MARWEN FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARWEN FOUNDATION (EIN 36-3523622)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-06-23
IRS object ID
201711749349301056
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-06-23T18:04:58-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENFORD BROWN & ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18334 S STONY ISLANDAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60617ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363523622EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marwen Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3129442418PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1833 North Orleans StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60610ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWES MORANPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3129442418PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY S WATSONPreparerPersonNm
Phone7737311300PhoneNum
Preparation2017-06-23PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.193.119.17IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-06-23IPDt
IP Tm18:04:45IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1B675D1048D34F4BE3A5EFB46409DC6160FFFA60AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1B675D1048D34F4BE3A5EFB46409DC6160FFFA60AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANTONIA CONTROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1833 North Orleans StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60610ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,348,826GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.marwen.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEach year Marwen provides visual art courses, college planning and career development programs free of charge to underserved 6th-12th graders from across Chicago. Marwen educates and inspires under-served young people through rigorous, high-quality visual arts programs. Marwen helps students find new ways to view themselves, their futures, and the world around them through exposure to and practice of the visual arts.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,703,183PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,128,277CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,269PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,009CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$144,930PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$215,982CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$171,300PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$99,764CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,704,082PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,281,504CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,589,432PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,629,431CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$487,319CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,084,461PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,162,419CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,673,893PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,791,850CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,030,189PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$510,346CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,439,424TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,279,621TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,004,867TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,021,954TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,434,557NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,257,667NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEach year Marwen provides visual art courses, college planning and career development programsMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,439,437ExpenseAmt
DescART STUDIO PROGRAMS- FREE STUDIO ART COURSES FOR 6TH THROUGH 12TH GRADERS ARE AT THE HEART OF MARWEN'S MISSION. MARWEN HAS MORE THAN 2,700 ANNUAL STUDENT ENROLLMENTS ACROSS 100+ STUDIO COURSES IN A WIDE RANGE OF MEDIA, SUCH AS PAINTING, DRAWING, PHOTOGRAPHY, FASHION, AND MORE. THESE RIGOROUS AFTER-SCHOOL OR WEEKEND COURSES ARE TAUGHT BY PROFESSIONAL WORKING ARTISTS IN MARWEN'S SIX STATE-OF-THE-ART STUDIOS AND INCLUDE ALL MATERIALS AT NO COST TO THE STUDENT. MARWEN DOES NOT REQUIRE STUDENTS TO HAVE PREVIOUS ART-MAKING EXPERIENCE, AND AT THE END OF EACH TERM, STUDENTS' WORK IS EXHIBITED IN MARWEN'S GALLERY SPACES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$459,725ExpenseAmt
Revenue$37,009RevenueAmt
DescCOLLEGE, CAREER, AND ALUMNI SERVICES-MARWEN STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES OFTEN HAVE LIMITED ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND SUPPORT SURROUNDING THE COLLEGE APPLICATION PROCESS. MARWEN'S COLLEGE PLANNING OFFERS STUDENTS AND FAMILIES GUIDANCE AND RESOURCES THROUGH WORKSHOPS, FIELD TRIPS, EVENTS, AND COUNSELING. COLLEGE PROGRAMS HELP STUDENTS PREPARE APPLICATIONS, APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID , PURSUE SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES, AND PREPARE FOR ACT/SAT TESTING. ADDITIONALLY, MARWEN HOSTS AN ANNUAL COLLEGE FAIRDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$211,995ExpenseAmt
DescEVALUATION AND DEVELOPMENT("MARWEN INSTITUTE")- THE MARWEN INSTITUTE MAXIMIZES STUDENT LEARNING SKILLS AND PROVIDE ON THE JOB PROFESSIONAL TRAINING, MARWEN'S CAREER PROGRAMS ALLOW STUDENTS TO EXPLORE CAREER OPTIONS IN THE ARTS AND DEVELOP ESSENTIAL PRACTICES THROUGH ORIENTATIONS, WORKSHOPS, PRE- AND POST-TERM MEETINGS, THE PEER-TO-PEER EXCHANGE PROGRAM, THE ANNUAL RETREAT, AND THE ONGOING TEACHING ARTISTS FELLOWS PROGRAM. PROGRAM EVALUATION AND ASSESSMENT GENERATES ENHANCED UNDERSTANDING OF STUDDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThese portfolios are reviewed by Marwen staff and counselors, art professionals, and admissions representatives at our annual Portfolio Day.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,111,157TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document127IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee64EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANTONIA CONTROPersonNm
Phone3129442418PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1833 North OrleansAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60610ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JENNIFER A AUBREY
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN P BERKOWITZ
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY G BLUHM
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BUCHSBAUM
Board Treasurer0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT BUONO
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCY CARLIN
Board Vice-Chair0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE COX
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW DEMBITZ
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARYN ENGLANDER
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL FASSNACHT
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB GALLO
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS S GOURLEY
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
AKILAH HALLEY
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HEARN
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HILL III
Board Chair1Yes (X)Yes (X)
ANDREW S JACOBS
Board Member1Yes (X)
NILA LEISEROWITZ
Board Member1Yes (X)
MOLLY M LIMMER
Board Member1Yes (X)
GAIL F MARKS
Board Member1Yes (X)
KENNY MITCHELL
Board Member1Yes (X)
JAMES E PASS
Board Member1Yes (X)
ISA I PRESSMAN
Board Secretary1Yes (X)Yes (X)
DEBORAH QUAZZO
Board Member1Yes (X)
SUELLEN RAVANAS
Board Member1Yes (X)
ELLIOT RAWLS
