FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL (EIN 94-1218745)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-11
IRS object ID
201721319349304997
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-11T14:47:30-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ryan & McDonald LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1913 Blanco CircleAddressLine1Txt
CitySalinasCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941218745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROBEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8316258300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD DIYANNIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJonathan D RyanPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00089327PTIN
Phone8317846000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,153,705GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stevensonschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTEVENSON IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NONDENOMINATIONAL PRE-K TO 12 BOARDING & DAY SCHOOL COMMITTED TO THREE AIMS:(1)TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND BEYOND,(2) TO CREATE AND FOSTER A LOVE OF LEARNING, AND (3) TO HELP THEM SHAPE A JOYFUL LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee323TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$53,241TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$42,930NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,272,790PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,830,166CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,632,833PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,161,420CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$844,844PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$892,067CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,004,927PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$834,814CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,755,394PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,718,467CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,261,946PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,853,563CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,764,944PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,351,234CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$144,366PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$69,002CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,913,235CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,653,039PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,378,679CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,824,295PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,652,478CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$931,099PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,065,989CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$111,461,837TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$113,751,357TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,105,929TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,076,202TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$77,355,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,675,155NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSTEVENSON IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NONDENOMINATIONAL PRE-K TO 12 BOARDING & DAY SCHOOL COMMITTED TO THREE AIMS:(1)TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND BEYOND,(2) TO CREATE AND FOSTER A LOVE OF LEARNING, AND (3) TO HELP THEM SHAPE A JOYFUL LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,939,836ExpenseAmt
Revenue$32,835,060RevenueAmt
DescGRADE LEVELS - PRE-K THROUGH 12Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,939,836TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document100IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee323EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOLPersonNm
Phone8316258300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKEAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEFANIE SKINNER
TRUSTEE0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG OTTO
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA B CHAPMAN
TRUSTEE0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK R HORNBERGER
TRUSTEE0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L PEROCCHI
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER STEPHENS
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON L DORMER
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE R WALKER
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY K ABERCROMBIE
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED BALESTRERI
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL L JACKSON
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID S ROSEN
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM JG GRIFFITH IV
TRUSTEE0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KEVIN M HICKS
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$256,518$0$78,291Yes (X)
JOHN C STEELE
TRUSTEE0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BREWSTER ELY IV
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT W H MA
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN A MERKSAMER
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MING HSING TSAI
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER P BAUMGART
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID D COLBURN
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS F MORAN
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD DIYANNI
CFO40.000.00$256,457$0$82,176Yes (X)
GREG FOSTER
PEBBLE BEACH CAMPUS HEAD40.000.00$233,023$0$36,903Yes (X)
JEFFREY CLARK
V.P. OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS40.000.00$235,844$0$77,642Yes (X)
MOLLY BUNNELL-BOZZO
CARMEL CAMPUS HEAD40.000.00$182,631$0$107,261Yes (X)
DAVID MILLER
DIR OF COLLEGE COU40.000.00$137,723$0$22,282Yes (X)
ERIK OLSON
DEAN OF STUDENTS40.000.00$153,062$0$91,816Yes (X)
ALLYN WENZEL
DIR OF TECHNOLOGY40.000.00$116,393$0$58,629Yes (X)
JOSEPH WANDKE
PRES THRU 6/201540.000.00$316,735$0$30,025Yes (X)
ERICA HERRO
DIR OF CURRICULUM40.000.00$114,623$0$69,148Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,003,009TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$654,173TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TECLAUNCH LLC
5042 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 21546LOS ANGELESCA90036IT$337,137
SAVORY SERVICES INC
3152 FOREST LAKE ROADPEBBLE BEACHCA93953FOOD SERVICES$2,331,258
FENTON & KELLER
PO BOX 791MONTEREYCA939420791LEGAL SERVICES$315,057
ME SOUZA CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 1882MONTEREYCA93942CONSTRUCTION$1,035,605
BURGHARDT-DORE ADVERTISING INC
240 MAIN ST SUITE 290CHICOCA95928ADVERTISING$252,768
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,830,166AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$269,814NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,830,166TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION, ROOM, & BOARDDesc
Total Revenue Column$31,161,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,161,420RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,161,420TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,048,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,048,711RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$524RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$477,916RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$260,022RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$217,894RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$217,894TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$217,894RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,018,572SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,175,216SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$156,644SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$156,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$156,644RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
JUNIOR CAMP INCOME$73,696$73,696
SUMMER SESSION$136,048$136,048
TRANSPORTATION$226,902$226,902

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$179,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$126,509RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$53,241UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$616,396OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,718,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,835,060RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$53,241UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,753,763TotalAmt
Program Services$5,753,763ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,800TotalAmt
Program Services$99,800ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,450,000TotalAmt
Management And General$1,111,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$339,000FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,936,016TotalAmt
Program Services$8,141,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,839,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$955,844FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,194,330TotalAmt
Program Services$815,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,276FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,828,664TotalAmt
