UCAN: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UCAN (EIN 36-2167937)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 201711329349302161
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-12T09:30:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 S WACKER DRIVE STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362167937 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UCAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UCAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7735880180 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3605 W Fillmore Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60624 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Patricia Wynn | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7735880180 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Wayne Harder | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294296 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Zachary Schrantz | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3605 W Fillmore Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60624 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $46,410,486 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ucanchicago.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1869 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To build strong youth and families through compassionate healing, education and empowerment. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 815 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 116 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $11,096 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$25,354 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $38,157,302 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $37,747,363 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,457 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $53,617 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $962,828 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,354,741 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$198,210 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$125,415 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,942,377 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,030,306 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,081,728 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,457,200 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,902,701 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,328,430 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $577,123 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,611,711 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,393,783 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,596,140 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,179,413 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $346,237 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,850,893 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $59,095,256 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $63,041,628 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,327,542 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,865,908 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,767,714 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,175,720 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To build strong youth and families through compassionate healing, education and empowerment. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,374,368 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $123,228 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Therapeutic Youth Home - Provide institutional and group home residential services.Total Clients Served: 111 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,120,448 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,583,188 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Foster Parenting - Foster care programming, adoption and after care services.Total Clients Placed in Foster Homes and Adoptive Families: 298 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,713,816 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $993,315 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Independent living/transitional living - Provide youth, young adults and teen parents with the skills necessary to live self-sufficiently, and provide a safe environment for the pregnant and/or parenting clients and their children.Total Clients Served: 165 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (7 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | DescDesc | RevenueRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| $4,004,616 | $295,628 | Teen Parenting Services Network | |
| $3,549,436 | $350 | UCAN Academy | |
| $2,611,091 | $88,480 | Youth Development Prevention/Other | |
| $1,935,425 | $15,181 | Housing Support Services | |
| $645,673 | $357,525 | Volunteer Program | |
| $463,753 | $188 | Clinical Counseling Services | $53,617 |
| $84,326 | $117 | Family Based Services |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $13,294,320 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $757,469 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $53,617 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,502,952 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 158 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 815 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Patricia Wynn | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7734783230 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3605 W Fillmore Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60624 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard H Fleming | ||||||||
| Board Chair | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeffrey Palan | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Markell Bridges | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary J Fennessy | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kevin B Hynes | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cedric Thurman | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charlotte R Damron | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Colleen Bradley | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Curtis Spears | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Darren Tillis | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elizabeth H Miller | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Fred E Reid | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jacqueline Gomez | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeffrey Diermeier | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Hill | ||||||||
| Board Member - Until 10/31/15 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lawrence I Hayes | ||||||||
| Board Member - Until 6/26/16 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lourdes Gonzalez | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mario Rizzo | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Onie Riley | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ozzie Pierce | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ralph Kindred | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ricardo Knight | ||||||||
| Board Member - Until 3/31/16 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard J DeCleene | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Susan McNally-Wilde | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tonya Pemberton | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tracy C Robinson | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William Luehrs | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Scot McCormick | ||||||||
| CFO - Until 12/31/15 | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $145,076 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patricia Wynn | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $109,512 | $0 | $20,453 | ||
| Zachary Schrantz | ||||||||
| President & COO | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $151,801 | $0 | $20,453 | ||
| Thomas C Vandenberk | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $236,220 | $0 | $12,000 | |||
| Renita White | ||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40.00 | $119,953 | $0 | $9,904 | Yes (X) | |||
| Norman L Kerr | ||||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | $122,428 | $0 | $2,450 | Yes (X) | |||
| Claude Robinson | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 40.00 | $134,551 | $0 | $20,453 | Yes (X) | |||
| Laura Angelucci | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 40.00 | $141,301 | $0 | $6,941 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nicolas P Liakopulos | ||||||||
| VP Information Technology | 40.00 | $112,378 | $0 | $6,941 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,273,220 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $99,595 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMNI Youth Services | |||||
| 1111 Lake Cook Rd | Buffalo Grove | IL | 60089 | Case Management Services | $699,537 |
| Aunt Martha's Youth Services | |||||
| 19990 Governors Hwy | Olympia Fields | IL | 60461 | Case Management Services | $506,477 |
| Versity Link | |||||
| 8770 W Bryn Mawr Ave Ste 710 | Chicago | IL | 60631 | Non Employee Payroll Service | $272,864 |
| Greenland Group Co | |||||
| 6314 S Kolin Ave | Chicago | IL | 60629 | Landscaping Services | $177,779 |
| Johnson and Lee Ltd | |||||
| 1 East 8th St Ste 200 | Chicago | IL | 60605 | Construction Work Services | $123,138 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $792,645 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $33,229,827 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,724,891 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $22,711 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $37,747,363 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Clinical Services | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $52,657 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,657 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $960 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $960 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $53,617 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $186,861 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $186,861 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $13,845 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $58,037 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$44,192 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$44,192 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $11,096 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$55,288 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,956,925 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,408,575 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,512,776 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $684,844 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $444,149 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,723,731 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,167,880 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,167,880 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $42,300 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $792,645 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $124,523 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$82,223 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$82,223 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,030,306 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $53,617 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $11,096 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,218,230 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,457,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,457,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,769 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $631,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,452 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,697,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,400,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,995,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $301,588 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,289 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,284,842 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,075,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $182,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,693 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,539,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,333,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $180,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,508 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,612 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,325,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,152,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,035 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,047,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $909,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,521 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,294 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,113,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,306,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $791,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,062 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $947,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $926,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,759 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,282 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,321,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,304,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,978 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,278 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense | $164,558 | $132,135 | $32,423 | |
| Recreation Activity | $136,860 | $2,083 | $134,777 | |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $55,320 | $51,776 | $1,394 | $2,150 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,407 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,179,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,502,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,099,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $577,123 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,079,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,094 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,452,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,683,616 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,379,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,046,118 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $774,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $782,793 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,178,066 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,229,263 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,682,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,948,803 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,155,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,076,296 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,784,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,912,150 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,788,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,418,758 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,095,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,041,628 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,290,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,564,884 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,725 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,605,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,335,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,155,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,045,301 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,153,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,807,998 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,327,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,865,908 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,477,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,488,718 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,408,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,892,692 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,882,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,794,310 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,767,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,175,720 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,095,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,041,628 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,850,893 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,801,591 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$319 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$640,977 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,018,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $43,950,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,383,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,109,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,747,363 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $204,209,818 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,018,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $43,950,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,383,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,109,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,747,363 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $204,209,818 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $204,209,818 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $292,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $346,004 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $335,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $489,179 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $200,706 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,663,245 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $1,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $205,874,063 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $351,206 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99190 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99120 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | Yes (1) | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $84,143 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | Yes (1) | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | $4,230 | RalliesDemonstrationsAmt |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $88,373 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Two to three paid UCAN staff and management meet with State of Illinois and local government officials to advocate for adequate financial resources to support the needs of UCAN programs and the construction of our new North Lawndale campus. UCAN has also participated in these meetings to advocate for policies and ordinances that have a direct impact on the youth and families we serve. Both UCAN youth and staff have reached out to elected officials regarding current issues facing the youth and families we serve. UCAN also retains the services of a paid legislative consultant to facilitate direct contact with legislators and their staffs. Less than 0.2% of total functional expense is expended on lobbying activities. UCAN never endorses nor gives contributions to elected officials or candidates. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,882,050 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$489,234 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $598,506 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,794,310 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,398,589 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $60,439 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $576,978 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,882,050 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,295,608 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,664,181 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $561,200 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,398,589 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,708,025 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,094,390 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $506,807 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,295,608 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,437,067 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$201,055 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $527,987 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,708,025 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $735,732 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $735,732 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,522,859 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,953,983 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,568,876 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $186,060 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $148,801 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,259 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,861,815 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,873,254 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,988,561 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $871,600 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $253,225 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $618,375 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,948,803 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Equity interest in UTHC | $1,776,089 | C |
| Equity interest in UTHC II | $829,000 | C |
| Investment in UCAN Title Holding Company | $21,307,061 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $23,912,150 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Beneficial Interest In Trusts | $10,445,035 |
| Intercompany Receivable | $1,973,723 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $12,418,758 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Compensation | $118,887 |
| Accrued Pension | $1,689,111 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,807,998 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,719,663 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,801,591 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $432,911 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $58,037 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,310,643 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $42,030,306 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,030,306 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,039,047 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $432,911 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $426,723 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $859,634 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,179,413 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,179,413 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Endowment funds help subsidize program support, as needed. |
| Part X, Line 2: | UCAN is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, if any. UCAN follows the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, UCAN may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of UCAN and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. There were no uncertain tax positions identified or recorded as assets or liabilities during the reporting period covered by these financial statements. UCAN files Forms 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois. UCAN is generally no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for the fiscal years before 2013. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 58,037. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 58,037. Net loss from UCAN Title Holding Company 294,223. Net loss from UCAN Title Holding Company II 74,463. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | YLA ANNUAL EVENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $834,945 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $792,645 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $42,300 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $65,185 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $59,338 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $834,945 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $792,645 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $42,300 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $65,185 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $59,338 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $124,523 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$82,223 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition and School Fees | 362 | $13,640 |
| Client Stipends | 313 | $72,899 |
| Client Rent and Utilities | 290 | $565,438 |
| Clothing, Client Allowance and Food | 845 | $1,157,857 |
| Foster Parent Board Payment and Training | 298 | $1,254,918 |
| Volunteer Stipends | 116 | $354,587 |
| Miscellaneous Specific Assistance | 44 | $37,861 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2: | Recipients must first qualify for assistance under guidelines established by the Corporation for National Service or by the Illinois Department of Children and Family Services. |
| Part III, Col. (B) | Cash grants awarded represent actual payments made to recipients who meet all qualifications and requirements. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zachary Schrantz | ||||||||||||||
| President & COO | $151,774 | $0 | $27 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,453 | $0 | $172,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas C Vandenberk | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $236,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $248,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Claude Robinson | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $134,524 | $0 | $27 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,453 | $0 | $155,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UCAN paid bonuses during the year that were included in taxable income. These bonuses were subject to discretion by management. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Illinois Finance Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 363656836 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 45200BYY8 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2006-05-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $6,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Capital Fund, Refinance Notes | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $4,335,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $6,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $155,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $2,700,615 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $3,144,385 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2009 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Richard J. DeCleene and Scot McCormick have a family relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | UCAN's officers and finance committee review the Form 990 and copies are provided to the Board of Directors before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually, each member of the Board of Directors signs a conflict of interest statement. These statements are reviewed by the CEO. Should a potential conflict be identified, the Board of Directors reviews the details and the involved party does not participate or vote on any matters related to the potential conflict other than to present factual information or respond to questions regarding the potential conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Using several documented compensation studies, independent members of the board set the CEO's compensation annually. The deliberation and decision are contemporaneously documented. Compensation for other officers is determined using the same process that is used for all other employees. Each of the officers are given annual performance reviews by their direct supervisor and compensation adjustments are made based on annual ratings. Annual market surveys are used in determining equitable compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d). |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Defined Benefit Plan Adjustment -640,977. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCAN Title Holding Company | |||||||||
| 3605 W Fillmore Street | Chicago | IL | 60624 | 900988019 | Property Holding (NMTC) | IL | 501(c)(2) | UCAN | Yes (1) |
| UCAN Title Holding Company II | |||||||||
| 3605 W Fillmore Street | Chicago | IL | 60624 | 464918725 | Property Holding (NMTC) | IL | 501(c)(2) | UCAN | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | Yes (1) | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| UCAN Title Holding Company | ||
| Q | $758,842 | FMV |
| UCAN Title Holding Company II | ||
| Q | $74,463 | FMV |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part V, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UCAN funded a portion of its new campus construction with two additional New Market Credit Transactions involving leveraged loans of $5,846,160 and also the sale of UCAN's Construction in Progress for the new campus in the amount of $1,179,227 to UCAN Title Holding Company II (UTHC II). The Construction in Progress amount is included in the leverage loan. | ExplanationTxt |