FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0233059)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-09-19
IRS object ID
201722629349300837
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-09-19T09:27:02-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390233059EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDAIRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6087884000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 817 3200 East Avenue SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityLa CrosseCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP546020817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBarbara NickPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6087884000PhoneNum
Signature2017-09-01SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address198.56.12.237IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBarbara NickPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 817AddressLine1Txt
Address Line23200 East Avenue SouthAddressLine2Txt
CityLa CrosseCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP546020817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$424,108,590GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.dairylandpower.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDairyland Power Cooperative is an electric generation and transmission cooperative organized under the laws of WI & MN. The Cooperative, whose principal offices are located in WI, provides wholesale electric service to Class A members engaged in retail sale of electricity to member consumers located in WI, MN, IA and IL, and provides electric and other services to Class B, C, D, and E members, all on a cooperative, not-for-profit basis.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee594TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$420,374,846PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$415,786,893CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,305,735PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,313,268CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,004PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,429CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$428,690,585PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$424,108,590CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$16,358,952PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$13,868,968CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,835,639PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$70,051,892CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$335,129,271PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$330,910,915CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$418,323,862PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$414,831,775CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,366,723PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,276,815CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,531,765,395TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,503,244,187TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,275,084,703TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,227,453,038TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$256,680,692NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$275,791,149NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur Mission is to power our communities and empower cooperative members to improve the quality of their lives. Our members are the reason for our existence. We will provide our members with value in the form of safe, reliable, sustainable and competitively-priced electricity. We will build strong relationships with our member cooperatives, employees and all stakeholders. We will live the cooperative principles and hold ourselves true to our core values of accountability, integrity, innovation and commitment to community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDairyland Power is an electric generation and transmission cooperative association organized under the laws of WI and MN. The Cooperative, whose prinicipal offices are located in Wisconsin, provides wholesale electric service to Class A members engaged in the retail sale of electricity to member consumers located in WI, MN, IA, and IL, and provides electric and other services to Class B, C, D and E members, all on a cooperative, not-for-profit basis. This provides the basis for Dairyland's exempt purpose. Dairyland Power Cooperative is under the jurisdiction of the Rural Utilities Service which requires Dairyland's accounting records to be maintained, with minor modifications, in accordance with the Uniform System of Accounts for Public Utilities as prescribed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (F.E.R.C.). Because of this, we do not have our expenses grouped by function as shown on the Form 990.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document253IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee594EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryEIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryNLForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$375,249,163MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$31,116,536OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBarbara A Nick President and CEOPersonNm
Phone6087884000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 East Ave SoAddressLine1Txt
