DONOR ALLIANCE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DONOR ALLIANCE INC (EIN 84-1003771)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-04-27
- IRS object ID
- 201721179349301512
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-04-27T16:48:48-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 461497033 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EKS&H LLLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7979 E TUFTS AVENUE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 802372521 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841003771 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DONOR ALLIANCE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DONO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3033294747 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 S COLORADO BLVD NO 800-N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80246 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUSAN M DUNN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3033294747 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-04-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DORI J EGGETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00645252 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3037409400 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 208.42.238.132 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-04-27 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:47:18 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | MD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 3219C133BAC39E5E3E55A8AEB9925CDB4F54441C | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 2CD2F342D9A56895E935F8A0E7A9027FDFDBA7CB | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SUSAN M DUNN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 S COLORADO BLVD STE 800-N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80246 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $83,378,494 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DONORALLIANCE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DONOR ALLIANCE SAVES LIVES THROUGH ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION AND TRANSPLANTATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 158 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,097,274 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $504,554 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $33,461,709 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,786,227 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $492,436 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $449,455 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $421 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $150 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,051,840 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,740,386 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,676,612 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,782,729 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,204,120 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,303,024 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,880,732 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,085,753 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,171,108 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,654,633 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $72,066,322 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $74,394,428 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,544,484 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,729,026 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $68,521,838 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $70,665,402 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $24,909,347 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $32,643,405 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLINICAL ACTIVITIES FOR ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATIONSEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,029,469 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $142,822 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY RELATIONS AND PUBLIC EDUCATIONSEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,938,816 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 136 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 158 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANN BARTLETT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3033294747 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 S COLORADO BLVD SUITE 800-N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80246 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK GREEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIM GRIFFITHS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM GRONOW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDY HUTCHINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IGAL KAM MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRADLEY KORNFELD | |||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEB SMITH | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN - ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KEVIN SMITH | |||||||
| SEC/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARY WHITE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN DUNN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $491,660 | $0 | $66,554 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER PRINZ | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $285,153 | $0 | $58,916 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANN BARTLETT | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $208,527 | $0 | $36,744 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE KELLEY | |||||||
| ORGAN SURGICAL SPECIALIST | 40.00 | $235,832 | $0 | $32,573 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE MANSFIELD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR TISSUE | 40.00 | $175,986 | $0 | $39,900 | Yes (X) | ||
| LORRIE ASTON-LINQUIST | |||||||
| DIRECTOR LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $146,240 | $0 | $35,986 | Yes (X) | ||
| GRACE HARCEK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR PERFORMANCE EXCEL | 40.00 | $136,545 | $0 | $39,952 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH RUTERBORIES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR ORGAN | 40.00 | $150,749 | $0 | $39,493 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,830,692 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $350,118 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOUNTAIN AVIATION INC | |||||
| 9656 METRO AIRPORT AVENUE | BROOMFIELD | CO | 80021 | CHARTER AIRCRAFT | $1,598,094 |
| LABS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 843224 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64184 | TESTING LABORATORY | $1,211,529 |
| UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 110247 | AURORA | CO | 80042 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $1,038,200 |
| MIDWEST TRANSPLANT NETWORK | |||||
| PO BOX 843313 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64184 | ORGAN PROCUREMENT | $815,975 |
| MID-AMERICA TRANSPLANT SERVICE | |||||
| 1110 HIGHLANDS PLAZA DR E 100 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63110 | ORGAN PROCUREMENT | $472,982 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $504,554 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $504,554 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORGAN RECOVERY FEES | 900099 | $20,127,090 | $20,127,090 |
| TISSUE RECOVERY FEES | 900099 | $11,931,772 | $11,931,772 |
| INCOME FROM AFFILIATE | 900099 | $584,543 | $584,543 |
| DONOR DASH | 900099 | $142,822 | $142,822 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,786,227 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $791,321 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $791,321 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $49,296,242 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $49,638,108 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$341,866 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$341,866 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$341,866 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $150 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $150 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $150 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,740,386 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,786,227 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $449,605 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,830,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,130,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $700,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,889,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,270,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,619,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $805,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,516,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,231,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $284,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $740,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $412,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,292 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,808 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,392 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,523 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $234,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $612,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $380,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,340,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $688,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $652,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $552,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $504,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $512,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $370,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,129 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $331,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ORGAN HOSPITAL COSTS | $9,313,637 | $9,313,637 |
| OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,301,110 | $1,301,110 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,250,698 | $1,250,698 |
| PROGRAM EDUCATION & COM | $1,178,585 | $1,178,585 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,085,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,938,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,146,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,408,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,574,245 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,685,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,744,237 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $659,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $755,512 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,243,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,413,587 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,275,722 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,416,611 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,743,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,859,111 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,943,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,080,921 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,337,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,921,758 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,057 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,066,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,394,428 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,244,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,480,351 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $299,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,675 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,544,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,729,026 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,359,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,609,087 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,315 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,521,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,665,402 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,066,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,394,428 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,654,633 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $488,931 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,824,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,892,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,954,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,097,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $504,554 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,273,310 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,943,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,073,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,208,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,461,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,786,227 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $155,474,001 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,768,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,966,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,162,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,558,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,290,781 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $163,747,311 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,191,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,170,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,653,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,854,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,179,807 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,048,950 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,191,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,170,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,653,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,854,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,179,807 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,048,950 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $110,698,361 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $497,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $580,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $538,207 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $649,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $791,321 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,057,481 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $497,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $580,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $538,207 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $649,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $791,321 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,057,481 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $150 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,525 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,298,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,565,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,721,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,209,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,082,252 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $166,876,317 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.66340 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.67690 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01830 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01540 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $38,392 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $38,392 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES PART II-B, LINE1(I) DONOR ALLIANCE IS A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF ORGAN PROCUREMENT ORGANIZATIONS (AOPO). 5.7% OF ASSOCIATION DUES REPRESENT PAYMENTS FOR AOPO LOBBYING EXPENSES. TOTAL AMOUNT OF DUES THAT REPRESENT LOBBYING EXPENDITURES WERE $1,330. DONOR ALLIANCE ALSO ENGAGED PROFESSIONAL LOBBYING SERVICES IN THE AMOUNT $37,062. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $258,620 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $258,620 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,767,352 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $703,175 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,064,177 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $633,992 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $485,888 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $148,104 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,009,503 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,725,859 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,283,644 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $606,255 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $501,689 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $104,566 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,859,111 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN ALLOSOURCE | Desc |
| Book Value | $17,921,758 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $17,921,758 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT AND LEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENTS | Desc |
| Amt | $248,675 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $248,675 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,150,794 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $488,931 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $488,931 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,661,863 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $78,523 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $78,523 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,740,386 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,007,230 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,007,230 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $78,523 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $78,523 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,085,753 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY TO REFLECT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. AFTER EVALUATING THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, NONE ARE CONSIDERED TO BE UNCERTAIN; THEREFORE, NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 OR 2015. IF INCURRED, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH TAX POSITIONS ARE RECORDED IN THE PERIOD ASSESSED AS GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ASSESSED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 OR 2015. TAX YEARS THAT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION INCLUDE 2013 THROUGH THE CURRENT YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN DUNN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $395,912 | $0 | $95,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,012 | $0 | $13,542 | $0 | $558,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER PRINZ | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $249,192 | $0 | $35,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,381 | $0 | $13,535 | $0 | $344,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN BARTLETT | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $186,912 | $0 | $21,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $1,744 | $0 | $245,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE KELLEY | ||||||||||||||
| ORGAN SURGICAL SPECIALIST | $190,000 | $0 | $45,832 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,406 | $0 | $13,167 | $0 | $268,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE MANSFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR TISSUE | $158,762 | $0 | $17,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,638 | $0 | $17,262 | $0 | $215,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORRIE ASTON-LINQUIST | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT | $136,501 | $0 | $9,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,997 | $0 | $12,989 | $0 | $182,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRACE HARCEK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR PERFORMANCE EXCEL | $128,775 | $0 | $7,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,826 | $0 | $17,126 | $0 | $176,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH RUTERBORIES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR ORGAN | $131,942 | $0 | $18,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,389 | $0 | $17,104 | $0 | $190,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | DONOR ALLIANCE SAVES LIVES THROUGH ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION AND TRANSPLANTATION. TO BE A CENTER OF EXCELLENCE - MAXIMIZING ALL DONATION OPPORTUNITIES. DONOR ALLIANCE IS ONE OF 58 FEDERALLY DESIGNATED, NON-PROFIT ORGAN PROCUREMENT ORGANIZATIONS SERVING COLORADO AND MOST OF WYOMING. ADDITIONALLY, IT IS A MEMBER OF AND ACCREDITED BY BOTH THE ASSOCIATION OF ORGAN PROCUREMENT ORGANIZATIONS (AOPO) AND AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TISSUE BANKS (AATB). |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | LINE 4A CLINICAL ACTIVITIES FOR ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION DONOR ALLIANCE IS A LEADER IN FACILITATING THE DONATION AND RECOVERY OF TRANSPLANTABLE ORGANS AND TISSUES. WITH MORE THAN 120,000 PEOPLE AWAITING TRANSPLANTATION THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY AND OVER 2,500 IN THE STATES OF COLORADO AND WYOMING, DONOR ALLIANCE IS DEDICATED AND FOCUSED ON RECOVERING LIFESAVING ORGANS FOR THOSE AWAITING TRANSPLANTATION. IN ORDER TO FULFILL ITS MISSION OF SAVING LIVES THROUGH ORGAN DONATION AND TRANSPLANTATION, DONOR ALLIANCE ESTABLISHES AND MAINTAINS STRONG RELATIONSHIPS WITH DONOR HOSPITALS HELPING THE HOSPITAL MAXIMIZE THEIR DONATION OPPORTUNITIES. DONOR ALLIANCE DEPLOYS AN EFFECTIVE FAMILY APPROACH AND RECOVERY PROGRAMS IN MORE THAN 100 HOSPITALS IN THE TWO STATE SERVICE AREA. ADDITIONALLY, DONOR ALLIANCE SAVES AND HEALS LIVES BY FACILITATING THE RECOVERY OF TISSUE FOR THOSE NEEDING HUMAN TISSUE ALLOGRAFTS. DONOR ALLIANCE FACILITATED THE DONATION AND RECOVERY OF 424 ORGAN TRANSPLANTS FROM 139 LOCAL DONORS. IMPROVEMENTS IN INNOVATION AND STEWARDSHIP HELPED LEAD TO A 2% INCREASE OVER THE PREVIOUS HIGH MARK IN TISSUE DONORS; AS 1,710 LOCAL TISSUE DONORS ENABLED COUNTLESS LIVES TO BE SAVED AND HEALED. THE ORGANIZATION REPORTED A 89% AUTHORIZATION RATE, THE RATE AT WHICH ORGAN DONOR FAMILIES SAY YES TO DONATION WHEN APPROACHED. APPROXIMATELY 66% OF THE 139 LOCAL ORGAN DONORS AND 62% OF THE 1,710 TISSUE DONORS IN 2016 WERE LISTED ON EITHER THE COLORADO OR WYOMING STATE DONOR REGISTRIES, RESPECTIVELY. BELOW IS A LIST OF OTHER SIGNIFICANT ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND ACTIVITIES FOR 2016: DONOR ALLIANCE MAINTAINED IN-HOUSE HOSPITAL COORDINATOR POSITIONS AT KEY HOSPITALS TO IMPROVE CUSTOMER SERVICE, DONATION OUTCOMES AND INTERACTIONS WITH DONOR HOSPITAL STAFF. DONOR ALLIANCE RECOGNIZED FOUR COLORADO HOSPITALS AT THE COLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION'S ANNUAL MEETING WITH ENDING THE WAIT AWARDS IN APPRECIATION OF THEIR EXTRAORDINARY EFFORTS IN ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION. REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITMENT TO INNOVATION AND PROCESS IMPROVEMENT, DONOR ALLIANCE CONTINUED ITS PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE JOURNEY IN 2016 FOCUSING ON STREAMLINING ITS STRATEGIC PLANNING PROCESS BY USING THE BALDRIGE CRITERIA. BUILDING ON ITS 2011 ACHIEVEMENT OF OPENING THE DOORS TO A FREE-STANDING RECOVERY CENTER, 43% OF THE ELIGIBLE ORGAN DONORS IN THE SERVICE AREA IN 2016 WERE RECOVERED AT THE SPECIALIZED, DENVER-AREA FACILITY ENSURING STREAMLINED PROCESSES. TISSUE UTILIZATION OF THE FACILITY WAS AT 97% WITH 1,665 TISSUE RECOVERIES TAKING PLACE AT THE RECOVERY CENTER. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B | LINE 4B COMMUNITY RELATIONS AND PUBLIC EDUCATION A LARGE BARRIER TO AUTHORIZATION FOR DONATION IS A LACK OF KNOWING THE FACTS ABOUT DONATION. MANY MYTHS AND MISCONCEPTIONS ABOUT ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION PERSIST, AND PREVENT PEOPLE FROM BECOMING DONORS. DONOR ALLIANCE WORKS DIRECTLY WITH COMMUNITY LEADERS AND GATEKEEPERS TO PROVIDE INFORMATION, ANSWER QUESTIONS, LISTEN TO CONCERNS AND ULTIMATELY FIND WAYS TO ENCOURAGE NEW DONORS TO SAY "YES". DONOR ALLIANCE INSPIRES THE PUBLIC TO REGISTER AS ORGAN AND TISSUE DONORS THROUGH COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS, PUBLIC OUTREACH AND EDUCATION CAMPAIGNS THROUGHOUT ITS DONATION SERVICE AREA. COLORADO'S DONOR DESIGNATION RATE (THE RATE AT WHICH PEOPLE SAY YES WHEN OBTAINING OR RENEWING THEIR DRIVER'S LICENSE) WAS 69.3% PERCENT AT THE CLOSE OF 2016 MAKING IT ONE OF THE HIGHEST PERFORMING STATE DONOR REGISTRIES IN THE NATION. WYOMING, RANKED WITHIN THE TOP 10 OF STATE DONOR REGISTRIES, CLOSED 2016 WITH A 57.6% PERCENT DONOR DESIGNATION RATE. DONOR ALLIANCE RUNS A PROGRAM WITH LOCAL BUSINESSES CALLED WORKPLACE PARTNERSHIP FOR LIFE. THIS PROGRAM ALLOWS COLORADO AND WYOMING BUSINESSES TO PARTNER WITH DONOR ALLIANCE TO INCREASE AWARENESS AND ENCOURAGE REGISTERING AS ORGAN, EYE, AND TISSUE DONORS. DONOR ALLIANCE ALSO MANAGES A SCHOOL-CURRICULUM PROGRAM THAT EDUCATES MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS ON THE SCIENCE BEHIND ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION. THE PROGRAM, TITLED TRANSPLANTATION SCIENCE, REACHED MORE THAN 10,000 STUDENTS IN BOTH COLORADO AND WYOMING IN 2016. THE ORGANIZATION'S COLLABORATION WITH THE COLORADO DIVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLES CONTINUED THROUGHOUT 2015 WITH OUTREACH, EDUCATION AND COLLATERAL MATERIALS PROVIDED TO ALL 53 DRIVER'S LICENSE OFFICES IN COLORADO AS WELL AS 29 IN WYOMING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED FIRST INTERNALLY BY THE CFO AND CEO. IT IS THEN REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE FINANCE/AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS FILLED OUT ANNUALLY BY ALL DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES, AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR AND CEO. AS PART OF THE FORM, THEY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THEY WILL DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS WHICH CURRENTLY EXIST, OR ANY THAT MAY ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THE POLICY ADDRESSES "MOONLIGHTLING OR ANY ACTIVITY WHEN A DIRECTOR, EMPLOYEE OR THEIR FAMILY MEMBER IS INVOLVED THAT MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL GAIN. BOARD DIRECTOR'S DISCLOSED CONFLICTS WILL BE ADDRESSED BY THE BOARD AND THE CONFLICTED PARTY WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTERS THAT DIRECTLY IMPACT THEIR FINANCIAL SITUATION. EMPLOYEE DISCLOSED CONFLICTS WILL BE ADDRESSED BY THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF DONOR ALLIANCE. FAILURE TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS COULD RESULT IN DISMISSAL OF A DIRECTOR OR TERMINATION OF AN EMPLOYEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | IN 2014, DONOR ALLIANCE UTILIZED A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT ALONG WITH INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY SURVEYS AND ASSOCIATION OF ORGAN PROCUREMENT ORGANIZATIONS (AOPO) SURVEYS TO EVALUATE AND MAKE SALARY ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE TOP EXECUTIVES (CEO, COO AND CFO). THE SURVEYS WERE THEN COMMUNICATED AT AN ANNUAL MEETING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF A SUBSET OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND NONE OF THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH REGARD TO COMPENSATION. THE CEO, COO AND CFO ARE NOT PRESENT AT THE MEETING DURING DISCUSSION OF THEIR COMPENSATION. ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLETING AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL ON THE CEO BASED ON PRE-DETERMINED GOALS AND COMPETENCIES. THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLETING AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL ON THE CFO AND COO BASED ON PRE-DETERMINED GOALS AND COMPETENCIES. AFTER ALL THE INFORMATION IS PRESENTED, THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR THE NEXT YEAR BASED ON THE INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEYS, PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, AND THE CEO'S RECOMMENDATION FOR THE COO AND CFO. KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP (CEO, CFO, AND COO) AND SALARY INCREASES ARE BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE, WITHIN PRESCRIBED SALARY RANGES. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR REVIEWS INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEYS TO EVALUATE THE SALARY RANGES, AND THEY HAVE BEEN DETERMINED TO BE REASONABLE COMPARED TO ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND SCOPE OF RESPONSIBILITY. PERFORMANCE IS BASED ON PRE-DETERMINED GOALS AND COMPETENCIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE SELECTION PROCESS |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DONOR ALLIANCE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 S COLORADO BLVD SUITE 800-N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80246 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841242267 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PUBLIC AWARENESS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509(A)(3) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments