UNITED STATES ENDOWMENT FORFORESTRY AND COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED STATES ENDOWMENT FORFORESTRY AND COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 20-5583324)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202543189349303319
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T09:59:37+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205583324EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1United States Endowment for ForestryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8642337646PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S Academy St STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPeter C MaddenPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8642337646PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Peter C MaddenBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S Academy St STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,569,845GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.USENDOWMENT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE POSITIVE CHANGE FOR THE NATION'S WORKING FORESTS AND FOREST-RELIANT COMMUNITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$130,510NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,252,712PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,068,661CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,641,815PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$5,392,891CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$649,041PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$502,509CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,543,568PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,178,279CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,783,718PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,677,663CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,823,581PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,941,067CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,534,519PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,963,001CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,141,818PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,581,731CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,598,250PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$19,403,452CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$300,985,916TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$292,534,043TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,639,473TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,286,166TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$290,346,443NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$283,247,877NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ENDOWMENT WORKS COLLABORATIVELY WITH PARTNERS IN THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTORS TO ADVANCE SYSTEMIC, TRANSFORMATIVE, AND SUSTAINABLE CHANGE FOR THE HEALTH AND VITALITY OF THE NATION'S WORKING FORESTS AND FOREST RELIANT COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,842,771ExpenseAmt
Grant$20,677,663GrantAmt
Revenue-$488,492RevenueAmt
DescThe Endowment advances its mission using a "theory of change" that focuses on three areas: retaining and restoring healthy working forests; promoting and capturing multiple value streams using market-based tools; and enhancing community capacity, collaboration, and leadership. The Endowment deploys its work through five primary initiatives, each of which supports several programs or projects. I. Ecosystem Markets: Monetizing non-traditional forest products. The Endowment continues a focus on water as an ecosystem market. The Endowment is partially funding coordinators across the country who work with local partners to seek State Revolving Fund loans for forested watershed protection and management, which will help keep drinking water supplies clean and affordable. The Endowment is also exploring opportunities for biodiversity credits for landowners as another source of revenue that will contribute to conservation goals. II. Forest Retention and Health: Retaining/expanding and ensuring health of forests. This is a wide-ranging initiative that includes serving as cross-border convener for more strategic collaboration between Canada and the U.S. Other work includes corporate partnerships to protect bottomland hardwood forests, the Department of Defense's base buffering program and innovative financing approaches for forest management and retention. Each is designed to aid in retention and restoration of healthy working forests. A corporate partnership provides funding for conservation of high-value bottomland hardwood forests in North Carolina and Virginia; this program is a model for public-private partnerships. The Endowment works with local conservation partners to take advantage of USDA funds through the Natural Resources Conservation Service. Their Regional Conservation Partnership Program awards finance conservation easements that protect forests that are important for the environment and that sustain local jobs and economies. III. Traditional Markets: After successful work that led to the creation of two commodity check-offs - Softwood Lumber Board and Paper & Paper-based Packaging Board -- more recent work has included supporting initiatives to advance public understanding of the benefits of working forests and the role they play in climate solutions. We are also continuing to develop blockchain solutions