MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INC (EIN 52-1114719)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-09-05
IRS object ID
201722489349300147
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-09-05T10:48:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 N GLEBE ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521114719EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMONTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3019214400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DRIVE NO 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN MITCHELLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3019214400PhoneNum
Signature2017-08-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonYUNG-HEE GALLINAROPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00035293PTIN
Phone5712279500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-08-21IPDt
IP Tm08:35:40IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id59B53FFCCAC8D9707D774CF4CBA105A4CA80244FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD4C9CCF27C82EE891DBBD0A0F5B8A17B08786766AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANN MITCHELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DRIVE NO 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,028,167GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MONTGOMERYHOSPICE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO GENTLE THE JOURNEY THROUGH SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS WITH SKILL AND COMPASSION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee319TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers315TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,870,904PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,312,176CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,248,199PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,503,528CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$994,036PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$389,867CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$17,876PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$55,073CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,131,015PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,150,498CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,587,788PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,812,513CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$427,840CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,210,607PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,653,881CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,798,395PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,466,394CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,332,620PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$684,104CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,943,011TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,647,701TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,223,267TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,001,811TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,719,744NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,645,890NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO GENTLE THE JOURNEY THROUGH SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS WITH SKILL AND COMPASSION. TO BRING COMFORT BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE, PROFESSIONAL CARE TO COMMUNITY RESIDENTS WHO ARE FACING SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS. TO PROVIDE DIGNITY FOR THE DYING AND UNCONDITIONAL COMPASSION, THROUGH DEDICATION AND COLLABORATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,970,926ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,503,528RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE AND BEREAVEMENT SERVICES: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SPECIALIZED MEDICAL AND PSYCHOSOCIAL END-OF-LIFE CARE TO MONTGOMERYCOUNTY, MARYLAND RESIDENTS LIVING WITH A LIFE LIMITING ILLNESS, AS WELL AS, THEIR FAMILIES, WITH AN INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM OF TRAINED PROFESSIONALS (AND VOLUNTEERS). IN ADDITION TO CONVENTIONAL MEDICAL CARE, MONTGOMERY HOSPICE USES HOLISTIC THERAPIES AND SERVICES FOR COMFORT AND SYMPTOM RELIEF, CUSTOMIZED FOR EACH PATIENT. IN 2016, MONTGOMERY HOSPICE SERVED 2,132 PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. AMONG THE TOTAL PATIENTS SERVED, 17 WERE CHILDREN AND 64 WERE EITHER UNINSURED OR UNDERINSURED. OUR INPATIENT UNIT, CASEY HOUSE, IS THE ONLY ALL-HOSPICE ACUTE FACILITY IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY. IN 2016, 483 PATIENTS WITH SERIOUS PAIN OR OTHER SYMPTOMS RECEIVED INTENSIVE NURSING AND MEDICAL CARE AND ATTENTION AT CASEY HOUSE. MONTGOMERY HOSPICE ALSO PROVIDED BEREAVEMENT SERVICES TO ALMOST 5,800 INDIVIDUALS AND 3,000 YOUNG ADULTS, AND END-OF-LIFE CARE EDUCATION TO MORE THAN 1,450 PEOPLE, INCLUDING HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS, AND INTERACTED WITH 2,800 MORE AT COMMUNITY HEALTH FAIRS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,970,926TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee319EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMONICA ESCALANTE CFOPersonNm
Phone3019214400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANN MITCHELL
PRESIDENT & CEO46.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$229,389$0$14,388
PAUL E ALPUCHE JR ESQ
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STERLING KING JR DRPH
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYA MALL KARM MD
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERYL L FEINBERG
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORA S MCGREGOR
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL G BANKS ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN A CARPENTER MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SENATOR BRIAN J FELDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAFIA S KADIR ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELMA M LEVY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY R MEIL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERMAN PARAUD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARREN M POPKIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN V ROBERTS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD J RUBIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY TORRENCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL P WAGNER MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONGMEI WANG MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DELEGATE BONNIE L CULLISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY E DIAS ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CESAR E PALACIOS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY H COLTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN L GLOVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SURESH K GUPTA MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE K KUWAMURA ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA A MESMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONICA ESCALANTE
