ST VINCENTS FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST VINCENTS FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA INC (EIN 63-0868066)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-13
IRS object ID
201731339349300613
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-13T09:02:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630868066EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Vincent's Foundation of Alabama IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2058386151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Medical Park East DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35235ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer KingryPersonNm
Person TitleCFO, BIRMINGHAM MINISTRY MARKETPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-05-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Neeysa BiddleBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Medical Park East DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35235ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,948,023GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stvhs.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo administer charitable contributions for St. Vincent's Health System.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers31TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,062,157PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,831,411CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$210,795CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,335,499PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$111,706CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$387,704PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$196,619CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,785,360PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,350,531CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,020,980PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,313,731CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$694,652PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$932,787CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$70,195CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$434,896PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$471,096CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,150,528PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,717,614CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,634,832PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,632,917CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,503,639TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,009,852TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,500,078TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,697,989TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,003,561NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,311,863NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation's mission is to support the charitable works for the Daughters of Charity in Alabama through St. Vincent's Health System and related subsidiaries. The Foundation is independently charged with acquiring philanthropic resources to support programs benefiting patients and families served by St. Vincent's Health System and related subsidiaries, The Foundation is responsible for encouraging gifts from individuals, foundations, organizations and the business community. The Foundation is related (through St. Vincent's Health System) to Ascension Health's other sponsored organizaions through common control. Substantially all expenses of Ascension Health are related to providing healthcare services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,643,649ExpenseAmt
Grant$450,348GrantAmt
DescSt. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc. supports various programs, education, equipment and technology purchases, capital expansion, and addresses the special needs of the associates and patients of St. Vincent's Health System and its affiliates.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$433,028ExpenseAmt
Grant$433,028GrantAmt
DescCapital and operations funding for St. Vincent's EastDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$233,078ExpenseAmt
Grant$233,078GrantAmt
DescCapital and operations funding for St. Vincent's BirminghamDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$197,277ExpenseAmt
Grant$197,277GrantAmt
DescCapital funding for Seton Property Corporation of North AlabamaDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$197,277TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$197,277TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,507,032TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer KingryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2059397079PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 St Vincents DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35205ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
NEEYSA C BIDDLE
SVP ASCENSION HEALTH/BIRMINGHAM MARKET EXECUTIVE/PRESIDENT CEO - STVHS1.049.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,072,736$38,607
KAREN CLENNEY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILBERT F DOUGLAS DO
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONYA KING
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY PAK
BOARD CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH CHAPMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL DORAN JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCO GONZALEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA HACKNEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HARDIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINA A VINSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE P WEST
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYDA WHITE
ALLOCATION & OUTREACH CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS M ALLISON MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM H JOHNSTON MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S ALLEN BAKER JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE CARMELLO-HARPER
CHIEF MISSION INTEGRATION OFFICER5.040.0Yes (X)$0$395,280$27,534
JENNIFER L KINGRY
CFO1.049.0Yes (X)$0$189,767$24,648
SUSAN SELLERS
PRESIDENT/FOUNDATION50.00Yes (X)$184,628$0$9,552
JOHN D O'NEIL
FORMER OFFICER (THRU 9/14)0.00.0$0$597,538$18,897Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$184,628TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,255,321TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$119,238TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$125,201FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$50,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,656,210AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,831,411TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescI/C RENTDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$210,795TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$210,795ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$210,795TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$192,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$192,115ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$72,740RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,814RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$61,926RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,926ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,421,575SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,501,984SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$80,409SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$80,409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$80,409ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$27,370FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$152,571ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$52,192FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,822ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$38,405GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$32,502CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,903ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Vending Income900099$73,510$73,510
