FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHARLES DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE & SCIENCE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHARLES DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE & SCIENCE (EIN 95-6151774)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201721359349303377
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T10:10:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W MARCH LN STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySTOCKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956151774EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLES R DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AND SCIENCEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3235635820PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11731 EAST 120TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90059ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID M CARLISLE MD PHDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3235635820PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRACY S PAGLIAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID M CARLISLE MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11731 EAST 120TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90059ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,284,609GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CDREWU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CONDUCT EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND CLINICAL SERVICES IN THE CONTEXT OF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT TO TRAIN HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, TO PROMOTE WELLNESS AND PROVIDE CARE IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee468TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$33,263,911PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$32,682,527CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,297,547PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,606,082CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,984,106PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$923,797CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$201,365PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$12,790CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,746,929PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,199,616CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,457,492PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,899,587CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,816,891PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,465,172CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$180,761CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,989,781PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,915,801CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,264,164PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,280,560CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,482,765PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$80,944CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$163,682,439TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$158,578,919TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$53,297,100TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,455,965TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$110,385,339NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$105,122,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE IS A PRIVATE NON-PROFIT STUDENT-CENTERED UNIVERSITY THAT IS COMMITTED TO CULTIVATING DIVERSE HEALTH PROFESSIONAL LEADERS WHO ARE DEDICATED TO SOCIAL JUSTICE AND HEALTH EQUITY FOR UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS THROUGH OUTSTANDING EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CLINICAL SERVICE, AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,197,457ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,899,587GrantAmt
Revenue$15,606,082RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY HAS 274 FACULTY MEMBERS, 73 FULL-TIME AND 201 PART-TIME. THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND HEALTH (COSH) HAS 19 FULL-TIME FACULTY AND 10 PART-TIME FACULTY. COSH STUDENT ENROLLMENT FOR 2016 STOOD AT 205. THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE (COM) HAS 33 FULL-TIME ACTIVE FACULTY AND 165 PART-TIME AND CLINICAL FACULTY MEMBERS. APPROXIMATELY 50% OF THE COM FACULTY MEMBERS HAVE DUAL APPOINTMENTS WITH UCLA. CURRENT COM STUDENT ENROLLMENT CONSISTS OF 123 GRADUATE STUDENTS. THE SCHOOL OF NURSING (SON) HAS 47 FACULTY MEMBERS, 21 FULL-TIME AND 26 PART TIME. SON ENROLLMENT CONSISTS OF 324 GRADUATE STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,631,374ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCH: THE UNIVERSITY'S RESEARCH PORTFOLIO HAS ACHIEVED NATIONAL RECOGNITION, PARTICULARLY IN ADVANCING MEDICAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF UNDESERVED COMMUNITIES. DIABETES, HYPERTENSION, CANCER, REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH, CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE, NEURO-PSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS AND HIV/AIDS ARE JUST A FEW OF THE AREAS WHERE CHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY RESEARCHERS, FACULTY AND STAFF MEMBERS MAKE A DIFFERENCE. OUR NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY RENOWNED RESEARCHERS ARE BREAKING NEW GROUND, INTEGRATING RESEARCH ADVANCES INTO THE BASIC SCIENCES AND SETTING NEW STANDARDS IN HEALTHCARE DISPARITIES RESEARCH FOR UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. RESEARCH ACTIVITIES AT THE UNIVERSITY ENCOMPASS