through a program called ForesTrust, which seeks to track the supply chain of timber and forest products from forests to end-product, which helps alleviate issues involving illegal logging. IV. Future Markets: The Endowment is partnering with the USDA Forest Service and emerging producers to advance commercialization of cellulosic nanomaterials. This multi-year initiative engages partners to fill knowledge gaps facilitating new products and applications while placing a primary interest on ensuring human and environmental health and safety. Work continues to advance mass timber applications to support tall wooden buildings, including advancing the carbon story of forest products. The Endowment is investigating potential benefits and concerns associated with forest carbon. In response to an increase in public and private investment in carbon management and climate smart forestry on private forest lands, the Endowment is funding programs and workshops to better understand and quantify landowner capacity and willingness to adopt carbon management practices and the implications for other forest land uses (e.g., wood products). Through the US Biochar Initiative project, we work with partners to increase applications, market, and production of biochar with the ultimate goal of carbon being buried in the ground, allowing carbon credits to be realized. The Forest & Wood Carbon Data Platform launch in 2023 created a single U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)-sponsored platform with multiple user-friendly tools providing transparent, high-integrity forest and wood product carbon data throughout the value chain. The platform will include six measurement, monitoring, reporting, and verification (MMRV) tools that align with a U.S. Forest Service (USFS) objective to serve as the primary source of information on carbon and carbon flows across U.S. Forest lands, harvested wood products, and end-use life cycle assessment. V. Asset Creation: We continue to support forest landowners in partnership with the USDA Forest Service and other partners, across nine states, to move their lands into the forest management pipeline. We continue to work in New England in partnership with the Northern Forest Center to assist in finding local economic solutions to help offset the impact of the closure of much of the region's pulp and paper production.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,842,771TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joie MoreBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8642337646PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S Academy St STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Chris McIver
Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Reed
Vice-Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Madden
CEO Secretary40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$456,094$0$65,463
Rehad Paul Hossain
Vice-Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adrian Blocker
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna Torma
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beatriz Da Cunha
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cris Stainbrook
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Spalding
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fritz Mason
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jo-Ellen Darcy
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joshua Raglin
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maro Imirizan
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Solie Kilpi
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Crawford
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joie Mor
Chief Financial Officer40.0Yes (X)$230,946$0$52,330
Peter Stangel
Chief Development Officer40.0Yes (X)$348,263$0$51,948
Alicia Cramer
Chief Operating Officer40.0$296,300$0$48,225Yes (X)
Matthew Krumenauer
Vice President40.0$244,129$0$26,854Yes (X)
Michael Goergen
Vice President40.0$230,573$0$18,686Yes (X)
Aleta Rogers
Director, Grants & Contracts Compliance40.0$127,669$0$14,044Yes (X)
Jaime Daniel
Finance Director40.0$139,038$0$40,358Yes (X)
Laura Garner
Development Director40.0$144,441$0$11,640Yes (X)
Teal Edelen
Director, Forests40.0$130,654$0$14,372Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,348,107TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$343,920TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
Legacy Philanthropy Works
521 Santa Barbara StSanta BarbaraCA93101Project Management$871,592
Quantified Ventures LLC
6410 Ruffin RdChevy ChaseMD20815Project Management$590,000
mano-Y-ola
3813 Birchwood CtRaleighNC27612Project Management$458,127
Vireo Advisors LLC
111 Perkins St Apt 216BostonMA02130Environmental Consulting$421,359
INCOS Strategies
Project Management$391,369422 rue victoriaSherbrookeQuebecCAJ1H3J2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$11,067,846GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,000,815AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,068,661TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$233,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$488,492RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$721,529ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,296,867SecuritiesAmt
Other$468,771OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,391,566OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,296,867SecuritiesAmt