Volunteer Council Sale900099$57,397$57,397
Miscellaneous Income900099$22,705$22,705

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$153,612OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,350,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$519,120ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,559TotalAmt
Program Services$1,218,559ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,172TotalAmt
Program Services$95,172ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,353TotalAmt
Program Services$195,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,829TotalAmt
Program Services$429,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,759FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,000TotalAmt
Program Services$28,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,700FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,096TotalAmt
Program Services$91,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,355FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,509TotalAmt
Program Services$48,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,825FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,200TotalAmt
Program Services$23,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,410FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597TotalAmt
Program Services$507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,623TotalAmt
Program Services$191,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,281FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,102TotalAmt
Program Services$3,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,953TotalAmt
Program Services$43,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,548FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,761TotalAmt
Program Services$31,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,838FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,714TotalAmt
Program Services$84,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,986FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$939TotalAmt
Program Services$798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Training$6,139$5,218$614$307
Misc. Op. Expenses$6,699$5,694$670$335
Taxes and Licenses$6,238$5,302$624$312
Dues and subscriptions$3,413$2,901$341$171

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718TotalAmt
Program Services$1,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,717,614TotalAmt
Program Services$2,507,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,195FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,083,340BOYAmt
EOY$2,668,034EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,391,939BOYAmt
EOY$2,363,470EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,228BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,192,754LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$583,380LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,757,932BOYAmt
EOY$4,609,374EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,836,714BOYAmt
EOY$10,757,620EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,425,486BOYAmt
EOY$2,611,354EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,503,639BOYAmt
EOY$23,009,852EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,767BOYAmt
EOY$103,491EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,370,311BOYAmt
EOY$3,594,498EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,500,078BOYAmt
EOY$3,697,989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,422,404BOYAmt
EOY$6,324,564EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,077,016BOYAmt
EOY$11,335,441EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,504,141BOYAmt
EOY$1,651,858EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,003,561BOYAmt
EOY$19,311,863EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,503,639BOYAmt
EOY$23,009,852EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,632,917ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$324,615NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,031,634CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,453,876CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,721,647CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,062,157CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,831,411CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,100,725TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,031,634CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,453,876CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,721,647CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,062,157CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,831,411CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,100,725TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,417,307SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,683,418PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$437,804CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$448,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$340,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$161,295CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$264,855CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,653,338TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,218CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$128,753CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$141,758CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$364,407CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$716,136TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,470,199TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.7260PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.6692PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part I, Line 11h(v)Amounts in Schedule A, Section B, Line 10 include vending Income and Volunteer Council Sales, along with other miscellaneous items as noted on Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - OTHER, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 81218.0, COLUMN C - 128753.0, COLUMN D - 141758.0, COLUMN E - 364407.0, COLUMN F - 716136.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,504,141BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$147,717ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,651,858EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,487,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,836ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,061InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,504,141EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,433,328BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,377ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$52,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,487,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,374,638BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,101ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,433,328EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$762,152BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$612,486ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,374,638EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$568,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$568,272BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,340,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$302,386DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,037,917BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$284,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$280,994DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,185BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,609,374TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
