NORTHERN ARIZONA SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY LLC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHERN ARIZONA SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY LLC (EIN 86-0906621)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-07-28
IRS object ID
201722099349300412
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-07-28T09:50:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411690382PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Malloy Montague Karnowski RadosevichBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15353 Wayzata Blvd Ste 410AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860906621EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northern Arizona Senior Living CommunityBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LLCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9523618000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11107 Hazeltine Blvd No 200AddressLine1Txt
CityChaskaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55318ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRandall BensonPersonNm
Person TitleAuthorized SignatoryPersonTitleTxt
Phone9523618000PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonThomas A KarnowskiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00148364PTIN
Phone9525450424PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.241.48.137IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-05-04IPDt
IP Tm09:31:28IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE40D10625611E6C2C29A40A9D4B65BB9BD0CEAA0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id72B179353DD9FFC32DC70291472B128039FE5711AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The PeaksBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRandall BensonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11107 Hazeltine Blvd No 200AddressLine1Txt
CityChaskaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,079,688GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.thepeaks.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Corporation was formed to develop and operate a senior living and mentoring facility.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee285TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers87TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,100PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,126CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,435,166PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,068,583CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,536PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$335,105CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,457,802PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,734,604CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,291,381PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,507,890CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,913,965PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,823,995CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,205,346PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,331,885CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$747,544PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$402,719CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,128,991TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,995,265TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,569,544TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,099,848TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,440,553NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$2,104,583NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo develop and operate a senior living and mentoring facility.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,321,916ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,068,583RevenueAmt
DescNorthern Arizona Senior Living Community, LLC dba The Peaks, a Senior Living Facility (The Peaks) located in Flagstaff, Arizona, is a comprehensive senior living and healthcare campus consisting of 58 skilled nursing beds, 96 assisted living units, and 39 bungalows. The Peaks, Flagstaff, Arizona, is unique in its community involvement in that it shares strong ties with the Museum of Northern Arizona, and Flagstaff Medical Center. The Peaks provides its residents, as well as children in the area, with fully developed intergenerational activities benefiting older adults and children alike. Two of The Peaks residents and The Lodge executive director are docents of the museum, providing education on local history, and discoveries of the Colorado Plateau to area schools, associations, the public and Peaks residents. The Peaks provides independent, assisted living, progressive memory care, rehabilitation, long-term care, and skilled nursing, with the opportunity for residents to "age in place." Residents are encouraged to remain in their apartment homes receiving assistance with activities of daily living through personalized levels of care. The community was developed through a nonprofit partnership between Intergenerational Living and Health Care, the Museum of Northern Arizona and Northern Arizona Healthcare. For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, The Peaks participated in various charitable initiatives such as the provision of discounted care through participation in the Arizona State Medicaid program and Indian Health Services. We average 17 Medicaid patients in our skilled nursing facility on a daily basis. In our lodge, and bungalows we averaged 14 residents on a daily basis discounting eligible resident's care by $492,398 during 2016. We have a partnership with the Museum of Northern Arizona (MNA), which supports an art collection within The Peaks and three museum docent programs. The Peaks has come to an agreement with the Museum of Northern Arizona to issue memberships to all Peaks' residents. We believe this art enriches the lives of our residents and the community as a whole. Each month we support the museum with an $825 monthly fee. (Value $9,900). We currently have a $7,500 endowment at Northern Arizona University within the Behavioral and Social Science Department for scholarships to students who plan careers that would support seniors. In addition, an endowment in the amount of $15,000 was established with The Northern Arizona University's (NAU) Foundation to be used for scholarships for degree advancement for registered nurses who aspire to earn a bachelors degree in nursing. NAU nursing students in the baccalaureate and masters programs serve a portion of their internship in The Peaks' healthcare center. Future Certified Nursing Assistants from Coconino Community College shadow Lodge caregivers to fulfil program graduation requirements.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,321,916TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee285EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Goodman Group LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9523618000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11107 Hazeltine BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityChaskaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Lisa Brugh
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Florence Spyrow
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Wilson
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Guertin
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Bavasi
Co-Chief Executive Officer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Egan
Co-Chief Executive Officer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Synertx
7540 North 19th Avenue Suite 200PhoenixAZ85021Therapy$1,174,683
The Goodman Group LLC
1107 Hazeltine Blvd 200ChaskaMN55318Management and Accounting Services, info$866,166
John B Goodman Limited Partnership
1107 Hazeltine Blvd 200ChaskaMN55318Construction Management & Development$794,095
Pharmerica Corporation of America
PO Box 409251AtlantaGA30384Pharmacy$529,204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,126AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,126TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident Services623990$8,801,648$8,801,648
Ancillary Services623990$5,166,654$5,166,654
Other operating revenue623990$100,281$100,281
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,068,583TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,910ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,069OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$345,084OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$339,015OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$339,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$339,015ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,734,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,068,583RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$335,105ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,049,918TotalAmt
Program Services$4,679,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,470TotalAmt
Management And General$69,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,502TotalAmt
Program Services$360,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,855TotalAmt
Management And General$772,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,693TotalAmt
Management And General$30,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,690TotalAmt
Management And General$309,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,532,042TotalAmt
Program Services$1,532,042ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,038TotalAmt
Program Services$79,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219,970TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,622TotalAmt
Program Services$340,622ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,590TotalAmt
Program Services$26,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,089TotalAmt
Program Services$864,089ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,490TotalAmt
Program Services$962,490ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,781TotalAmt