Other-$17,922,795OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,625,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,625,928ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Miscellaneous Income900099$341,607$341,607
Management Fees541610$160,902$160,902

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$502,509OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,178,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$488,492RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$4,401,890ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,677,663TotalAmt
Program Services$20,677,663ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,806,305TotalAmt
Program Services$1,456,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,310,648TotalAmt
Program Services$1,863,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$446,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,115TotalAmt
Program Services$461,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,999TotalAmt
Program Services$222,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,262TotalAmt
Management And General$112,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,696TotalAmt
Management And General$37,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,896TotalAmt
Management And General$455,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,585TotalAmt
Program Services$269,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,425TotalAmt
Program Services$633,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,502TotalAmt
Program Services$424,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,910TotalAmt
Program Services$107,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,958TotalAmt
Program Services$29,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,070TotalAmt
Program Services$18,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,317,833TotalAmt
Program Services$1,310,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,711TotalAmt
Program Services$354,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTaxes and Other ExpensesDesc
Total$23,153TotalAmt
Program Services$13,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,581,731TotalAmt
Program Services$27,842,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,738,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,105,002BOYAmt
EOY$13,669,919EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,507,299BOYAmt
EOY$5,153,916EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,516BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,599BOYAmt
EOY$52,206EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,851LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,217LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,574,550BOYAmt
EOY$7,634EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,971,318BOYAmt
EOY$172,645,760EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,415,964BOYAmt
EOY$99,576,240EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,075,668BOYAmt
EOY$1,428,368EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,985,916BOYAmt
EOY$292,534,043EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,639,473BOYAmt
EOY$9,286,166EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,639,473BOYAmt
EOY$9,286,166EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,119,304BOYAmt
EOY$6,853,779EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,227,139BOYAmt
EOY$276,394,098EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,346,443BOYAmt
EOY$283,247,877EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,985,916BOYAmt
EOY$292,534,043EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$19,403,452ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,304,886NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,387,679CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,743,082CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,859,388CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,252,712CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,068,661CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,311,522TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,387,679CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,743,082CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,859,388CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,252,712CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,068,661CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,311,522TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,973,981SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$61,337,541PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$492,286CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$639,613CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$505,508CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$792,532CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$351,467CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,781,406TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$342,687CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$541,193CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$547,583CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$649,041CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$502,509CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,583,013TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$70,675,941TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86787PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.88550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 342687.0, COLUMN B - 541193.0, COLUMN C - 547583.0, COLUMN D - 649041.0, COLUMN E - 502509.0, COLUMN F - 2583013.