LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMS INC (EIN 59-2650464)
Tax period
2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
Filed
2017-08-09
IRS object ID
201712219349301061
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-08-09T12:50:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621517792PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PERSHING YOAKLEY & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12202 N Westshore Blvd Ste 200 282AddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592650464EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lakeland Regional Health Systems IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8636871100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityLakelandCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33805ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEvan C JonesPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8636871100PhoneNum
Signature2017-08-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTerry HaefnerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01258953PTIN
Phone7274427110PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerElaine C Thompson PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityLakelandCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33805ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$71,850,083GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.myLRH.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe organization's strategic imperative is to develop as a nationally recognized, fiscally strong and growing collaborative regional health system that improves lives by offering safe, high quality, equitable and affordable healthcare, while demonstrating an equal commitment to the promotion of individual and community health, wellness and disease prevention.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee856TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,260,559TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,138,033NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,596,089PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,710,710CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,746,310PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,986,639CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,318,112PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,152,734CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,660,511PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$71,850,083CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$68,257,189PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$77,247,123CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,140,336PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,165,223CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$96,397,525PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$107,412,346CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$33,737,014PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$35,562,263CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$502,748,603TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$502,145,559TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$88,957,801TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$87,967,835TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$413,790,802NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$414,177,724NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe organization's strategic imperative is to develop as a nationally recognized, fiscally strong and growing collaborative regional health system that improves lives by offering safe, high quality, equitable and affordable healthcare, while demonstrating an equal commitment to the promotion of individual and community health, wellness and disease prevention.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$91,628,256ExpenseAmt
Revenue$59,914,815RevenueAmt
DescThe organization's strategic imperative is to develop as a nationally recognized, fiscally strong and growing collaborative regional health system that improves lives by offering safe, high quality, equitable and affordable healthcare, while demonstrating an equal commitment to the promotion of individual and community health, wellness and disease prevention.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$91,628,256TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee856EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lance GreenBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8636871100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 S Florida Ave 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityLakelandCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jay Mulaney MD
Chair1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Harrell Jr
Past Chair1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Hawley CFP
Vice Chair1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Jackson
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Kendrick
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Weymon Snuggs
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Melton MD
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Dreyer
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ayanna Rolette MD
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clayton Hollis
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Wilson
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Kerr PhD
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sylvia Blackmon-Roberts
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cory Petcoff
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine Thompson PhD
Chief Executive Officer1.0050.00$0$1,944,956$29,160Yes (X)
Evan C Jones
EVP - Chief Financial Officer1.0050.00$0$527,049$24,800Yes (X)
Mathew Smith MD
Urologic Oncologist1.0045.00$732,241$0$30,380Yes (X)
John R Cotton MD
Orthopedic Surgeon1.0045.00$750,821$0$24,800Yes (X)
Avinash Khanna MD
Cardiologist1.0045.00$1,163,237$0$17,645Yes (X)
Richard Crank MD
Orthopedic Surgeon1.0045.00$1,033,193$0$30,379Yes (X)
Philip Owen MD
Cardiologist1.0045.00$811,434$0$30,380Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,490,926TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,472,005TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$187,544TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K138IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
C H G Companies Inc
PO Box 972651DallasTX75397Medical$2,366,912
Frank Russell Company
1301 Second Avenue 18th FloorSeattleWA98101Investment fees$1,917,069
Locum Leaders
26745 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Medical$1,110,703
Peterson & Meyers PA
PO Box 24628LakelandFL33802Legal$862,816
Watson Clinic LLP
1600 Lakeland Hills BlvdLakelandFL33804Medical$794,681
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Services621990$56,496,860$56,496,860
Hospitalist Subsidy621990$2,122,668$2,122,668
Rental Income531120$572,946$572,946
Capitation Revenue621990$303,280$303,280
Meaningful Use Incentive Payments621990$214,956$214,956
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,710,710TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,986,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,986,639ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Equity in Earn. Inv Funds900099$2,290,415$2,260,559$29,856
Other Income900099$658,214$658,214
Clinical Trials900099$204,105$204,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,152,734OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,850,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,914,815RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,260,559UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,674,709ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,536,872TotalAmt
Program Services$3,897,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$639,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,237,440TotalAmt
Program Services$53,461,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,775,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,144,815TotalAmt
Program Services$1,842,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,196,084TotalAmt
Program Services$4,463,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$732,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,131,912TotalAmt
Program Services$2,690,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,357TotalAmt
Program Services$647,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Program Services$51,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,810,610TotalAmt
Management And General$1,810,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,082,923TotalAmt
Program Services$6,943,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,139,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,457TotalAmt
