JF&CS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JF&CS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 20-8060747)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-13
IRS object ID
201720449349302657
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-13T16:40:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582161308PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROOKS MCGINNIS & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15607 GLENRIDGE DR STE 650AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303424959ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208060747EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JF&CS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJF&CBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7706779300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14549 CHAMBLEE DUNWOODY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30338ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICK ARANSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7706779443PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK L MCGINNISPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01253324PTIN
Phone4045314940PhoneNum
Preparation2017-02-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICK ARANSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14549 CHAMBLEE DUNWOODY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30338ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,144,738GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.YOURTOOLSFORLIVING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR PROGRAMS, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND OTHER NEEDS OF JEWISH FAMILY & CAREER SERVICES WHEN SUCH FUNDING IS OTHERWISE NOT AVAILABLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$101,552PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$197,882CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$101,552PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue-$197,882CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,864PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,811CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,864PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,811CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$68,688PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$232,693CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,371,463TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,994,247TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,371,463NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,994,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR PROGRAMS, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND OTHER NEEDS OF JEWISH FAMILY & CAREER SERVICES WHEN SUCH FUNDING IS OTHERWISE NOT AVAILABLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,811ExpenseAmt
DescJF&CS FOUNDATION IS A TAX EXEMPT SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO JEWISH FAMILY & CAREER SERVICES ("JF&CS") (EIN:58-1479212), 501(C)(3) TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THE PRIMARY ACTIVITIES ARE TO FUND NEW PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF JF&CS WHEN SUCH FUNDING IS OTHERWISE UNAVAILABLE AND TO FUND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS OF JF&CS. JF&CS SERVES MORE THAN 30,000 CLIENTS PER YEAR THROUGH A VARIETY OF SOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,811TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN JORDANPersonNm
Phone7706779300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14549 CHAMBLEE DUNWOODY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30338ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
FRANK BUTTERFIELD
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MERLIN
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF SWYGERT
TREASURER/SE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN REDD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WITT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL LEVY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PERLMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK ARANSON
CEO40.00Yes (X)$0$183,062$13,189
DEBI RICE MCNEIL
CFAO40.00Yes (X)$0$149,970$11,369
GARY MILLER
FORMER CEO40.00$0$307,268$103,632Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$640,300TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$128,190TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$100,417ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,044,321SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,342,620SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$298,299SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$298,299TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$298,299RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$197,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$298,299RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$100,417ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000TotalAmt
Program Services$3,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,811TotalAmt
Program Services$31,811ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,811TotalAmt
Program Services$34,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1BOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,030,759BOYAmt
EOY$3,739,579EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,913BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,790BOYAmt
EOY$204,668EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,371,463BOYAmt
EOY$3,994,247EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,932BOYAmt
EOY$445,947EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,251,855BOYAmt
EOY$927,457EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,617,676BOYAmt
EOY$2,620,843EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,371,463BOYAmt
EOY$3,994,247EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,371,463BOYAmt
EOY$3,994,247EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$232,693ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$20,826NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$165,349OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEWISH FAMILY & CAREER SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581479212EIN
Organization Type7OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$289,155SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$289,155SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,371,462BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$124,635ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$177,053InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$324,797OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,994,247EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,534,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$95,879ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$99,095InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$358,330OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,371,462EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,184,009BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$94,807ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$568,498InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$312,496OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,534,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,034,098BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$169,062ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$317,653InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$336,804OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,184,009EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,239,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$264,381ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$30,664InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$439,241OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,034,099EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.66000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$204,668BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$204,668TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$53,250TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$20,826NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$123,806OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$144,632RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal-$197,882RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990-$197,882TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$323,966TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$289,155OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$289,155ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,811ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,811TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4FOR PROGRAMMING, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND OTHER NEEDS OF JEWISH FAMILY & CAREER SERVICES, INC.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATIONS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND ACCORDINGLY, NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE ORGANIZATIONS INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE REGULATORY AUTHORITIES FOR ALL OPEN YEARS, WHICH TYPICALLY INCLUDE THE LAST THREE YEARS FILED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DTRANSFERS TO JF&CS FOUNDATION, INC. 123,806
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DTRANSFERS FROM JF&CS FOUNDATION, INC. 289,155

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
RICK ARANSON
CEO$183,062$8,085$5,104$196,251
DEBI RICE MCNEIL
CFAO$149,970$6,265$5,104$161,339
GARY MILLER
FORMER CEO$307,268$90,018$13,614$410,900

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4GARY MILLER 0 77,673 0
SCHEDULE J, PART IIIGARY MILLER, THE FORMER CEO OF A RELATED ORGANIZATION, JEWISH FAMILY & CAREER SERVICES, PARTICIPATED IN AN EXECUTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION 457(F) PLAN. IN CALENDAR YEAR 2015, 77,673 WAS CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLAN. FOLLOWING MR. MILLER'S RETIREMENT, AN AMOUNT OF 912,140 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO HIM ON JANUARY 2016 AS REQUIRED BY THE PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD BEFORE IT IS FINALIZED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUAL PROCESS STARTED IN FY09
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS ESTABLISHED AND APPROVED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE BOARD PRESIDENT, IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT AND FIRST VICE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AUTHORIZES THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER TO DETERMINE PAYROLL FOR ALL STAFF INCLUDING THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AND ADJUSTED BASED ON PERFORMANCE, MARKET DATA, AND THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE AGENCY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AND ADJUSTED BASED ON PERFORMANCE, MARKET DATA, AND THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE AGENCY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ANNUAL REPORT AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE ON WEBSITE. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIIGROUP RETURN METHOD: PARENT ORGANIZATION HAS FILED A CONSOLIDATED RETURN GROUP RETURN EXPLANATION: COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS/ DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE APPROVED BY THE RELATED PARTY ORGANIZATION, JEWISH FAMILY & CAREER SERVICES, INC.'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATED OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, NOT JF&CS FOUNDATION, INC. BECAUSE THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TRANSFERS TO JF&CS FOUNDATION, INC. 123,806 TRANSFERS FROM JF&CS FOUNDATION, INC. -289,155 TOTAL -165,349

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEWISH FAMILY & CAREER SERVICESINCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14549 CHAMBLEE DUNWOODY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30338ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581479212EIN
Primary ActivitiesSERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
JEWISH FAMILY & CAREER SERVICES
B$289,155CASH
JEWISH FAMILY & CAREER SERVICES
C$123,806CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.