Board Member1Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$378,890TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$13,285TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$592,640FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$60,565GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,475,072AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$320,365NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,128,277TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCareer Program:DesignDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$37,009TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,009ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,009TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$157,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$157,345ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$896,371SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,108OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$831,419SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,423OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,952SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,315OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,637ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$111,747FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$592,640ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$223,480FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$111,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$111,733ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAll other revenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,969ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,969OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,281,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,227ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,804TotalAmt
Program Services$131,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,658FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,128,239TotalAmt
Program Services$790,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$285,441FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,009TotalAmt
Program Services$79,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,291FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,379TotalAmt
Program Services$67,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,182FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,963TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,320TotalAmt
Program Services$323,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,325FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,636TotalAmt
Program Services$20,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,015FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,754TotalAmt
Program Services$32,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,052FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,429TotalAmt
Program Services$79,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,047FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,574TotalAmt
Program Services$14,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,193FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,858TotalAmt
Program Services$3,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$220FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,733TotalAmt
Program Services$77,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,043FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,905TotalAmt
Program Services$359,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,448FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,703TotalAmt
Program Services$29,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$767FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Publications and printing$45,589$29,495$0$16,094
Supplies and subscriptions$51,440$42,391$410$8,639
All other expenses$37,515$30,244$6,367$904

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,791,850TotalAmt
Program Services$2,111,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$487,319FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$925,060BOYAmt
EOY$1,380,343EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,912,125BOYAmt
EOY$1,507,507EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,150BOYAmt
EOY$50,202EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,513BOYAmt
EOY$40,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,995,207LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,781,438LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,297,457BOYAmt
EOY$9,213,769EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,257,119BOYAmt
EOY$8,086,803EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,439,424BOYAmt
EOY$20,279,621EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,646BOYAmt
EOY$97,232EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,879,221BOYAmt
EOY$4,924,722EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,004,867BOYAmt
EOY$5,021,954EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,854,711BOYAmt
EOY$12,410,464EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,579,846BOYAmt
EOY$2,847,203EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,434,557BOYAmt
EOY$15,257,667EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,439,424BOYAmt
EOY$20,279,621EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$510,346ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$333,456NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,817,327CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,014,943CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,805,608CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,703,183CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,128,277CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,469,338TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,817,327CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,014,943CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,805,608CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,703,183CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,128,277CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,469,338TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,113,820SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,355,518PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$127,935CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$128,062CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$152,727CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$145,903CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$157,345CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$711,972TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,181,310TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.74840PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72970PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,335,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,335,613BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,882,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,462,699DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,420,250BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$776,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$318,739DepreciationAmt
Book Value$457,906BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,213,769TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,799,403TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$333,456NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$229,795OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$563,251RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,236,152RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$45,352OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$45,352RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,281,504TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,976,293TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$229,795OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$229,795ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,746,498ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$45,352OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$45,352ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,791,850TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt X, Line 2Marwen, adheres to ASC 740, Income Taxes, which prescribes a comprehensive model for how an organization should recognize, measure, present, and disclose in its financial statements uncertain tax positions that the organization has taken or expects to take on a tax return. For federal purposes, Marwen has reported federal net operating losses ("NOLs")totaling $75,872 arising from previous years rental activities. These NOLs will expire, if not utilized, between the years 2021 and 2022. Marwen has not recorded a tax benefit for these NOLs for the years ended December 31, 2016 and 2015, because it is unlikely that Marwen will be able to realize the benefit.
Pt XI, Line 2dLoss on Sale of Equipment - $6,315. Direct expenses from special events - $223,480.
Pt XI, Line 4bAuction item sales are netted against the cost of the items in the financial statements - $45,352.
Pt XII, Line 2dLoss on Sale of Equipment - $6,315. Direct expenses from special events - $223,480.
Pt XII, Line 4bCosts of auction items netted against sales in the financial statements - $44,152. Cost of auction item recategorized as key employee compensation - $.1,200

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Dinner/AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$637,590GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$543,180CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$94,410GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$35,610NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$19,015RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$65,088FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$79,912OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Art FairEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$66,797GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$49,460CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$17,337GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$8,542NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$10,573FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,740OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$704,387GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$592,640CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$111,747GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$44,152NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$19,015RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$75,661FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$84,652OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$223,480DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$111,733NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1833 N OrleansAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60610ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Manager Services ProvManager of Special EventsGamingManagerServicesProvTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DARLENE DIES
$106,083$907$2,652$2,729$112,371
ANTONIA CONTRO
$185,000$3,200$4,625$192,825

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Illinois Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP45200FMN6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2008-08-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,080,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Schedule K, Part VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$5,081,296TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$27,402CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$2,228,852RefundingEscrowAmt
Credit Enhancement$33,000CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,790,746CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt IV ln 2c AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: Illinois Finance Authority, Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 10/02/2013ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$161,722NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFinancial publicationsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction Items257$45,352FMV
Yes (X)Furniture and Fixtures3$97,500FMV
Yes (X)Materials and supplies2$15,791List price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I col(b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule M, Part I, Column (b): is the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Board of Trustees has delegated the authority to review and approve Marwen's Form 990 to the Finance Committee. All Trustees are provided a complete copy after approval for a final review prior to filing the form.
Pt VI, Line 12cOfficers and Trustees are required to complete a Conflict of Interest Statement each year identifying any interest that could give rise to conflicts. These forms are reviewed and lists of potential conflicts are prepared and used to monitor the Officers and Trustees involvement with decisions throughout the year. If a matter is brought before the board regarding a company where an Officer or Trustee has a conflict, the Officer or Trustee would be asked to recuse him/herself.
Pt VI, Line 15aPeriodically, a salary survey is conducted to include compensation of the top management officials at similarly sized non-profit organizations in the same georgraphic locale. This survey is provided to the executive leadership of the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees. In addition, independent non-profit salary surveys are reviewed by Board leadership. This includes the Board Chairman and Vice Chairman. These individuals review the performance of the President and CEO over the past year considering progress toward accomplishment of individual and organizational goals, the financial strength of the organization and the salary survey provided. These considerations result in new goals for the upcoming year and decision on compensation which is then communicated to the Director of Finance for implementation. The process was documented.
Pt VI, Line 15bPeriodically, a salary survey is conducted to include compensation of the top management officials Director of Development, Director of Education and Director of Finance and Administration at similarly sized non-profit organizations in the same georgraphic locale. The performance of these individuals over the past year is reviewed in connection with progress towards accomplishment of individual and organizationas goals, financial strength of the organization and the salary survey provided. These considerations result in new goals for the upcoming year and decision on compensation which is then communicated to the Director of Finance for implementation. The process was documented.
Pt VI, Line 19Copies of the organization's audited financial statements are made available on Marwen's website. Copies of the organization's governing documents are available to the public upon request at the organization's office for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC section 6104 (d).
OtherContracted teaching and course facilitator services - $323,499. Contracted management and general services - $4,496. Contracted development services - $12,325.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dTHESE PORTFOLIOS ARE REVIEWED BY MARWEN STAFF AND COUNSELORS, ART PROFESSIONALS, AND ADMISSIONS 0. 0

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.