CityLa CrosseCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Kendal Nichols
Board Member80Yes (X)$11,917$0$1,992
Robert Hess
Board Member (Jan-May)80Yes (X)$3,926$0$775
Dean Fisher
Board Member50Yes (X)$12,478$0$2,372
Daniel Korn
Board Member120Yes (X)$26,086$0$3,241
Judy Murphy
Board Member (Jan - Sept)50Yes (X)$7,213$0$896
Greg Sacia
Board Member/Vice Chairman of the Board70Yes (X)$18,943$0$1,087
Clarence Boettcher
Board Member80Yes (X)$16,782$0$2,792
Francis Gwinn
Board Member100Yes (X)$12,351$0$4,616
Ronald Churchill
Board Member (Jun - Dec)120Yes (X)$7,418$0$1,587
Roger Tjarks
Board Member/Chairman of the Board120Yes (X)$27,684$0$6,684
Francis Klatt
Board Member100Yes (X)$14,085$0$4,569
Eugene Miller
Board Member130Yes (X)$14,172$0$2,606
Marlyn Bottolfson
Board Member (Jan - Jun)60Yes (X)$6,283$0$1,964
John Petska
Board Member/Treasurer of Board80Yes (X)$16,972$0$4,945
Chris Stadel
Board Member (Jan - Jun)70Yes (X)$6,959$0$1,690
Barry Radloff
Board Member60Yes (X)$16,064$0$5,870
David Stute
Board Member (Jan - Jul)110Yes (X)$12,795$0$2,251
Larry Lamborn
Board Member70Yes (X)$13,157$0$2,349
Barb Heffernan
Board Member/Secretary of Board110Yes (X)$12,921$0$2,587
Burton Magnuson
Board Member80Yes (X)$13,266$0$2,942
Charles Bena
Board Member90Yes (X)$12,544$0$3,000
Daniel Fischer
Board Member40Yes (X)$12,525$0$2,383
Michael Baker
Board Member60Yes (X)$13,041$0$3,510
Jenny Scharmer
Board Member80Yes (X)$14,307$0$1,191
Dean Tesch
Board Member70Yes (X)$12,057$0$2,870
Jerry Huber
Board Member60Yes (X)$14,850$0$2,456
Jane Reich
Board Member100Yes (X)$12,325$0$3,254
Jeff Monson
Board Member (Oct - Dec)80Yes (X)$3,967$0$470
Sandra Davidson
Board Member (Sept - Dec)50Yes (X)$3,754$0$634
Ed Gullickson
Board Member (Jun - Dec)80Yes (X)$9,794$0$3,175
Joe Mattingley
Board Member (Jul - Dec)90Yes (X)$7,861$0$2,073
Marcus Saegrove
Delegated Board Member (Aug)50Yes (X)$1,055$0$213
Charles Frana
Delegated Board Member (Jul)40Yes (X)$1,160$0$160
Ed Hartung
Delegated Board Member (Sept)40Yes (X)$611$0$111
Bret Jones
Delegated Board Member (Jun & Sept)20Yes (X)$1,325$0$325
Chuck Zenner
Delegated Board Member ( Jan)50Yes (X)$662$0$162
Barbara A Nick
President and CEO600$599,477$0$99,047Yes (X)
Phillip Moilien
Vice President and CFO550$274,964$0$131,269Yes (X)
Mary L Lund
Vice President Human Resources550$260,491$0$93,457Yes (X)
Brian D Rude
Vice President External and Member Relations500$221,750$0$123,688Yes (X)
Robert M Palmberg
Vice President Generation500$253,593$0$139,745Yes (X)
John P Carr
Vice President Strategic Planning550$246,614$0$95,748Yes (X)
Benjamin L Porath
Vice President Power Delivery500$207,248$0$67,364Yes (X)
Kenneth L Schlimgen
Lead Trader Power Marketing500$166,394$0$32,438Yes (X)
David J Becker
Director of Generation Operations Support500$168,835$0$89,233Yes (X)
Brian Treadway
Manager Alma Site500$171,178$0$62,708Yes (X)
Keith Stubbendick
Controller500$181,044$0$121,695Yes (X)
Lane Peters
Manager Genoa Site400$151,573$0$51,814Yes (X)
William L Berg
Former President and CEO/Retired Feb 201500$434,997$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,731,468TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,192,008TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K134IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
BNSF Railway Company
3110 Solutions CenterChicagoIL606773001Coal Transport and Delivery Service$44,159,563
Energy Solutions
PO Box 95000-1132PhiladelphiaPA19195LACBWR/Decommissioning$11,815,965
Ingram Barge Company
PO Box 198934AtlantaGA303848934Coal transloading service$8,742,524
Duane Morris LLP
505 9th Street NWWashingtonDC200042166Legal Counsel for Cooperative$3,377,868Suite 1000
NAES Power Contractors
4097 Solutions CenterChicagoIL606774000DSI & ACI System Installation$3,235,804
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K91CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
G & T Wholesale Electricity221000$414,823,346$414,823,346$0$0
Other Ancilliary Services221000$963,525$963,525$0$0
SO2 Allowances221000$22$22$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$415,786,893TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,313,268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,313,268ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$8,429PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$8,429PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,429ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$424,108,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$415,786,893RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,321,697ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,868,968TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,976,243TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,699,117TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,168,175TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,543,411TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,664,946TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,142,646TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,263TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,445TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,619TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,842,713TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,816,756TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,988,845TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,323,621TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Production Expenses$231,906,584
