CHICAGO CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHICAGO CLUB (EIN 36-0898010)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201721329349302127
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T09:51:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 N Wabash Suite 3200AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN360898010EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Chicago ClubBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LINDA HOLMESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCHICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3124271825PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line181 EAST VAN BUREN STAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60605ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS P SPELLMANPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3124721825PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3128569100PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.140.192.146IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id36189620171315000005FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-05-11FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdEB2B1C02C9534E04F62CB99F1E428011C3823D44AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD82CC4735A73B0A7B2E3CB205CDC6F3F6C7E8892AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn A Canning JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line181 EAST VAN BUREN STAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,977,351GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.THECHICAGOCLUB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1869FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PREMIER CLUB IN THE CITY OF CHICAGO SERVING CHICAGO LEADERS BY PROVIDING A PRIVATE CLUB WITH OUTSTANDING DINING, SERVICE, AND CLUBHOUSE FACILITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee106TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$202,831TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$156,569NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,646,658PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,522,505CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$52,913PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$29,504CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,587,108PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,522,495CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,286,679PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,074,504CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,209,257PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,093,705CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,282,080PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,179,331CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,491,337PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,273,036CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$795,342PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$801,468CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,405,894TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,415,798TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,766,267TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,007,475TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,639,627NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,408,323NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CHICAGO CLUB IS AND SHALL CONTINUE TO BE THE PREMIER CLUB IN THE CITY OF CHICAGO, SERVING THE BUSINESS, CIVIC, EDUCATIONAL, AND PHILANTHROPIC LEADERS, AND THEIR FAMILIES, BY PROVIDING A PRIVATE CLUB WITH OUTSTANDING DINING, SERVICE, AND CLUBHOUSE FACILITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPRIVATE SOCIAL CLUB PROVIDING DINING & CLUBHOUSE FACILITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee106EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Initiation Fees And Cap Contri$1,321,350InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt
Gross Receipts For Public Use$332,802GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLINDA HOLMESPersonNm
Phone3124271825PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line181 EAST VAN BUREN STAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60605ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
John A Canning Jr
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles A Tribbett III
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheila A Penrose
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry D Richman
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY K ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate Bensen
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN A CHALLENGER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles W Douglas
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Q Brown
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theodore L Dysart
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM C STEINMETZ
DIRECTOR (last day 11/11/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick H Waddell
President (last day 3/24/16)1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay L Henderson
vp (last day 3/24/16)1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Miles D white
director (last day 3/24/16)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS P SPELLMAN
ASST SEC/GENERAL MGR40.00.0Yes (X)$330,000$0$6,394
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$330,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$6,394TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES713910$3,486,024$3,486,024
INITIATION FEES & CAPITAL ASSESSMENTS713910$1,321,350$1,321,350
FOOD & BEVERAGE DEPARTMENT713910$1,100,530$1,100,530
OVERNIGHT ROOMS713910$614,601$614,601
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,522,505TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,212UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$235,030RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,465RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$128,565RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$128,565UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$129,204SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,354OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$121,266SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,938SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,354OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,292UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,029,782GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$675,116CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,354,666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,309,904RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$44,762UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$39,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,264ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$39,264OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,074,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,832,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$202,831UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$39,264ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,394TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,340,294TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,919TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,176TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,922TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,526TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,208TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,827TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,416TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,832TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,660TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,689TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$977,111TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,177TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
SUPPLIES$144,366
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE$231,610
UNIFORMS AND LAUNDRY$81,951
INCOME TAX EXPENSE$45,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,458TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,273,036TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,741,017BOYAmt
EOY$2,609,332EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,726BOYAmt
EOY$642,143EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,541BOYAmt
EOY$204,329EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,623BOYAmt
EOY$45,398EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,073,627LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,976,022LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,900,996BOYAmt
EOY$15,097,605EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,991BOYAmt
EOY$813,991EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,405,894BOYAmt
EOY$19,415,798EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,128,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,127,997EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,152,733BOYAmt
EOY$1,233,867EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,360,998BOYAmt
EOY$4,487,566EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,124,536BOYAmt
EOY$4,158,045EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,766,267BOYAmt
EOY$11,007,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,639,627BOYAmt
EOY$8,408,323EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,639,627BOYAmt
EOY$8,408,323EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,405,894BOYAmt
EOY$19,415,798EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$801,468ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$32,772OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$768,397OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$768,397BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,906,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,906,787BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,465,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,345,780DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,119,800BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,932,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,630,242DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,302,621BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,097,605TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN$877,908
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT$15,474
ACCRUED PENSION COST$3,198,872
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$65,791
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,158,045TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,890,224TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$2,936,357OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,936,357RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,826,581RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$752,077OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$752,077RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,074,504TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,733,128TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$675,116OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$675,116ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,058,012ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,215,024OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,215,024ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,273,036TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2, FIN 48The Club is a private membership club and is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under this section, unrelated business income and investment income, as defined, are subject to federal and state taxes at corporate rates. As of December 31, 2016, the Clubs income tax returns for fiscal years 2013 and subsequent are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service. ASU 740-10, "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINITY IN INCOME TAXES," REQUIRES THAT uncertain income tax positions be recorded in the financial statements at an amount that would most likely be realized assuming a review by the tax authorities. Management has assessed its income tax positions and believes any potential liability that might arise from a review by tax authorities would be immaterial to the financial statements taken as a whole.
PART XI, LINE 2DUnrealized Gain on Interest rate swap $84,467 Increase in Additional Net Pension and Postretirement $194,200 Total expenseS netted AGAINST REVENUE PER THE F/S $(3,215,024) Total: $(2,936,357)
PART XI, LINE 4binvestment income $29,504 Rental Exp $(106,465) COGS $(675,116) Total: $(752,077)
PART XII, LINE 2dCOGS $675,116
PART XII, LINE 4BTotal expenseS netted AGAINST REVENUE PER THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT: $3,215,024

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS P SPELLMANPersonNm
TitleASST SEC/GENERAL MGRTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$300,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$30,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$6,394NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$336,394TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, LINES 6 AND 7AALL RESIDENT REGULAR MEMBERS, ASSOCIATE MEMBERS, SENIOR MEMBERS, AND RETIRED MEMBERS MAY BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE AT OFFICIAL CLUB MEETINGS. ALL NON-RESIDENT REGULAR MEMBERS, ASSOCIATE MEMBERS, SENIOR MEMBERS, SURVIVING SPOUSE MEMBERS, UNITED STATES FEDERAL GOVERNMENT MEMBERS, FOREIGN CONSULATE MEMBERS, AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE VOTING PRIVILEGES. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE, MEMBERS MUST BE CURRENT IN ALL OF THEIR CLUB OBLIGATIONS. MEMBERS THAT ARE DELInQUENT ON THEIR CLUB OBLIGATIONS MAY NOT VOTE AT OFFICIAL CLUB MEETINGS.
PART VI, LINE 11BTHE RETURN IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM, BDO USA, llp AND IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S TREASURER. BEFORE FILING, A COPY OF FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW, QUESTIONS, AND COMMENTS.
PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND GENERAL MANAGERS OF THE CLUB ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS EACH YEAR ACKNOWLEDGING INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS.
PART VI, LINES 15A AND 15BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER, AND THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE GENERAL MANAGER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF other EMPLOYEES.
PART VI, LINE 19A PRIVATE MEMBER CLUB IS NOT REQUIRED TO MAKE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XI, LINE 9Increase in Additional Net Pension and Postretirement Liability $(194,200) UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT $84,467 total: $109,733

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.