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$263,387,282BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,005,718InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,171,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$272,222,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$247,635,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,366,990InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,615,001OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$263,387,282EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$284,425,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$26,075,066InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,715,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$247,635,293EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$247,828,142BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44,248,217InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,651,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$284,425,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$230,682,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,953,662InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,808,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$247,828,142EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7347PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2653TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,851OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,217DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,634BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,634TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Private Limited Partnerships$99,576,240F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$99,576,240TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,418,835TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,304,886NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$18,391,566OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$30,696,452RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,722,383RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$455,896InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$455,896RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,178,279TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,517,401TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$18,391,566OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,391,566ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,125,835ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$455,896InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$455,896ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,581,731TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ORGANIZATION WAS FUNDED WITH A ONE-TIME INFUSION OF $200 MILLION UNDER THE TERMS OF THE SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. EARNINGS FROM THE ENDOWMENT CAN BE USED TO FUND THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSES OF SUPPORTING EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE CAUSES IN TIMBER-RELIANT COMMUNITIES, EDUCATIONAL AND PUBLIC-INTEREST PROJECTS ADDRESSING FOREST MANAGEMENT ISSUES THAT AFFECT TIMBER-RELIANT COMMUNITIES, OR THE SUSTAINABILITY OF FORESTS AS SOURCES OF BUILDING MATERIALS, WILDLIFE HABITAT, BIO-ENERGY, RECREATION, AND OTHER VALUES.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE ENDOWMENT HAS OBTAINED TAX EXEMPT STATUS UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3), AND AS SUCH, IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES EXCEPT ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE ENDOWMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Loss on Sale of Assets - 18391566
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Loss on Sale of Assets - 18391566

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (66 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
2030 Inc
607 Cerrillos Road Suite GSante FeNM87505260251104501(c)(5)$153,148Mass Timber
Alabama A&M University
100 Drake DrNormalAL35762636001097University$47,949Downed Timber
American Forests
1220 L Street NW Suite 750WashingtonDC20005530196544501(c)(3)$127,847Carbon
Auburn University
540 Devall Drive Suite 200AuburnAL36832636000724University$402,106Downed Timber
Bat Consevation Interntional
500 N Capital of TX Hwy Bldg 8 SuAustinTX78746742553144501(c)(3)$37,134Innovative Finance
Black Family Land Trust Inc
PO Box 2087DurhamNC27702043797149501(c)(3)$157,857Sustainable Forestry and Land Retention
Blue Forest Conservation
2716 6th AveSacramentoCA95818831666979501(c)(3)$198,888Innovative Finance
Bosland Growth LLC
2519 Connecticut Ave NWWashingtonDC20008922555910For-Profit$277,599Scarred Mine Land
Center for Heirs Property Preservation
8570 Rivers Ave Suite 170CharlestonSC29406522452879501(c)(3)$157,835Sustainable Forestry and Land Retention
Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc
PO Box 746Lake GeorgeCO80827472144690501(c)(3)$133,589Innovative Finance
Colorado State University
408 University Services CenterFort CollinsCO80523846000545University$59,134Mass Timber
Council of Great Lakes Governors Inc
309 East Rand RoadArlington HeightsIL60004411427529501(c)(3)$122,816Innovative Finance
Dovetail Partners
528 Hennepin Ave Suite 303MinneapolisMN55403522419510501(c)(3)$85,089Carbon
