FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHAPIN SCHOOL LTD: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHAPIN SCHOOL LTD (EIN 13-1635257)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-09
IRS object ID
201731299349301078
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-09T10:43:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNERAMPER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131635257EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Chapin School LtdBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JAY MATHEWS C/O THE SCHOOLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCHAPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2124724690PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 EAST END AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10028ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA HAYOT HEAD OF SCHOOLPersonNm
Person Title100 EAST END AVENUEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2124724690PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCANDICE METHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306891PTIN
Phone2129498700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA HAYOT HEAD OF SCHOOLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 EAST END AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10028ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$109,712,610GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHAPIN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1929FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CHAPIN SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT DAY School for young women in Grades K-12. Chapin's committed to preparing YOUNG WOMEN TO THRIVE/LEAD THROUGH THE PURSUIT Of Academic EXCELLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee266TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$42,693,409PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,834,198CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,725,115PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,906,301CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,471,307PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,323,565CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$189,635PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$172,542CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$84,079,466PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,236,606CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,211,060PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,533,869CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,999,526PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,495,037CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$363,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$156,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,434,104CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,706,590PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,291,411CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,280,176PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,476,317CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$44,799,290PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,760,289CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$238,224,372TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$278,961,958TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,707,428TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$64,306,465TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$207,516,944NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$214,655,493NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CHAPIN SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL FOR YOUNG WOMEN IN GRADES K THROUGH 12. CHAPIN IS COMMITTED TO PREPARING YOUNG WOMEN TO THRIVE AND LEAD THROUGH THE PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, PERSONAL INTEGRITY AND COMMUNITY RESPONSIBILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,514,772ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,533,869GrantAmt
Revenue$32,906,301RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL MEETS THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF APPROXIMATELY 768 STUDENTS FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE, WITH AN INSTRUCTIONAL STAFF OF 129 AND THE ADDITIONAL SUPPORT OF 63 EMPLOYEES. GRANTS ARE GIVEN BY THE SCHOOL IN THE FORM OF FINANCIAL AID TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS. DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016, 158 ELIGIBLE STUDENTS WERE AWARDED SUCH SCHOLARSHIPS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,514,772TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee266EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAY MATHEWS CO THE SCHOOLPersonNm
Phone2124724690PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 EAST END AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10028ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Linden Havemeyer Wise
Chair15.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LeeAnn Black
Vice Chair20.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda B Brandi
Vice Chair10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clarence Mitchell
Secretary5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Baynard
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Higgins
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexa Bator Chae
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melinda Cheng
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney S Cohen
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Burwell Schorr
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lea Paine Highet
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Gosden Robinson
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bettina Goldstein Decker
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Neubauer
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Coleman
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mona Aboelnaga Kanaan
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Potter
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Lane
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shelley Sporleder Carr
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart Rothenberg
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samantha Boardman Rosen
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Kojima
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NP Narvekar
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Noel-Pierre
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Hayot
Head of School40.00.0Yes (X)$649,876$0$42,679
Jay Mathews
Director of Finance40.00.0Yes (X)$267,598$0$42,682
Mary Jo Quigley
Associate Head of School40.00.0$219,772$0$36,332Yes (X)
Anne Borland
Dir. Of Advancement40.00.0$202,545$0$34,453Yes (X)
Mary Rafferty
Head of Middle School40.00.0$194,456$0$32,718Yes (X)
Ilana Pergam
Director of Studies40.00.0$192,228$0$31,420Yes (X)
Thomas Palermo
Plant Director40.00.0$182,576$0$32,706Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,909,051TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$252,990TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K51IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FRED BRENOWITZ
309 Vista DriveJERICHONJ11753BUILDING MAINTENANCE$2,311,661
IBEX Construction
One Whitehall StreetNEW YORKNY10004Construction$27,359,316
N K ARCHITECTS
95 WASHINGTON STMORRISTOWNNJ07960CONSTRUCTION$2,888,310
ABM JANITORIAL SVSC NEAST INC
PO BOX 1534NEW YORKNY100081534JANITORIAL SERVICES$1,272,050
ARAMARK CORPORATION
PO BOX 7790-4230PHILADELPHIAPA19182FOOD SERVICES$1,540,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$419,558GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,414,640AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,408,562NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,834,198TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION INCOME611710$31,578,910$31,578,910
LUNCHROOM INCOME611710$1,252,940$1,252,940
APPLICATION FEE INCOME611710$50,451$50,451
BUS SERVICES611710$24,000$24,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,906,301TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,493,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,493,145ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$600RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$600RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$600ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$54,251,656SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$51,421,236SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,830,420SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,830,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,830,420ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$171,905GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$54,768CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,137TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117,137ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$54,805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,805ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$54,805OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,236,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,906,301RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,496,107ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,533,869TotalAmt
Program Services$5,533,869ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$960,791TotalAmt
Program Services$679,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,796FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,277,485TotalAmt
Program Services$11,519,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,625,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,131,647FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,574,332TotalAmt
Program Services$1,114,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,451FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,363,624TotalAmt
Program Services$1,672,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$526,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$164,324FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,318,805TotalAmt
Program Services$933,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,686FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,876TotalAmt
Management And General$91,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,670TotalAmt
Management And General$64,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$156,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,457TotalAmt
Management And General$205,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,897TotalAmt
Management And General$217,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,017FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,648TotalAmt
Fundraising$115,648FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,495,877TotalAmt
Program Services$220,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,002,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$272,527FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,336TotalAmt
Program Services$613,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,356FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,818TotalAmt
Management And General$35,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,225TotalAmt
Management And General$173,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,608,189TotalAmt
Program Services$1,318,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,246FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,713,037TotalAmt
Program Services$3,864,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$706,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,391FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,697TotalAmt
Management And General$264,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSE$1,178,783$1,178,783
LUNCH ROOM EXPENSE$1,472,048$1,472,048
BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE$2,867,179$2,351,087$430,077$86,015
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$41,329$41,329

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,345TotalAmt
Management And General$33,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,476,317TotalAmt
Program Services$32,514,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,527,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,434,104FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,773BOYAmt
EOY$137,267EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,639,944BOYAmt
EOY$10,189,126EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,809,691BOYAmt
EOY$30,123,105EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$980,897BOYAmt
EOY$1,055,878EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,003BOYAmt
EOY$436,891EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$153,051,572LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,390,291LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,278,415BOYAmt
EOY$110,661,281EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,522,115BOYAmt
EOY$109,417,859EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,320,388BOYAmt
EOY$14,944,024EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,331,146BOYAmt
EOY$1,496,527EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,224,372BOYAmt
EOY$278,961,958EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,730,667BOYAmt
EOY$6,167,850EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,379,245BOYAmt
EOY$4,319,331EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,855,000BOYAmt
EOY$21,390,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$32,000,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,516BOYAmt
EOY$429,284EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,707,428BOYAmt
EOY$64,306,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,397,242BOYAmt
EOY$180,018,505EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,073,634BOYAmt
EOY$31,565,820EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,046,068BOYAmt
EOY$3,071,168EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,516,944BOYAmt
EOY$214,655,493EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,224,372BOYAmt
EOY$278,961,958EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,760,289ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,621,740NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,414,593BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,424,013InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,254,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,609,706EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,690,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,779,136InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,055,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,414,593EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,569,540BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,764,917InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,654,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,690,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,723,686BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,954,854InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,159,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,569,540EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,646,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,552,285InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,515,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,723,686EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.94200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.05800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,264,097OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,264,097BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,575,993OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,466,369DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,109,624BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,309,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,923,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,385,150BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,902,410OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$43,902,410BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$110,661,281TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFSHORE HEDGE FUNDSDesc
Book Value$14,944,024BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,944,024TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OLIBGATION$95,000
AND ANNUITY INCOME GIFTS$156,501
ACCRUED BOND INTEREST$177,783
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$429,284TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,930,308TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,621,740NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$54,768OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,566,972RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,497,280RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$205,457InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,533,869OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,739,326RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,236,606TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,791,759TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$54,768OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$54,768ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,736,991ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$205,457InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,533,869OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,739,326ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,476,317TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D PART V LINE 4USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: The School's Endowment Funds provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment, while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment.
SCHEDULE D PART X LINE 2Income Tax Uncertainties: The School is subject to the provisions of the Financial Accounting Standards Board's (the "FASB") Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") Topic 740, Income Taxes, as it relates to accounting and reporting for uncertainty in income taxes. Because of the School's general tax-exempt status, ASC Topic 740 has not had, and is not expected to have, a material impact on the School's financial statements.
SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STMTS NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990: BOOK STORE EXPENSE $ 54,768
SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED IN FORM 990 NOT INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE $ 5,533,869
SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSE INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STMTS NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990: BOOK STORE EXPENSE $ 54,768
SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 4BEXPENSES INCLUDED ON FORM 990 NOT INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: SCHOLARSHIPS $ 5,533,869

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E PART I LINE 3:PUBLICATION OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THE SCHOOL MAKES ALL INTERESTED PARTIES AWARE OF ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENT, BROCHURES AND OTHER MEDIA.
SCHEDULE E PART 1 LINE 6AASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT: THE SCHOOL RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR MANDATED SERVICES. THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AMOUNTED TO $419,558.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedNONESpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$14,944,024RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$14,944,024SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$14,944,024TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationForeign Investments: The School maintains investments in foreign partnerships. If applicable, related filings for these investments are completed appropriately and filed timely.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOMMUNITY COUNSELLING SVC CO LLCPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1461 FIFTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPROSPECT RESEARCHActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$156,000RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$156,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient164RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$5,533,869NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I Part line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHAPIN SCHOOL SUPPORTS ECONOMIC DIVERSITY THROUGH A FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM, AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT ALL GRADE LEVELS. THE PROGRAM, BASED SOLELY ON NEED, IS AVAILABLE TO ACADEMICALLY QUALIFIED STUDENTS. THE CHAPIN SCHOOL BELIEVES THAT THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR A CHILD'S EDUCATION RESTS WITH THE PARENTS, TO THE FULL EXTENT THAT THEY ARE ABLE. THE GOAL OF THE FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM IS TO OFFSET THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COST OF ATTENDANCE AND A FAMILY'S AVAILABLE FINANCIAL RESOURCES. ADMISSIONS DECISIONS ARE MADE WITHOUT REGARD TO FINANCIAL NEED. LIKE MOST INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, CHAPIN USES THE STANDARDIZED CALCULATION DERIVED BY THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE ("SSS") FOR FINANCIAL AID, A DIVISION OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, TO CALCULATE A FAMILY'S CONTRIBUTION TO THE COST OF A CHAPIN EDUCATION. THIS SYSTEM CONSIDERS GROSS TAXABLE AND NON-TAXABLE INCOME, ASSETS, LIABILITIES, FAMILY SIZE AND THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS IN TUITION-CHARGING SCHOOLS OR COLLEGES. AFTER AN ALLOWANCE FOR BASIC NECESSITIES AND REQUIRED TAXES, THE REMAINING FUNDS ARE CONSIDERED AVAILABLE FOR EDUCATION ON A SLIDING SCALE. EVERY FAMILY APPLYING FOR FINANCIAL AID BEGINS BY COMPLETING THE PARENTS' FINANCIAL STATEMENT (PFS). THE DATA IN THIS APPLICATION IS ANALYZED BY SSS AND A RECOMMENDATION OF FAMILY CONTRIBUTION IS REPORTED TO CHAPIN AND TO THE FAMILY. THE CHAPIN SCHOOL WILL REVIEW, RE-ANALYZE AND, IF NECESSARY, RE-COMPUTE THIS RECOMMENDATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH SCHOOL POLICIES, GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION, COST-OF-LIVING DIFFERENCES, AND OTHER FACTORS TO DETERMINE THE AWARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Patricia Hayot
Head of School$649,876$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,679$0$692,555$0$0$0
Jay Mathews
Director of Finance$267,598$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,682$0$310,280$0$0$0
Mary Jo Quigley
Associate Head of School$219,772$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,332$0$256,104$0$0$0
Anne Borland
Dir. Of Advancement$202,545$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,453$0$236,998$0$0$0
Mary Rafferty
Head of Middle School$194,456$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$32,718$0$227,174$0$0$0
Ilana Pergam
Director of Studies$192,228$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,420$0$223,648$0$0$0
Thomas Palermo
Plant Director$182,576$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$32,706$0$215,282$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION: THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE ANNUAL INCREASE FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL and other officers, directors, and key employees. THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL DETERMINES SALARIES FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES. SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON PUBLISHED COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FOR SIMILAR SCHOOLS IN THE AREA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NEW YORK CITY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
A132906040649438BT42006-12-22$7,625,000CIVIC FACILITY REVENUE BONDSfalsefalsefalse
NEW YORK CITY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
B132906040649438BUI2006-12-22$32,375,000CIVIC FACILITY REVENUE BONDSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$6,225,000$0$0$7,625,000$0$0$0$0$0$7,625,000$0$02009falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$12,385,000$0$0$32,375,000$0$0$0$0$0$32,375,000$0$02009falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.000000.000000.00000falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
BYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA HAYOTTPersonNm
Loan PurposeHOUSING MORTGAGELoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$500,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$500,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$500,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution77ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,408,562NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Question 32FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL USES CHARLES SCHWAB TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 8868APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION OF TIME TO FILE FOR AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION WAS ELECTRONICALLY FILED.
FORM 990 PART VI SECTION B LINE 11AREVIEW OF FORM 990: The Chair of the Audit Committee of the Board had a meeting with the Controller to review the Form 990 and its required attachments and schedules. During this meeting a thorough review of all financial and narrative information is undertaken to ensure all reports and schedules reflect the actual operating results of the school for the most recently completed fiscal year. A final draft copy of the form 990 is provided to the full board prior to its filing. After review, the Director of Finance and Controller files the completed return with the Internal Revenue Service.
FORM 990 PART VI SECTION B LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: TRUSTEES AND PROFESSIONAL STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO ATTEST ANNUALLY TO THEIR FAMILIARITY WITH THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AND PROVIDE INFORMATION CONCERNING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990 PART VI SECTION B LINE 15A AND 15BCOMPENSATION: THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE ANNUAL INCREASE FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL and other officers, directors, and key employees. THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL DETERMINES SALARIES FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES. SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON PUBLISHED COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FOR SIMILAR SCHOOLS IN THE AREA.
FORM 990 PART VI SECTION C LINE 18 AND 19PUBLIC INSPECTION: THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS FORM 990, CHAR500, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, OR THOSE SAME FORMS MAY BE OBTAINED THROUGH WWW.CHARITIESNYS.COM AND WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE DISTRIBUTED INTERNALLY AND ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.