U.S. government obligations$824,361F
Corporate obligations$290,045F
Equity securities$7,983,537F
Alternative investments$1,659,677F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,757,620TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Planned giving$181,660
Charitable remainder trust$2,405,509
Rent receivable
Other current assets$24,185
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,611,354TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Intercompany payables$3,137,147
Annuities payables$457,351
Taxes payable
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,594,498TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,121,425TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$324,615NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$324,615RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,446,040RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$95,509OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$95,509RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,350,531TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,813,120TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$95,506OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$95,506ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,717,614ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,717,614TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe investment earnings on endowment funds are used for awards and scholarships, as well as support for several programs for St. Vincent's Health System. The temporary restricted portion of the endowment funds on the audited financial statements is the investment income earned on the permanent endowments utilized for expenditures based on the donor documents.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Foundation is a not-for-profit organization that is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Therefore, no provision for federal income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. The Foundation has also been classified as an entity that is not a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a) and qualifies for deductible contributions as provided in Section 170(b)(1)(A)(VI) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Foundation follows FASB codification ASC 740-10 in accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. The Foundation's income tax filings for the years ended December 31, 2012 and subsequent remain subject to audit by various taxing authorities. The Foundation has evaluated its tax positions and interpretations, and believes its positions are appropriate based on current facts and circumstances.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsCost of Goods Sold - -32502 Rental Expenses - -10814 Fundraising Expenses - -52192 Rounding - -1
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Cost of Goods Sold - 32502 Rental Expenses - 10814 Fundraising Expenses - 52192 Rounding - -2

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf 2016Event1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$101,020GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$78,740CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$22,280GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$37,131OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2KTTC 2015Event2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$22,695GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$18,610CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$4,085GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$840FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Events Total4OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$28,856GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$27,851CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$1,005GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$684FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$13,537OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$152,571GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$125,201CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$27,370GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,524FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$50,668OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$52,192DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$24,822NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Saint Thomas Health Foundation
566 Mainstream DriveNashvilleTN37228581663055501(c)(3)$22,500DISPENSARY OF HOPE
St Vincent's Birmingham
810 St Vincents DriveBirminghamAL35205630288864501(c)(3)$233,078CAPITAL AND OPERATIONAL FUNDING
St Vincent's East
50 Medical Park Drive EastBirminghamAL35235630578923501(c)(3)$433,028CAPITAL AND OPERATIONAL FUNDING
St Vincent's Health System
810 St Vincents DriveBirminghamAL35205630931008501(c)(3)$166,163CAPITAL AND OPERATIONS FUNDING
St Vincent's Blount
150 Gilbreath DriveBirminghamAL35121630909073501 (c)(3)$120,776CAPITAL AND OPERATIONS FUNDING
Seton Property Corporation of North Alabama
810 St Vincents DriveBirminghamAL35205237326976501(c)(2)$197,277CAPITAL AND OPERATIONS FUNDING
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships and awards25$42,308
Financial Assistance111$52,864

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Allocations Committee is comprised of members of the St. Vincent's Foundation Board of Directors. The Committee meets quarterly to review and fund grant submissions within the Health Ministry and external agencies. External agencies requesting support must demonstrate a relationship and cooperative arrangement for the funded project to be considered. The fiscal year budget determines the availability of funding for various programs and projects. The program or agency is notified if the request is approved, tabled, or declined.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN D O'NEIL
FORMER OFFICER (THRU 9/14)$0-$8,950$0$0$0$606,488$0$0$0$18,897$0$616,435$0$0
NEEYSA C BIDDLE
SVP ASCENSION HEALTH/BIRMINGHAM MARKET EXECUTIVE/PRESIDENT CEO - STVHS$0$592,977$0$372,547$0$107,212$0$15,900$0$22,707$0$1,111,343$0$0
WAYNE CARMELLO-HARPER
CHIEF MISSION INTEGRATION OFFICER$0$275,171$0$57,750$0$62,359$0$7,950$0$19,584$0$422,814$0$0
JENNIFER L KINGRY
CFO$0$161,520$0$26,399$0$1,848$0$5,048$0$19,600$0$214,415$0$0
SUSAN SELLERS
PRESIDENT/FOUNDATION$157,920$0$24,503$0$2,205$0$5,548$0$4,004$0$194,180$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationAscension Health, a related organization of St. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc., uses the following to establish the compensation of the organization's CEO: -Compensation Committee -Independent Compensation Consultant -Compensation Survey or Study -Approval by the Board or Compensation Committee
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentJohn O'Neil $593,507
