THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC (EIN 31-0933339)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-14
IRS object ID
201723189349300337
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-14T07:52:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN310800053PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110100 Innovation DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45342ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310933339EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF DAYTON INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372564490PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45420ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCALVIN ROBINSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9372564490PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHerbert L Lemaster CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00039882PTIN
Phone9372260070PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.142.191.122IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-09IPDt
IP Tm13:25:59IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFF1ADF7F950BE2AA8621E5D4B8A2222E21169A02AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENT ANDERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,964,328GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.HOSPICEOFDAYTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPICE AND PALLATIVE CARE FOR THE TERMINALLY ILL AND SUPPORT FOR THEIR FAMILIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee475TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers823TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,497,069PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,604,867CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,673,103PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,416,875CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,192,475PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$671,382CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$146,770PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$47,412CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,509,417PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,740,536CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,670,176PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,115,623CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$123,323CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,294,410PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,213,871CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,964,586PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,329,494CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,455,169PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,588,958CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$77,930,571TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,656,391TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,047,361TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,643,725TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,883,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,012,666NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. IS COMMITTED TO MAKING QUALITY HOSPICE CARE AVAILABLE AND ACCESSIBLE TO TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY, AND IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST HOSPICE STANDARDS. OUR COMMITMENT TO THE HOSPICE PHILOSOPHY OF CARE INCLUDES A COMPASSIONATE STAFF PLEDGED TO CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE AND ENHANCE THE CARE WE PROVIDE, RESPECT THE PATIENTS' CHOICES OF CARE, RESPOND TO CHANGING COMMUNITY NEEDS, AND SERVE AS A RESOURCE TO OTHERS FOR IMPROVING THE AVAILABILITY OF QUALITY HOSPICE CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,944,627ExpenseAmt
Revenue$50,416,875RevenueAmt
DescCOORDINATES A PROGRAM OF HOME, OUTPATIENT, AND INPATIENT HOSPICE CARE THAT PROVIDES PALLIATIVE CARE, SUPPORTIVE MEDICAL SERVICES, AND OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES TO TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,944,627TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document126IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee475EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALVIN ROBINSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9372564490PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454201891ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GREG TOMAN CPAABV
BOARD MEMBER - PAST CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MANN
BOARD MEMBER - CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA HANAUER
BOARD MEMBER - VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETE HALEY
BOARD MEMBER - SECRETARY (MAR-DEC)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONI SPRINKEL
BOARD MEMBER - TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BURHAN YANES MD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSAY M JOHNSON ESQ
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RATNA PALAKODETI MD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYLVAIN TREPANIER DNP RN CENP
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY LEROY MD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT ANDERSON
CEO - OHI8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$357,456$72,59832.00
CALVIN ROBINSON
CFO - OHI8.00Yes (X)$0$181,131$46,42832.00
JERRY DURST
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER8.00Yes (X)$0$204,763$42,28132.00
RUTH M THOMSON
CMO8.00Yes (X)$0$378,633$43,98232.00
AMY M WAGNER
COO8.00Yes (X)$0$191,318$37,55832.00
MARY E MURPHY
PRESIDENT - HOD40.00Yes (X)$0$217,675$31,07640.00
LORI IGEL
PRESIDENT - HODF0.00Yes (X)$0$113,373$17,45540.00
JULES SHERMAN
SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$153,890$0$4,4710.00Yes (X)
RANAPREET PATEL
CLINICAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$241,233$0$6,0250.00Yes (X)
TIMOTHY MACLEAN
CLINICAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$229,268$0$7,5770.00Yes (X)
CLEANNE CASS
MED DIR. COMMUNITY CARE & ED40.00$266,884$0$6,5390.00Yes (X)
WENDY SCHMITZ
MED DIR. IMPATIENT CARE40.00$241,690$0$25,3120.00Yes (X)
CHIRAG PATEL
MED DIR. INNOVATIVE CARE SOLUTIONS40.00$287,214$0$25,9820.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,420,179TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,644,349TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$367,284TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THERAPY SUPPORT INC
2803 N OAK GROVE AVESPRINGFIELDMO658034976THERAPY$1,590,836
MEDLINE INDUSTRIES INC
DEPT CH 14400PALATINEIL600554400PHARMACEUTICAL$334,111
OWENS & MINOR DISTRIBUTION INC
1605 WORLDWIDE BLVDHEBRONKY41048MEDICAL SUPPLIES$276,318
COOLIDGE WALL
33 WEST FIRST ST SUITE 600DAYTONOH454021289CONTRACT SERVICES$255,798
DEDICATED NURSING ASSOCIATES INC
3875 FRANKLINTOWNE COURTS SUITE 240MURRYSVILLEPA15668CONTRACT NURSING$249,518
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,604,867RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$1,604,867TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
patient service624100$50,185,915$50,185,915
CAFETERIA624100$230,960$230,960
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,416,875TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$437,193TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$437,193ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,456,981SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,223,792SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$233,189SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$234,189ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$47,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,412ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$47,412OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,740,536TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,416,875RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$718,794ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,361TotalAmt
Program Services$158,361ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,010,829TotalAmt
Program Services$24,692,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$690,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$627,803FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,658TotalAmt
Fundraising$18,658FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,588TotalAmt
Program Services$250,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,491,187TotalAmt
Program Services$1,491,187ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,762TotalAmt
