FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEREDITH COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEREDITH COLLEGE (EIN 56-0530242)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-13
IRS object ID
201730449349302358
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-13T14:44:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 Metropolitan Ave Ste 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560530242EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Meredith CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9197608516PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13800 Hillsborough StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRaleighCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG BARFIELDPersonNm
Person Titlevp for business & financePersonTitleTxt
Phone9197608516PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJanice A RaticaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358837PTIN
Phone7043771678PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officerdr jo allenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13800 Hillsborough StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRaleighCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$108,317,714GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.meredith.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFounded in 1891, Meredith College is one of the largest independent women's colleges in the U.S. Meredith offers comprehensive liberal arts and professional studies for undergraduate women. Meredith also offers coeducational M.B.A., M.A.T., M.Ed. and M.S. in Nutrition programs and coeducational business, paralegal, dietetics and pre-health certificate programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1291TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$49,778TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$49,778NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,353,350PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,073,472CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$65,801,336PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,808,838CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,535,645PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,761,356CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,690,331PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,643,666CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,893,772PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,286,227CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,044,552PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,656,904CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$37,977PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$20,087CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,485,693CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,971,715PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,965,896CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,948,016PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,929,114CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,742,315PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,714,552CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$176,423,051TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$180,314,153TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$69,525,262TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,320,048TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$106,897,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,994,105NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMeredith College, grounded in the liberal arts and committed to professional preparation, educates and inspires students to live with integrity and provide leadership for the needs, opportunities and challenges of society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,798,638ExpenseAmt
Revenue$38,359,716RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL EXPENSES: INSTRUCTIONAL, PUBLIC SERVICE, LIBRARY, STUDENT SERVICES, PLANT OPERATIONS, STUDENT AID. MEREDITH COLLEGE IS GOING STRONG. CHARTERED IN 1891, MEREDITH IS ONE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST INDEPENDENT PRIVATE WOMEN'S COLLEGES. OUR STUDENT BODY HAS GROWN TO NEARLY 2,000 AND INCLUDES MEN AT THE GRADUATE LEVEL IN BUSINESS, EDUCATION, AND NUTRITION; POSTBACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATES IN PRE-HEALTH AND BUSINESS; A PARALEGAL PROGRAM, AND MORE. MEREDITH CHALLENGES STUDENTS TO EXPLORE THEIR INTERESTS, EXPAND THEIR SKILLS, AND BUILD ON THEIR STRENGTHS. OUR GRADUATES GO ON TO USE THEIR INTELLECT AND ABILITIES TO MAKE A POSITIVE IMPACT ON THE WORLD. U.S. NEWS, THE PRINCETON REVIEW AND FORBES.COM HAVE ALL INCLUDED MEREDITH IN THEIR "BEST COLLEGES" LISTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$22,286,227ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,286,227GrantAmt
Revenue$22,286,227RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS: THE COLLEGE PROVIDES APPROXIMATELY 1,651 STUDENTS WITH SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO ASSIST IN THE PURSUIT OF UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,725,039ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,162,895RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: THE COLLEGE PROVIDES A NUMBER OF SERVICES THAT SUPPORT LEARNING, BUILD COMMUNITY AND ENHANCE THE OVERALL QUALITY OF STUDENT LIFE. THESE INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, RESIDENTIAL HOUSING, APARTMENTS, DINING, BOOKSTORE AND MAIL SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$65,809,904TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2975IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1291EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAIG M BARFIELDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9197608516PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13800 HILLSBOROUGH STAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Christie Bishop Barbee
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret R Beale
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Beam
MemBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Bennett
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Brodney
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvette M Brown
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Cheek
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Conway
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josephine Cooper
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Javier Diaz de Leon
MeMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Dossenbach
MemBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Eaves
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam E Ewell Jr
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Porter Fritschel
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Shelton Houser
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Batson James
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Kirk Jr
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Durwood Laughinghouse
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Leith
meMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Billy D Maddalon
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hulene McLean
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Lancaster Milano
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ginger Neustadt
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Keller Normann
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Parker
MeMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Vance Raft
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann L Shivar
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy P Siska
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Silda Wall Spitzer
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frances J Teter
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lou Perry Tippett
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard A Urquhart
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula J Sims
Immediate Past Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Robie Poole
MeMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Alexander Holmes
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Landis Hayes
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO ALLEN
PRESIDENT40.00$313,409$0$37,601Yes (X)
JEAN N JACKSON
VP College Programs40.00$173,279$0$13,709Yes (X)
CHARLES BARTON
VP Institutional Advancement40.00$174,616$0$8,636Yes (X)
CRAIG BARFIELD
VP for Business and Finance40.00$173,175$0$8,636Yes (X)
MATTHEW Poslusny
Senior VP & Provost40.00$161,139$0$15,784Yes (X)
Elizabeth Wolfinger
Dean / Professor40.00$144,500$0$7,392Yes (X)
Jeffrey Howlett
CIO40.00$136,790$0$13,726Yes (X)
Bing Yu
Assoc. Professor40.00$111,879$0$12,625Yes (X)
Cynthia Edwards
Professor40.00$115,575$0$12,222Yes (X)
Jeff Langenderfer
Assoc. Professor40.00$120,327$0$12,718Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,624,689TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$143,049TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aramark Corporation
27310 Network PlaceChicagoIL606731273Dining and Facilities management$3,361,134
Teamcraft Roofing
1316 N Long StreetSalisburyNC28144Roofing Contractor$871,848
Piedmont Service Group
1031 Nowell RdRaleighNC27607Building Contractor$324,853
Integrated Communications services
220 Horizon Dr 109RaleighNC27615Communications$294,295
WOMBLE CARLYLE
271 17TH STATLANTAGA30363LEGAL SERVICES$213,869
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$545,846GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,527,626AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,360,014NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,073,472TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$59,332,873$59,332,873
