SCOTTISH RITE PARK INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCOTTISH RITE PARK INC (EIN 42-0950776)
Tax period
2015-11-01 to 2016-10-31
Filed
2017-03-22
IRS object ID
201720819349300017
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-22T11:37:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420732909PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RYUN GIVENS & COMPANY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 100TH STREET SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityURBANDALECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50322ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420950776EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTTISH RITE PARK INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCOTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152744614PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12909 WOODLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50312ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH DAWLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152744614PhoneNum
Signature2017-03-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCURTIS E BRAND CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00299230PTIN
Phone5152253141PhoneNum
Preparation2017-03-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANIEL BOORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12909 WOODLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,806,117GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCOTTISHRITEPARK.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATE AN INDEPENDENT RETIREMENT FACILITY IN A MANNER WHICH PROVIDES RESIDENTS THE FREEDOM OF AN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE IN A GRACIOUS ATTRACTIVE SETTING. IN CASE OF AN ACCIDENT OR ILLNESS, A 24 HOUR HEALTH SERVICES FACILITY OR RESIDENTIAL CARE IS AVAILABLE. SCOTTISH RITE PARK HAS 156 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 51 DUALLY CERTIFIED ICF/SNF BEDS AND A 25 BED RESIDENTIAL CARE FACITILIY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee129TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$35,287PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,120CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,653,331PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,761,564CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$32,754PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$25,433CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,721,372PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,806,117CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,250,084PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,490,830CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,917,017PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,158,581CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,167,101PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,649,411CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$554,271PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$156,706CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,802,802TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,217,602TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,157,928TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,417,619TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,644,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,799,983NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOPERATE AN INDEPENDENT RETIREMENT FACILITY IN A MANNER WHICH PROVIDES RESIDENTS THE FREEDOM OF AN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE IN A GRACIOUS ATTRACTIVE SETTING. IN CASE OF AN ACCIDENT OR ILLNESS, A 24 HOUR HEALTH SERVICES FACILITY OR RESIDENTIAL CARE IS AVAILABLE. SCOTTISH RITE PARK HAS 156 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 51 DUALLY CERTIFIED ICF/SNF BEDS AND A 25 BED RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,421,238ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,761,564RevenueAmt
DescSCOTTISH RITE PARK, INC. OWNS AND OPERATES A 13-STORY, 156 UNIT INDEPENDENT RETIREMENT FACILITY, 25 BED RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY AND A 51 BED NURSING UNIT TO PROVIDE RESIDENTS THE FREEDOM OF AN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE, IN A GRACIOUS ATTRACTIVE SETTING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,421,238TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee129EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELIZABETH DAWLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5152744614PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12909 WOODLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50312ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MARK ALLEN
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL CAREY
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK SCHREIBER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD OPIE
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PITTMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD KOCH JR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK CLARK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GHRIST
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DJ WILLIS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BOOR
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$216,631$0$24,518
ELIZABETH DAWLEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$90,848$0$19,856
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$307,479TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$44,374TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HR LANCASTER CONSTRUCTION
7865 50TH STREETDES MOINESIA50322GENERAL CONTRACTOR$823,819
MARTIN BROTHERS
406 VIKING ROADCEDAR FALLSIA50613DIETARY/HSKP/SUPPLIES$458,542
MILLENNIUM REHAB
4725 MERLE HAY ROADDES MOINESIA50322PT/OT/ST$229,936
JOHNSON CONTROLS
11318 AURORA AVENUEDES MOINESIA50322VARIOUS$229,936
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$19,120AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,120TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident Housing623000$4,206,849$4,206,849
Health Care Center623000$3,856,533$3,856,533
On-Premise Service623000$419,908$419,908
Food Service623000$278,274$278,274
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,761,564TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,933ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$500ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,806,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,761,564RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$25,433ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,801TotalAmt
Management And General$227,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,392,540TotalAmt
Program Services$3,072,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,800TotalAmt
Program Services$75,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,565TotalAmt
Program Services$503,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,124TotalAmt
Program Services$215,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,350TotalAmt
Management And General$141,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,390TotalAmt
Program Services$326,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,193TotalAmt
Program Services$78,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,015TotalAmt
Program Services$24,015ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,286,948TotalAmt
Program Services$1,208,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,138TotalAmt
Program Services$5,138ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,350TotalAmt
Program Services$20,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,358TotalAmt
Program Services$3,358ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,254,646TotalAmt
Program Services$1,254,646ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,240TotalAmt
Management And General$120,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOtherDesc
Total$863,953TotalAmt
Program Services$632,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,649,411TotalAmt
Program Services$7,421,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,228,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,775,335BOYAmt
EOY$1,548,310EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,183BOYAmt
EOY$2,718EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,451,660BOYAmt
EOY$544,497EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,846BOYAmt
EOY$82,231EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,320BOYAmt
EOY$36,438EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,502,682LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,242,005LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,506,040BOYAmt
EOY$15,260,677EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,650BOYAmt
EOY$571,094EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,768BOYAmt
EOY$171,637EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,802,802BOYAmt
EOY$18,217,602EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$862,132BOYAmt
EOY$846,088EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,295,796BOYAmt
EOY$5,571,531EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,157,928BOYAmt
EOY$6,417,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,134,600BOYAmt
EOY$11,278,398EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,135EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,274BOYAmt
EOY$513,450EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,644,874BOYAmt
EOY$11,799,983EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,802,802BOYAmt
EOY$18,217,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$156,706ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,597NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$109,267CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$102,880CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,287CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$356,862TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,521,406CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,953,458CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,367,545CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,653,331CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,761,564CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,257,304TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,630,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,043,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,470,425CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,688,618CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,780,684CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,614,166TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$41,614,166PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,174CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,765CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,962CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,754CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$120,588TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,174CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,765CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,962CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,754CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$120,588TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,644,847CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,071,531CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,491,387CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,721,372CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,805,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,734,754TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99710PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99710PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00290InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00290InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$502,274BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,176ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$513,450EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$477,618BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$24,656ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$502,274EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$454,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,731ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$477,618EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$442,218BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,669ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$454,887EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$424,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,588ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$442,218EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,578OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$101,578BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,074,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,046,743DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,027,430BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,205DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,290,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,159,057DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,131,669BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,260,677TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,844,732TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,597NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$40,212OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$38,615RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,806,117RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,806,117TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,689,623TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$40,212OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$40,212ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,649,411ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,649,411TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:THE EARNINGS OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO SUPPORT THE NURSING FACILITY WHEN DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Part X, Line 2:THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD REGARDING ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD PROVIDES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN THE ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE ADOPTION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Amounts reclassified to expenses
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Amounts reclassified from revenues

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL BOORPersonNm
TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$186,373BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$30,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$258OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$6,774DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$17,744NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$241,149TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ON CAMPUS LIVING FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MARK ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER$375,077SCOTTISH RITE PARK DID BUSINESS WITH A COMPANY (AJ ALLEN AND COMPANY) OWNED BY BOARD MEMBER0
RICHARD KOCH
BOARD MEMBER$12,810SCOTTISH RITE PARK DID BUSINESS WITH A COMPANY (KOCH BROTHERS) OWNED BY BOARD MEMBER0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE TREASURER PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMPLIANCE OFFICER THAT MONITORS CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMPLIANCE THROUGH OBSERVATION AND INQUIRY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED, VOTED ON AND APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION WITH APPROVAL FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 1023 AND FORM 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT ITS OFFICES IN DES MOINES, IOWA.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT ITS OFFICES IN DES MOINES, IOWA. COPIES WILL BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.