CFO/COO45.00Yes (X)$184,199$0$11,546
GEOFFREY COLEMAN MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR44.00$201,087$0$23,703Yes (X)
MILLICENT WHYTE-HIGGINS
SR. VP OF NURSING SERVICES52.00$161,377$0$12,387Yes (X)
GRACE HUFFMAN
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR41.00$136,398$0$852Yes (X)
JANET CAUFFIEL
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES42.00$144,232$0$6,077Yes (X)
CHANTAL HLONTOR
PRIMARY NURSE61.00$132,412$0$390Yes (X)
HELEN WELLS
PRIMARY NURSE47.00$117,743$0$12,253Yes (X)
MARLENE BRADFORD
VP OF PHILANTHROPY43.00$116,888$0$11,237Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,423,725TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$92,833TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HOSPICE PHARMACY SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 93689SOUTHLAKETX76092PHARMACY$914,657
MEDLINE INDUSTRIES INC
BOX 382075PITTSBURGHPA15251MEDICAL SUPPLIES$443,548
ADVANCED THERAPEUTICS
9200 RUMSEY RD SUITE 105COLUMBIAMD21045MEDICAL EQUIPMENT$414,486
JOERNS HEALTHCARE
2430 WHITEHALL PARK DR SUITE 100CHARLOTTENC28273MEDICAL EQUIPMENT$332,257
FAVORITE HEALTHCARE STAFFING
PO BOX 8033KANSAS CITYMO641803356TEMPORARY NURSING SERVICE$157,030
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$51,502FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$46,920FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,213,754AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,709NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,312,176TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,503,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,503,528RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,503,528TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$503,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$503,953ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,752,747SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,866,833SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$114,086SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$114,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$114,086ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income-$46,920FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$46,920ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,836FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$57,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$57,756ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,683ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,683OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,150,498TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,503,528RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$334,794ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,425TotalAmt
Program Services$410,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,489FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,877,726TotalAmt
Program Services$14,477,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,144,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255,471FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,634TotalAmt
Program Services$333,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,005FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,521,150TotalAmt
Program Services$1,274,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,390FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,171,578TotalAmt
Program Services$1,037,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,652FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,685TotalAmt
Management And General$27,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,396TotalAmt
Management And General$42,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,025TotalAmt
Management And General$53,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,991TotalAmt
Program Services$1,508,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,031TotalAmt
Program Services$97,031ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,221TotalAmt
Program Services$35,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,167FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,393TotalAmt
Program Services$11,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,667FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,550TotalAmt
Program Services$255,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,002TotalAmt
Program Services$335,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$440FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,441TotalAmt
Program Services$46,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,456FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,452TotalAmt
Management And General$16,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,032TotalAmt
Program Services$144,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,021TotalAmt
Program Services$36,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PHARMACY PURCHASES$919,110$919,110
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$535,836$535,836
EQUIPMENT LEASE/PURCHAS$318,748$5,959$312,789
DUES & PUBLICATION$66,931$10,050$55,755$1,126

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,016TotalAmt
Program Services$1,494,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$1,436,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$23FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,466,394TotalAmt
Program Services$22,970,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,067,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$427,840FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$700BOYAmt
EOY$700EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,947,032BOYAmt
EOY$4,782,309EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,061BOYAmt
EOY$49,316EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,082,727BOYAmt
EOY$2,933,323EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,909BOYAmt
EOY$330,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,999,769LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,142,138LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,940,242BOYAmt
EOY$2,857,631EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,606,340BOYAmt
EOY$14,694,185EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,943,011BOYAmt
EOY$25,647,701EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,175,041BOYAmt
EOY$2,939,325EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,226BOYAmt
EOY$62,486EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,223,267BOYAmt
EOY$3,001,811EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,397,678BOYAmt
EOY$17,491,598EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,015,283BOYAmt
EOY$791,914EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,306,783BOYAmt
EOY$4,362,378EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,719,744BOYAmt
EOY$22,645,890EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,943,011BOYAmt