housing, dining & other900099$9,162,895$9,162,895
workshops & other fees900099$1,313,070$1,313,070
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,808,838TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,417,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$49,778UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,467,729ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,017,453SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,674,048SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,343,405SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,343,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,343,405ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,643,666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,808,838RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$49,778UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,811,134ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,286,227TotalAmt
Program Services$22,286,227ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,888TotalAmt
Program Services$955,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,359FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,126,985TotalAmt
Program Services$16,838,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,507,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$781,698FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,966TotalAmt
Program Services$873,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,551FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,464,332TotalAmt
Program Services$2,761,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$575,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,180FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,770,733TotalAmt
Program Services$1,411,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,517FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,637TotalAmt
Management And General$180,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,970TotalAmt
Management And General$120,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,087TotalAmt
Fundraising$20,087FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,658TotalAmt
Management And General$233,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,980TotalAmt
Management And General$295,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,245,564TotalAmt
Program Services$1,789,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,086FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,037,641TotalAmt
Program Services$975,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,740TotalAmt
Program Services$293,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,643FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,032,635TotalAmt
Program Services$2,032,635ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,022,946TotalAmt
Program Services$3,781,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,774TotalAmt
Management And General$416,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
other expenses$3,908,673$2,820,250$982,346$106,077
PROGRAM ACTIVITIES$3,184,368$2,537,941$528,605$117,822
EXPENDITURES OF RESTRIC$2,692,308$2,692,308
ADMINISTRATIVE AND OVER$2,288,498$1,823,934$379,891$84,673

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,936,504TotalAmt
Program Services$1,936,504ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,929,114TotalAmt
Program Services$65,809,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,633,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,485,693FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,361,136BOYAmt
EOY$14,991,599EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,381,913BOYAmt
EOY$6,321,215EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,226,931BOYAmt
EOY$920,255EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,011BOYAmt
EOY$605,824EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,819BOYAmt
EOY$31,840EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$135,616,773LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,289,470LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,154,431BOYAmt
EOY$65,327,303EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,303,911BOYAmt
EOY$88,816,058EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,262,899BOYAmt
EOY$3,300,059EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,423,051BOYAmt
EOY$180,314,153EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,950,677BOYAmt
EOY$4,904,133EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,141,145BOYAmt
EOY$49,991,095EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,650,714BOYAmt
EOY$3,325,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,782,726BOYAmt
EOY$12,099,820EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,525,262BOYAmt
EOY$70,320,048EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,140,275BOYAmt
EOY$22,634,283EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,071,234BOYAmt
EOY$22,248,564EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,686,280BOYAmt
EOY$65,111,258EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,897,789BOYAmt
EOY$109,994,105EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,423,051BOYAmt
EOY$180,314,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,714,552ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,160,153NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,458,083OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,523,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,294,862ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,734,015InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,228,528GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,552,348OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$94,303,471EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$93,872,324BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,035,911ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$177,435InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,308,463GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,253,707OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$96,523,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,375,442BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,822,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,494,986InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,381,943GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,439,061OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$93,872,324EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,673,912BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,417,559ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,714,436InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,087,131GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,343,334OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$81,375,442EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,431,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,715,339ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,144,453InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,697,356GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,630,793OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,673,912EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22700BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67630PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09670TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$351,485OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$351,485BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,900,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,018,159DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,882,460BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,603,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,271,311DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,332,579BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,760,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,760,779BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,327,303TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DOMestic EQUITIES FUNDS$20,191,422F
INT. EQUITIES FUNDS$17,188,687F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$9,969,122F
CHARITABLE TRUSTS inv.$523,083F
FUND OF FUNDS$15,242,769F
PRIVATE EQUITY$3,563,820F
PRIVATE REAL ESTATE FUNDS$576,261F
TIMBER$6,516,835F
REITS$6,056,687F
Global EquitIes$8,987,372F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$88,816,058TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT Deposits$235,509
ACCRUED RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$10,072,369
DUE TO DONORS OF TRUSTS$264,913
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$1,527,029
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,099,820TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,376,959TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,160,153NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$22,286,227OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$28,446,380RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$92,823,339RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$233,658InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$6,413,331OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$6,179,673RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,643,666TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,409,229TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,409,229ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$233,658InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,286,227OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,519,885ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,929,114TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 490 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS.