THE ENTIRE SPECTRUM OF RESEARCH ENDEAVORS, FROM MOLECULAR BIOLOGISTS DISCOVERING GENES WHICH IDENTIFY PATIENTS AT INCREASED RISK FOR BREAST CANCER AND CLINICAL RESEARCHERS STUDYING ADVANCED PHARMACOLOGIC TREATMENT OF DIABETES AND HYPERTENSION, AND EPIDEMIOLOGISTS ASSESSING RISK FACTORS FOR BLINDNESS IN DIVERSE POPULATIONS TO ASSISTING AND HELPING TRAIN MEDICAL PROVIDERS, EQUIP HOSPITALS AND CLINICS, AND TESTING PEOPLE FOR HIV IN COUNTRIES AS FAR AS ANGOLA. CHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE IS ENGAGED AS A TRUE RESEARCH PARTNER LOCALLY WITH NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED RESEARCH INTENSIVE INSTITUTIONS, SUCH AS THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA - LOS ANGELES AND THE RAND CORPORATION. FROM OVER 3,000 NIH-FUNDED INSTITUTIONS, THE UNIVERSITY RANKS IN THE TOP 7% FOR THE LEVEL OF FUNDING RECEIVED AND IS IN THE TOP 50 PRIVATE RESEARCH UNIVERSITIES AS RATED BY THE CENTER FOR MEASURING UNIVERSITY PERFORMANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,740,871ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC & INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT: THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS 23 ACADEMIC PROGRAMS ORGANIZED INTO THREE COLLEGES: 1) THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND HEALTH WHICH FEATURES ONE MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH, 1 ASSOCIATE AND 1 BACHELORS DEGREE, AND TWO CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS; 2) THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF TWO PROGRAMS - THE DREW/ UCLA MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM, AND THE CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM, AND 3) THE MERVYN M. DYMALLY SCHOOL OF NURSING WITH A MASTERS OF SCIENCE IN NURSING DEGREE, AND SEVERAL POST-MASTERS CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,050,768ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescCHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY IS ACTIVELY COMMITTED TO TRAINING FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE THROUGH A NUMBER OF NOVEL AND INNOVATIVE YOUTH EDUCATION "PIPELINE PROGRAMS" WHICH ARE UNIQUE AMONG MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. THE PIPELINE PROGRAMS HAVE TWO IMPORTANT GOALS: EXPOSE URBAN MINORITY STUDENTS TO SCIENCE STUDIES WHILE HELPING THEM DEVELOP A STRONG INTEREST IN SCIENCE AND RESEARCH, AND IMPROVE OPPORTUNITIES FOR URBAN MINORITY STUDENTS WHO WISH TO PURSUE CAREERS IN MEDICINE AND SCIENCE. THE PROGRAMS ARE A SERIES OF EDUCATIONAL STEPS THAT ESTABLISH AN ACADEMIC CONTINUUM IN MEDICAL EDUCATION. THE ACADEMIC CONTINUUM STARTS AT PRESCHOOL WITH THE SATURDAY SCIENCE ACADEMY (SSA) PROGRAMS, INCLUDING THE SSA JUNIOR WHITE COAT CEREMONY, AND EXTENDS UPWARD THROUGH THE LINCOLN-DREW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (GRADES K-6). LINCOLN-DREW MIDDLE SCHOOL (GRADES 7 THROUGH 9) AND THE KING/DREW MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE (GRADES 10 THROUGH 12). THE WHITE COAT CEREMONY IS A NATIONWIDE MEDICAL SCHOOL ACTIVITY TO SIGNAL THE TRANSITION OF MEDICAL STUDENTS FROM BOOK LEARNING AND LAB WORK TO THE WORLD OF CLINICAL PRACTICE AND DIRECT INTERACTION WITH REAL PATIENTS. THE SSA JUNIOR WHITE COAT CEREMONY SEEKS TO EMBRACE THE SPIRIT OF THIS EXERCISE THROUGH ENCOURAGING STUDENTS TO COMMIT TO LIFELONG LEARNING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,050,768TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$37,620,470TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document392IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee468EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN GERAGHTYPersonNm
Phone3235635820PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11731 EAST 120TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90059ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MARVIN O'QUINN MPH
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR J OCHOA ESQ
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK T DOWLING MD MPH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN YAMAMOTO ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M CARLISLE MD PHD
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$403,987$0$47,585
HOWARD A KAHN MA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIDYA KAUSHIK MD
FACULTY TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW B LEEKA MBA MPH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C MAZZIOTTA MD PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
B KATHLYN MEAD MBA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN A PULIAFITO MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ROSSER PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARENCE SHIELDS JR MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANESHA TEKOLA
STUDENT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET AVILA PHD MSN MSHCM PHN
TRUSTEE (THRU 5/16)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL MCLANEY
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$53,339$0$581
JOHN GERAGHTY CPA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$204,656$0$37,264
JACKIE BROWN
CHIEF OF STAFF AND BOARD SECRETARY50.00Yes (X)$108,422$0$17,925
JAYDUTT VADGAMA PHD
V.P. RESEARCH50.00$331,632$0$40,271Yes (X)
STEVE MICHAEL PHD
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS50.00$209,721$0$25,853Yes (X)
ANGELA MINNIEFIELD
V.P. ADVANCEMENT50.00$221,974$0$34,436Yes (X)
DAPHNE CALMES
DEAN, COLLEGE OF MEDICINE (INTERIM)50.00$236,140$0$24,914Yes (X)
RONALD EDELSTEIN THRU 416
DEAN, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND HEALTH (INTERIM)50.00$202,756$0$24,360Yes (X)
SHELDON FIELDS THRU 516
DEAN, SCHOOL OF NURSING50.00$193,762$0$16,380Yes (X)
JOHN PATTON
CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL50.00$248,479$0$29,040Yes (X)
DAVID MARTINS
RESEARCHER50.00$205,460$0$27,803Yes (X)
MOSHEN BAZARGAN
RESEARCHER50.00$188,079$0$24,547Yes (X)
ROBERT JENDERS
RESEARCHER50.00$184,390$0$16,450Yes (X)
SUKRIT MUKERJEE
RESEARCHER50.00$161,527$0$28,448Yes (X)
SHIRLEY EVERS MANLEY THRU 115
DEAN, SCHOOL OF NURSING (FORMER)50.00$172,905$0$21,699Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,327,229TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$417,556TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE BAKER GROUP
10736 JEFFERSON BLVD 659CULVER CITYCA90230EVENT PLANNING$395,853
MR2 SOLUTIONS INC
18662 MAC ARTHUR BLVD STE 400IRVINECA90612COMPUTER CONSULTING$216,201
MOSS ADAMS LLP
10980 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 1100LOS ANGELESCA90024AUDIT SERVICES$171,009
ARAMANINO LLP
3595 MT DIABLO BLVD 2ND FLRLAFAYETTECA94549SOFTWARE CONSULTING$130,274
KAUFFMA BORGEEST & RYAN LLP
120 BROADWAY 14TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10721LEGAL SERVICES$104,652
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$143,500FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$30,899,707GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,639,320AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$32,682,527TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION/FEES/CONTINUING EDUCATION611710$14,700,939$14,700,939
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES722210$905,143$905,143
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,606,082TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$780,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$780,500ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,090,375SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,947,078SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$143,297SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,297TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$143,297ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$125,125FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$143,500ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$137,915FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12,790ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,199,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,606,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$911,007ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,409,328TotalAmt
Program Services$2,409,328ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,259TotalAmt
Program Services$490,259ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,171,896TotalAmt
Program Services$1,694,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,476,995TotalAmt
Program Services$16,752,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,649,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,875FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,031TotalAmt
Program Services$927,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,541,986TotalAmt
Program Services$1,982,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$540,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,589FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,085,264TotalAmt
Program Services$1,626,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$458,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,459TotalAmt
Program Services$66,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,669TotalAmt
Management And General$883,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,627TotalAmt
Management And General$204,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,723TotalAmt
Management And General$778,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,128TotalAmt
Program Services$96,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,334FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,522,105TotalAmt
Program Services$1,187,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,092FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,004TotalAmt
Program Services$399,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,013,809TotalAmt
Program Services$790,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,307TotalAmt
Program Services$1,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,282TotalAmt
Program Services$180,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,252FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,128,143TotalAmt
Program Services$1,659,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,400,573TotalAmt
Program Services$1,872,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$528,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,905TotalAmt
Program Services$610,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM/PARTICIPANT EXP$2,017,580$1,573,712$433,447$10,421
SUBCONTRACTORS/PURCHASE$1,932,941$1,507,694$417,513$7,734
PROV FOR DOUBTFUL ACCTS$110,880$86,486$24,394

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,185,666TotalAmt
Program Services$1,704,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,386FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,280,560TotalAmt
Program Services$37,620,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,479,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,761FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,215,385BOYAmt
EOY$4,623,462EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,342,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,291,159EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,251,871BOYAmt
EOY$7,644,605EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,951,262BOYAmt
EOY$2,095,178EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,674,454LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,947,424LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,144,557BOYAmt
EOY$43,727,030EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,740,972BOYAmt
EOY$98,204,843EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,345BOYAmt
EOY$2,100EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,025,347BOYAmt
EOY$990,542EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,682,439BOYAmt
EOY$158,578,919EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,977,862BOYAmt
EOY$5,393,786EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,618,509BOYAmt
EOY$4,743,495EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,875,000BOYAmt
EOY$32,695,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,749,940BOYAmt
EOY$2,696,716EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,075,789BOYAmt
EOY$7,926,968EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,297,100BOYAmt
EOY$53,455,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,674,739BOYAmt
EOY$20,564,054EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,440,400BOYAmt
EOY$50,288,700EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,270,200BOYAmt
EOY$34,270,200EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,385,339BOYAmt
EOY$105,122,954EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,682,439BOYAmt
EOY$158,578,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$80,944ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,589,224NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,592,217OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,783,986CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,816,885CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,856,337CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,465,276CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,682,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$196,605,011TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,783,986CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,816,885CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,856,337CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,465,276CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,682,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$196,605,011TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,918,453SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$194,686,558PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,460,039CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,205,008CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,831,705CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,445,103CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$780,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,722,355TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$204,327,366TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$72,360,041GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95280PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95560PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,034,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,644,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,234,600OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$81,155,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,672,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,322,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,960,400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$83,034,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,873,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,480,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,677,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,360,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,672,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,327,300BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,606,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,160,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,873,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,252,900BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,960,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,327,300EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.41550PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.58450TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,087,034OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,087,034BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,132,967OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,510,831DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,622,136BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$988,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$595,529DepreciationAmt
Book Value$393,324BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,184,883OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,841,064DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,343,819BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$280,717OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$280,717BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,727,030TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
UCLA ENDOWMENT FUND$76,346,273F
UC STIP FUND$19,990,376F
COMMON FUND$1,868,194F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$98,204,843TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OBLIGATIONS UNDER CAP LEASES$289,203
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$7,637,765