Transmission Expenses$40,330,842
Distribution Expenses$2,403,765
Charged to Balance Sheet & Others-$45,582,631

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$766,553TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,831,775TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,139,242BOYAmt
EOY$9,688,867EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,246,651BOYAmt
EOY$17,589,450EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,766,108BOYAmt
EOY$39,303,666EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,305,946BOYAmt
EOY$79,632,249EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,363,245BOYAmt
EOY$37,987,550EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,800,867,311LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$612,445,229LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,179,799,375BOYAmt
EOY$1,188,422,082EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,207,178BOYAmt
EOY$81,652,341EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,738,545BOYAmt
EOY$18,973,283EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,199,105BOYAmt
EOY$29,994,699EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,531,765,395BOYAmt
EOY$1,503,244,187EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,130,376BOYAmt
EOY$277,834,691EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$775,856,755BOYAmt
EOY$772,961,226EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,097,572BOYAmt
EOY$176,657,121EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,275,084,703BOYAmt
EOY$1,227,453,038EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$620BOYAmt
EOY$620EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,680,072BOYAmt
EOY$275,790,529EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,680,692BOYAmt
EOY$275,791,149EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,531,765,395BOYAmt
EOY$1,503,244,187EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,276,815ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,833,642OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,762,824OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$38,762,824BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,650,315,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$611,717,911DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,038,598,038BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$111,788,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$727,318DepreciationAmt
Book Value$111,061,220BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,188,422,082TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Nuclear Decommissioning Funds$74,343,206F
Marketable Securitities - RUS Trustee Fund$3,782,527F
Other Special Funds - Deferred Comp$1,603,196F
MISO Cash Collateral Deposits$1,800,000C
Invest other Cooperative Associations$2,611C
Chippewa-Flambeau Improvements$70,801C
Sentry Deposit - WC Plan$50,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$81,652,341TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Asset Retirement Obligation$7,036,781
Estimated Decommissioning Liabilities$74,343,207
Non-current Portion of Accruals$519,500
Post Retirement Health Ins Obligations$4,668,457
Non-current Frozen Sick Leave Benefits$852,863
Deferred Compensation Benefits$1,603,196
Power Bill Prepayments$13,274,191
Obligations under Capital Lease$5,615,257
GRE Prepayment - G3/CSA$68,743,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$176,657,121TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$424,108,590TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$424,108,590RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$424,108,590TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$400,962,807TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$400,962,807ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,868,968OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,868,968ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$414,831,775TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part VI, Line 1bDairyland Power Cooperative is under the jurisdiction of the Rural Utilities Service, which requires Dairyland's accounting records to be maintained, with minor modifications, in accordance with the Uniform System of Accounts for Public Utilities as prescribed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (F.E.R.C.). Because of this, we do not have our expenses grouped by function as shown on the Form 990. Our Accumulated Depreciation is grouped into just one account. So for purposes of the Form 990, we cannot break out Building and Equipment and the associated depreciation.
Schedule D, Part VI, Line 1dSame as explanation for Schedule D, Part VI, Line 1b.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bAs a result of complying with the 2011 requirements of reporting dividends paid by Section 501(c)12 organizations on line 4 of Part IX, Dairyland Power Cooperative has interpreted this to mean capital credits allocated during the tax year. Because the allocation amount is not a functional expense on Dairyland's audited financial statements, an adjustment of the allocated amount of $13,868,968 was required to reflect the correct audited gross margin for Dairyland of $23,145,783.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)00Investments$298,471
