HOSPICE OF HOPE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF HOPE INC (EIN 61-1145339)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201721359349307622
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T14:20:43-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201416603PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BALDWIN CPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1116 SUTTON ST SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611145339EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF HOPE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6067594050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 KENTON STATION DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAVIN CARTMELLPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6067594050PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUZAN ROSSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00114441PTIN
Phone6065643690PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id72A9AB7397B853419F7BC1FB2C0C199BD4BCD0FAAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD5642DF4423300A4A94EB47D443012BF6EC3F5D5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAVIN CARTMELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 KENTON STATION DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2909 KENTON STATION DRIVEAddressLine2Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,650,932GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOSPICEOFHOPE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOSPICE OF HOPE IS AN ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO CARING FOR THE PHYSICAL, PSYCHOSOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF TERMINALLY ILL INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES FOR AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY IN MAYSVILLE, KENTUCKY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee217TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers62TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$291,147PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$316,455CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,052,250PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,170,715CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$576,993PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$587,032CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$26,109PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,868CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,946,499PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,091,070CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,980,093PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,062,396CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$60,820CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,095,113PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,566,730CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,075,206PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,629,126CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$871,293PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,461,944CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,751,046TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,783,719TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,545,956TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,277,128TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,205,090NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,506,591NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOPSICE OF HOPE STRIVES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND DEATH WITH DIGNITY BY PROVIDING EMOTIONAL, SPIRITUAL, AND PHYSICAL CARE TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND OUR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,688,270ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,944,286RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE OF HOPE IS AN ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO CARING FOR THE PHYSICAL, PSYCHOSOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF TERMINALLY ILL INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$961,691ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,226,429RevenueAmt
DescKENTON POINTE PROVIDES FOR AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY IN MAYSVILLE, KENTUCKY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,649,961TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee217EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAVIN CARTMELLPersonNm
Phone6067594050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 KENTON STATION DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2909 KENTON STATION DRIVEAddressLine2Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KAVIN CARTMELL
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$139,290$0$5,295
RANDY ANDERSON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUNE A DEMOYA
IMM. PAST CH1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA HENDRICKSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY W HILLENMEYER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM HOWARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H LAWLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL R MINEER
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE NEWMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY ORME
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGERY PAELTZ
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN G PARKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JUSTON PATE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANDA PAUL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL P PELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD J RICE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRIN L SCHNEIDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE L SCHUMACHER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN WALTON
VICE CHAIRMA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ROBERT F ROSS
MEDICAL DIRE40.00Yes (X)$175,096$0$8,868Yes (X)
JULIA HAY
PHARMACY MAN40.00$151,606$0$9,949Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$465,992TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,112TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HUMANA HEALTH PLAN INC
HUMANA HEALTH PLAN INCPO BOX 528PO BOX 528CAROL STREAMIL601320528INS BENEFITS$1,112,483
COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES INC
COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES INC115 PIONEER TRACE115 PIONEER TRACEFLEMINGSBURGKY41041ROOM & BOARD$412,851
QUALIS MANAGEMENT
QUALIS MANAGEMENTPO BOX 7458PO BOX 7458ROCKY MOUNTNC27804DME MANAGEMENT$350,891
EDGEWOOD MANOR OF GREENFIELD
EDGEWOOD MANOR OF GREENFIELD850 NELLIE STREET850 NELLIE STREETGREENFIELDOH45123ROOM & BOARD$341,641
GGNSC VANCEBURG LLC
GGNSC VANCEBURG LLC58 EASTHAM ST58 EASTHAM STVANCEBURGKY41179ROOM & BOARD$253,129
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$35,655FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$173,323GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$107,477AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$316,455TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME621610$13,944,286$13,944,286
KENTON POINT623990$1,190,329$1,190,329
RESIDENT SERVICES623990$36,100$36,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,170,715TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$492,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$492,210ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,633,385SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,537,995SecuritiesAmt
Other$568OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$95,390SecuritiesAmt
Other-$568OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,822ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$37,878FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$35,655ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$21,299FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,579ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$289RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$289OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,091,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,171,004RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$603,611ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,290TotalAmt
Management And General$139,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,226,701TotalAmt
Program Services$5,134,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,066,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,650FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,557TotalAmt
Program Services$152,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,044,515TotalAmt
Program Services$853,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,333TotalAmt
Program Services$375,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,530FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,319TotalAmt
Management And General$105,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,135TotalAmt
Management And General$58,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,480TotalAmt
Management And General$90,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,686TotalAmt
Program Services$19,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,488TotalAmt
Program Services$100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,559TotalAmt
Program Services$16,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,803TotalAmt
Program Services$123,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,027TotalAmt
Program Services$410,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,588TotalAmt
Management And General$14,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,515TotalAmt
Management And General$116,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,489TotalAmt
Program Services$347,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,970TotalAmt
Program Services$17,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER PATIENT SERVICES$3,155,358$3,155,358
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$524,278$524,278
PHARMACY$431,139$431,139
OTHER EMPLOYEE RELATED EX$115,983$78,419$37,564

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,183TotalAmt
Program Services$9,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,640FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,629,126TotalAmt
Program Services$11,649,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,918,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,820FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,800,884BOYAmt
EOY$3,787,134EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,533BOYAmt
EOY$59,592EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,105BOYAmt
EOY$7,079EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,707,424BOYAmt
EOY$1,918,071EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,945BOYAmt
EOY$43,898EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,041BOYAmt
EOY$146,744EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,246,154LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,416,111LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,227,481BOYAmt
EOY$9,830,043EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,594,091BOYAmt
EOY$16,924,101EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,542BOYAmt
EOY$67,057EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,751,046BOYAmt
EOY$32,783,719EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$794,756BOYAmt
EOY$797,795EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,751,200BOYAmt
EOY$3,479,333EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,545,956BOYAmt
EOY$4,277,128EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,081,499BOYAmt
EOY$28,457,953EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,591BOYAmt
EOY$48,638EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,205,090BOYAmt
EOY$28,506,591EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,751,046BOYAmt
EOY$32,783,719EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,461,944ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$839,557NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$465,162CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$359,661CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$325,754CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$291,147CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$316,455CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,758,179TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,105,495CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,498,298CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,919,093CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,052,769CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,171,004CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,746,659TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,750CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,045CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,460CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,866CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,878CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$244,999TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,629,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,930,004CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,279,307CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,385,782CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,525,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,749,837TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$75,749,837PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$294,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$268,168CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$407,932CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$435,450CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$492,210CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,898,161TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$294,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$268,168CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$407,932CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$435,450CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$492,210CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,898,161TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,248CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$370CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$323CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$519CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$289CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,749TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,925,056CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,198,542CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,687,562CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,821,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,017,836CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,650,747TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97550PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97660PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME 2,749ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$533DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$533TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$46,620AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,070,410BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$932,091ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$12,002,501EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,080,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,990,235ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$11,070,410EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,970,790BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,109,385ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$9,080,175EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,948,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,100InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,970,790EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,948,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$5,948,690EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$712,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$712,773BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,195,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,710,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,485,420BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$317,163OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$137,759DepreciationAmt
Book Value$179,404BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,927,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,475,948DepreciationAmt
Book Value$451,919BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,381DepreciationAmt
Book Value$527BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,830,043TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON STOCKS$10,767,955F
CORPORATE BONDS & NOTES$3,720,007F
MUTUAL FUNDS$1,379,070F
CASH EQUIVALENTS$637,404F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS$419,665F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,924,101TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,951,926TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$839,557NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$21,299OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$860,856RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,091,070RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,091,070TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,650,425TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$21,299OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$21,299ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,629,126ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,629,126TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENT RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015. IF THE SITUATION AROSE IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION WOULD HAVE INTEREST TO RECOGNIZE, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE THIS AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES WOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN OTHER EXPENSES. TAX YEARS STILL OPEN UNDER FEDERAL AND STATE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS REMAIN SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND CHANGE. BASED ON THE EVALUATION OF THE ORGANIZATION TAX POSITIONS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ALL POSITIONS TAKEN WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER AN EXAMINATION. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR THE EFFECTS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITONS HAS BEEN RECORDED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSE 21,299
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 21,299

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BUILDING CAMPAIEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$20,000GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$20,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Event2GALA FUNDRAISEREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$19,685GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$19,685GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$17,472OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$33,770GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$15,655CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$18,115GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$3,827OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$73,455GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$35,655CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$37,800GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$21,299OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$21,299DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$16,501NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
DR ROBERT F ROSS
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$175,096$4,799$4,069$183,964
JULIA HAY
PHARMACY MANAGER$151,347$4,067$5,882$161,555$259

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES INCPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionROBIN WALTONRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$412,851TransactionAmt
TransactionMEDICAL SVC PMTSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBIN WALTON (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: ROBIN IS A BOARD MEMBER OF HOSPICE OF HOPE. ROBIN AND HER SPOUSE ARE 1/3 OWNERS OF COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES, INC. IN FLEMINGSBURG, KY. (C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION: 412,851 (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: HOSPICE OF HOPE CONTRACTS WITH COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES, INC. TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE FOR RESIDENTS. THE MAJORITY OF THE PAYMENT FOR SERVICES IS FOR NURSING HOME ROOM & BOARD THAT IS REIMBURSED AT 100% OF THE MEDICAID ROOM & BOARD RATE AS STIPULATED UNDER MEDICARE AND MEDICAID GUIDELINES. SERVICES ARE CONTRACTED AT RATES SIMILAR WITH OTHER NURSING HOMES IN OUR SERVICE AREA. THIS RELATIONSHIP WAS CREATED UPON THE INHERITANCE OF THE BUSINESS FROM A FAMILY MEMBER OF HER SPOUSE. (E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION REVENUES?: NO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, BUSINESS MANAGER, AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. ANY CHANGES NECESSARY WILL THEN BE MADE AND THEN THE FORM WILL BE SIGNED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CIN THE EVENT THAT A HOSPICE PARTY IS INVOLVED IN ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED: 1) FULL DISCLOSURE SHOULD BE MADE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. 2) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL INFORM THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON OF ANY SITUATIONS INVOLVING THE BOARD MEMBER IMMEDIATELY. 3) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL HAVE THE FINAL AUTHORITY IN DETERMINING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS. 4) THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE FULL AUTHORITY IN DEALING WITH SITUATIONS OF CONFLICT INVOLVING BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL PROVIDE THE COMMITTEE WITH A SELF-APPRAISAL BASED ON THE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES ESTABLISHED FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL BE PROVIDED REASONABLE COMPENSATION AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES COMPENSATION BASED ON THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW COMPLETED BY SUPERVISOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THIS INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO ANYONE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 21,299 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -21,299

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENTON POINTE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11455 KENTON POINTE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454495363EIN
Primary ActivitiesAST LV FACPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,338,757TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$163,868EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HOSPICE OF HOPE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.