Management And General$143,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$758,999TotalAmt
Program Services$696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$740,777FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,655TotalAmt
Program Services$263,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,305TotalAmt
Program Services$10,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,828TotalAmt
Program Services$997,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,923FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,034TotalAmt
Program Services$40,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,374,415TotalAmt
Program Services$977,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$274,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,323FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,423TotalAmt
Management And General$141,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
ALLOCATION OF OVERHEAD$13,643,861$13,643,861
MEDICATIONS & SUPPLIES$3,094,967$3,094,967
EQUIP. RENTAL & MAINT.$1,825,306$18,028$1,807,278
CONTRACTED SERVICES$797,734$381,599$416,135

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,541,582TotalAmt
Program Services$5,743,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$1,525,161FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,329,494TotalAmt
Program Services$39,944,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,261,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,323FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$918BOYAmt
EOY$491EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,393BOYAmt
EOY$15,395EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,043,918BOYAmt
EOY$9,030,928EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,195BOYAmt
EOY$338,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,890,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,987,763LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,295,471BOYAmt
EOY$21,902,237EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,006,073BOYAmt
EOY$18,924,041EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,087,603BOYAmt
EOY$28,444,837EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,930,571BOYAmt
EOY$78,656,391EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,039,102BOYAmt
EOY$20,468,075EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,008,259BOYAmt
EOY$1,175,650EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,047,361BOYAmt
EOY$21,643,725EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,561,426BOYAmt
EOY$52,378,841EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,211,784BOYAmt
EOY$3,523,825EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,110,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,110,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,883,210BOYAmt
EOY$57,012,666EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,930,571BOYAmt
EOY$78,656,391EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,588,958ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$146,840NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,571,574OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,779,667CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,113,810CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,431,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,497,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,604,818CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,426,539TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,779,667CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,113,810CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,431,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,497,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,604,818CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,426,539TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$13,426,539PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$512,582CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$415,889CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$395,310CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$437,166CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$437,193CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,198,140TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,624,679TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$241,505,204GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.84720PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,773,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,146,659InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,949,847EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,776,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,436InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$23,641OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,773,188EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,186,685BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,556,223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,966,643OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,776,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,177,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,959,453InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$29,186,685EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,867,326BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,309,906InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$25,177,232EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.95550BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.04450PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$956,114OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$956,114BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,812,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,661,697DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,151,096BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,766OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$194DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,572BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,140,034OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,133,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,006,543BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,974,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$192,381DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,781,912BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,902,237TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBENEFICIAL INTEREST IN SUBSIDIARY FOUNDATIONDesc
Book Value$28,444,837BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$28,444,837TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRETIREMENT PLAN LIABILITYDesc
Amt$1,175,650Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,175,650TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,330,869TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$146,840NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$6,587,255OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,734,095RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,596,774RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$143,762InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$143,762RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,740,536TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,201,413TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,015,681OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,015,681ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,185,732ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$143,762InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$143,762ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,329,494TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Organization and recognize a tax liability if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would fail to be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. As discussed above, the Organization is exempt from federal income taxes and management believes the Organization has not engaged in any activities that would disqualify it from tax-exempt status or incur a tax obligation for the year ended December 31, 2016. The Organization believes their estimates are appropriate based on current facts and circumstances. The Organization is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:elimination of net revenue activity of subsidiary foundation 6,587,255.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:elimination of net expense activity of subsidiary foundation 3,015,681.