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Investments$1,842,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$2,140,934TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn 1987, Dairyland Power Cooperative shut down its La Crosse Boiling Water Reactor (LACBWR) nuclear power plant. Although LACBWR has been inactive since 1987, the facility still needs to be maintained until its final decommissioning. In May 2016, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission approved transfer of the possession-only license to La CrosseSolutions LLC (Solutions), a subsidiary of EnergySolutions LLC. Solutions will temporarily hold the license and assumes responsibility for the decommissioning of the site. As costs associated with the decommissioning are incurred, Solutions submits requests for withdrawals to the Cooperative for release of funds from the nuclear decommissioning trust. Dairyland has set aside over $72 million in a trust to pay for the ultimate plant decommissioning. In accordance with restrictions enacted by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, an independent trustee (BMO Financial Group) holds title to the trust assets, and Dairyland does not control the day-to-day management of nuclear decommissioning trust fund investments. Investment of the nuclear decommissioning trust holdings of Dairyland is managed by independent investment managers with discretion to buy, sell, and invest to achieve the broad investment objectives set forth by Dairyland. As of 12/31/16, $2.1 million of the total $72.4 million nuclear decommissioning trust fund was invested in foreign obligations. See Statement 2, Schedule O for the applicable foreign countries.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Barbara A Nick
President and CEO$587,389$0$0$0$12,087$0$69,200$0$35,305$0$703,981$0$0$0
Phillip Moilien
Vice President and CFO$248,335$0$0$0$26,629$0$102,432$0$32,798$0$410,194$0$0$0
William L Berg
Former President and CEO/Retired Feb 2015$0$0$0$0$434,997$0$0$0$0$0$434,997$0$0$0
Mary L Lund
Vice President Human Resources$207,536$0$4,000$0$48,955$0$64,045$0$35,159$0$359,695$0$0$0
Brian D Rude
Vice President External and Member Relations$212,441$0$0$0$9,310$0$94,298$0$35,080$0$351,129$0$0$0
Robert M Palmberg
Vice President Generation$234,786$0$3,000$0$15,807$0$110,897$0$34,213$0$398,703$0$0$0
John P Carr
Vice President Strategic Planning$219,955$0$0$0$26,659$0$62,481$0$37,720$0$346,815$0$0$0
Benjamin L Porath
Vice President Power Delivery$205,388$0$0$0$1,860$0$38,766$0$32,003$0$278,017$0$0$0
Kenneth L Schlimgen
Lead Trader Power Marketing$149,961$0$1,400$0$15,033$0$32,140$0$3,765$0$202,299$0$0$0
David J Becker
Director of Generation Operations Support$150,189$0$500$0$18,147$0$59,711$0$33,755$0$262,302$0$0$0
Brian Treadway
Manager Alma Site$161,482$0$0$0$9,695$0$34,286$0$32,245$0$237,708$0$0$0
Keith Stubbendick
Controller$152,943$0$4,500$0$23,600$0$91,934$0$32,234$0$305,211$0$0$0
Lane Peters
Manager Genoa Site$149,353$0$1,500$0$720$0$22,966$0$31,584$0$206,123$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aDairyland Power owns a helicopter used primarily for line patrol of Dairyland's 3200 miles of transmission lines. Any air travel of a non-business nature or travel by a companion is covered under Dairyland Power Cooperative Administrative Policy #51 and #29, as far as the taxable value of such flights to the individual employee. For calendar year ending 2016, no employees or companions used the company helicopter for a non-business nature. Therefore, no taxable income was recognized. Dairyland Power Cooperative offers reimbursements to employees under a Wellness Program Plan. The Wellness Program Plan includes up to $150 towards each component for the calendar year for the cost of membership to the local YMCA or other selected Fitness Centers, the cost of an approved Weight Loss Program and the cost of an approved Smoking Cessation Program. For 2016, the value of the Fitness Center Reimbursement was included in the reportable compensation for the following Key Employees and Highest Compensated Employees: Benjamin Porath, Keith Stubbendick, Brian Treadway, and Lane Peters. Dairyland Power Cooperative also covers Airline Club Membership Fees for Key Employees. For 2016, Key Employee Brian Rude's reportable compensation included 30% percent of the Airline Club Membership Fee deemed to be of a personal nature.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3Reviews were conducted by the Board's Governance Committee, with assistance from the Vice President of Human Resources, who performed compensation surveys of other Generation and Transmission Cooperatives. Results of the surveys and input from a compensation consultant were presented to a meeting of the Governance Committee of the Board of Directors. This committee then presented their recommendations to the full Board for vote as part of an executive session (only Board Members, outside legal counsel and Board recording secretary).
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4Dairyland Power Cooperative had a Severance Pay Pension Restoration Plan (the Plan) that covered Former President and CEO, William L Berg. Mr. Berg retired as of February 2nd, 2015. After his retirement date, Mr. Berg started receiving payments as part of the Plan, totaling $434,997.12 for 2016.