EOY$25,647,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$684,104ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$242,042NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$791,825CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$794,435CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,301,665CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,870,904CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,354,491CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,113,320TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,144,610CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,088,768CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,898,450CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,349,027CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,465,613CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$110,946,468TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,936,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,883,203CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,200,115CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,219,931CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,820,104CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$118,059,788TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$118,059,788PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,480CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$335,335CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$361,494CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$503,953CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,211,237TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,480CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$335,335CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$361,494CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$503,953CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,211,237TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,166CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,827CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,794CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,477CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,947TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,952,576CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,921,510CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,545,244CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,598,902CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,326,740CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$119,344,972TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98920PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99320PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01010InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00620InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2012 AMOUNT: $ 6,000. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 32,205. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 357. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 15,772. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 42. MEALS - NON-PATIENT - 2012 AMOUNT: $ 3,166. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 2,622. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 1,518. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 1,705. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 2,641. GAIN ON LEASE TERMINATION - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 7,919.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,562,932BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$347,615InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$177,956OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,733,391EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,733,056BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$590ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,524InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$162,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,562,932EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,220,799BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,458,595ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$190,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$137,304OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,733,056EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,877,148BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$71,994ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$396,770InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$125,113OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,220,799EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,695,745BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$36,095ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$268,010InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$122,702OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,877,148EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.30300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64790PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04910TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,082,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,082,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,506,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,123,299DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,383,539BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$264,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,046DepreciationAmt
Book Value$228,141BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$594,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$585,758DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,204BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$551,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$397,035DepreciationAmt
Book Value$154,547BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,857,631TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,388,058TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$242,042NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$37,707DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$10,836OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$290,585RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,097,473RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$53,025InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$53,025RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,150,498TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,461,912TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$37,707DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,836OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$48,543ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,413,369ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$53,025InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$53,025ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,466,394TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS RESULTED FROM DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS FOR SUPPORT OF SEVERAL HOSPICE PROGRAM ACTIVITIES. CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MAJOR DONORS WERE RESTRICTED TO THE OPERATIONS, MAINTENANCE AND PATIENT CARE AT THE HOSPICE'S INPATIENT ACUTE CARE FACILITY. DONORS HAVE ALSO CONTRIBUTED TO THE FUNDING OF NURSING SERVICES PROVIDED AT THE INPATIENT HOSPICE. THE HOSPICE IN-HOME SERVICES ARE BEING SUPPORTED TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE SERVICES BY PHYSICIANS, NURSES, SOCIAL WORKERS AND HOSPICE AIDES. THE ENDOWMENTS ALSO SUPPORT CHARITY CARE AND THE UNCOMPENSATED SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH BEREAVEMENT AND PASTORAL CARE SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE HOSPICE IS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). PALLIATIVE MEDICINE IS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHOSE OPERATING RESULTS FLOW THROUGH TO THE HOSPICE, WHICH IS ITS SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER. NEITHER OF THESE ENTITIES ARE CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE IRC PROVIDES FOR TAXATION OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. THE HOSPICE AND ITS AFFILIATED ENTITIES HAVE NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME; HOWEVER, SUCH STATUS IS SUBJECT TO FINAL DETERMINATION UPON EXAMINATION OF THE RELATED INCOME TAX RETURNS BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 10,836.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 10,836.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TREE OF LIGHTSEvent1Nm
Charitable Contri Event1$46,920CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1-$46,920GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,350RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,500FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$300EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,686OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Charitable Contributions Tot$46,920CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events-$46,920GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,350RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,500FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$300EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,686OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,836DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$57,756NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANN MITCHELL
PRESIDENT & CEO$219,139$0$10,250$0$0$0$6,857$0$7,531$0$243,777$0$0$0
MONICA ESCALANTE
CFO/COO$183,949$0$250$0$0$0$5,611$0$5,935$0$195,745$0$0$0
GEOFFREY COLEMAN MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$200,837$0$250$0$0$0$6,606$0$17,097$0$224,790$0$0$0
MILLICENT WHYTE-HIGGINS
SR. VP OF NURSING SERVICES$161,127$0$250$0$0$0$4,952$0$7,435$0$173,764$0$0$0
JANET CAUFFIEL
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$143,982$0$250$0$0$0$4,733$0$1,344$0$150,309$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON, BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON, BOARD SECRETARY, BOARD TREASURER, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON, AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO, AND SUCH OTHER BOARD MEMBERS AS THE BOARD MAY DEEM APPROPRIATE. IT SHALL HAVE AUTHORITY TO CONDUCT ESSENTIAL HOSPICE BUSINESS BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS, WHEN DELAY IN ACTION WOULD BE DETRIMENTAL TO THE HOSPICE, EXCEPT AS TO THE MATTERS LISTED BELOW AS WELL AS ANY OTHERS IMPOSED BY THE BOARD: 1. AMENDING THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS; 2. APPROVING A PLAN OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION; 3. FILLING VACANCIES ON THE HOSPICE BOARD OR THE FOUNDATION BOARD OR REMOVING DIRECTORS OR OFFICERS OF EACH BOARD FROM OFFICE; 4. APPOINTING OR REMOVING MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; 5. APPOINTING OR REMOVING ANY OFFICER, THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR OR THE PRESIDENT/CEO, WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD; 6. APPROVING SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, MORTGAGE, PLEDGE, OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL, OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL, THE PROPERTY OR ASSETS OF THE HOSPICE; OR 7. APPROVING VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF THE HOSPICE OR REVOCATION OF VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION PROCEEDINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE FILING. THE CHAIRMAN GIVES A SUMMARY REPORT TO THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS CAN REQUEST A COPY OF THE FORM 990 RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL INDIVIDUALS, UPON APPOINTMENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ANY BOARD DESIGNATED COMMITTEE, OR MONTGOMERY HOSPICE STAFF OR VOLUNTEER POSITION, SHALL BE REQUIRED TO EXAMINE AND SIGN AN INDIVIDUAL STATEMENT REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT MUST PROMPTLY BE UPDATED AND BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND/OR CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. IF THE MATTER CONCERNS A STAFF MEMBER OR VOLUNTEER, THE CHANGE SHOULD BE PRESENTED TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SUPERVISOR. THE INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBERS, WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THEIR CURRENT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP AND THE HOSPICE, WILL WITHDRAW THEMSELVES FROM BOARD DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW FOR PRESIDENT/CEO IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. MEMBERS MAY INTERVIEW PRESIDENT/CEO'S COLLEAGUES CONCERNING THEIR INTERACTION AND RELATIONSHIP WITH PRESIDENT/CEO. OTHER ANALYSIS INCLUDES A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. KEY EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS BY THEIR IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PERFORMANCE SUMMARY IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO. AN ANALYSIS OF COMPARABLE STAFF POSITIONS AND SIMILAR HOSPICE ORGANIZATIONS IS DONE BY HR DEPARTMENT. DATA FROM BENCHMARK REPORTS PROVIDED BY NHPCO AND MVI ARE ALSO USED IN THIS ANALYSIS. THE MOST RECENT YEAR IN WHICH THE COMPENSATION PROCESS WAS REVIEWED WAS 2016.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO SUMMARIZED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALLIATIVE MEDICINE CONSULTANTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DR SUITE 100OAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522343635EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO OFFER A CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR PATIENTS WITH ADVANCED ILLNESSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$1,494TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$11,688EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.