Environmental Policy Innovations
7761 Diamondback DriveCollege ParkMD20742933208396Corp$256,599Innovative Finance; Carbon
Franklin Logging
PO Box 1303Bella VistaCA96008450523915Corp$341,691Wood Products Infrastructure
Georgia Tech Research Corporation
PO Box 100117AtlantaGA30384580603146501(c)(3)$181,860P3 Nano Research to Commercialization; Carbon
Help for Landowners
156 River Edge DriveConwaySC29526854102406501(c)(3)$132,674Sustainable Forestry and Land Retention
Impact Finance Center
1899 L Street NW Suite 850WashingtonDC20036272808532501(c)(3)$107,999Innovative Finance
Iowa State University of Science and Technology
1350 Beardshear Hall 515 Morril RoAmesIA50011426004224University$92,512Mass Timber
Keweenaw Community Foundation
236 Quincy St PO Box 265HancockMI49930383223079Corp$100,000Community Preparedness
Khuba International
272 Enfield Falls RdIthacaNY14850800931645501(c)(3)$86,526Sustainable Forestry and Land Retention
Kodama Systems Inc
1171 Sanguinetti Road 1016SonoraCA95370871861470For-Profit$194,000Innovative Finance
LRLEAN Inc
321 A 1st Ave NEFayetteAL35555453970733501(c)(3)$123,897Sustainable Forestry and Land Retention
Maine Mountain Collaborative
45 Exchange Street Suite 303PortlandME04101813548148501(c)(3)$98,513Innovative Finance
Mammoth Lake Trails and Public Access Foundation
PO Box 100 PMB 432Mammoth LakesCA93546205554141501(c)(3)$16,671Innovative Finance
mano-Y-ola
3813 Birchwood CourtRaleighNC27612454769679Corp$76,273Sustainable Forestry and Land Retention
McIntosh SEED
PO Box 2355DarienGA31305582556194501(c)(3)$156,357Sustainable Forestry and Land Retention
Michigan State University
Contract and Grant Administration 4East LansingMI48824386005984University$97,409P3 Nano Research to Commercialization; Timber Harvesting
Mississippi State University
PO Box 6156Mississippi StateMS39762646000819University$99,697Mass Timber
Mount St Helens Institute
42218 NE Yale Bridge RdAmboyWA98601911569993501(c)(3)$32,323Innovative Finance
Multiplier
548 Market Street PMB 81178San FranciscoCA94104912166435501(c)(3)$77,769Innovative Finance
National Woodland Owners Association
374 Maple Ave E Suite 310ViennaVA22180542060831501(c)(3)$100,140Diversity Equity Inclusion
New Leaf Climate Partners
11 Mason AvenueLincoln ParkNJ07035882100068Corp$237,400Carbon
North American Biochar Council
1120 SE Madison StreetPortlandOR97214993828302501(c)(3)$290,000Biochar
Northern Forest Center
18 N Maint St Ste 204ConcordNH03301205583324501(c)(3)$52,850Impact Investing
Oregon State University
312 Kerr Administration BuildingCorvallisOR97331611730890University$186,870P3 Nano Research to Commercialization
Parma Post and Pole
PO Box 899ParmaID83660820509788Corp$334,000Wood Products Infrastructure
Pennsylvania State University
104 Engineering Unit AUniversity ParkPA16802246000376University$97,335Carbon
Prairie View A&M University
700 University DrPrairie ViewTX07446746001078University$31,412Sustainable Forestry and Land Retention
Purdue University
2550 Northwestern Ave Suite 1900West LafayetteIN47906356002041University$82,089P3 Nano Research to Commercialization
Rath Industries
PO Box 492574ReddingCA96049475642557Corp$569,144Wood Products Infrastructure
Research Foundation of SUNY
200 Bray HallSyracuseNY13210141368361University$67,654P3 Nano Research to Commercialization
Roanoke Economic Development Inc
409 Main St PO Box 148Rich SquareNC27869562182552501(c)(3)$99,999Sustainable Forestry and Land Retention
Ruffed Grouse Society & American Woodcock Society
100 Hightower Blvd Suite 101PittsburgPA15205540846925501(c)(3)$17,981Mitigation
Rural Action Inc
9030 Hocking Hills DriveThe PlainsOH45780311124220501(c)(3)$7,754Innovative Finance
Salt River Project
PO Box 2953PhoenixAZ85062866000727Govt$122,286Innovative Finance
Save The Redwoods League
111 Sutter St 11th FloorSan FranciscoCA94104940843915501(c)(3)$80,000Innovative Finance
SC Farm Bureau Land Trust
PO Box 754ColumbiaSC29202921376429501(c)(3)$12,239Innovative Finance
Softwood Lumber Board
2050 Beavercreek Road Suite 101-397Oregon CityOR97045454225562501(c)(3)$128,000Mass Timber
South Willamette Solutions
48513 Hwy 58 Ste 5OakridgeOR97563842003040Corp$11,553Innovative Finance
Stephen F Austin State University
SFA PO Box 13035NacogdochesTX75962756002514University$101,614Mass Timber
Summit County
60 N Main St PO Box 128CoalvilleUT84017050513167Govt$48,666Innovative Finance
The Aspen Institute
2300 N St NW Ste 700WashingtonDC20037840399006501(c)(3)$50,000Community Preparedness
The Freshwater Trust
PO Box 9205PortlandOR97207930843521501(c)(3)$78,711Innovative Finance
The Nature Conservancy
4245 North Fairfax Drive 100ArlingtonVA22203530242652501(c)(3)$125,000Innovative Finance
The Sierra Fund
204 Providence Mine Road Suite 214Nevada CityCA95959680485725501(c)(3)$181,011Carbon
The University of Vermont
85 South Prospect StBurlingtonVT05405030179440501(c)(3)$116,857Mass Timber
United States Biochar Initiative
5475 SW Arrow Wood LanePortlandOR97225813951338501(c)(3)$69,729Biochar
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Drawer 538MilwaukeeWI532780538396006492University$207,047P3 Nano Research to Commercialization
University of Arkansas Pine Bluff
1200 N University Drive MS 4985Pine BluffAR71601716010030University$143,308Sustainable Forestry and Land Retention
University of Maine
5717 Corbett Hall Room 400OronoME04469016000769University$98,362P3 Nano Research to Commericalization; Economic Development Administration