Schedule J, Part IIEffective January 1, 2016, Dairyland Power switched from sick leave and vacation plans for management, administrative and vegetation management employees to a paid time off program. Under the old vacation plan, an employee in the above groups was eligible to carry over two times their yearly accrual into the next calendar year. With the paid time off program, Administrative Policy #125, the carryover allowance was reduced to one time your annual accrual amount. As part of the transition to this new Policy, Dairyland paid out any vacation that was over the one time annual accrual amount in February of 2016. For the Officers, Key Employees and Highest Compensated that received the vacation payout, their amount is included in Column (B)(iii), other reportable compensation.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part IV, Line 12aThe consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Dairyland Power Cooperative and Dairyland's wholly owned subsidiary, Genoa FuelTech, Inc. All significant intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1aDairyland's Board of Directors receive advice and recommendations for action from an Executive Committee, made up of members of the Board of Directors only. The Executive Committee is authorized by the bylaws to act on behalf of the Board on certain matters between meetings of the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Dairyland Power Cooperative provides wholesale electric service and other services to five classes of members (A, B, C, D and E).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMember control of Dairyland is vested in its Board of Directors, consisting of representatives from each of the 25 Class A member distribution cooperatives and a representative of the Class B members. Each director is nominated by his or her member cooperative, and then elected by Dairyland's membership at Dairyland's annual meeting in June to serve a one-year term.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bPursuant to Dairyland's Bylaws, the Board of Directors is charged with directing the management of the Cooperative. The Bylaws provide for the Board to be advised by a technical advisory committee consisting of the managers of the member distribution cooperatives. Member approval is required for amendments to the Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws, for merger or consolidation, or for sale of more than 10% of the Cooperative's property.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bPrior to filing the Form 990, approval of the draft return was obtained at the August 3, 2017 meeting of the Board of Directors' Audit & Risk Management Committee. The Committee then presented its report on the return to the full Board at its September 2017 meeting. A copy of the draft return was provided to each board member. Following approval by the Board, the Form 990 was finalized and filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cDuring June of each year, each director on the newly-elected Board is given a copy of Dairyland's Board Policy #46, Business Ethics, and a Business Ethics disclosure report to be completed in accordance with the Policy. A similar disclosure report is given to all Dairyland employees in January of each year. Each Director's completed report is reviewed by the Chairman of the Audit & Risk Management Committee. Any questions are reviewed by Dairyland's outside General Counsel. Any unique responses are presented to the full Committee in executive session. Each employee's report is reviewed by the Vice President of Human Resources. The Vice President's report, the report of the President and CEO, and the report of any other employee containing any unique responses are reviewed by the Chairman of the Audit & Risk Management Committee, and General Counsel, and as appropriate by the full Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The President and CEO's 2016 salary determination was conducted in 2015 by all three of the processes for determining compensation - review and approval by independent persons, comparability data, and contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision. Based on these three processes, the President and CEO received a compensation adjustment as of January 1, 2016. The President and CEO also received a compensation increase in October of 2016. This increase was a result of reviews conducted by the Board's Governance Committee, with assistance from the Vice President of Human Resources, who performed compensation surveys of other Generation and Transmission Cooperatives. Results of the surveys and input from a compensation consultant were presented to the Governance Committee, who then presented to the full Board for vote as part of an executive session (only Board Members, outside legal counsel and Board recording secretary). For Executive Staff/Key Employees, the Vice President of Human Resources conducts a salary survey of similar Generation & Transmission Cooperatives. The results of the survey, along with current and previous salary information, are presented to the President and CEO. Based on the information provided, the President and CEO determines the applicable compensation for each Key Employee. They included Vice President of Generation, Vice President and CFO, Vice President of Power Delivery, Vice President of Human Resources, Vice President of Strategic Planning and Vice President of External and Member Relations. For the tax year covered by this return, this was done in September of 2016. The Executive Staff/Key Employees did receive compensation increases in October of 2016.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 16aWeston 4, near Wausau, in central Wisconsin, is a 595-megawatt electric generator that uses clean coal technologies. Weston 4 began operating on June 30, 2008. Wisconsin Public Services owns 70% and Dairyland Power Cooperative owns 30%.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Dairyland Power Cooperative makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request to the public.