THE HOPE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HOPE FOUNDATION (EIN 74-2655302)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-08-21
IRS object ID
201732339349300313
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-08-21T10:16:44-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bennett & Associates CPAs PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Huronview BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742655302EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hope Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7349987150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright Drive Room POAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna HornPersonNm
Person TitlePresident CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-08-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames H Bennett CPAPreparerPersonNm
Phone7346228015PhoneNum
Preparation2017-08-21PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address75.151.13.166IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-08-21IPDt
IP Tm14:11:09IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id149F7FE5FD061585AECA539046A5C29C8E19BEE4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id149F7FE5FD061585AECA539046A5C29C8E19BEE4AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Johanna HornBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright Dr Box 483AddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,263,048GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.thehopefoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Hope Foundation is a public charity with the mission of raising and contributing funds for the treatment and prevention of cancer.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,973,406PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,409,225CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,351,765PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,350,909CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,025,478PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$957,450CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$28,882PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$47,476CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,379,531PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,765,060CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,560,790PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,830,188CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,691,111PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,962,092CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$37,291CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,123,579PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,100,151CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,375,480PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,892,431CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,051PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$127,371CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,204,084TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,194,832TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,479,351TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,593,799TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,724,733NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,601,033NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAs the philanthropic arm of the Southwest Oncology Group, The Hope Foundation strives to provide funding and resources for cancer clinical trials research in various forms of adult cancers. Fellowships, research grants, professional medical education training sessions, technical equipment, and meeting coordination are funded by the foundation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$762,112ExpenseAmt
DescSupport all associated costs of the Spring and Fall 2016 group meetings of the Southwest Oncology GroupDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,199,888ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,830,188GrantAmt
Revenue$2,350,909RevenueAmt
DescSupport of cancer research groupsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,962,000TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna HornPersonNm
Phone7349987150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright Dr Box 483AddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Nathan R Eriksen
Secretary000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne F Schott
Chair000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael L LeBlanc
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dawn L Hershman
Vice Chair000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David N Pappas
Treasurer000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joni Marra
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johanna R Horn
President CEO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$133,880$0$28,366
James L Wade III
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles D Blanke
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee M Ellis
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason A Zell
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Quale
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Primo Lara Jr
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
James M Rae
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary H Lyman
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lajos Pusztai
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$133,880TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$28,366TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$3,489,958GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$919,267AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,409,225TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescService feesDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,350,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,350,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,350,909TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$542,478TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$542,478ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,912,960SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,497,988SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$414,972SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$414,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$414,972ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescExhibitor incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$39,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,976RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$47,476OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,765,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,398,385RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$957,450ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,798,526TotalAmt
Program Services$2,798,526ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,662TotalAmt
Program Services$31,662ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,246TotalAmt
Program Services$14,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,780FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,098,346TotalAmt
Program Services$1,768,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,665FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,784TotalAmt
Program Services$160,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,079FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,994TotalAmt
Program Services$290,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,000FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,722TotalAmt
Program Services$134,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,958FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,200TotalAmt
Management And General$2,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,605TotalAmt
Management And General$21,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,078TotalAmt
Management And General$92,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,258TotalAmt
Program Services$175,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,154TotalAmt
Management And General$1,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,132TotalAmt
Program Services$130,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,250TotalAmt
Program Services$8,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,520TotalAmt
Program Services$96,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,102TotalAmt
Program Services$515,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,112TotalAmt
Program Services$762,112ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,324TotalAmt
Program Services$44,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,527TotalAmt
Management And General$10,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,889TotalAmt
Program Services$30,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,706FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,892,431TotalAmt
Program Services$6,962,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$893,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,291FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,431,698BOYAmt
EOY$2,815,384EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,553,545BOYAmt
EOY$5,479,330EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,474BOYAmt
EOY$40,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,757,456BOYAmt
EOY$8,050,011EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,611BOYAmt
EOY$70,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$379,531LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$344,971LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,237BOYAmt
EOY$34,560EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,478,237BOYAmt
EOY$30,148,452EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,710,826BOYAmt
EOY$3,556,875EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,204,084BOYAmt