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planEligible executives participate in a program that provides for supplemental retirement benefits. The payment of benefits under the program, if any, is entirely dependent upon the facts and circumstances under which the executive terminates employment with the Organization. Benefits under the program are unfunded and non-vested. Due to the substantial risk of forfeiture provision, there is no guarantee that these executives will ever receive any benefit under the program. Any amount ultimately paid under the program to the executive is reported as compensation on Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column B in the year paid. A related organization that paid the salaries of the individuals listed in Schedule J, Part II, paid out of the supplemental nonqualified retirement plan in the amount as noted: John D. O'Neil - $12,981

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 197,277 including grants of $ 197,277) Capital funding for Seton Property Corporation of North Alabama
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 EXPLANATIONIN DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, THE PROCESS, PERFORMED BY ASCENSION HEALTH, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF ST. VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION. IN THE REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION, THE CEO WAS COMPARED TO OTHER INDIVIDUALS AT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA WHO HOLD THE SAME TITLE. DURING THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION, DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION WAS RECORDED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. THE INDIVIDUAL WAS NOT PRESENT WHEN HIS COMPENSATION WAS DECIDED. IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE PROCESS PERFORMED BY ST. VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEM, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION. IN THE REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION, THE OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION WERE COMPARED TO INDIVIDUALS AT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA WHO HOLD THE SAME TITLE. DURING THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION, DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION WAS RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. INDIVIDUALS WERE NOT PRESENT WHEN THEIR COMPENSATION WAS DECIDED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersSt. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc. has a single corporate member, St. Vincent's Health System.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySt. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc. has a single corporate member, St. Vincent's Health System, who has the ability to elect members of the governing body of St. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersAll decisions that have a material impact to St. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc. financial information or corporation as a whole are subject to approval by its sole corporate member, St. Vincent's Health System.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyManagement, including certain officers, works diligently to complete the Form 990 and attached schedules in a thorough manner. Management presents the Form to the Board, or designated committee, to review. Prior to filing the return, all Board Members are provided the Form 990 and management team members are available to answer Board Members' questions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Organization regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the Conflict of Interest Policy in that any director, principal officer, or member of a committee with governing board delegated powers, who has a direct or indirect financial interest, must disclose the existence of the financial interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of the committees with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. The remaining individuals on the governing board or committee will decide if conflicts of interest exist. Each director, principal officer, and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers annually signs a statement which affirms such person has received a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy, has read and understands the Policy, has agreed to comply with the Policy, and understands that the organization is charitable and in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish its tax-exempt status.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe Organization will provide any documents open to public inspection upon written request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
MCS LLC
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35235260649586RENTAL PROPERTYAL$72,740$5,025,643ST VINCENT'S FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA INC
ST VINCENT'S VOLUNTEER COUNCIL LLC
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35235461494622VOLUNTEER SERVICESAL$66,487$245,521St Vincent's Foundation of Alabama

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCE
PO BOX 45998ST LOUISMO63145453358926NATIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMMO501(c)(3Type INAfalse
ASCENSION HEALTH
PO BOX 45998ST LOUISMO63145311662309NATIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMMO501(c)(3Type IASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCEfalse
ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEM
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205630931008HEALTH SYSTEM PARENTAL501(c)(3Type III-FIASCENSION HEALTHfalse
ST VINCENT'S BIRMINGHAM
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205630288864HOSPITALAL501(c)(33ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEMYes (true)
ST VINCENT'S BLOUNT
150 GILBREATH DRIVEONEONTAAL35121630909073HOSPITALAL501(c)(33ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEMYes (true)
ST VINCENT'S EAST
50 MEDICAL PARK EAST DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35235630578923HOSPITALAL501(c)(33ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEMYes (true)
AMERICAN SPORTS MEDICINE INSTITUTE
2660 10TH AVENNUE SOUTH NO 505BIRMINGHAMAL35205630952490SPORTS MEDICINEAL501(c)(37ST VINCENT'S BIRMINGHAMYes (true)
UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205630932323PHYSICIAN GROUPAL501(c)(3Type IIST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEMYes (true)
SETON PROPERTY CORPORATION OF NORTH ALABAMA
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205237326976REAL ESTATEAL501(c)(2ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEMYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPct
ST VINCENT'S OUTPATIENT SURGERY SERVICES LLC
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205200708162OUTPATIENT SURGERYALNAN/A0
ST VINCENT'S SLEEP DISORDER CENTER
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205631282288SLEEP DISORDER CENTERALNAN/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
VINCENTIAN VENTURES OF NORTH ALABAMA INC
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205630965456MISC HEALTHCARE SERVICESALNAC CorporationYes (true)
ASCENSION VENTURES CORPORATION
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205631217059MISC HEALTHCARE SERVICESALNAC CorporationYes (true)
EASTSIDE VENTURES
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205630846221MISC HEALTHCARE SERVICESALNAC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
St Vincent's Birmingham
P$210,795JOURNAL ENTRY TRANSACTIONS
St Vincent's Birmingham
B$233,078JOURNAL ENTRY TRANSACTIONS
St Vincent's East
B$433,028JOURNAL ENTRY TRANSACTIONS
Seton Property Corporation of North Alabama
B$197,277JOURNAL ENTRY TRANSACTIONS
St Vincent's Blount
B$120,776JOURNAL ENTRY TRANSACTIONS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.