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aMembers of the Board of Directors of Dairyland serve annual terms that run from the annual meeting of members in June of the year of election to the annual meeting in June of the following year. All average hours worked per week were based on a separate questionnaire, specific to the Form 990 filing, that was completed by all directors, officers, key employees and highly compensated employees.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2a - 2eOther operating revenue primarily includes revenue received from transmission service and is recorded as services are provided. During 2015, the Cooperative's Board of Directors implemented a revenue deferral plan which was approved by the Rural Utilities Service in February 2016. Other operating revenue for 2015 was reduced by $4,400,000 and was deferred into 2016 revenue recognition. As a condition of the Rural Utilities Services approval for the plan, the Cooperative was to maintain a segregated cash balance of at least the amount of unrecognized deferred revenue during the year. The Cooperative has met this requirement through its deposits in the Rural Utilities Service debt prepayment program.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 3Included in the $8,313,268 is an investment loss, including fund expenses, on nuclear decommissioning funds of $214,064 recorded as decommissioning liabilities of $214,064.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4Dairyland Power Cooperative's Board of Directors has adopted a policy of retiring capital credits allocated to members on a first-in, first-out basis. As part of an equity development strategy adopted in 2003, patronage capital retired will be limited to no greater than 2% of the total assigned patronage capital balance as of December 31 of the prior year. Accordingly, $3,910,524 was retired in 2016. Implementation of this policy is subject to annual review and approval by the Board of Directors and the Rural Utilities Service, and no cash retirements are to made which would impair the financial condition of the Cooperative or violate any terms of its agreements. Since 2003, the amount of non-operating margins assigned to members each year is at the discretion of the Board of Directors. Any unassigned non-operating margins will become unallocated reserves and part of permanent equity. Patronage capital as of December 31, 2016 included 2016 margins allocated/assignable of $13,868,968 and unallocated reserves of $9,276,815. It is our interpretation of federal cooperative tax law to report capital credits allocated during the tax year of $13,868,968 on Form 990, Part IX, Line 4.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24a - 24dDairyland Power is a 501(c)12 electric generation and transmission cooperative association organized under the laws of WI and MN. The Cooperative, whose principal offices are located in Wisconsin, provides wholesale electric service to Class A members engaged in the retail sale of electricity to member consumers located in WI, MN, IA and IL and provides electric and other services to Class B, C, D and E members, all on a cooperative, not-for-profit basis. Dairyland Power Cooperative is under the jurisdiction of the Rural Utilities Service, which requires Dairyland's accounting records to be maintained, with minor modifications, in accordance with the Uniform Systems of Accounts for Public Utilities, as prescribed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (F.E.R.C.). Because of this, we do not have our expenses grouped by function as shown on the Form 990.
Form 990, Part X, Line 15Dairyland Power Cooperative's accounting policies and the consolidated financial statements conform to accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America applicable to electric cooperatives. During 2015, Dairyland established a regulatory asset for a contract termination fee related to a power purchase agreement. This is being amortized to purchased power expense over the five-year remaining term of the original contract beginning in November 2015. As of December 31, 2016, the regulatory asset balance associated with the contract termination fee was $15,491,000. During 2014, Dairyland established a regulatory asset related to unrecovered plant balances upon closure of the Alma 4 & 5 generating stations. This is being amortized through rates over 10 years beginning in 2015. The December 31, 2016 balance associated with the unrecovered plant balance was $14,504,000. The expected following year's portion of these regulatory assets is included in other current assets at December 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively. During 2013, Dairyland established a regulatory asset of $16,700,000 for increased estimated costs in the nuclear decommissioning liability. During 2016, this regulatory asset was offset against settlement proceeds received from the second nuclear contract damages claim with the United States Government and Department of Energy.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other change in net assets or fund balance is a result of: patronage capital-retired of -$3,910,524, accumulated other comprehensive income of -$124,802, allocation of capital credits for 2016 of $13,868,968.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Genoa FuelTech IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 East Avenue SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityLa CrosseCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391828821EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestment Holding CorpPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationApplied for the appropriate extensions. Applied for the 6 month extension and received approval from the IRS on April 3, 2017. As of 2016, the initial filing of Form 8868 should have extended the due date out to November 15, 2017. The IRS notice received on April 3, 2017 only extended the due date out to August 15, 2017. A call was made to the IRS on June 8, 2017 requesting that the original Form 8868 extension request honor the new 6 month extension to November 15, 2017. A confirmation letter from the IRS honoring the extension to November 15, 2017 was received on June 20, 2017.ExplanationTxt