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,926,968TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,749,194TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,589,224NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,589,224RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,338,418RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$778,723InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,082,475OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,861,198RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,199,616TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,011,578TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,011,578ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$778,723InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$490,259OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,268,982ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,280,560TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE CORPUS WILL BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AND THE INVESTMENT INCOME PORTION WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT: (1) FACULTY AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, INCLUDING CREATION OF A FACULTY RESEARCH AND TEACHING RESOURCE CENTER, AND A COMPREHENSIVE INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM FOR FACULTY THAT WILL OPTIMIZE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF FACULTY AS RESEARCH MENTORS; AND (2) CONTINUE TO ENHANCE AND STRENGTHEN THE UNIVERSITY'S RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE THROUGH MODERNIZATION OF THE EXISTING LEARNING RESOURCE CENTER FOR STUDENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTS FOR THE UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN INTERPRETATION ISSUED BY THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS GUIDANCE REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORELIKELYTHANNOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORELIKELYTHANNOT THRESHOLD ARE REQUIRED TO BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THIS INTERPRETATION PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WERE NOT CONSIDERED MORELIKELYTHANNOT OF BEING SUSTAINED BY APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITIES AS OF BOTH JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED LOSSES ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,592,217. FELLOWSHIP REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES 490,258.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FELLOWSHIP REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES 490,259.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CHARLES DREW HAS PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH THE COURSE CATALOG, THE WEBSITE STATEMENT, THE APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION, THE ADMISSIONS PUBLICATIONS, THE FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION, THE EMPLOYEMENT APPLICATION AND OTHER EMPLOYMENT MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6CHARLES DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE RECEIVES GOVERNMENT FUNDING FROM FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL AGENCIES FOR THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES AS WELL AS COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND SERVICE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICARegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedPI TRAVEL AND REVIEW OF ACTIVITIESSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$36,767RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$36,767SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$36,767TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPRING GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$219,850GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$109,500CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$110,350GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,334NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$47,418RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$20,650EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$43,004OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2PRESIDENT'S BREAKFASTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$48,775GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$34,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$14,775GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$8,991RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$13,261EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,257OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$268,625GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$143,500CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$125,125GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,334NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$56,409RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$33,911EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$46,261OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$137,915DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$12,790NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
WOMEN ORGANIZED TO RESPOND TO LIFE-THREATENING DISEASES
449 15TH STREET SUITE 303OAKLANDCA94612943177103501(C)(3)$9,000GENERAL SUPPORT TO CONDUCT FOCUS GROUPS TARGETING WOMEN OF COLOR LIVING WITH HIV.STIS FROM INCREASED RISK OF INFECTION. (NORTHERN CALIFORNIA)
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INDIAN CENTER
10175 SLATER AVE SUITE 150FOUNTAIN VALLEYCA92708237031625501(C)(3)$9,000GENERAL SUPPORT TO CONDUCT FOCUS GROUPS TARGETING WOMEN OF COLOR LIVING WITH HIV.STIS FROM INCREASED RISK OF INFECTION. (CENTRAL CALIFORNIA)
CALIFORNIA LATINAS FOR REPRODUCTION
POBOX 861766LOS ANGELESCA90086262213868501(C)(3)$16,500GENERAL SUPPORT TO CONDUCT FOCUS GROUPS TARGETING WOMEN OF COLOR LIVING WITH HIV.STIS FROM INCREASED RISK OF INFECTION. (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)
COMMUNITY HEALTH COUNCILS
3731 STOCKER STREET SUITE 201LOS ANGELESCA90008954487664501(C)(3)$125,792COMMUNITY COLLABORATION TO REDUCE BURDEN OF HEART DISEASE
UC REGENT DAVID GEFFFEN SCHOOL
911 BROXTON AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90024956006143$435,168COMMUNITY HIV/AIDS RESEARCH COLLABORATION WITH UCLA
DREW CARES INTERNATIONAL
10910 LONG BEACH BLVD SUITE 103LYNWOODCA90262203325709501(C)(3)$1,759,176HIV TREATMENT AND CARE IN RWANDAN DEFENSE AND THE ANGOLAN MILITARY
ST JOHNS WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER
808 WEST 58TH STREETLOS ANGELESCA90037954067758501(C)(3)$15,528GENERAL SUPPORT FOR THE RANDOMIZED TRIAL EXAM OF ETHNICALLY & CULTURAL INTERVENTION TO DECREASE HIV/STD-SEXUAL RISK BEHAVIORS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient119RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$490,259CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE REPRESENTS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID. WHEN AWARDING AID, CHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS ALL LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF FEDERAL AND STATE OF CALIFORNIA AID PROGRAMSExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID M CARLISLE MD PHD
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT$401,215$0$0$0$2,772$0$22,270$0$25,315$0$451,572$0$0$0
JOHN GERAGHTY CPA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$204,566$0$0$0$90$0$11,773$0$25,491$0$241,920$0$0$0
JAYDUTT VADGAMA PHD
V.P. RESEARCH$331,236$0$0$0$396$0$18,444$0$21,827$0$371,903$0$0$0
STEVE MICHAEL PHD
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$209,721$0$0$0$0$0$11,494$0$14,359$0$235,574$0$0$0
ANGELA MINNIEFIELD
V.P. ADVANCEMENT$221,344$0$0$0$630$0$12,449$0$21,987$0$256,410$0$0$0
DAPHNE CALMES
DEAN, COLLEGE OF MEDICINE (INTERIM)$235,882$0$0$0$258$0$13,005$0$11,909$0$261,054$0$0$0
RONALD EDELSTEIN THRU 416
DEAN, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND HEALTH$199,997$0$0$0$2,759$0$11,182$0$13,178$0$227,116$0$0$0
SHELDON FIELDS THRU 516
DEAN, SCHOOL OF NURSING$193,687$0$0$0$75$0$10,150$0$6,230$0$210,142$0$0$0
JOHN PATTON
CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL$245,707$0$0$0$2,772$0$13,646$0$15,394$0$277,519$0$0$0
DAVID MARTINS
RESEARCHER$205,202$0$0$0$258$0$11,425$0$16,378$0$233,263$0$0$0
MOSHEN BAZARGAN
RESEARCHER$187,683$0$0$0$396$0$10,513$0$14,034$0$212,626$0$0$0
ROBERT JENDERS
RESEARCHER$184,235$0$0$0$155$0$8,947$0$7,503$0$200,840$0$0$0
SUKRIT MUKERJEE
RESEARCHER$161,473$0$0$0$54$0$9,096$0$19,352$0$189,975$0$0$0
SHIRLEY EVERS MANLEY THRU 115
DEAN, SCHOOL OF NURSING (FORMER)$172,647$0$0$0$258$0$9,558$0$12,141$0$194,604$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED A UNIVERSITY-OWNED RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE. UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS ARE ALSO HELD AT THIS LOCATION. BENEFIT WAS NOT TAXABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521705592BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-12-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$32,710,625IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$180,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$32,710,625TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$275,625IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$32,435,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORGAN STANLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CAPITAL SERVICESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge18.516000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4BY-LAWS WERE UPDATED TO CLARIFY DEFINITION OF QUORUM FOR SEVERAL SUBCOMMITTEES AND ADDED THE CHAIR OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING TEAM WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE ACCOUNTING FIRM HIRED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990 AND THE CFO PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE TIME IT IS FILED. THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO ALL TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL NEW EMPLOYEES MUST COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST (COI) FORM AS A REQUIREMENT FOR HIRE. ALL STAFF AND FACULTY MUST RESPOND TO ANNUAL "CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE". ONCE ALL COIS ARE COLLECTED, AND DISCLOSED CONFLICTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE FOR RESOLUTION OR MITIGATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT AND CEO WAS HIRED IN JULY, 2011 FOLLOWING AN EXHAUSTIVE, NATION-WIDE SEARCH. THE SEARCH WAS HEADED BY THE BOT VICE CHAIR WHO ASSEMBLED A COMMITTEE REPRESENTING A CROSS SECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY AND COMMUNITY. THIS SEARCH COMMITTEE WAS OVER-SEEN BY THE BOT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EVALUATED COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AFTER COMPARISON TO PEER INSTITUTIONS. NO EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES ANY FORM OF BONUS OR INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION HIRED KEY EMPLOYEES BY CONDUCTING A NATIONWIDE SEARCH FOR VICE PRESIDENT'S AND COLLEGE DEAN'S. THE SALARIES WERE DETERMINED BY INPUT FROM SEARCH FIRM AND COMPARABILITY TO MARKET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19WHILE FEDERAL TAX LAWS DO NOT MANDATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION, THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST SWAP -1,592,217.