FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN MUTUAL SHARE INSURANCE CORP & SUBSIDIARIES: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN MUTUAL SHARE INSURANCE CORP & SUBSIDIARIES (EIN 23-7376679)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-14
IRS object ID
201723189349309837
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-14T16:12:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN861065772PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deloitte Tax LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 East Fifth Street Suite 1900AddressLine1Txt
CityCincinnatiCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237376679EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Mutual Share InsuranceBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CorporationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6147641900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 Frantz RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDublinCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP430172599ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCurtis L RobsonPersonNm
Person TitleVP Finance/Sec. & TreasPersonTitleTxt
Phone6147641900PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebecca LyonsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01487105PTIN
Phone5137847100PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.219.88.214IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-14IPDt
IP Tm15:25:30IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD417F49A09646B134A9E934E2F39B84513E86D9FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD417F49A09646B134A9E934E2F39B84513E86D9FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Share InsuranceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDennis R AdamsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 Frantz RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDublinCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP430172599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,903,952GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.americanshare.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide primary and excess share (deposit) insurance exclusively to credit unions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee33TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,384,314TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$823,368NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,884,306PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,400,752CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,341,080PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,503,200CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,225,386PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,903,952CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,562,435PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,236,385CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses-$6,771,908PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses-$424,023CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses-$2,209,473PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,812,362CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,434,859PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$91,590CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$255,704,953TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$269,913,121TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,812,082TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,631,518TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$225,892,871NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$245,281,603NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide primary and excess share (deposit) insurance to credit unions in accordance with its statutory authority under Ohio Revised Code Section 1761, as a member-owned, mutually organized share guaranty corporation, and the nation's largest non-federal insurer of consumer deposits.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,812,362ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$118,885RevenueAmt
DescAmerican Mutual Share Insurance Corporation (ASI) provides primary and excess share (deposit) insurance to credit unions under Ohio Revised Code Section 1761, as a member-owned, mutually organized share guaranty corporation, and the nation's largest non-federal insurer of consumer deposits. Approximately 142 member credit unions in 9 states were served by ASI in 2016 and the aggregate number of individual members in those credit unions insured by ASI is estimated to be approximately 1.3 million.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,812,362TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee33EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Curtis L Robson co American Share InsuranceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6147641900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 Frantz RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDublinCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP430172599ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Dennis R Adams
President/CEO45.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,381,952$0$163,320
Elizabeth Calderone
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
Eric D Estes
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
Christine K Haley
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
William A Herring
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
Darren L Herrmann
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$7,000$0$0
Janice L Thomas
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$15,500$0$0
Kevin W Willour
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
Curtis L Robson
VP Finance/Secretary/Treasurer45.0010.00Yes (X)$353,441$0$130,780
Kurt R Loose
VP Examinations & Insurance45.0010.00Yes (X)$227,656$0$44,223
Kurt G Kluth
VP Information Technology45.0010.00Yes (X)$206,872$0$47,954
Mary E Barton
Controller40.005.00$142,377$0$21,194Yes (X)
John R Mattson
Director Sales/Marketing40.005.00$126,083$0$19,803Yes (X)
Scott J Vaughan
Audit Manager40.005.00$115,415$0$13,658Yes (X)
Charles W Roberts
Director of Special Actions40.005.00$112,822$0$14,859Yes (X)
Kenneth A Roberts
Risk Quality Assurance Manager40.005.00$109,862$0$9,249Yes (X)
Lori L Solberg
VP Sales & Marketing40.005.00$150,486$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,016,466TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$465,040TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Emerging MarketingAttache
10 E Weber Road Ste AColumbusOH432021480Marketing Consulting$415,506
Deloitte & Touche
1950 N Stemmons Freeway Ste 5010DallasTX752844708Audit and Tax$261,795
Towers Watson Delaware Inc
28025 Network PlaceChicagoIL606731280Actuary$173,827
G Duane Welsh
10104 Brewster Lane Ste 150PowellOH43065Legal/Consulting$153,860
Fennemore Craig PC
2394 East Camelback Rd Ste 600PhoenixAZ850163429Legal$125,526
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,400,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,400,752ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Management Fees541610$1,166,262$1,166,262
Excess Insurance Premi524298$209,656$209,656
Line of Credit Fees541900$25,000$25,000

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,282TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$118,886RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$16,604UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,503,200OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,903,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$118,886RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,384,314UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,400,752ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,651,074TotalAmt
Program Services$2,651,074ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$865,509TotalAmt
Program Services$865,509ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,361TotalAmt
Program Services$278,361ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,454TotalAmt
Program Services$230,454ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,987TotalAmt
Program Services$210,987ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,802TotalAmt
Program Services$203,802ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,732TotalAmt
Program Services$469,732ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,803TotalAmt
Program Services$947,803ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,989TotalAmt
Program Services$394,989ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,917TotalAmt
Program Services$140,917ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,633TotalAmt
Program Services$115,633ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,100TotalAmt
Program Services$589,100ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,954TotalAmt
Program Services$99,954ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,430TotalAmt
Program Services$138,430ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Lobbying and Consulting$559,830$559,830
Other Insurance Expense$252,787$252,787
Losses Incurred-Recover-$4,337,000-$4,337,000

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,812,362TotalAmt
Program Services$3,812,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,660,253BOYAmt
EOY$50,075,776EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,003,628BOYAmt
EOY$10,102,203EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,718,958BOYAmt
EOY$270,643EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,684BOYAmt
EOY$183,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,746,248LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,212,858LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,892BOYAmt
EOY$533,390EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,038,602BOYAmt
EOY$180,122,221EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,728,955BOYAmt
EOY$22,012,399EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,820,981BOYAmt
EOY$6,613,387EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,704,953BOYAmt
EOY$269,913,121EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,631,082BOYAmt
EOY$4,772,518EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,181,000BOYAmt
EOY$19,859,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,812,082BOYAmt
EOY$24,631,518EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,780,589BOYAmt
EOY$191,798,890EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,112,282BOYAmt
EOY$53,482,713EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,892,871BOYAmt
EOY$245,281,603EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,704,953BOYAmt
EOY$269,913,121EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$91,590ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$278,842NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$19,018,301OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$3,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$3,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$3,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nevada Credit Union League PAC (NCUL PAC)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1c/o Jaron Singleton Boulder Dam CUAddressLine1Txt
CityBoulder CityCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880041996EIN
Paid Internal Funds$3,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingYes (1)OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAmerican Mutual Share Insurance Corporation engages in political campaign activities and lobbying that is limited, is not a primary activity, and is related to its exempt purpose. In 2016, the Corporation participated indirectly in political campaign activities through contributions to a state-level credit union political action committee (PAC) in Nevada.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$121,045BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,223,256OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$896,085DepreciationAmt
Book Value$327,171BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,401,947OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,316,773DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,174BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$533,390TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestment in SubsidiaryDesc
Book Value$22,012,399BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$22,012,399TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Loss Reserves$19,819,000
Loss Adjustment Expense$40,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,859,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,671,515TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,671,515RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$188,997InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$43,439OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$232,436RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,903,951TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,579,929TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,579,929ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$188,997InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$43,436OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$232,433ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,812,362TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:As a tax-exempt organization, ASI is subject to income tax on activities that generate net income unrelated to its tax-exempt purpose of providing primary share insurance to its members. At December 31, 2016, ASI has unrelated business income tax (UBIT) loss carryforwards of approximately $15,235,000 that are available to offset future unrelated business income. No tax benefit has been recognized for these UBIT loss carryforwards since management has determined that none of the tax benefits will be realized. As of December 31, 2016 the Company is not aware of, and has no accruals for, any uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Other Depreciation on Building 39,239. Commission Gross-up 4,200.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Other -3. Depreciation on Building 39,239. Commission Gross-up 4,200.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dennis R Adams
President/CEO$414,756$0$90,522$0$876,674$0$150,441$0$12,879$0$1,545,272$0$843,008$0
Curtis L Robson
VP Finance/Secretary/Treasurer$268,239$0$63,000$0$22,202$0$114,411$0$16,369$0$484,221$0$0$0
Kurt R Loose
VP Examinations & Insurance$188,986$0$24,000$0$14,670$0$34,250$0$9,973$0$271,879$0$0$0
Kurt G Kluth
VP Information Technology$170,960$0$22,000$0$13,912$0$32,945$0$15,009$0$254,826$0$0$0
Mary E Barton
Controller$129,381$0$7,000$0$5,996$0$9,879$0$11,315$0$163,571$0$0$0
Lori L Solberg
VP Sales & Marketing$0$0$0$0$150,486$0$0$0$0$0$150,486$0$150,486$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aFirst Class Airfare - Under the Company's Board Policy, first class airfare is permitted and paid for by the Company for officers and directors traveling on Company business. Board members may travel first class at any time on Company business, while officers must travel more than three hours one way to be eligible for first class travel on Company business, subject to the approval of the CEO. The benefit is treated as a business expense and is not treated as taxable W-2 compensation. Health Club Dues - Health club dues are reimbursable under the Company's Personnel Policy to all employees for 50% of the dues up to a maximum monthly reimbursement of $50 ($600 per year max) and these reimbursement s are reportable as taxable compensation to employees on their Form W-2. Only one person (President/CEO) of those listed persons on Part VII received health club reimbursements in 2016 in the amount of $134. The amount reimbursed to an employee is included in taxable W-2 compensation.
Part I, Line 4bAll Company officers are eligible to participate in the Company's 457(f) Deferred Compensation Plan in which the Company makes an annual contribution, in monthly installments, equal to a percentage of the participating officer's elective salary deferral into the Company's separate 457(b) Deferred Compensation Plan, based on the officer's years of service. The maximum amount that could be contributed into the 457(f) Plan for any participant during the 2016 was $18,000. Participants vest every five years, based on their entry date, into a portion or all of the balance in the 457(f) Plan held by the Company for the benefit of the Participant. Vested amounts in the 457(f) Plan are paid out to the officer within 30 days of vesting and reported as taxable compensation in the officer's W-2. During 2016, the following officers received payout amounts from the Company's 457(f) Plans: - Dennis R Adams $53,008 paid out of 457(f) Plan in 2016. - Lori L. Solberg $2,688 paid out of 457(f) Plans in 2016. Two Company officers participate in separate Supplemental Deferred Compensation Agreements (Agreement), structured as 457(f) Plans. The plans pay out a multiple of two-times the officer's salary in 2016 and 2020, respectively. The plans are unfunded and an accrual is recorded by the Company each year. In 2016, $790,000 was paid out of the 457(f) Supplemental Plan to Dennis R. Adams, President/CEO, and a new 457(f) Supplemental Plan was entered into with the executive for five additional years and a future payment of 1.25 times the officer's salary in 2021.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Company has only one class of membership, that of a "Participating Credit Union" as defined under both the Company's Code of Regulations and its governing statute (Ohio Revised Code Section 1761.01(J)). A Participating Credit Union remains in good standing (including its voting rights described below) as long as the Participating Credit Union has paid in full its Capital Contribution or any applicable premiums, fees or assessments (ORC Section 1761.07(F)). Each Participating Credit Union has one vote (ORC Section 1761.07(G)) and each Participating Credit Union has the same privileges, benefits and obligation of participation as all other Participating Credit Unions of the Company (ORC Section 1761.07(E)). Under the Company's Code of Regulations, an annual meeting of Participating Credit Unions is held within 120 days of year end at which meeting each Participating Credit Union may cast one vote in person or by proxy ballot, voting on Directors of the Company. Directors are elected for three-year terms and the terms are staggered so that approximately one-third of the Board seats are up for election each year. The number of Directors shall be set at no less than five (5) and not more than eleven (11) under the Code of Regulations. Participating Credit Unions may also have rights towards any net assets of the Company in the event of a dissolution of the Company, but only after settling any recorded, contingent and contractual liabilities, and all costs of dissolution (ORC Section 1761.10(I)).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aSee Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 description in Schedule O above.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 was provided to the Company's Board of Directors as part of their advance management package for the Board meeting that occurred on November 14, 2017 prior to filing the Form and was reviewed in the presence of the CEO and CFO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAs part of its Board Policy and Personnel Policy, the Company annually requires each Board Member, member of management and all other Company employees to complete and sign its Annual Acknowledgement of Business Conduct and Ethics and Disclosure of Potential "Conflicts of Interest" form. The completed forms are retained by the Company and a summary of all the responses is submitted to the Company's Board for their review and consideration, which was last done on March 7, 2017. The Policies referred to above and the form itself also require that the Board Member, management member, and/or employee inform the Company promptly in writing of any change in the statement made in the signed forms. All new Directors, management members and employees are required to also complete and sign the form upon their start date. Board Members must abstain from discussion and voting on any matters in which they have reported a potential conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe compensation of the CEO is set by the Executive Compensation Committee of the Board ("Compensation Committee or "Committee"), which meets as a committee of the whole Board (excluding the CEO). The Compensation Committee reviews the CEO's performance annually and prepares a formal written review of their findings. The Committee/Board also periodically (generally every two years) obtains an independent salary study, last prepared as of August 31, 2016, by Pay Governance, an affiliate of Towers Watson, which provides salary data for all officer positions and most other Company positions. Once performed and available, the Committee reviews the salary study and accepts it as part of its deliberations, which are documented, along with the Committee's conclusions, in the Compensation Committee minutes. The salary study also provides data on bonuses for different positions, which is used by the Compensation Committee to arrive at the CEO's annual bonus award, if any. The CEO is given authority by the Board, under the Company's Board Policy, to set all other officer and employee salaries and bonus awards, and is subject to guidance provided within the independent salary study that is provided to the Board. During periods in which the independent salary study is not obtained (such as for 2015 and 2017, the off-cycle years), the Company purchases specific salary information for its various positions. The review of the CEO's salary, bonus and other compensation matters was last performed by the Compensation Committee as of November 14, 2016 (for establishment of 2017 salary and 2016 bonus awards), prior to that, an annual review was performed by the Committee on December 8, 2015 (for establishment of 2016 salary and 2015 bonus awards). The CEO performed an annual performance review for all officers and annual salary and bonus determinations in early 2017/December 2016 and early 2016/December 2015.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Quarterly financial statements and annual audited financial statements are made available to the Company's members/insured policyholders at its website under the "Policyholders" section. Any documents open for public inspection are also available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Change in Participating Credit Union's Capital Contributions 19,018,301.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hipereon Business Resource Center LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 Frantz RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDublinCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN813548197EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducation/MarketingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income TypeUnrelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$13,802ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$486,198ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsYes (1)DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.33330OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Excess Share Insurance CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 Frantz RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDublinCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP430172599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311383517EIN
Primary ActivitiesInsurancePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Mutual Share Insurance CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$2,256,494ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$52,360,897ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Excess Share Insurance Corporation
Q$1,491,782Cost Sharing Allocation Agreement
Excess Share Insurance Corporation
L$1,166,262Cost Sharing Allocation Agreement