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2200 Vine StreetLincolnNE68583470049123University$357,529Mass Timber
University of Washington
3988 Jefferson Rd NESeattleWA98103916001537University$63,388Carbon
Winston County Self Help
3450 Shannon Dale DriveJacksonMS39212811396515501(c)(3)$142,857Sustainable Forestry and Land Retention
Working Forest Initiative
39 Modena Island DriveSavannahGA31411882635577501(c)(6)$500,000Traditional Markets
World Resources Insitute
10 G Street NE Suite 800WashingtonDC20002521257057501(c)(3)$51,230Innovative Finance
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org56Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org10TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTEES ARE TYPICALLY SELECTED FROM SUBMISSIONS IN RESPONSE TO COMPETITIVE REQUESTS FOR PROPOSALS PROCESSES. EACH PROJECT HAS A DIFFERENT SET OF CRITERIA. ALL GRANTEES OPERATE WITH AN AGREED-UPON WORKPLAN AND DELIVERABLES FOR EACH PROJECT. FUNDS ARE DISBURSED BASED UPON MONITORING OF PROGRESS AND THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE GRANTEE AND THE ENDOWMENT OF SATISFACTORY ACCOMPLISHMENTS PER THE AWARD CONTRACT. THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENTS ARE MADE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL INVESTMENTS ARE WITH ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT THE US ENDOWMENT FOR FORESTRY AND COMMUNITIES' PURPOSE AND GOALS. THE INVESTMENTS ARE MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Peter Madden
CEO Secretary$412,420$0$43,674$0$0$0$37,950$0$27,513$0$521,557$0$0$0
Peter Stangel
Chief Development Officer$314,238$0$34,025$0$0$0$37,950$0$13,998$0$400,211$0$0$0
Joie Mor
Chief Financial Officer$207,661$0$23,285$0$0$0$26,356$0$25,974$0$283,276$0$0$0
Alicia Cramer
Chief Operating Officer$267,115$0$29,185$0$0$0$33,011$0$15,214$0$344,525$0$0$0
Matthew Krumenauer
Vice President$220,378$0$23,751$0$0$0$26,854$0$0$0$270,983$0$0$0
Michael Goergen
Vice President$208,839$0$21,734$0$0$0$18,686$0$0$0$249,259$0$0$0
Jaime Daniel
Finance Director$124,746$0$14,292$0$0$0$16,181$0$24,177$0$179,396$0$0$0
Laura Garner
Development Director$132,892$0$11,549$0$0$0$11,640$0$0$0$156,081$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring the year Michael Goergen received a severance payment in the amount of $60,699. During the year Laura Garner received a severance payment in the amount of $38,625.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18COPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATIONAL WEBSITE AND WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 WITH OPPORTUNITY FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAT EVERY MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BEFORE ANY ACTION IS TAKEN ON A PARTICULAR TOPIC, MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO NOTE FOR THE RECORD ANY AREAS OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT. ANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD AND STAFF ARE ASKED TO REVIEW AND SIGN A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialOFFICER-LEVEL SALARIES ARE ESTABLISHED BASED UPON THE EDUCATION, EXPERIENCE AND OTHER QUALIFICATIONS OF EACH INDIVIDUAL AND BENCHMARKED AGAINST THE PAY OF SIMILAR POSITIONS WITHIN NOT-FOR-PROFITS AS A CLASS (E.G. AVERAGE ANNUAL SALARY OF WASHINGTON, DC-BASED NGOS) AND A MORE DEFINED GROUP OF NOT-FOR-PROFITS "PEERGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF ALL STAFF, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CEO, ARE ESTABLISHED USING THESE BENCHMARKS AND ADMINISTERED BY THE CEO WITH BOARD REVIEW/APPROVAL ON EACH EMPLOYEE'S ON APRIL 1ST OF EACH YEAR. IN THE CASE OF THE CEO, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S PAY AND BENEFITS AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THE ENTIRE PAY/BENEFITS PACKAGE IS TESTED IN A REVIEW OF PEER GROUP AND OTHER BENCHMARKS AND PERIODICALLY REVIEWED BY OUTSIDE COUNSEL AND/OR A BENEFITS CONSULTANT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesOFFICER-LEVEL SALARIES ARE ESTABLISHED BASED UPON THE EDUCATION, EXPERIENCE AND OTHER QUALIFICATIONS OF EACH INDIVIDUAL AND BENCHMARKED AGAINST THE PAY OF SIMILAR POSITIONS WITHIN NOT-FOR-PROFITS AS A CLASS (E.G. AVERAGE ANNUAL SALARY OF WASHINGTON, DC-BASED NGOS) AND A MORE DEFINED GROUP OF NOT-FOR-PROFITS "PEERGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF ALL STAFF, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CEO, ARE ESTABLISHED USING THESE BENCHMARKS AND ADMINISTERED BY THE CEO WITH BOARD REVIEW/APPROVAL ON EACH EMPLOYEE'S ON APRIL 1ST OF EACH YEAR. IN THE CASE OF THE CEO, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S PAY AND BENEFITS AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THE ENTIRE PAY/BENEFITS PACKAGE IS TESTED IN A REVIEW OF PEER GROUP AND OTHER BENCHMARKS AND PERIODICALLY REVIEWED BY OUTSIDE COUNSEL AND/OR A BENEFITS CONSULTANT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCOPIES OF ALL GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS -- CHARTER, BYLAWS, STEWARDSHIP PRINCIPLES, VALUES -- ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATIONAL WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Restoration Fuels
PO Box 668PinevilleOR97754371881323ManufacturingOR$18,495,096$236,167United States Endowment for Forestry and Communities Inc
Forestrust
10 S Academy St STE 101GreenvilleSC29601853186870TechnologySC$0$0United States Endowment for Forestry and Communities Inc

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.