Part X, Line 2:The College's policy is to record a liability for unrecognized tax benefits, and any related interest and penalties, when it is more likely than not a tax position taken by management with respect to a transaction or class of transactions will be overturned by a taxing authority upon examination. Management believes there are no such positions as of June 30, 2016 and 2015 and, accordingly, no liability has been accrued.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:institutional grants shown net of tuition on financials -22,286,227.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:INVESTMENT RETURN IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS DESIGNATED FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS -6,413,331.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:institutional grants shown net of tuition on financials 22,286,227. .

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3MEREDITH'S FULL NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PRINTED IN COLLEGE PUBLICATIONS SUCH AS THE 2015-2016 UNDERGRADUATE CATALOGUE WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED IN PRINT FORM AND ON THE COLLEGE WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, IT IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE NEWS AND OBSERVER, UNDERGRADUATE RECRUITMENT MATERIALS, AND GRADUATE PROGRAM RECRUITMENT MATERIALS.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EDUCATIONAL MISSIONS, MEREDITH COLLEGE RECEIVES FUNDS IN SUPPORT OF ITS STUDENTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
europe11PROGRAM SERVICESTUDENT STUDY ABROAD$890,438
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,00Program ServiceSTUDENT Study Abroad$40,352
East Asia00program serviceSTUDENT STUDY ABROAD$55,477
Central America and the Caribbean00investments$12,575,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$13,561,267SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$13,561,267TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 3ALTHOUGH THE COLLEGE HAD AN OWNERSHIP IN CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS (INVESTMENTS) DURING THE TAX YEAR, THE INVESTMENT AMOUNT WAS NOT HIGH ENOUGH TO RENDER THE FILING OF FORM 5471.
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 4MEREDITH COLLEGE IS AN INVESTOR IN ONE OR MORE "PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES ("PFICS"). THEY RECEIVED NO TAXABLE DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ANY OF THE FUNDS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2016. FORM 8621 IS NOT BEING FILED PURSUANT TO IRS GUIDANCE SET FORTH IN REG SEC 1.1291-1(E).

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 HAMPTON WOODS LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFundraisingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$2,197,729GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$20,087RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$2,177,642NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$2,197,729TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$20,087TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$2,177,642TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL GRANTS, FINANCIAL AID & SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1651RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,286,227CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationmeredith college financial assistance office has systems and internal procedures in place that ensures the proper determination, disbursement and monitoring of grants and scholarships. these systems and procedures comply with the federal student title iv aid regulations, north carolina state education assistance authority rules, and institutional policies.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JO ALLEN
PRESIDENT$311,087$0$0$0$2,322$0$29,490$0$8,111$0$351,010$0$0$0
JEAN N JACKSON
VP College Programs$165,329$0$5,000$0$2,950$0$8,427$0$5,282$0$186,988$0$0$0
CHARLES BARTON
VP Institutional Advancement$163,914$0$5,000$0$5,702$0$8,323$0$313$0$183,252$0$0$0
CRAIG BARFIELD
VP for Business and Finance$164,664$0$5,000$0$3,511$0$8,323$0$313$0$181,811$0$0$0
MATTHEW Poslusny
Senior VP & Provost$155,076$0$5,000$0$1,063$0$8,675$0$7,109$0$176,923$0$0$0
Elizabeth Wolfinger
Dean / Professor$143,651$0$0$0$849$0$7,133$0$259$0$151,892$0$0$0
Jeffrey Howlett
CIO$136,409$0$0$0$381$0$7,335$0$6,391$0$150,516$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD APPROVED THAT THE PRESIDENT IS ALLOWED A BUDGETED AMOUNT OF DISCRETIONARY EXPENDITURES. IT IS USED TO SUPPORT ANY UNANTICIPATED NEEDS OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE AS WELL AS HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE SO THAT THE PRESIDENT CAN PERFORM ESSENTIAL SCHOOL BUSINESS AND ACTIVITIES AT THE HOME. THIS RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE IN HAVING THE FUNCTIONS OF THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT EFFICIENTLY DISCHARGED AND AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AS PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. FOR THE BENEFIT AND CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE, THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE SHALL BE AVAILABLE, AND SHALL BE USED, FOR COLLEGE-RELATED BUSINESS AND ENTERTAINMENT ON A REGULAR AND CONTINUING BASIS. THE APPROXIMATE RENTAL VALUE OF THE HOME IS $3,500 PER MONTH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