Part v, Line 4:Endowment funds are maintained by a related organization, Hospice of Dayton Foundation (31-1769696). Endowment funds are maintained by the foundation to support the Hospice of Dayton, Inc., the foundation's parent organization. It is the foundation's objective to utilize current fundraising to support programs of The Hospice of Dayton, Inc., to grow and provide reserves for unforeseen circumstances, or to fund significant new initiatives. The beneficial interest in subsidiary foundation reported on schedule D, Part IX includes the endowment assets shown on schedule d, part v.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENT ANDERSON
CEO - OHI$0$357,456$0$0$0$0$0$58,000$0$14,598$0$430,054$0$0
CALVIN ROBINSON
CFO - OHI$0$181,131$0$0$0$0$0$26,406$0$20,022$0$227,559$0$0
JERRY DURST
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$0$204,763$0$0$0$0$0$23,117$0$19,164$0$247,044$0$0
RUTH M THOMSON
CMO$0$378,633$0$0$0$0$0$24,625$0$19,357$0$422,615$0$0
AMY M WAGNER
COO$0$191,318$0$0$0$0$0$22,733$0$14,825$0$228,876$0$0
MARY E MURPHY
PRESIDENT - HOD$0$217,675$0$0$0$0$0$23,476$0$7,600$0$248,751$0$0
JULES SHERMAN
SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR$153,890$0$0$0$0$0$3,996$0$475$0$158,361$0$0$0
RANAPREET PATEL
CLINICAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR$241,233$0$0$0$0$0$6,025$0$0$0$247,258$0$0$0
TIMOTHY MACLEAN
CLINICAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR$229,268$0$0$0$0$0$341$0$7,236$0$236,845$0$0$0
CLEANNE CASS
MED DIR. COMMUNITY CARE & ED$266,884$0$0$0$0$0$6,539$0$0$0$273,423$0$0$0
WENDY SCHMITZ
MED DIR. IMPATIENT CARE$241,690$0$0$0$0$0$6,148$0$19,164$0$267,002$0$0$0
CHIRAG PATEL
MED DIR. INNOVATIVE CARE SOLUTIONS$287,214$0$0$0$0$0$6,625$0$19,357$0$313,196$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bCONTRIBUTIONS AND/OR ACCRUALS OF $18,000 EACH WERE MADE TO 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS ON BEHALF OF K. ANDERSON, J. DURST, R. THOMSON, C. ROBINSON, AND A. WAGNER. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO ACCRUED $40,000 UNDER AN UNFUNDED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN ON BEHALF OF K. ANDERSON.
PART I, LINE 3:THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE OHI BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZES LOCAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE, ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, AND BENCHMARK DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE CEO UNDER GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY OHI AND AFFILIATE BOARDS OF TRUSTEES AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6OHIO'S HOSPICE, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON THROUGH AN AFFILIATION AGREEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE CFO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND PROVIDES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REPORTS ON ANY ACTIVITY THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZES LOCAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE, ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND BENCHMARK DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE CEO UNDER GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:change in net assets of beneficial interest in related entity (31-1769696) 3,571,574.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C:OHI'S FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INNOVATIVE CARE SOLUTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE PALLIATIVE CARE PHYSICIANS & SUPPORT PERSONNELPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HOSPICE OF DAYTONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION
324 WILMINGTON AVENUEDAYTONOH45420311769696TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO ITS PARENT, HOSPICE OF DAYTONOH501(c)(3)Line 12a, IHOSPICE OF DAYTON INCYes (1)
OHIO'S HOSPICE INC
324 WILMINGTON AVENUEDAYTONOH45420463215586TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONOH501(c)(3)Line 12a, I0N/A
HOSPICE OF MIAMI COUNTY
550 SUMMIT AVENUETROYOH45373311031277TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(c)(3)Line 7OHIO'S HOSPICE INC0
COMMUNITY CARE HOSPICE INC
P O BOX 123WILMINGTONOH45177371495725TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(c)(3)Line 7OHIO'S HOSPICE INC0
HOSPICE OF CENTRAL OHIO LTD
2269 CHERRY VALLEY ROADNEWARKOH43055311059756TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(c)(3)Line 7OHIO'S HOSPICE INC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696)
C$1,604,867cash value
HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696)
M$740,777cash value
HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696)
N$137,923cash value
HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696)
O$646,461cash value
OHIO'S HOSPICE (46-3215586)
M$13,643,861CASH VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.