FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COUNCIL FOR JEWISH ELDERLY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COUNCIL FOR JEWISH ELDERLY (EIN 36-2727597)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201731359349300818
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T07:26:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 S WACKER DRIVE STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362727597EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7735081000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas LockwoodPersonNm
Person TitleVice President/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7735081000PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonZack FortschPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00052725PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CJE SeniorlifeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark WeinerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$67,988,917GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.CJE.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of CJE SeniorLife is to enhance quality of life and facilitate independence of older adults.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body48VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent48VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee887TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2038TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,469,608PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,691,106CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,128,508PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,103,090CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,122,377PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,462,737CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$21,908PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,097CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,698,585PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,264,030CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,365,572PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,247,398CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$444,038CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,862,739PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,795,946CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,228,311PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,043,344CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,529,726PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,220,686CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,562,433TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,925,856TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,634,986TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$77,820,334TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$12,072,553NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$12,894,478NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of CJE SeniorLife is to enhance quality of life and facilitate independence of older adults.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,988,742ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,231,497RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife's Lieberman Center for Health and Rehabilitation is a skilled nursing care residence (accepting Medicaid, Medicare and Private Pay) offering long-term care, Alzheimer's Special Care Unit, short-term rehabilitation, and hospice/end of life care. In the past year, Lieberman provided person-focused skilled nursing care to more than 600 elderly residents (average age: 89) while also providing life enrichment opportunities. Most notable are its award-winning creative art therapies that focus on building personal connections and improving communication skills. Lieberman's Haag Pavilion for short-term rehabilitation annually serves 270 individuals recovering from an acute illness, injury or exacerbation of a disease. At an average stay of 4 weeks, Haag Pavilion exceeds the standard for returning patients (with increasing medical complexity due to their more advanced age) to their prior level of functioning before the illness or injury. Lieberman's payer mix for the year was 61% Medicaid, 16% private pay, 14% Medicare and 9% insurance. Lieberman closely monitors its outcomes through a variety of measures to ensure that it meets or exceeds the regional and national averages of re-hospitalization rates, improved functional abilities, falls data, and house acquired pressure ulcers.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,526,183ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,487,700RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife offers community-based services to alleviate the difficulties that may arise when someone chooses to "age in place." Primary services include Personal Care, Senior Transportation, Home Delivered Meals, Adult Day Services, and Consumer Assistance with obtaining supportive resources and affordable housing, and solving problems including those related to health insurance, Medicare and Medicaid. CJE also provides workshops for community older adults on chronic conditions, maintaining mobility and aging well.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,921,936ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,756,114RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife's Weinberg Community for Senior Living is home to 220 older adults at either Gidwitz Place for Assisted Living or The Friend Center for Alzheimer's Care, one of the first and largest assisted living residences in the state. The Weinberg Community is a safe, yet stimulating environment for older adults who need additional assistance with everyday tasks like medication reminders, bathing or housekeeping. Residents also have many opportunities to participate in socialization and life enrichment activities. Though primarily for a private pay population, approximately 30% of residents receive some type of financial assistance through a CJE-sponsored scholarship program, donor funds or state government subsidy.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,675,657ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,627,779RevenueAmt
DescCJE Independent Housing is for seniors who can live independently. Six apartment buildings (Farwell House, Jarvis House, Krasnow Residence, Swartzberg House, Village Center, and Robineau Residence) are HUD funded. A seventh apartment building, Levy House offers below market rate rents.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,675,657TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$6,627,779TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$52,112,518TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document116IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee887EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members48GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member48IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thomas LockwoodBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7735081000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (63 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Judy L Smith
Chair - as of 11/17/152.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Sandler
Director/Chair-Chair until 11/15/152.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kalman Wenig
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles M Bley
Treasurer - as of 11/17/152.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan M Ellenby
Treasurer - until 11/16/151.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth F Lorch
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
Alan I Greene
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
Allan Goldstein
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara A Gilbert
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
Bob Landsman
Director - as of 11/17/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlton R Resnick
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Rosenberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis J Carlin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Kleper
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dianne Tesler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James C Mills
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James M Feldman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Graff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel C Schneider
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John E Pomeranz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonard A Worsek
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Markman-Stern
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Soreff Siegel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mally Z Rutkoff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc L Berman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
Marci Shapiro
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margo Fried Oberman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Grazman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Kaltman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maurice Pickard
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael D Blum MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Koen
Director - until 11/16/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Stein
Director - as of 11/17/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rabbi Carl Wolkin
Director - as of 11/17/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rich Silverstein
Director - as of 11/17/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert L Schlossberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Brilliant
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sashie Kraff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheryl Oberman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Anixter
Director - as of 11/17/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Drucker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Rogin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan A Reese
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Segal
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terri Freeman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Schwartz
Director - as of 11/17/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vern Gideon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki E Pines
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William I Goldberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harvey R Kallick
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan C Berger
Director - until 11/16/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith Wright Whellan
Director - until 11/16/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randi S Urkov
Director - until 11/16/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Weiner
President & CEO38.00Yes (X)$345,453$0$52,7090.30
Thomas Lockwood
VP & CFO - as of July 201538.00Yes (X)$149,802$0$7,973
Joseph Atkin
VP & CFO - until July 201538.00Yes (X)$155,149$0$19
Laura Prohov
VP Community Services38.00$172,907$0$71,922Yes (X)
William Casper
VP Residential Services38.00$231,804$0$80,526Yes (X)
Carole Klein-Alexander
VP Marketing38.00$148,943$0$52,485Yes (X)
Donna Pezzuto
VP Healthy Aging38.00$139,702$0$73,343Yes (X)
Ronald Benner
Director Lieberman Center38.00$137,673$0$10,608Yes (X)
Ronald Roman
VP Human Resources38.00$160,490$0$28,973Yes (X)
Allyson Marks Greenfield
Director Development38.00$137,307$0$13,586Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,779,230TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$392,144TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Morrison Management Specialists
4721 Morrison Dr Suite 300MobileAL36609Food Services$3,290,025
Health Pro Rehabilitation
409 Washington Ave Suite 500BaltimoreMD21285Therapy Services$1,530,827
Aramark Corporation
24863 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Facilities Management Services$936,753
Omnicare of Northern Illinois
2313 S Mount Prospect RoadDes PlainesIL60018Pharmacy Services$771,484
Simply Rehab
3340 Dundee Road Suite 2N3NorthbrookIL60062Therapy Services$265,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$453,525FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$11,237,581AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$51,752NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,691,106TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Lieberman Center623000$22,231,497$22,231,497
Weinberg Community623000$10,756,114$10,756,114
CJE Independent Housing623000$6,627,779$6,627,779
CJE Senior Life Programs623000$6,487,700$6,487,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,103,090TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,117ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,044,293SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,897,106OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,783,151SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,703,628OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$261,142SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,193,478OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,454,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,454,620ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$245,205FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$453,525ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$238,108FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,097TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,097ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,264,030TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,103,090RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,469,834ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,173TotalAmt
Management And General$1,055,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,998,964TotalAmt
Program Services$22,660,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,025,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$313,213FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,084,555TotalAmt
Program Services$679,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$379,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,286FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,209,484TotalAmt
Program Services$3,743,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$430,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,189FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,899,222TotalAmt
Program Services$1,582,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,577FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,973TotalAmt
Program Services$118,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,712TotalAmt
Program Services$81,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,879TotalAmt
Program Services$28,879ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,751,368TotalAmt
Program Services$4,211,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$540,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,584,050TotalAmt
Program Services$3,979,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$557,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,773FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,204,988TotalAmt
Program Services$3,670,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$534,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,773,688TotalAmt
Program Services$1,228,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$545,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,443,415TotalAmt
Program Services$3,018,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,881TotalAmt
Program Services$756,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Service Costs$2,559,420$2,553,718$5,702
Bad Debt Expense$2,065,223$1,982,546$82,677
Repairs & Maintenance$1,188,311$1,092,706$95,605
Illinois Provider Tax$535,759$535,759

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,279TotalAmt
Program Services$189,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,043,344TotalAmt
Program Services$52,112,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,486,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$444,038FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$753,798BOYAmt
EOY$349,518EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,168BOYAmt
EOY$448,914EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,630,641BOYAmt
EOY$1,279,344EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,111,150BOYAmt
EOY$9,878,793EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$450,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$776,795BOYAmt
EOY$396,711EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,602,551LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,359,183LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,719,186BOYAmt
EOY$31,243,368EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,563,748BOYAmt
EOY$20,473,240EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,947BOYAmt
EOY$405,968EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,562,433BOYAmt
EOY$64,925,856EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,942,181BOYAmt
EOY$8,506,707EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,072,188BOYAmt
EOY$37,744,742EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,522,666BOYAmt
EOY$1,386,511EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,988,901BOYAmt
EOY$10,346,941EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,109,050BOYAmt
EOY$19,835,433EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,634,986BOYAmt
EOY$77,820,334EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$15,409,342BOYAmt
EOY-$15,445,000EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,336,789BOYAmt
EOY$2,550,522EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,072,553BOYAmt
EOY-$12,894,478EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,562,433BOYAmt
EOY$64,925,856EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,220,686ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$966,713NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,075,898OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,972,657CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,688,415CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,769,493CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,469,608CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,691,106CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,591,279TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,972,657CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,688,415CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,769,493CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,469,608CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,691,106CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,591,279TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$58,591,279PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$165,324CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$212,521CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$263,895CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$366,346CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,117CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,016,203TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,820CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,942CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$110,762TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$59,718,244TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$216,730,567GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98110PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97600PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$3,663DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$25,216OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$28,879TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLobbying expenses of $6,712 for a Washington lobbyist and $18,504 for a Springfield lobbyist.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,531,366BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,052,646ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$774,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,668,184OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,141,043EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,704,421BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,095,768ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$213,553InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,482,376OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,531,366EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,786,626BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,088,773ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,411,213InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,582,191OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,704,421EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,213,368BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,490,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,869,940InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,787,453OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,786,626EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,375,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,111,893ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$185,265InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,458,803OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,213,368EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.92050BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07950TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,920,203OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,920,203BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,554,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,126,101DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,428,119BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,080,680OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,418,924DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,661,756BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,047,448OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$814,158DepreciationAmt
Book Value$233,290BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,243,368TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Board Designated - Pooled Fund Investments$846,216F
Endowment Foundation Pooled Fund Investments$19,141,043F
Bond Indenture$485,981F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$20,473,240TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Bond Interest Rate Swap Liability$5,444,833
Due to JFMC Facilities Corporation$14,282,613
Accrued Interest$107,987
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,835,433TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,189,676TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$966,713NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,107,641OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,074,354RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,264,030RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,264,030TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,011,601TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$968,257OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$968,257ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,043,344ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,043,344TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:CJE collects and holds refundable security deposits from its residents to cover expenses of any repairs or damages to the premises greater than normal "wear and tear." In addition, CJE holds and manages spending funds for some of its residents.
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds, which includes both Board designated and temporarily restricted funds, were established over a period of several years via donations and bequests received from donors' estates. Distributions are made from the endowment funds on an annual basis and transferred to CJE SeniorLife's undesignated fund to support operations and capital improvements. The endowment fund distributions are computed using a formal spending policy that has been approved by the Board of Directors.
Part X, Line 2:Council for Jewish Elderly (CJE), an Illinois not-for-profit corporation, and its controlled affiliates are exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. CJE files a Form 990 (Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax) annually. When this return is filed, it is highly certain that some positions taken would be sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities, while others are subject to uncertainty about the merits of the position taken or the amount of the position that would ultimately be sustained. The benefit of a tax position is recognized in the consolidated financial statements in the period during which, based on all available evidence, management believes that it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including the resolution of appeals or litigation processes, if any. Tax positions are not offset or aggregated with other positions. Tax positions that meet the "more likely than not" recognition threshold are measured as the largest amount of tax benefit that is more than 50 percent likely to be realized on settlement with the applicable taxing authority. The portion of the benefits associated with tax positions taken that exceeds the amount measured as described above is reflected as a liability for unrecognized tax benefits in the accompanying consolidated statements of financial position along with any associated interest and penalties that would be payable to the taxing authorities upon examination. As of and during years ended June 30, 2016 and 2015, there were no unrecognized tax benefits identified and recorded as liabilities. Forms 990 filed by CJE are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) up to three years from the extended due date of each return. Forms 990 filed by CJE are no longer subject to examination for the years ended June 30, 2012 and prior.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Net Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swaps -1,107,641.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Karmel Carrying Cost 968,257.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual Dinner EventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$698,730GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$453,525CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$245,205GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$105,608FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$88,642EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$43,858OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$698,730GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$453,525CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$245,205GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$105,608FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$88,642EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$43,858OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$238,108DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$7,097NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Weiner
President & CEO$326,388$0$0$0$19,065$0$31,556$0$21,153$0$398,162$0$0$0
Thomas Lockwood
VP & CFO - as of July 2015$135,519$0$0$0$14,283$0$0$0$7,973$0$157,775$0$0$0
Joseph Atkin
VP & CFO - until July 2015$142,656$0$0$0$12,493$0-$12,264$0$12,283$0$155,168$0$0$0
Laura Prohov
VP Community Services$161,252$0$0$0$11,655$0$45,063$0$26,859$0$244,829$0$0$0
William Casper
VP Residential Services$218,745$0$0$0$13,059$0$58,681$0$21,845$0$312,330$0$0$0
Carole Klein-Alexander
VP Marketing$144,146$0$0$0$4,797$0$31,517$0$20,968$0$201,428$0$0$0
Donna Pezzuto
VP Healthy Aging$136,621$0$0$0$3,081$0$73,343$0$0$0$213,045$0$0$0
Ronald Roman
VP Human Resources$157,904$0$0$0$2,586$0$21,211$0$7,762$0$189,463$0$0$0
Allyson Marks Greenfield
Director Development$137,134$0$0$0$173$0$13,586$0$0$0$150,893$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMark Weiner, Thomas Lockwood, Joseph Atkin, Laura Prohov, Ronald Roman, Carole Klein-Alexander, Donna Pezzuto, and William Casper received the following benefits: Tax gross-up paymentsExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities
A840896727NoneAvail2010-01-12$7,500,000Refinance IDHA Series 2004 Multifamily Housing000
Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities
B840896727NoneAvail2012-01-01$23,555,000Refinance prior bonds issued000
Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities
C840896727NoneAvail2014-10-01$13,712,188Refinance prior bonds issued000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,000,000$7,500,000$150,000$695,753$6,654,2472010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,140,000$23,555,000$60,000$23,495,0002012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$1,882,446$13,712,188$105,594$13,606,5942014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
Wells Fargo & Co
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)21.0000000000000000Yes (1)
JP Morgan Chase
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)14.0000000000000000Yes (1)Bank NA
JP Morgan Chase
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)25.0000000000000000Yes (1)Bank NA

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 01/12/2015
Schedule K, Part I, Column (e) & Schedule K, Part, II, Line 3The difference between issue price in Part I, Column (e) and the total proceeds of issue in Part II, Line 3 is investment income earned on bond escrow before the bond proceeds were expended.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$51,752NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is reporting the number of items received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Every person who is a member of the Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago shall be a member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAt each election of Elected Directors, each member shall have one vote for as many persons as there are Elected Directors to be elected.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Completed sections of the IRS Form 990 were first reviewed by the Administrative, Compensation and Governance Committees. A subsequent final review of the entire return was made by the Audit Committee. Recommended committee revisions were made if necessary and the Form 990 was sent to the entire board for approval prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest questionnaire is circulated to all Board members and key employees on an annual basis. This process is managed by CJE's President and CEO and Vice President of Human Resources who ensures all questionnaires are completed. The completed questionnaires are reviewed by management and any conflicts are disclosed to the Board of Directors. If a Director does have a conflict or business relationship with CJE, he or she is required to refrain from any vote or active participation in any matter in which such Key Individual or any member of his or her family may have a financial interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CJE has an Executive Compensation Committee that approves compensation for the President/CEO and Vice President/CFO which is comprised of the Board Chair, Past Chair, Vice Chair, and up to three other appointed Directors. The Committee uses comparable data from other non-profit organizations to ensure compensation for the President/CEO and Vice President/CFO is consistent with the market, including but not limited to annual surveys from the Association of Jewish Aging Services (AJAS) and American Association of Homes and Services for the Aging (AAHSA). The process for determining the compensation is documented. CJE also has a staff Compensation Committee that approves compensation for all other Officers and Key Employees which is comprised of the President and CEO, Vice President and CFO, and the Vice President of Human Resources. The Committee uses comparable data from other non-profit organizations to ensure compensation for all other Officers and Key Employees is consistent with the market, including but not limited to annual surveys from the Life Services Network (LSN) and American Association of Homes and Services for the Aging (AAHSA). The process for determining the compensation is documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's Form 990, governing documents, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements are made available to all volunteer members of the Board of Directors. With regards to the general public, the organization provides these documents upon request for the same period of time as set forth in IRC section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swaps -1,107,641. Karmel Carrying Cost -968,257.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Swartzberg HouseBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West TouhyAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043630309EIN
Primary ActivitiesSenior HousingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,307,311TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,361,849EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish Elderly Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 South Wells Suite 4049AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364310834EIN
Primary ActivitiesEndowmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish Elderly Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,671,962InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt