LIFEPLAN NY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LIFEPLAN NY INC (EIN 92-1743599)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202543189349303564
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T09:11:04-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161131146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONADIO & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 432 NORTH FRANKLIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SYRACUSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 921743599 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIFEPLAN NY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LIFE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3155652612 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 258 GENESEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEAN JOHNSTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3155652612 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TYLER SASS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01829225 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3154227109 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DEAN JOHNSTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 258 GENESEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $86,561,602 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://LIFEPLANCCONY.COM/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2022 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EMPOWERING PEOPLE WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND THEIR GAMILIES TO LIVE HAPPY, HEALTHY, AND MEANINGFUL LIVES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1049 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,211,476 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $82,539,696 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $84,265,766 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,147,480 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,295,836 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $724,195 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $88,622,847 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $86,561,602 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $74,331,339 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $62,480,371 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,203,048 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,389,766 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $82,534,387 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $80,870,137 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,088,460 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,691,465 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $69,483,368 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $73,972,203 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,591,474 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,511,086 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $57,891,894 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $63,461,117 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | EMPOWERING PEOPLE WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND THEIR GAMILIES TO LIVE HAPPY, HEALTHY, AND MEANINGFUL LIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $75,974,626 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $84,265,766 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LIFEPLAN WORKS WITH INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO DEVELOP AN INTEGRATED, COMPREHENSIVE CARE PLAN THAT ENCOMPASSES HEALTHCARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, COMMUNITY AND SOCIAL SUPPORT WHILE ENSURING ALIGNMENT OF OBJECTIVES ACROSS HEALTHCARE AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES SERVICE PROVIDERS. LIFEPLAN ASSISTS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIAIES WITH ACESSING THE SUPPORTS AND SERVICES THAT PROMOTE WELL-ROUNDED AND FULFILLING LIVES. IN 2024, LIFEPLAN SERVED 19,672 INDIVIDUALS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $75,974,626 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1049 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3155652612 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 258 GENESEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOU TEHAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG SORRENTINO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GENO DECONDO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TANIA ANDERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN CROSLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATTI HAYS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY KLOSNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF FOX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRIS DONOVAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL JOSLYN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA KUCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE MUPRHY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES J MORRIS IV | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARC ANTONUCCI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSEMARY LORELLO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAUREEN O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICHOLAS CAPPOLETTI | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $118,687 | $580,867 | $385,598 | |||
| DEAN JOHNSTON | ||||||||
| EVP CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $13,192 | $366,307 | $14,758 | |||
| GERARD JOSEPH | ||||||||
| CFO (THRU 06/2024) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $249,655 | $209 | |||
| JOHN VON AHN | ||||||||
| EVP GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $12,308 | $344,193 | $14,631 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAIME MADDEN | ||||||||
| EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $0 | $304,580 | $11,586 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATHAN ENDERS | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $8,217 | $242,402 | $25,781 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENISE VAN DYNE | ||||||||
| SVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $5,679 | $170,656 | $35,593 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY REDMOND | ||||||||
| SVP OF CARE MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $169,998 | $0 | $25,647 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAUREN JOHNSON ALBARONI | ||||||||
| SVP OF QUALITY & COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $7,182 | $199,940 | $18,262 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTEN SCHOLL | ||||||||
| VP OF INTEGRATED CARE INITIATIVES | 40.00 | $7,281 | $192,088 | $14,528 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA CAFARCHIO | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $5,895 | $154,527 | $13,595 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEAN JACOBSON | ||||||||
| VP OF CLINICAL | 40.00 | $5,500 | $153,745 | $30,633 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI KEARSING | ||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | 40.00 | $5,671 | $151,696 | $15,325 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $359,610 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,110,656 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $606,146 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COORDINATED CARE ALLIANCE OF NY INC | |||||
| 258 GENESSEE STREET MEZZANINE | UTICA | NY | 13502 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $10,329,728 |
| KELBERMAN CENTER INC | |||||
| 2513 SUNSET AVE | UTICA | NY | 13502 | MEMBER EVALUTATION SERVICES | $376,550 |
| CYRACOM LLC | |||||
| 2650 E ELVIRA ROAD SUITE 132 | TUCSON | AZ | 85756 | TRANSLATION SERVICES | $233,927 |
| INDEED INC | |||||
| PO BOX 660367 | DALLAS | TX | 752660367 | EMPLOYEE RECRUITMENT SERVICES | $138,687 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CARE COORDINATION SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 623990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $84,265,766 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $84,265,766 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $84,265,766 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,295,836 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,295,836 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,561,602 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $84,265,766 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,295,836 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,079,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,079,821 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $923,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $923,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,244,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,244,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,085,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,085,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,609 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $304,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,333,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,205,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,128,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $302,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $454,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,654,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,531,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,011,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,925,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,548,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,516,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $239,002 | $228,140 | $10,862 |
| CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE | $86,767 | $86,767 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,870,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,974,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,895,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,065,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,244,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,822,455 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,457,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,882,458 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,320,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $650,100 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,075,920 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $720,597 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $423,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $355,323 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,037,500 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $15,540,639 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,995,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,873,285 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,976,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,810,443 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,483,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,972,203 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,211,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,645,038 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,481,297 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,336,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,384,751 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,591,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,511,086 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,891,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,461,117 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,891,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,461,117 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,483,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,972,203 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,691,465 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$122,242 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,211,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,211,476 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $82,539,696 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $84,265,766 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $166,805,462 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $86,751,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $84,265,766 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $171,016,938 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $171,016,938 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,147,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,295,836 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,443,316 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,147,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,295,836 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,443,316 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $87,898,652 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $86,561,602 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $174,460,254 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98030 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98690 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01970 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01310 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,248 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,021 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,227 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,014,672 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $679,576 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $335,096 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $355,323 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT | Desc |
| Book Value | $15,540,639 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $15,540,639 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN TRIADD, LLC | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,873,285 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $4,873,285 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $2,787,026 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY | $95,432 |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $89,683 |
| DUE TOFUNDING SOURCES | $1,412,610 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,384,751 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,439,360 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$122,242 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$122,242 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $86,561,602 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $86,561,602 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,870,137 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $80,870,137 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $80,870,137 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS CAPPOLETTI | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $20,954 | $525,746 | $0 | $50,000 | $97,733 | $5,121 | $846 | $30,000 | $1,099 | $353,653 | $120,632 | $964,520 | $0 | $0 |
| DEAN JOHNSTON | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER & C | $13,192 | $329,807 | $0 | $36,500 | $0 | $0 | $528 | $13,800 | $18 | $412 | $13,738 | $380,519 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN VON AHN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP GENERAL COUNSEL | $12,308 | $319,193 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $492 | $13,708 | $18 | $413 | $12,818 | $358,314 | $0 | $0 |
| JAIME MADDEN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $0 | $269,580 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,377 | $0 | $209 | $0 | $316,166 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN ENDERS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $8,217 | $205,402 | $0 | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $873 | $24,908 | $9,090 | $267,310 | $0 | $0 |
| GERARD JOSEPH | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (THRU 06/2024) | $0 | $176,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $73,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $209 | $0 | $249,864 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN JOHNSON ALBARONI | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF QUALITY & COMPLIANCE | $7,182 | $181,040 | $0 | $18,900 | $0 | $0 | $291 | $8,025 | $359 | $9,587 | $7,832 | $217,552 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN SCHOLL | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INTEGRATED CARE INITIATIVES | $7,281 | $182,088 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,918 | $365 | $10,245 | $7,646 | $206,251 | $0 | $0 |
| DENISE VAN DYNE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $5,679 | $153,656 | $0 | $17,000 | $0 | $0 | $179 | $6,988 | $873 | $27,553 | $6,731 | $205,197 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY REDMOND | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF CARE MANAGEMENT | $153,798 | $0 | $16,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,939 | $0 | $18,708 | $0 | $195,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEAN JACOBSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CLINICAL | $5,500 | $138,810 | $0 | $14,935 | $0 | $0 | $201 | $5,549 | $873 | $24,010 | $6,574 | $183,304 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA CAFARCHIO | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $5,895 | $148,119 | $0 | $6,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,346 | $365 | $9,884 | $6,260 | $167,757 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI KEARSING | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | $5,671 | $141,696 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $204 | $5,658 | $673 | $8,790 | $6,548 | $166,144 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | PURSUANT TO THE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT, THE ORGANIZATION WAS OBLIGATED TO CONTRIBUTE THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE AMOUNT TO A 457(B) PLAN. AS NO SUCH PLAN WAS IN PLACE DURING 2024, THE ORGANIZATION ISSUED A GROSS-UP PAYMENT OF $97,733 IN LIEU OF THE CONTRIBUTION. THIS PAYMENT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME AND DISCLOSED ACCORDINGLY. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A POLICY RELATED TO TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS, BUT REQUIRES SUBSTANTIATION OF ALL AMOUNTS TO BE PAID PRIOR TO PAYMENT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | NICHOLAS CAPPOLETTI'S RETIREMENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION INCLUDES A ONE-TIME $312,743 EXPENSE FOR A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS PLAN. THIS AMOUNT REFLECTS A 2024 PLAN AMENDMENT THAT RESULTED IN THE FULL VESTING OF BENEFITS ACCRUED FROM 2019 THROUGH 2024. THERE WERE NO ASSOCIATED SERVICE COSTS, INTEREST COSTS, OR BENEFIT PAYMENTS. THIS NON-CASH ACCOUNTING EXPENSE WAS RECORDED BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION AND WAS NOT INCLUDED IN THE 2024 MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES CHARGED TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | LIFEPLAN ENTERED INTO A MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT WITH COORDINATED CARE ALLIANCE NY, INC. (CCANY). CCANY IS A MANAGEMENT SERVICES COMPANY THAT, FOR FORM 990 PURPOSES, IS CONSIDERED A RELATED ORGANIZATION TO LIFEPLAN. AS A RESULT, THE FULL COMPENSATION OF APPLICABLE CCANY STAFF IS REPORTED ON THE LIFEPLAN FORM 990 VS JUST THE PORTION ALLOCATED TO LIFEPLAN. CCANY WAS FORMED BY LIFEPLAN AND ADVANCE CARE ALLIANCE OF NY, INC. (ACANY) TO PROVIDE EXECUTIVE, MANAGEMENT, AND ALL SUPPORT FUNCTIONS FOR BOTH LIFEPLAN AND ACANY AS WELL AS FOR ITSELF. THESE SERVICES, WHICH WERE PERFORMED BY LIFEPLAN WERE TRANSFERRED TO CCANY ON JANUARY 1, 2024. THE SERVICES PERFORMED INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, FINANCE, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HUMAN RESOURCES, COMPLIANCE, TRAINING, ETC. NICHOLAS CAPPOLETTI RECEIVED $530,867 IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, $50,000 IN PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS AND $383,653 IN OTHER COMPENSATION DURING 2024 FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO LIFEPLAN NY, INC. AS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. NICHOLAS CAPPOLETTI'S RETIREMENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION INCLUDES A ONE-TIME $312,743 EXPENSE FOR A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS PLAN. THIS AMOUNT REFLECTS A 2024 PLAN AMENDMENT THAT RESULTED IN THE FULL VESTING OF BENEFITS ACCRUED FROM 2019 THROUGH 2024. THERE WERE NO ASSOCIATED SERVICE COSTS, INTEREST COSTS, OR BENEFIT PAYMENTS. THIS NON-CASH ACCOUNTING EXPENSE WAS RECORDED BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION AND WAS NOT INCLUDED IN THE 2024 MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES CHARGED TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION. DEAN JOHNSTON RECEIVED $329,807 IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, $36,500 IN PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS AND $14,212 IN OTHER COMPENSATION DURING 2024 FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO LIFEPLAN NY, INC. AS EVP CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD. LIFEPLAN THEN HOLDS FOR 5 BUSINESS DAYS FOR FEEDBACK OR QUESTIONS AND THEN FILES THE 990 WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. ANY PERSONAL REMUNERATION OR GAIN FROM THE VENDORS OR RELATED PARTIES IS STRICTLY FORBIDDEN. THE COMPLIANCE DPERATMENT CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL MANDATORY TRAINING FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AS WELL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO HAS AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT THAT IS REVIEWED EVERY 3 YEARS. A THIRD-PARTY CONSULTING FIRM IS UTILIZED TO PERFORM A COMPENSATION STUDY TO ASSIST THE BOARD WITH DETERMINING EXECUTIVE PAY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FORM 990 FILINGS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 897,106. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 83,204. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 980,310. CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,308,322. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,044,924. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,353,246. |
| FORM 990. PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESSES FOR THE ORGANIZATION THAT ASSUMES OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIFEPLAN CCO NY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 258 GENESEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 823070045 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CARE COORDINATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $86,439,360 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $73,972,203 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIFEPLAN NY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COORDINATED CARE ALLIANCE NY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 258 GENESEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 872923046 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MANAGEMENT SERVICES ORGANIZATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| COORDINATED CARE ALLIANCE NY INC | ||
| M | $976,076 | COST |
| COORDINATED CARE ALLIANCE NY INC | ||
| O | $9,353,247 | COST |
| COORDINATED CARE ALLIANCE NY INC | ||
| P | $192,418 | COST |
| COORDINATED CARE ALLIANCE NY INC | ||
| Q | $207,336 | COST |
Comments