north carolina capital facilities finance agency
A56159215465818pgh62008-04-03$18,000,000SEE PART VI000
NORTH CAROLINA CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCY
B56159215465818PGG82008-04-03$39,331,510SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$18,093,366$707,232$158,198$28,688$12,699,2482009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$42,187,138$601,074$515,495$9,653,35420090Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$7,505,000$9,932$287,500

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F):TO RETIRE AN OUTSTANDING NOTE TO WACHOVIA BANK, N.A., DATED JANUARY 12, 2006, IN THE AMOUNT OF $4,500,000, THE PROCEEDS OF WHICH WERE USED TO PAY THE COSTS OF RENOVATING TWO EXISTING RESIDENCE HALLS AND A CLASSROOM BUILDING, AND TO PAY THE COST OF CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIP A RESIDENCE HALL AND RELATED CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS ON THE COLLEGE'S CAMPUS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F):TO REFUND ALL OF THE OUTSTANDING SERIES 2001 BONDS ISSUED ON SEPTEMBER 5, 2001 TO PAY THE COST OF CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIP A RESIDENCE HALL AND RELATED CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS ON THE COLLEGE'S CAMPUS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMNS A & B, LINE 3:THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE AMOUNTS ON LINE 3 AND THE ISSUE PRICES LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN E, IS DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON BOND PROCEEDS PENDING DISBURSEMENT.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 6:AS OF THE END OF THE 12-MONTH PERIOD, THE AMOUNT HELD WAS $0; HOWEVER, THE AMOUNT OF $4,500,000 WAS USED FOR REFUNDING PURPOSES.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN b, LINE 6:AS OF THE END OF THE 12-MONTH PERIOD, THE AMOUNT HELD WAS $0; HOWEVER, THE AMOUNT OF $31,119,784 WAS USED FOR REFUNDING PURPOSES.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 9:THIS REPRESENTS THE REMAINING AMOUNT IN THE COST OF ISSUANCE ACCOUNT AND IN THE CONSTRUCTION ACCOUNT APPLIED TO PAY INTEREST ON THE BONDS FOLLOWING THE END OF THE CONSTRUCTION PERIOD.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 11:THIS REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS DERIVED FROM ESCROW FUND RESTRUCTURING THAT WERE APPLIED TO PAY INTEREST ON THE BONDS ($246,000) AND FEES AND EXPENSES RELATING TO THE ESCROW RESTRUCTURING ($41,500).
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART IV, COLUMN A, LINE 2C:NO REBATE COMPUTATION HAS BEEN PERFORMED SINCE THE EXCEPTION REBATE WAS MET.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART IV, COLUMN B, LINE 2C:THE LAST REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED JULY 30, 2014.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution27ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,736,014NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$242,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$382,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received2Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE HAS A BROKER THAT IMMEDIATELY SELLS ALL STOCK GIFTS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION HIRES A REAL ESTATE AGENT IN THE AREA OF THE PROPERTY TO SELL REAL ESTATE GIFTS DONATED TO THE COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11THE BUSINESS AND FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE 990. FOR PRIVACY PURPOSES, THE FULL BOARD ONLY RECEIVES A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE 990 FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. HOWEVER, THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board Affairs Committee monitors the Trustees' conflict of interest policy including distributing, collecting, and reviewing conflict of interest forms annually. in addition, the chair of the investment committee reviews conflict of interest forms for the members of that committee for any potential conflict specifically related to their role on that committee. In the event of a conflict, the individual involved would recuse themselves from any vote on the matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AN INDEPENDENT BODY. THE COMMITTEE RELIES UPON DATA FROM COMPARABLE COLLEGES OBTAINED BY NCICU AND FROM FORMS 990 OF SIMILARLY SITUATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE ALSO CONSIDERS THE RESULTS OF THE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. THE DECISION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS INDEPENDENTLY REVIEWED ON EVERY SALARY LEVEL. THE COLLEGE REVIEWS SALARY DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, SUCH AS CUPA.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19the financial statements are available upon request and are available in the president's annual report, which is posted on the COllege's website. the conflict of interest policy and the governing documents are not available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -1,458,083.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1cooperating raleigh collegesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1po box 120AddressLine1Txt
CityraleighCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237158371EIN
Primary Activitiessupport member institutionsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (4)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd