HOUSTON PARKS BOARD: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOUSTON PARKS BOARD (EIN 74-1860046)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-04-14
IRS object ID
201721049349300807
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-14T10:36:37-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741860046EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Houston Parks BoardBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOUSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7139428500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 N Post Oak LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77024ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeri NordbrockPersonNm
Person TitleDir. of Fin. & Acct.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBeth WhitePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 N Post Oak LnAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77024ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,297,617GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.houstonparksboard.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHPB acquires land to be used for park and green spaces; coordinates the design/construction of new park amenities and renovates existing parks; educates the public about the importance of parkland to communities; and also manages trust accounts for City park and community programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,117,476PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$31,059,339CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,822,903PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,997,039CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$550,105PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$769,378CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$23,917PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$31,511CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,466,567PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,794,245CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,498,369PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,024,250CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,947,242PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,210,857CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$101,380PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$102,484CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$433,087CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,096,861PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,157,620CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,643,852PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,495,211CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,822,715PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,299,034CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$55,530,411TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$70,187,310TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,229,712TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,170,900TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,300,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$69,016,410NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe purpose of the Houston Parks Board is to assist the City of Houston in creating, improving, protecting and advocating for equitably distributed parkland in the Houston area.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,948,331ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,977,453GrantAmt
Revenue$181,153RevenueAmt
DescIn 2013, the Houston Parks Board, in partnership with Houston Parks Board LGC, Inc. (the LGC), the City of Houston Parks and Recreation Department, Harris County Flood Control District and other entities started a 7 year project identified as the Bayou Greenways 2020 ("BG2020") program which is focused on the expansion of the City's park system along Houston's bayou system. The goal is to improve the quality of life for Houstonians by acquiring land along the bayou system within the Houston City limits and constructing multi use trails along the bayous, thus improving the quality of life for Houstonians while helping to improve flood prevention.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,574,798ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,778,000RevenueAmt
DescIn 2014, The Houston Parks Board entered into a 30-year agreement with the City of Houston to maintain existing BG2020 parkland, trails and greenspace. Under this agreement, the City has agreed to provide an annual maintenance fee to HPB, which escalates each year. The terms of the agreement provide that funds remaining after maintenance costs from year to year contribute to a Capital Replacement Reserve fund for replacement of damaged or depreciated trails and amenities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,252,610ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,500GrantAmt
Revenue$26,398RevenueAmt
DescThe Houston Parks Board, in partnership with Houston Parks Board LGC, Inc. (the LGC), Houston-area communities, the City of Houston, and other entities, works to acquire new park land and to improve park spaces through renovation of existing parks and construction of new improvements to provide equitable distribution of park land and recreation facilities for Houston's growing communities. The LGC is a Texas nonprofit local government corporation created by the City to provide support for the City's park system. HPB has a management agreement with the LGC to acquire, manage, develop, and improve park properties on behalf of the LGC and contract for the design, development, improvement, construction, and installation of parks and open spaces.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$664,675TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$29,297TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$11,488TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$15,440,414TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee32EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBeth WhitePersonNm
Phone7139428500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 N Post Oak LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77024ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Thomas G Bacon
Chairman3.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nina O'Leary Zilkha
President3.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Jewett
Vice President3.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Skelly
Secretary3.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Kinder
Treasurer3.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roxanne Almaraz
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dina Alsowayel
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Stephen Aron
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie A Baldwin
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellanor Allday Camberg
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beto Cardenas
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Charles Carlberg
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Dilg
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Espitia
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Fitch
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Flaherty
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cullen Geisalman
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve J Gibson
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Green
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mindy Hildebrand
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vivian King
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Knapp
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Lents
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex Martinez
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reed Morian
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Odam
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Precious Owodunni
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Porter
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Price
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carter Stern
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Herman Stude
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phoebe Tudor
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barron Wallace
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Woo
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roksan Okan Vick
Ex Dir to 8/1530.0010.00Yes (X)$322,658$0$23,141
Michael Nichols
Int CEO to 6/1530.0010.00Yes (X)$45,000$0$0
Beth White
Pres/CEO fr 6/130.0010.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeri Nordbrock
CFO/Fin Adm Dir30.0010.00Yes (X)$102,806$0$8,539
Charles Place
Capital Proj Mg Dr30.0010.00$151,750$0$0Yes (X)
Trent Rondot
Maintenance Dir.40.000.00$103,817$0$13,221Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$726,031TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$44,901TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Champions Hydro-Lawn LLC
13226 Kaltenbrun RdHoustonTX77086Parkland maintenance$1,778,746
COH Parks & Recreation Dept
2999 S Wayside DrHoustonTX77086Parkland maintenance$997,733
Millis Develop & Construct
931 Pheasant ValleyMo CityTX77489Construction$485,245
Bio Landscape & Maintenance
10892 Shadow WoodHoustonTX77043Parkland Maintenance$280,343
Jacobs Construction Mgmt Svcs
5995 RogerdaleHoustonTX77052Software programming$248,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$616,900FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$240,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,155,600GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$29,046,839AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$780,226NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$31,059,339TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Bayou maintenance713990$5,778,000$5,778,000
City programs713990$11,488$11,488
Parks improvements713990$207,551$207,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,997,039TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$465,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$465,694ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,712ExclusionAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,753,233SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,449,549SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$303,684SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$303,684TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$303,684ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$18,600FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$616,900ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$53,823FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$35,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$35,223ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,794,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,997,039RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$737,867ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,994,953TotalAmt
Program Services$4,994,953ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,297TotalAmt
Program Services$29,297ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,919TotalAmt
Program Services$206,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,215FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,541,275TotalAmt
Program Services$1,194,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,096FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,063TotalAmt
Program Services$27,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,134FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,470TotalAmt
Program Services$94,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,595FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,130TotalAmt
Program Services$99,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,192FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,801TotalAmt
Program Services$39,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,493FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,841TotalAmt
Management And General$107,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,484TotalAmt
Fundraising$102,484FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,146TotalAmt
Program Services$13,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,054TotalAmt
Program Services$743,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,419FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,619TotalAmt
Program Services$70,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,961FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,519TotalAmt
Program Services$10,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,182FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,191TotalAmt
Program Services$15,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,384FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,844TotalAmt
Program Services$76,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,773FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,087TotalAmt
Program Services$23,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$677FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,446TotalAmt
Program Services$24,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$858FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,257TotalAmt
Program Services$29,257ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,346TotalAmt
Program Services$108,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,167FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Park maintenance$4,065,716$4,065,716
Construction and design$2,774,938$2,774,938
Program supplies and equip$703,246$703,246
Graphic arts expense$99,966$40,902$7,978$51,086

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,603TotalAmt
Program Services$54,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$371FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,495,211TotalAmt
Program Services$15,440,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$621,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$433,087FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,165,640BOYAmt
EOY$10,022,720EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,847,389BOYAmt
EOY$13,601,703EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,093,911BOYAmt
EOY$20,958,800EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,071BOYAmt
EOY$359,122EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,062BOYAmt
EOY$30,368EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,969,629LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$57,657LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,904,319BOYAmt
EOY$11,911,972EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,872,517BOYAmt
EOY$12,810,808EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,197,502BOYAmt
EOY$491,817EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,530,411BOYAmt
EOY$70,187,310EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,199,012BOYAmt
EOY$755,215EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,793BOYAmt
EOY$102,166EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$904,907BOYAmt
EOY$313,519EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,229,712BOYAmt
EOY$1,170,900EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,006,351BOYAmt
EOY$12,966,880EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,976,643BOYAmt
EOY$53,418,317EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,317,705BOYAmt
EOY$2,631,213EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,300,699BOYAmt
EOY$69,016,410EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,530,411BOYAmt
EOY$70,187,310EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,299,034ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$385,821NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,197,502OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,550,732CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,930,612CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,268,546CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,117,476CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,059,339CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,926,705TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,550,732CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,930,612CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,268,546CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,117,476CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,059,339CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,926,705TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$53,992,870SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$35,933,835PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$409,965CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$428,534CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$454,666CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$437,826CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$469,406CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,200,397TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$92,127,102TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$12,140,738GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.39000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.42700PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,407,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$190,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$233,216OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,737AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,971,277EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,635,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$59,435InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$255,835OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$32,003AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,407,434EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,508,290BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$754,252InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$594,244OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$32,461AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,635,837EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,324,720BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$422,601InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$210,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$29,031AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,508,290EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,762,498BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$87,775InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$439,158OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$86,395AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,324,720EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$24,342InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,710,101OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,734,443BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,930DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,887BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,584BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,347DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,058BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,911,972TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescConstruction contracts payableDesc
Amt$313,519Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$313,519TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,408,424TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$385,821NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$385,821RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,794,245RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,794,245TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,975,947TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$480,736OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$480,736ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,495,211ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,495,211TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityFunds ($102,166) are held on behalf of three park-related organizations which have little activity and no current need for the funds.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds held by a related organization constitute $4,594,912 of the amount reported on Part V, line 1g. These funds are held by The Houston Parks Board Foundation. The purpose of the endowment funds is to provide income to support programs of the Houston Parks Board.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SChange in value of HPB Foundation $480736

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sterling AssocBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 Waugh DrAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityMajor gift consultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$24,224,608GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$102,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$24,122,608NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$24,224,608TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$102,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$24,122,608TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual LunchEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$635,500GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$616,900CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$18,600GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$17,520RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$19,913FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$12,399EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,991OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$635,500GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$616,900CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$18,600GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$17,520RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$19,913FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$12,399EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,991OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$53,823DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$35,223NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
City of Houston
901 BagbyHoustonTX77002746001164170(c)(1)$417,000$0Land purchase
Houston Parks Board LGC Inc
300 N Post Oak LaneHoustonTX77024263091027170(c)(1)$4,560,453$0Land purchase
The Cultural Landscape Fdn
1711 Connecticut Ave NW 200WashingtonDC20009522092229501(c)(3)$10,000$0Education
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient16RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$29,297CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Houston Parks Board (HPB) solicits gifts and bequests for park acquisitions, additions, and improvements within the City of Houston and the surrounding metropolitan area. From time to time, it transfers land to or purchases land for the City of Houston or the Houston Parks Board LGC, a local government corporation that was formed to hold the parkland and improvements of HPB. HPB also acts as an agent for the City of Houston regarding certain funds that are maintained on behalf of the City. Two such funds provide scholarships to students. The Houston Parks and Recreation Department's A.S.K. Group and the First Tee Program determine the ASK and Dave Marr scholarship recipients and have HPB write a check directly to the school the student is attending. The ASK program and the First Tee Program monitors the initial and ongoing qualification of scholarship recipients, not HPB.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Charles Place
Capital Proj Mg Dr$151,750$151,750
Roksan Okan Vick
Ex Dir to 8/15$82,658$345,799$240,000$13,812$9,329

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBeth White, CEO & President, received an $896 taxable benefit housing allowance for personal use during the month of June 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$778,205NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,021NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesTax appraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: The Houston Parks Board assists with special projects to promote cultural activities and athletic events as well as managing trust accounts for City supported park and community programs.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe 990 is distributed to the Houston Parks Board Directors for review before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsMembers of the HPB Board of Directors and Staff complete disclosure statements annually and update them when changes occur from the disclosure statement on file at HPB. If a conflict of interest is disclosed, the Governance & Nominating committee reviews the material facts associated with the potential conflict. If the committee determines a conflict exists, the member is separated from influencing all future board actions with respect to such conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementA subcommittee of the Executive Committee of HPB conducts an evaluation review for the top management official. The evaluation includes a performance review, an evaluation of compensation for comparable positions, and feedback from other board members. A written substantiation of the review and compensation decision is then prepared.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe President & CEO evaluates key employees on an annual basis. The process includes a written performance review and an evaluation of compensation for comparable positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGoverning documents, the conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesBeneficial interest in HPB Fd - see Schedule O page 1 = -$5197502
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 - Other Changes in Net AssetsHouston Parks Board Foundation (the Foundation) was created in 2011 as a nonprofit corporation for the benefit of Houston Parks Board (HPB). Effective June 30, 2016, the Foundation amended its bylaws to require that 51% of the Foundation's Board of Directors be appointed by HPB to allow the Foundation to be classified as a Type I supporting organization controlled by HPB. Prior to the change, and in accordance with GAAP, HPB's balance sheet reflected an asset called "Interest in Houston Parks Board Foundation" which represented the net assets of the Foundation. Due to the change, the financial information of both entities is consolidated in HPB's financials and that "asset" no longer appears. The adjustment in Part XI removes this amount.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
Houston Parks Board LGC Inc
300 N Post Oak LaneHoustonTX77024263091027Provide support for the City's park systemTX170(c)(1)City of Houstonfalse
Houston Parks Board Foundation
300 N Post Oak LaneHoustonTX77024274576670Provide support for Houston Parks BoardTX501(c)(3)Houston Parks BoardYes (true)509(a)(3)I
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Houston Parks Board FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$240,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.