UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON (EIN 55-0357039)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201711359349304821
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T12:12:37-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN550738985PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GIBBONS & KAWASH ACBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 VIRGINIA ST E STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP253012724ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550357039EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3043574736PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 MACCORKLE AVE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25304ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLETA HARLESSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VP AND CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3043574736PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-15SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALERIE R ELLISPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366604PTIN
Phone3043458400PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWIN H WELCH PHDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 MACCORKLE AVENUE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25304ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,959,783GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UCWV.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATE EACH STUDENT FOR A LIFE OF PRODUCTIVE WORK, ENLIGHTENED LIVING, AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee955TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$546,935TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$151,673NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,916,329PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,751,594CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,421,231PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,742,337CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$514,245PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$711,523CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,247,392PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$754,329CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,099,197PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,959,783CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,559,059PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,698,142CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,197,195PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,544,233CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$415,279CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,625,817PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,822,795CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,382,071PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,065,170CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,717,126PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,105,387CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$137,819,682TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$134,645,596TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,648,933TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,970,748TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$96,170,749NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$93,674,848NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEDUCATE EACH STUDENT FOR A LIFE OF PRODUCTIVE WORK, ENLIGHTENED LIVING, AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,601,893ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,103,742RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION--THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SERVICES AND INSTRUCTION TO APPROX. 1,800 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS SEEKING A COLLEGE EDUCATION AND/OR DEGREEDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,244,838ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,940,453RevenueAmt
DescAUXILLARY ENTERPRISES CONSISTS OF EXPENSES INCURRED FOR OPERATIONS SUCH AS FOOD SERVICE AND HOUSING, WHICH EXIST TO FURNISH GOODS OR SERVICES TO STUDENTS, FACULTY, OR STAFF, AND ARE MANAGED AS ESSENTIALLY SELF-SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,698,142ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,698,142GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS--THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS EITHER BASED ON NEED OR ACADEMIC MERITDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,731,963ExpenseAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$11,731,963TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$53,276,836TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee955EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLETA HARLESSPersonNm
Phone3043574736PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTONAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25304ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES STEBBINS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
W HENRY HARMON PHD
CHAIRMANYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLY DICKERSON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L RAMSEY
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY RIDINGS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
TROY STALLARD
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MARY CONVERSE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT LONG
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MARY PAYNE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
COREY PALUMBO
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR PARVEZ WADIA
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES JONES
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES CAPITO
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH KEIGHTLEY
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD RITCHIE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD LAYNE III
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
HB WEHRLE III
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM HAMM
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MILLER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL MORABITO
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE MORGAN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR ERIC PERSILY
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES PATTON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JAY GOLDMAN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
RABBI VICTOR URECKI
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
NETTIE HORNE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD SINCLAIR
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
FONDA ELLIOT
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK GRANEY
SECRETARYYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CANON MULLINS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN H WELCH PHD
PRESIDENT$374,386$0$22,097Yes (X)40.00
JERRY FORSTER
REGIONAL PRE$185,417$0$17,447Yes (X)40.00
CLETA HARLESS
EXECUTIVE VP$139,153$0$13,992Yes (X)40.00
LETHA ZOOK
VP FOR ACADE$138,148$0$10,944Yes (X)40.00
MICHELLE EASTON
DEAN - PHARM$211,356$0$16,27640.00Yes (X)
DAVID LATIF
PROF./CHAIR$153,212$0$18,71440.00Yes (X)
RAJAN RADHAKRISHNAN
ASS. DEAN-PH$153,032$0$18,95440.00Yes (X)
KRISTY LUCAS
PROF. OF PHA$138,735$0$11,56440.00Yes (X)
DAVID BOWYER
PROFESS & DE$132,998$0$11,54440.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,626,437TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$141,532TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BBL CARLTON LLC
600 KANAWHA BLVD SUITE 200600 KANAWHA BLVD SUITE 200CHARLESTONWV25301CONSTRUCTION$1,820,049
AVI FOODSYSTEMS INC
EDUCATION/HEALTHCARE DIVISION2590 ELM ROAD NEWARRENOH44483FOOD-CATERING$1,581,988
CHARLESTON STEEL
511 28TH STREET511 28TH STREETDUNBARWV25064FABRICATE STEEL$526,867
RAYNES & COMPANY LLC
14526 CHARLESTON ROAD14526 CHARLESTON ROADRED HOUSEWV25168EXCAVATION$429,353
AUGE GRAYE AND DRAKE
210 BROOKS STREET 301210 BROOKS STREET 301CHARLESTONWV25301MARKETING$418,872
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,751,594AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$276,991NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,751,594TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES$45,801,884$45,801,884
AUXILIARY SALES & SERVICING$7,393,518$7,393,518
CATERING$546,935722320$546,935
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,742,337TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$711,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$711,523ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME$723,196$723,196
ATHLETICS$89,258$89,258
CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTE-$58,125-$58,125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$754,329OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,959,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,891,142RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$546,935UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,770,112ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,698,142TotalAmt
Program Services$17,698,142ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$901,587TotalAmt
Management And General$901,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,918,721TotalAmt
Program Services$16,599,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,072,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$245,991FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,723,925TotalAmt
Program Services$2,848,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$835,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,791FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,792TotalAmt
Management And General$87,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,474TotalAmt
Management And General$88,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,276TotalAmt
Program Services$103,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$12,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,726TotalAmt
Program Services$45,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,127,219TotalAmt
Program Services$2,794,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,531FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,875TotalAmt
Program Services$13,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$660FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216,138TotalAmt
Program Services$1,171,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$471FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,365,502TotalAmt
Program Services$1,361,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,677,774TotalAmt
Program Services$2,846,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$825,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,080FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,451TotalAmt
Program Services$103,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$503,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PLANT OPERATIONS & MAINT.$5,341,794$4,911,115$430,679
MISCELLANEOUS$2,849,117$2,133,364$665,303$50,450
OTHER CONTRACTS$1,037,087$517,760$493,022$26,305
BAD DEBT$633,415$633,415

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,155TotalAmt
Program Services$127,155ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,065,170TotalAmt
Program Services$53,276,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,373,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$415,279FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,816,970BOYAmt
EOY$7,555,813EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,678,255BOYAmt
EOY$5,033,701EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,903,605BOYAmt
EOY$3,863,514EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,551BOYAmt
EOY$365,102EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,329BOYAmt
EOY$203,258EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,273,086BOYAmt
EOY$458,677EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$133,681,017LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,582,644LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,949,803BOYAmt
EOY$78,098,373EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,012,033BOYAmt
EOY$26,423,072EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,599,050BOYAmt
EOY$12,644,086EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,819,682BOYAmt
EOY$134,645,596EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,861,332BOYAmt
EOY$6,829,774EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,323,147BOYAmt
EOY$2,746,944EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,065,257BOYAmt
EOY$28,341,378EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,399,197BOYAmt
EOY$3,052,652EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,648,933BOYAmt
EOY$40,970,748EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,036,214BOYAmt
EOY$39,748,220EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,275,152BOYAmt
EOY$23,628,475EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,859,383BOYAmt
EOY$30,298,153EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,170,749BOYAmt
EOY$93,674,848EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,819,682BOYAmt
EOY$134,645,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,105,387ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,527,392NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$136,878OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,931,659CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,827,615CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,852,126CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,916,329CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,751,594CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,279,323TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,931,659CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,827,615CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,852,126CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,916,329CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,751,594CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,279,323TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$10,598,928SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,680,395PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$633,188CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$675,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$870,436CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$796,143CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$711,523CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,686,997TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$102,566CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$135,245CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,448CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,624CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$151,673CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$542,556TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$40,508,876TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$274,640,500GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63390PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.63230PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 10OTHER INCOME 0
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONTHE UNIVERSITY IS A SCHOOL AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II). HOWEVER, SCHEDULA A, PART 1, LINE 7 HAS BEEN MARKED, AND PART II HAS BEEN COMPLETED TO DEMONSTRATE THAT THE UNIVERSITY MEETS THE 33 1/3% SUPPORT TEST FOR PURPOSES OF APPLYING THE SPECIAL RULE APPLICABLE TO SCHEDULE B.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,078,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$878,208ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$443,522InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$716,463GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$448,684OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,347,958EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,023,705BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$160,792ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$858,325InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$588,927GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$375,476OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,078,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,763,354BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$398,018ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,713,726InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$515,834GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$335,559OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,023,705EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,907,953BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$257,222ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,494,312InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$536,810GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$359,323OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,763,354EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,309,677BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$196,250ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$291,340InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$549,595GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$339,720OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,907,953EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11930BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88070PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,502,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,502,409BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$128,178,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,582,644DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,595,964BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$78,098,373TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBENEFICIAL INT. IN PERPETUAL TRUSTSDesc
Book Value$12,644,086BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,644,086TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES UNDER GOVT GRANT$2,234,453
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$818,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,052,652TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,871,127TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,527,392NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$136,878OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,390,514RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,261,641RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,698,142OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,698,142RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,959,783TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,367,028TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,367,028ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,698,142OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,698,142ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,065,170TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 136,878
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS 17,698,142
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS 17,698,142

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, SEX, RELIGION, HANDICAP, AGE, OR NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, ADMISSION POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN PROGRAMS, ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES OR OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6ASSISTANCE CONSISTS OF PARTICIPATION IN FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
SCHEDULE EPUBLICATION OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN MEDIA EXPLANATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPERegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedINSTRUCTOR/FACILITATSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$55,573RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$55,573SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$55,573TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE 55,573 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1123RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,698,142CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS ARE AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON AN EVALUATION OF NEED AND ELIGIBILITY FOR SPECIFIC AWARDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANY DONOR STIPULATIONS. THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS AND FOR MONITORING ONGOING ELIGIBILITY (E.G. MAINTENANCE OF SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS.)ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
EDWIN H WELCH PHD
PRESIDENT$374,386$15,900$6,197$396,483
JERRY FORSTER
REGIONAL PRESIDENT$185,417$11,250$6,197$202,864
CLETA HARLESS
EXECUTIVE VP AND CFO$139,153$7,800$6,192$153,145
MICHELLE EASTON
DEAN - PHARMACY$211,356$12,832$3,444$227,632
DAVID LATIF
PROF./CHAIR$153,212$9,360$9,354$171,926
RAJAN RADHAKRISHNAN
ASS. DEAN-PHARM$153,032$9,600$9,354$171,986
KRISTY LUCAS
PROF. OF PHARMACY$138,735$8,120$3,444$150,299

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CHARLESTON BUILDING COMMISSION
A5560001602003-09-22$8,000,000RATRIE HALL CONSTRUCTIONfalsefalsefalse
KANAWHA COUNTY BUILDING COMMISSION
B3110234882007-12-21$8,285,000MIDDLE HALL CONTSTRUCTIONfalsefalsefalse
CHARLESTON BUILDING COMMISSION
C5560001602009-06-17$21,000,000APT/GARAGE CONSTRUCTIONfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,351,873$8,000,000$45,514$7,954,4862004falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$3,904,053$8,285,000$112,896$8,172,1042008falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$2,072,712$21,000,000$196,101$20,803,8992010falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
AfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
BB&T
BfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalse15.000000000000Yes (true)false
BB&T
CfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalse10.000000000000Yes (true)false

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse
Cfalse

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSANTA MARIA INVESTMENTS IV LLCPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTRUSTEE CONTROLRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$899,607TransactionAmt
TransactionINVESTMENT IN FUNDTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$207,054NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOTHERDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$69,937NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR APPROVAL BEFORE SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH TRUSTEE WHEN ELECTED OR RE-ELECTED TO THE BOARD AND EACH INSTITUTIONAL OFFICER, MUST ANNUALLY (1) REVIEW THE POLICY; (2) DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT REASONABLY COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT INVOLVING THE UNIVERSITY; AND (3) ACKNOWLEDGE BY SIGNATURE THAT THEY ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LETTER AND SPIRIT OF THIS POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS OVERSIGHT OF ALL ELEMENTS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS CURRENT COMPENSATION AND DETERMINES REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION BY REVIEWING COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD REVIEWS CURRENT COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND DETERMINES REASONABLE COMPENSATION BASED ON COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 136,878 SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS -17,698,142 SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS 17,698,142 IMPAIRMENT LOSS 0 LOSS ON DIPOSITION OF PROPERTY 0 TOTAL 136,878

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.