Program Services$499,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Dietary food$593,455$593,455
Other expenses$230,010$230,010
Equipment rental and ma$91,849$91,849
Amortization$42,693$42,693

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,128TotalAmt
Program Services$8,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,331,885TotalAmt
Program Services$11,321,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,009,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,736,919BOYAmt
EOY$2,124,510EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,375BOYAmt
EOY$358,581EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,025,899BOYAmt
EOY$1,139,245EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,349BOYAmt
EOY$52,327EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,752BOYAmt
EOY$197,110EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,345,039LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,386,924LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,217,102BOYAmt
EOY$16,958,115EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,679,595BOYAmt
EOY$3,165,377EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,128,991BOYAmt
EOY$23,995,265EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,215BOYAmt
EOY$851,140EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,047BOYAmt
EOY$154,820EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,727,677BOYAmt
EOY$25,016,561EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,605BOYAmt
EOY$77,327EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,569,544BOYAmt
EOY$26,099,848EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,440,553BOYAmt
EOY-$2,104,583EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,440,553BOYAmt
EOY-$2,104,583EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,128,991BOYAmt
EOY$23,995,265EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$402,719ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$66,749OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$288CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,314TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,798,046CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,557,538CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,613,353CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,435,166CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,068,583CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,472,686TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,798,046CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,558,238CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,613,641CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,445,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,069,809CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,485,000TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$67,485,000PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$351,732CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$67,834CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,842CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,484CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,910CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$452,802TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$351,732CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$67,834CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,842CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,484CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,910CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$452,802TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,149,778CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,626,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,626,483CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,461,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,073,719CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,937,802TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99330PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98790PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00670InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01210InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$660,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$660,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,088,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,206,104DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,881,994BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,076,876OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,330,999DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,745,877BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,520,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,849,821DepreciationAmt
Book Value$670,244BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,958,115TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Tax and insurance escrow$83,098
Replacement reserve account$883,970
Tenant/patient funds held in trust$6,707
Debt service reserve escrow$1,335,000
Capitalized Interest - net of accumulated amortization$856,602
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,165,377TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Interest$70,720
Tenant/patient funds held in trust$6,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$77,327TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,072,493TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,072,493RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$337,889OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$337,889RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,734,604TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,669,774TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,669,774ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$337,889OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$337,889ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,331,885TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Company is exempt from taxation as a nonprofit organization in accordance with 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Company adopted the recognition requirements for uncertain income tax positions as required by Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification (FASB ASC) 740-10 (formerly known as FASB Interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes), with no cumulative effect adjustment required. Income tax benefits are recognized for income tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, only when it is determined that the income tax position will more-likely-than-not be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company has analyzed tax positions taken for filing with the Internal Revenue Service and the state jurisdiction where it operates. The Company believes that income tax filing positions will be sustained upon examination and does not anticipate any adjustments that would result in a material adverse effect on the Company's financial condition, results of operations, or cash flows. Accordingly, the Company has not recorded any reserves or related accruals for interest and penalties for uncertain income tax positions at December 31, 2015. The Company is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any open tax periods.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Charitable contribution revenue netted with expense 1,126. Loss on disposal of property -339,015.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Charitable contribution revenue netted with expense 1,126. Charitable contribution revenue netted with expense -339,015.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent certified public accounting firm. It is then reviewed by the controller and CPAs of the management company. The Form 990 is given to each Board member in advance of a scheduled meeting of the Board for their review. There is discussion of the Form 990 at the Board meeting with the preparers and the management company's representative prior to Board approval of the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach member of the governing board annually completes a disclosure of conflict of interest questionnaire.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation is based on experience and market salary surveys, and is reviewed annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes it governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon written request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gGeneral medical services : Program service expenses 61,080. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 61,080. Nursing and therapy : Program service expenses 1,220,761. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,220,761. Dining, laundry, and housekeeping : Program service expenses 77,489. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 77,489. Other : Program service expenses 172,712. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 172,712.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Capital transfer -66,749.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:The financial statements are prepared by an independent accounting firm. The statements are reviewed and approved by the board before being issued. This process was the same as last year.
RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION:Made an effort to obtain information on compensation, if any were paid from a related organization. No other compensation or transactions were noted other than those listed on Form 990, Part VII, Line 1a.
Form 990 Part XII, Line 2(b) and Schedule D, Parts XI, XII and XIIIThe Organization had an audit for the year ended December 31, 2015, however due to HUD specifications the Organization was allowed to be subject to an audit for an extended period from October 20, 2015 through December 31, 2016. There is no specific audit for the calendar year ending December 31, 2016. The Organization is reporting on Schedule D Part XI, XII and XIII the adjusted calendar year numbers for the year ended December 31, 2016.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.