Program Services$1,150,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$620,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,396FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,224TotalAmt
Program Services$596,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,405FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,002TotalAmt
Fundraising$69,002FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,269TotalAmt
Management And General$54,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,092TotalAmt
Management And General$132,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,771FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,164TotalAmt
Program Services$413,164ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,673,464TotalAmt
Program Services$2,673,464ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$631,067TotalAmt
Management And General$631,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICES$1,666,708$1,666,708
INSTRUCTIONAL$1,233,311$1,233,311
UTILITIES$842,305$842,305
CONTRACT SERVICES$490,852$490,852

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,221,447TotalAmt
Program Services$553,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,355,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$312,541FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,652,478TotalAmt
Program Services$23,939,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,799,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,913,235FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,795,491BOYAmt
EOY$2,500,289EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,843,309BOYAmt
EOY$2,203,824EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$523,377BOYAmt
EOY$615,277EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,427,718BOYAmt
EOY$2,146,657EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,407,295LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,371,417LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,222,373BOYAmt
EOY$60,035,878EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,852,636BOYAmt
EOY$33,822,188EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,569,677BOYAmt
EOY$5,812,856EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,227,256BOYAmt
EOY$6,614,388EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,461,837BOYAmt
EOY$113,751,357EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,114BOYAmt
EOY$344,661EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,300,000BOYAmt
EOY$28,300,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,651,815BOYAmt
EOY$7,431,541EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,105,929BOYAmt
EOY$36,076,202EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,491,579BOYAmt
EOY$56,244,254EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,061,368BOYAmt
EOY$8,334,414EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,802,961BOYAmt
EOY$13,096,487EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,355,908BOYAmt
EOY$77,675,155EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,461,837BOYAmt
EOY$113,751,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,065,989ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$992,530NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$245,788OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,327,056BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$906,394ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$254,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$669,121OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,819,120EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,930,589BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,770,858ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$163,544InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$537,935OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,327,056EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,695,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$389,526ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,396,239InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$550,489OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,930,589EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,609,407BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,139,759ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,389,820InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$443,673OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,695,313EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,392,385BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$186,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$442,660InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$412,263OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,609,407EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12960BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.57390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.29650TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,638,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,638,792BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,675,765OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,088,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,587,290BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,971,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,974,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,996,935BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,340,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,493,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,846,743BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,780,869OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,814,751DepreciationAmt
Book Value$966,118BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,035,878TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$5,812,856TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTDesc
Book Value$4,081,696BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,614,388TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED LEGAL EXPENSE$51,000
AGENCY FUNDS$167,966
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$44,181
DEFERRED INCOME$687,151
DEPOSITS$6,262,917
SALARIES & RELATED EXP'S.$218,326
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,431,541TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,981,753TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$992,530NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$387,132OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$605,398RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,587,151RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$131,316OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$131,316RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,718,467TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,662,506TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$55,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$55,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,607,506ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$44,972OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$44,972ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,652,478TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oTHE ART AND RARE BOOKS COLLECTION IS USED FOR DECORATION IN KEY BUILDINGS AROUND CAMPUS AND TO FURTHER STUDENTS AND THE COMMUNITY'S KNOWLEDGE AND APPRECIATION OF THE CULTURE, HISTORY AND TRADITIONS OF THE SCHOOL, ITS NAMESAKE AND THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA IN WHICH IT IS LOCATED.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY ENRICHMENT, AND GENERAL OPERATIONS.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990UNREALIZED GAIN IN CHARITABLE REM TRUST $387132
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/STAX TO BOOK DIFF-VIA VI SCH K-1 $117159 TAX TO BOOK DIFF-VIA VII SCH K-1 $12157 N/D FEDERAL INCOME TAX $2000
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCHG IN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS $55000 N/D FEDERAL INCOME TAX $0
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SSCHEDULE K-1 PASS-THROUGH EXPENSES $44972 N/D FEDERAL INCOME TAX $0

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
NONCASH FINANCIAL AIDEAST ASIA/PACIFIC2$74,800REDUCTION IN TUITIONFMV
NONCASH FINANCIAL AIDUNITED KINGDOM1$25,000REDUCTION IN TUITIONFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2 - Grantmakers Explanation For Monitoring Use of Funds Outside USFINANCIAL AID IS AVAILABLE TO ALL STUDENTS WHO ATTEND STEVENSON SCHOOL. FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF FINANCIAL NEED. THE SCHOOL'S DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID TO ENSURE ALL FINANCIAL AID GRANTS, WHETHER TO STUDENTS LIVING WITHIN OR OUTSIDE THE U.S., ARE AWARDED IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER. CAREFUL REVIEW OF RELEVANT AND AVAILABLE FINANCIAL RECORDS AND DOCUMENTS IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THIS PROCESS. IN THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2016, THREE STUDENTS LIVING OUTSIDE OF THE U.S. WERE AWARDED FINANCIAL AID TOTALING $99,800 OR APPROXIMATELY 1.7% OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT AWARDED OF $5.9 MILLION. THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ALSO MONITORS FINANCIAL AID AWARDS BY REGION AND IN TOTAL FOR REASONABLENESS AND CONSISTENCY WITH THE SCHOOL'S OPERATING BUDGET.
Part III, Line 1 - Estimated Number of Recipients3

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt
BOB CARTER CO
400 MADISON DRSARASOTAFL34236FUNDRAISINGfalse$69,002
(no name)
false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$69,002TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient203RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$5,753,763NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ALLYN WENZEL
DIR OF TECHNOLOGY$116,393$13,717$44,912$175,022
DAVID MILLER
DIR OF COLLEGE COU$137,723$19,545$2,737$160,005
DR KEVIN M HICKS
PRESIDENT$226,518$3,975$74,316$334,809$30,000
EDWARD DIYANNI
CFO$248,457$38,175$44,001$338,633$8,000
ERICA HERRO
DIR OF CURRICULUM$114,623$13,332$55,816$183,771
ERIK OLSON
DEAN OF STUDENTS$145,062$15,235$76,581$244,878$8,000
GREG FOSTER
PEBBLE BEACH CAMPUS HEAD$224,023$25,108$11,795$269,926$9,000
JEFFREY CLARK
V.P. OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS$198,844$22,220$55,422$313,486$37,000
JOSEPH WANDKE
PRES THRU 6/2015$197,164$14,000$16,025$346,760$76,240$43,331
MOLLY BUNNELL-BOZZO
CARMEL CAMPUS HEAD$176,631$18,893$88,368$289,892$6,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA ENTERPRISE DEVELOP AUTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN352273601BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13067RBL6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2011-03-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,300,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION PROJECTSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$15,300,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$544CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$288,477IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$15,012,067CapitalExpendituresAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDATE OF REBATE COMPUTATION: 3/7/2016ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$85,100CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceNONCASH FIN AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEDUCATIONALAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CORNELIA HOLDEN
FAMILY MEMBER$60,000CONSULTING SERVICESfalse
CORNELIA HOLDEN
FAMILY MEMBER$87,000WAGE COMPENSATIONfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCORNELIA HOLDEN dba MINDFUL WARRIOR LLCExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$249,814NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EVENT SPONSORSHIP1$5,000FMV
Yes (X)PHOTOGRAPH1$10,000FMV
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT1$5,000FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32, Hire and Use of Third PartiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL USES A STOCKBROKER TO SELL NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS OF STOCK CONTRIBUTED TO THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY PROFESSIONAL, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DELEGATED THE REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, MEMBERS OF WHICH HAVE PRACTICAL AND/OR PROFESSIONAL EXPERTISE IN NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT, ACCOUNTING, AND FEDERAL TAX LAW GOVERNING EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFESSIONAL, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. PRIOR TO THE ORGANIZATION SUBMITTING FORM 990 TO THE IRS, THE COMMITTEE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT THE COMMITTEE HAD, TO THE BEST OF ITS ABILITY, DETERMINED THAT THE FORM 990 WAS COMPLETE, ACCURATE AND CORRECT, AND A COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED FOR EACH BOARD MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTHE AMENDED AND RESTATED BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION (APPROVED 10/10/2008) AT ARTICLE IX, SECTION 4 PROVIDE: "NO TRUSTEE OF THIS CORPORATION NOR ANY OTHER CORPORATION, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, OR OTHER ENTITY IN WHICH ONE OR MORE OF THIS CORPORATION'S TRUSTEES ARE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR HAVE A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST, SHALL BE INTERESTED, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WITH THIS CORPORATION, UNLESS (A) THE MATERIAL FACTS REGARDING THAT TRUSTEE'S FINANCIAL INTEREST IN SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION OR REGARDING SUCH COMMON DIRECTOR RELATIONSHIP OR OFFICER RELATIONSHIP ARE FULLY DISCLOSED IN GOOD FAITH AND NOTED IN THE MINUTES, OR ARE KNOWN TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE BOARD'S CONSIDERATION OF SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION; (B) SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION IS AUTHORIZED IN GOOD FAITH BY A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD BY A VOTE SUFFICIENT FOR THAT PURPOSE WITHOUT COUNTING THE VOTES OF THE INTERESTED TRUSTEES; (C) BEFORE AUTHORIZING OR APPROVING THE TRANSACTION, THE BOARD CONSIDERS AND IN GOOD FAITH DECIDES AFTER REASONABLE INVESTIGATION THAT THE CORPORATION COULD NOT OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORT UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES; AND (D) THE CORPORATION FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT ENTERS INTO THE TRANSACTION, WHICH IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE CORPORATION AT THE TIME THE TRANSACTION IS ENTERED INTO."EACH OF THE REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO BOARD DISCLOSURE, AUTHORIZATION, INVESTIGATION AND BENEFIT ANALYSIS AS DESCRIBED IN THE FOREGOING BYLAW PROVISION ARE COMPLIED WITH IN ALL INSTANCES REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND PERMANENTLY NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONITORS KEY PRINCIPALS AND PERSONNEL INVOLVED IN ALL CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO BY THE SCHOOL. ANY SITUATIONS WHICH ARE OR MIGHT BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT, BOARD CHAIRMAN AND GENERAL COUNSEL FOR APPROPRIATE CONSIDERATION, DISPOSITION, DISCLOSURE AND APPROVAL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 18, 2011, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SCHOOL APPROVED A RESOLUTION PROHIBITING THE SCHOOL FROM ENTERING INTO ANY NEW TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES THEN SERVING IN OFFICE (AND CONCLUDING EXISTING TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES PRIOR TO 6-30-11) IN WHICH A TRUSTEE HOLDS ANY MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST EXCEPT FOR COMPENSATION CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS WITH EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL WHO ARE ALSO TRUSTEES, CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS IN WHICH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE SCHOOL WITHOUT ANY FEE PAID OR ECONOMIC BENEFIT PROVIDED IN RETURN AND PURCHASE AND LEASE AGREEMENTS FOR GOODS OR PROPERTY PROVIDED TO THE SCHOOL AT OR BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees15A. THE COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND SUBMITTED FOR APPROVAL TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN THIS REGARD, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE SCHOOL'S PERFORMANCE IN KEY OPERATING AREAS AGAINST ESTABLISHED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES AND DISCUSSES THE RESULTS WITH THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE RECEIVES A "SAFE HARBOR LETTER" FROM AN INDEPENDENT AND HIGHLY REGARDED COMPENSATION EXPERT WHOSE DATABASE OF INFORMATION INCLUDES APPLICABLE COMPARABILITY DATA FOR OTHER PEER SCHOOLS. THE COMMITTEE ANALYZES AND DISCUSSES THIS DATA AS WELL AS THE SCHOOL'S OPERATING PERFORMANCE, DOCUMENTS THEIR CONCLUSIONS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD AS TO THE PROPER LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT.15B. COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES (E.G. CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT, DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION, HEADS OF UPPER AND LOWER SCHOOLS, ETC.,) IS DETERMINED BY THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT. IN MAKING HIS DECISION ON COMPENSATION, THE PRESIDENT UTILIZES BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA RECEIVED FROM INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, ETC. HE ALSO REVIEWS COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA RETRIEVED FROM FORM 990, SCHEDULE J FROM A COMPETETIVE SET OF APPOXIMATELY 30 PEER SCHOOLS. THIS INFORMATION HELPS HIM DETERMINE THE REASONABLENESS OF SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THIS GROUP OF EMPLOYEES. LASTLY, HE THEN REVIEWS EACH EMPLOYEES PERFORMANCE AND MAKES A FINAL DETERMINATION. THE PRESIDENT ALSO REVIEWS COMPENSATION DATA FOR KEY SCHOOL EMPLOYEES WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THIS DATA INDEPENDENTLY TO ENSURE THE FAIRNESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT'S SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE FORM 990. NO OTHER DOCUMENTS OR POLICIES ARE DISCLOSED.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesCHG IN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS = -$55000
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesN/D FEDERAL INCOME TAX = -$2000
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesTAX TO BOOK DIFF FROM K-1 = -$84344
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesUNREALIZED GAIN IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST = $387132