTHORIZE THE USE OF BOARD DESIGNATED SPECIAL RESERVE WITH A 2/3 MAJORITY VOTE. - MODIFICATION OF THE 2/3 VOTE REQUIREMENT WOULD REQUIRE A 2/3 VOTE FOR PASSAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW POLICY: THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING AND WORKS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT TO IMPLEMENT ANY CHANGES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD AND THE BOARD APPROVES THE FORM 990 WHICH IS RECORDED IN ITS REGULAR MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 12B & 12CMONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ANNUALLY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AS WELL AS MCC KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE CURRENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS AS WELL AS MCC KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SELF DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONTRACTS AND MAJOR PURCHASES ARE ALSO SCRUTINIZED FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE POLICIES OF MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUIRE REGULAR DISCLOSURE OF MEMBER (1) AFFILIATIONS (AS TRUSTEE, BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER, DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER, VOLUNTEER, ETC.) WITH ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH MCC MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP, AND (2) AFFILIATIONS OF PERSONS WITH WHOM YOU HAVE A CLOSE PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP (SUCH AS A MEMBER OF THE YOUR IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR A MEMBER OF YOUR HOUSEHOLD) WITH ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH THE MCC MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP. EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS AND BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A CONTINUING RESPONSIBILITY TO ADVISE THE BOARD SECRETARY OF ADDITIONAL AFFILIATIONS AS THEY MAY ARISE. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE REVIEWED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS ALONG WITH ANY APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION SETTING PROCEDURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S HR DIRECTOR OBTAINS INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA FROM LOCAL AND STATE RESOURCES TO BE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. DATA FROM ASSOCIATION SURVEYS (NACHC, CPCA) AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL AND DISCUSSION. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S PAY RATE ANNUALLY OR AS NECESSARY IF THERE IS A CHANGE IN STAFF. REVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION: CEO REVIEWED 2015 BY BOARD CHAIR CFO REVIEWED 2015 BY CEO COO REVIEWED 2015 BY CEO CMO REVIEWED 2015 BY CEO CDO REVIEWED 2015 BY CEO
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. REQUESTED DOCUMENTS WILL BE MAILED TO THE REQUESTOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.