EOY$50,194,832EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,800,850BOYAmt
EOY$4,975,684EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,009BOYAmt
EOY$538,404EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,083,492BOYAmt
EOY$22,079,711EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,479,351BOYAmt
EOY$27,593,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,348,737BOYAmt
EOY$18,125,623EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,375,996BOYAmt
EOY$4,475,410EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,724,733BOYAmt
EOY$22,601,033EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,204,084BOYAmt
EOY$50,194,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$127,371ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,003,671NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,075,477CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,196,316CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,600,513CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,973,406CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,409,225CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,254,937TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,075,477CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,196,316CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,600,513CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,973,406CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,409,225CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,254,937TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,206,012SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$22,048,925PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,085,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,040,729CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,014,362CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,025,478CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$957,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,123,312TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$30,378,249TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$6,920,365GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72580PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85540PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,179DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$357,352OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$322,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,560BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,560TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests
Limited partnership - AEW Global Property Securities Fund, L.P.$972,445F
Limited partnership - Forester Partners II, L.P.$2,584,430F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,556,875TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Site/study payments liability$1,171,117
Assets held for others$20,908,594
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,079,711TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,676,653TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,003,671NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,003,671RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,672,982RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$92,078InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$92,078RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,765,060TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,800,353TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,800,353ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$92,078InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$92,078ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,892,431TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (37 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cancer Research and Biostatistics
1730 Minor Ave Suite 1900SeattleWA981011468911828539501c3$19,2732016 group meeting
Cancer Research and Biostatistics
1730 Minor Ave Suite 1900SeattleWA981011468911828539501c3$100,000SWOG Latin American Clinical Trials Training Workshops
Cincinnati VA Medical Center
3200 Vine St ML 111CincinnatiOH45220311347969501c3$25,000SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program
City of Hope
1500 East Duarte RoadDuarteCA91010953435919501c3$71,500SWOG Trial Support
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
One Bungtown RoadCold Spring HarborNY117242209112013303501c3$54,000SWOG ITSC Pilot Projects
Columbia University Medical Center
161 Fort Washington AvenueNew YorkNY10032135598093501c3$50,000Coltman Fellowship
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
1100 Fairview Ave NSeattleWA98109237156071501c3$74,337Professorship for cancer clinical research
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
1100 Fairview Ave NSeattleWA98109237156071501c3$99,073SWOG NCORP Pilot Projects
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
1100 Fairview Ave NSeattleWA98109237156071501c3$32,425SWOG/Hope SEED Funding
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
1100 Fairview Ave NSeattleWA98109237156071501c3$20,879Cancer Care Delivery
Greenville Health System
701 Grove RoadGreenvilleSC29605576007863501c3$59,828SWOG/Hope SEED Funding
James J Peters VA Medical Center
130 West Kingsbridge RoadBronxNY10468133699250501c3$24,935SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program
MD Anderson Cancer Center
1515 Holcombe BlvdHoustonTX77030746001118$125,000SWOG/Hope Impact
Oregon Health & Science University
3303 SW Bond AvenuePortlandOR97239931176109$250,016SWOG/Hope Impact
Orlando VA Medical Center
13800 Veterans WayOrlandoFL328277403650207903$25,000SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program
Regents of the University of Michigan
3003 S State StreetAnn ArborMI48109386006309501c3$59,524SWOG ITSC Pilot Projects
Regents of the University of Michigan
3003 S State StreetAnn ArborMI48109386006309501c3$50,000SWOG/Hope SEED Funding
Regents of the University of Michigan The University of Michigan-ORSP
3003 S State StreetAnn ArborMI48109386006309501c3$250,000Support Sarcoma Survivorship Clinic
Regents University of California Los Angeles
11000 Kinross Avenue Suite 211Los AngelesCA90095956006143501c3$21,799SWOG ITSC Pilot Projects
Regents University of California Los Angeles
11000 Kinross Avenue Suite 211Los AngelesCA90095956006143501c3$50,000Coltman Fellowship
The Jackson Laboratory
600 Main StBar HarborME04609010211513501c3$87,821SWOG ITSC Pilot Projects
Tulane University
6823 St Charles AvenueNew OrleansLA70118720423889501c3$62,500SWOG/Hope SEED Funding
University of Arizona
PO Box 245024TucsonAZ85724742652689$125,000SWOG/Hope Impact
University of California Davis
1580 Research Park Dr Ste 300DavisCA95618946036494$6,000SWOG ITSC Pilot Projects
University of California Davis
1580 Research Park Dr Ste 300DavisCA95618946036494$19,000Support for S0819 KRAS Mutational Analysis
University of California San Fransisco
1855 Folsom St Suite 425San FranciscoCA94143946036493$12,000SWOG ITSC Pilot Projects
University of Colorado Denver
MS F428 13001 E 17th AvenueAuroraCO80045846000555501c3$9,090Support for S0819 Biomarker Analysis
University of Colorado Denver
MS F428 13001 E 17th AvenueAuroraCO80045846000555501c3$61,814Rare Cancers Fellowship
University of Colorado Denver
MS F428 13001 E 17th AvenueAuroraCO80045846000555501c3$15,038Lung Project Support
University of Rochester
601 Elmwood AvenueRochesterNY14642160743209501c3$125,000SWOG/Hope Impact
University of Rochester
601 Elmwood AvenueRochesterNY14642160743209501c3$60,000SWOG ITSC Pilot Projects
University of Southern California
University Gardens Suite 205Los AngelesCA900898006951642394$217,133CTC Translational Medicine
University of Utah Huntsman Cancer Institute
2000 Circle of Hope Rm 4280Salt Lake CityUT84112876000525501c3$249,759SWOG/Hope Impact
VA Portland Health Care System
3710 SW US Veterans Hospital RdPortlandOR97239943090170501c3$25,000SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program
VA Puget Sound Health Care System
1660 S Columbian WaySeattleWA98108911452438501c3$25,000SWOG/Hope VA Integration Support Program
Yale University
333 Cedar Street FMP 130New HavenCT06520060646973501c3$50,000Coltman Fellowship
Yale University
333 Cedar Street FMP 130New HavenCT06520060646973501c3$48,628SWOG ITSC Pilot Projects
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org37Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTravel assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient29RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$31,662CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProgress reporting at varying intervals based on the amount of grant and time period.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna R HornPersonNm
TitlePresident CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$133,880BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$14,110DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$14,256NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$162,246TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Board President/CEO, Chair, and Secretary prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThere is a conflict of interest committee that manages any reported conflicts. Conflict forms are requested annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15For all compensated persons, job classifications are matched with the University of Michigan job classification and compensation is set in a comparative range.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWOG Clinical Trials Initiative LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP481059484ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261146046EIN
Primary ActivitiesCancer Clinical TrialsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$2,244,096TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$26,406,855EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hope FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.