Program Services$2,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,157,527TotalAmt
Program Services$1,853,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,316,753TotalAmt
Program Services$3,708,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$608,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,478TotalAmt
Program Services$322,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,092,698TotalAmt
Program Services$2,656,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$436,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,597TotalAmt
Program Services$699,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Supplies & Pharmaceutic$6,499,039$6,499,039
Expense Reimbursement$861,990$740,449$121,541
Taxes, Licenses and Fee$376,400$323,328$53,072
Equipment Rental/Lease$279,881$240,418$39,463

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,513TotalAmt
Program Services$584,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,412,346TotalAmt
Program Services$91,628,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,784,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,982,237BOYAmt
EOY$25,501,873EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,174,351BOYAmt
EOY$11,276,060EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,433BOYAmt
EOY$95,101EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,053,191BOYAmt
EOY$832,503EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,756,233LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,470,828LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,513,238BOYAmt
EOY$38,285,405EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,185,777BOYAmt
EOY$418,082,439EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,487,074BOYAmt
EOY$8,072,178EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,302BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,748,603BOYAmt
EOY$502,145,559EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,504,217BOYAmt
EOY$1,908,724EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,453,584BOYAmt
EOY$86,059,111EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,957,801BOYAmt
EOY$87,967,835EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,213,802BOYAmt
EOY$413,600,724EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,000BOYAmt
EOY$577,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,790,802BOYAmt
EOY$414,177,724EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,748,603BOYAmt
EOY$502,145,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$35,562,263ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$21,578,745NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,370,440OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lakeland Regional Medical Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592650456EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$10,535,793SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$10,535,793SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,839,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$22,839,682BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,299,260OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,868,703DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,430,557BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,150,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,901,419DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,248,708BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,277,228OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,666,629DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,610,599BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$189,936OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$155,859BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,285,405TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Affiliate$79,616,157
Employee Compensation and Benefits$6,442,954
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$86,059,111TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$91,457,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$21,578,745NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$568,206OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$22,146,951RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,310,049RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,810,610InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$729,424OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,540,034RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$71,850,083TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$105,602,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$264OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$264ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$105,601,736ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,810,610InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,810,610ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$107,412,346TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Parent, Medical Center, and Foundation have been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as tax-exempt organizations as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Income earned in furtherance of the organizations' tax-exempt purposes is exempt from federal and state income taxes. Income taxes related to Ventures, a taxable entity, and the Health System's ownership interests in joint ventures are not material to the Health System. U.S. GAAP requires the Health System's management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Health System and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the Health System has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. The Health System has analyzed the tax positions and has concluded that as of September 30, 2016 and 2015, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) in the consolidated financial statements or disclosure in the notes to the consolidated financial statements. The Health System is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The Health System believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2012.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Investment in Partnerships 566,625. Other Changes 1,581.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Taxes on UBI Income 729,424.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Other Changes 264.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Elaine Thompson PhD
Chief Executive Officer$0$776,559$0$259,948$0$908,449$0$17,645$0$11,515$0$1,974,116$0$898,866
Evan C Jones
EVP - Chief Financial Officer$0$440,222$0$83,683$0$3,144$0$17,645$0$7,155$0$551,849$0$0
Mathew Smith MD
Urologic Oncologist$732,241$0$0$0$0$0$17,645$0$12,735$0$762,621$0$0$0
John R Cotton MD
Orthopedic Surgeon$557,025$0$193,771$0$25$0$17,645$0$7,155$0$775,621$0$0$0
Avinash Khanna MD
Cardiologist$1,161,253$0$482$0$1,502$0$17,645$0$0$0$1,180,882$0$0$0
Richard Crank MD
Orthopedic Surgeon$456,667$0$576,526$0$0$0$17,644$0$12,735$0$1,063,572$0$0$0
Philip Owen MD
Cardiologist$809,053$0$7$0$2,374$0$17,645$0$12,735$0$841,814$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationElaine Thompson, Ph.D. - Chief Executive Officer participated in a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan. She had $898,866 of taxable benefits during calendar year 2015. This amount is included in Part II Column (B)(iii).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 and supporting schedules are reviewed prior to filing by senior management, including the CEO and CFO. Additionally, the compensation schedules are reviewed by the Executive and Physician Compensation Committee of the Board and a copy of the Form 990 and schedules are provided to each member of the Board of Directors before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cLakeland Regional Medical Center has a conflict of interest policy which is monitored by the Corporate Integrity Services department. All new hires, students, volunteers and contractors are trained on the ethics policy during general orientation. All staff is to comply with ethics training annually as part of their mandatory education requirements. Annually, a certification is required by all managers, directors, and officers who must acknowledge that the policy was read, understood and will be abided by. Lakeland Regional Medical Center also has a "Policy of the Board of Directors Regarding Board Members Doing Business with Lakeland Regional Medical Center or Lakeland Regional Health Systems". All Board Members are annually required to execute a "Corporate Compliance Acknowledgement and answer a comprehensive "Annual Conflict of Interest Questionnaire". Additionally, all Senior Corporate Management are annually required to answer a comprehensive "Annual Conflict of Interest Questionnaire".
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive and Compensation Committee (the "Committee") of the Board is charged with determining, in advance, all compensation issues for all executive positions including the President & CEO, the CFO and all Vice Presidents of the organization. Only independent and "disinterested" persons may serve as members of the Committee and no member may be employed by the organization or any of its affiliates. Additionally, no physician on the medical staff of the organization may serve as a member of the Committee nor may any member have any business or financial relationships with the organization, either directly or indirectly through family members. The Committee engages an independent nationally recognized human resources management consulting firm which specializes in executive and employee compensation in the health care industry. This firm, among other things: a. Conducts a competitive executive total cash compensation analysis relative to comparable healthcare organizations nationally; and b. Conducts a competitive executive benefits analysis relative to comparable healthcare organizations; and c. Conducts a competitive executive total compensation analysis relative to comparable healthcare organizations; and d. Assists the Committee in ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements; and e. Provides guidance and counsel to the Committee and Board in matters relating to executive compensation; and f. Participates in Committee meetings and presents its findings and recommendations to the committee and to the Board. In determining compensation, the Committee relies on the independent, reliable market data presented by the consulting firm to set all compensation levels and the consulting firm's opinion as to the reasonableness of total compensation to be paid to the executives of the organization. The Committee fully documents the basis for all determinations and records, at a minimum: 1) the terms of the compensation agreement and the date on which it was approved; 2) the members of the Committee who were present during the discussion and those who voted on it; 3) the comparability data used and its source; and 4) the basis for the ultimate decision. In fulfilling its responsibility, the Committee has full authority to consult with outside counsel to the organization or Committee-engaged counsel, regarding the legality of the compensation and other legal issues which may be relevant to the Committee's responsibilities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's Articles of Incorporation are public records and may be obtained from the State of Florida's Division of Corporations in Tallahassee, Florida. Additionally, the Lease & Transfer Agreement between the organization and the City of Lakeland, Florida, under which the organization operates, is recorded in the Public Records of Polk County, Florida, the county in which the organization is located. Financial statements and similar information, both audited and unaudited, are periodically furnished to the City of Lakeland, Florida, and various regulatory agencies within the State of Florida. The financial statements and information are public records under the pertinent Florida public records law.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Transfer from Affiliates 10,535,793. Book/Tax Difference in Partnerships 566,625. Taxes on UBI Income -729,424. Other Changes -2,554. Contributed Capital 4,000,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc
1324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardLakelandFL33805FundraisingFL501(c)(3)11a - Type 1Lakeland Regional Health Systems IncYes (1)
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc
1324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardLakelandFL33805Providing hospital servicesFL501(c)(3)3Lakeland Regional Health Systems IncYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Women's Imaging Center LLC
2120 Lakeland Hills BlvdLakelandFL33805113830470Medical Imaging ServicesFLRelated$83,172$883,0220Yes (1)0.50000
Polk Starlight Sleep Labs LLC
3003 South Florida Avenue Ste 203LakelandFL33803202108795Testing facility for the diagnosis and treatment of sleep disordersFLRelated$30,876$17,5910Yes (1)0.51000Lakeland Regional Health Systems Inc

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lakeland Regional Health Ventures IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityLakelandCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33805ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592650902EIN
Primary ActivitiesMedical ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lakeland Regional Health Systems IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$81ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$579,246ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc
O$1,132,541Cash Value
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc
S$45,265,656Cash Value
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc
P$867,550Cash Value
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc
C$4,000,000Cash Value

Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lakeland Surg & Diagn Center LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1115 S Missouri AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityLakelandCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33815ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593346125EIN
Primary ActivitiesMedical ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
All Partners C3 S0AllPartnersC3SInd
Share Of Total Income$2,179,244ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,475,208ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.44760OwnershipPct

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.