FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MCPHS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCPHS UNIVERSITY (EIN 04-2104700)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-11
IRS object ID
201711319349304071
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-11T16:41:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263753134PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ TOFIASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 BOYLSTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042104700EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCPHS UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMCPHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6177322800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1179 LONGWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES F MONAHAN JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6177322800PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH M GISOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00030126PTIN
Phone6177610600PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES F MONAHAN JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1179 LONGWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$331,102,570GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MCPHS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1852FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMCPHS UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SPECIALIZING IN PREPARING STUDENTS FOR MEDICAL CAREERS BY PROVIDING INTENSIVE PROGRAMS OF STUDY IN PHARMACY AND OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2470TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers130TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$6,883TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$5,883NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,598,074PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,926,082CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$263,307,767PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$273,544,953CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$26,423,674PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,556,485CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$117,282PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$21,343CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$292,212,233PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$297,006,177CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,756,584PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,954,349CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$86,869,040PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$93,168,749CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,080,724CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$53,390,676PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$56,802,673CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$166,016,300PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$179,925,771CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$126,195,933PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$117,080,406CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$871,200,925TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$948,098,201TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$140,687,936TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$139,233,773TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$730,512,989NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$808,864,428NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMCPHS UNIVERSITY PREPARES STUDENTS FOR CAREERS IN HEALTH CARE THROUGH TEACHING, SCHOLARSHIP, RESEARCH, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$145,370,476ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,308,849GrantAmt
Revenue$258,025,772RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO STUDENTS PURSUING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES IN PHARMACY AND HEALTH SCIENCE DISCIPLINES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,653,135ExpenseAmt
Grant$845,500GrantAmt
Revenue$15,151,290RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED DORMITORY ACCOMODATIONS FOR STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$292,752ExpenseAmt
Revenue$367,891RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES AND PROGRAMS FOR PHARMACISTS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$158,316,363TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7904IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2470EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH A BELLUCCI CHIEF BUSINESS OPersonNm
Phone6177322145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1179 LONGWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHESTER E BABINEAU
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL G BOISSEAU
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL P BUCHER
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA CHAN
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EILEEN K DUMOUCHEL
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 10/2015)5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J RICHARD FENNELL
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 7/2015)5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER FLYNN
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYESTHER L FOURNIER
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD E GRIFFIN
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA L HANNON
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMERY W JOHNSON
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY J KERR
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES F LYONS
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L MAHER
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDI SNYDER
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD P THIBOUTOT
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLEY L WALLS
TRUSTEE5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIK G WEXLER
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 10/2015)5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES F MONAHAN JR
PRESIDENT50.005.00$1,156,263$0$244,168Yes (X)
RICHARD J LESSARD
EXEC. VP - COO AND CFO50.005.00$882,782$0$144,213Yes (X)
DOUGLAS J PISANO
VPAA AND PROVOST55.000.00$423,171$0$43,532Yes (X)
MARGUERITE JOHNSON
VP FOR DEVELOPMENT55.000.00$463,059$0$26,931Yes (X)
DEBORAH A O'MALLEY
VP, GENERAL COUNSEL, CCO50.005.00$394,359$0$33,280Yes (X)
GEORGE E HUMPHREY
VP FOR INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS55.000.00$332,698$0$34,091Yes (X)
THOMAS A SCANLON
CHIEF INFO OFFICER55.000.00$344,238$0$43,808Yes (X)
KEITH A BELLUCCI
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER55.000.00$333,551$0$42,036Yes (X)
MICHAEL J MALLOY
DEAN55.000.00$240,407$0$40,858Yes (X)
KATHLEEN RYAN
CHIEF ENROLLMENT OFFICER55.000.00$256,653$0$27,811Yes (X)
PAUL DIFRANCESCO
DEAN55.000.00$209,184$0$37,699Yes (X)
MARY LILLY
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER55.000.00$213,796$0$36,960Yes (X)
MICHAEL MONTAGNE
ASSOCIATE PROVOST55.000.00$254,998$0$42,648Yes (X)
CAROL A ELIADI
DEAN55.000.00$243,370$0$23,548Yes (X)
KEVIN M MCGOVERN
DIRECTOR INFO SERVICES55.000.00$230,893$0$39,896Yes (X)
CAROLINE ZEIND
ASSOCIATE PROVOST55.000.00$223,532$0$39,151Yes (X)
MARYANN CLARK
ASSOCIATE PROVOST55.000.00$226,378$0$23,580Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,429,332TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$924,210TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K238IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICES
2400 YORKMONT ROADCHARLOTTENC28217FOOD & CATERING SERVICES$2,296,375
HARVARD MAINTENANCE
800 WEST CUMMINGS PARK SUITE 1850WOBURNMA01801MAINTENANCE SERVICES$1,273,681
SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES
2 CAMPUS DRIVEPARSIPPANYNJ07054SECURITY SERVICES$552,492
CANON BUSINESS PROCESS SERVICES
460 WEST 34TH STREET 6TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$471,223
PROFESSING STAFFING GROUP
155 FEDERAL STREETBOSTONMA02110STAFFING SERVICES$452,552
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$53,348FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$777,828GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,094,906AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$73,266NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,926,082TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$251,413,040$251,413,040
ROOM AND BOARD REVENUE531110$14,508,184$14,508,184
RESEARCH GRANTS900099$5,650,886$5,650,886
OTHER REVENUES900099$1,604,952$1,604,952
CONTINUING EDUCATION900099$367,891$367,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$273,544,953TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,681,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,883UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,674,915ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,518,517RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,539,860RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$21,343RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,343ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,386,198SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,511,511SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,874,687SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,874,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,874,687ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$45,022FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$53,348ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$45,022FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$297,006,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$273,544,953RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,883UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,528,259ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,000TotalAmt
Program Services$800,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,154,349TotalAmt
Program Services$29,154,349ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,223,221TotalAmt
Management And General$5,726,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$496,990FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,780,965TotalAmt
Program Services$63,091,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,640,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,397FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,829,788TotalAmt
Program Services$4,495,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,520FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,438,838TotalAmt
Program Services$8,792,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$639,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,943FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,895,937TotalAmt
Program Services$4,181,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$677,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,265FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,292TotalAmt
Management And General$434,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,451TotalAmt
Program Services$38,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,143,409TotalAmt
Program Services$1,143,409ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,861,806TotalAmt
Program Services$2,505,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,858FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,775TotalAmt
Program Services$716,775ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,798TotalAmt
Program Services$277,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,372FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,539,133TotalAmt
Program Services$2,432,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,222FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,079,584TotalAmt
Program Services$12,721,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,237,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,164FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,634,437TotalAmt
Program Services$1,580,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,495FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,625,981TotalAmt
Program Services$2,299,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,643FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,369,859TotalAmt
Program Services$2,020,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,497FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,075,495TotalAmt
Program Services$9,440,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,552,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,957FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,139TotalAmt
Management And General$738,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INSTITUTIONAL STIPENDS$5,279,389$5,279,389
STUDENT MEAL PLANS$1,872,687$1,872,687
CLASSROOM SUPPLIES$1,786,106$1,786,106
BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES$1,560,346$1,560,346

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,580,986TotalAmt
Program Services$3,685,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$816,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,401FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,925,771TotalAmt
Program Services$158,316,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,528,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,080,724FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,435BOYAmt
EOY$6,134EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,383,444BOYAmt
EOY$40,417,585EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,375BOYAmt
EOY$164,925EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,876,408BOYAmt
EOY$3,384,820EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,523,832BOYAmt
EOY$9,450,027EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,690,926BOYAmt
EOY$4,394,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$339,078,538LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$127,995,718LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,477,250BOYAmt
EOY$211,082,820EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,070,552BOYAmt
EOY$324,077,792EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,087,245BOYAmt
EOY$339,264,482EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,768,458BOYAmt
EOY$15,854,758EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,200,925BOYAmt
EOY$948,098,201EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,028,380BOYAmt
EOY$16,042,420EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,137,687BOYAmt
EOY$18,277,295EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,563,410BOYAmt
EOY$82,277,435EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,906,922BOYAmt
EOY$14,486,672EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,051,537BOYAmt
EOY$8,149,951EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,687,936BOYAmt
EOY$139,233,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$701,246,555BOYAmt
EOY$780,676,264EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,791,988BOYAmt
EOY$9,350,200EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,474,446BOYAmt
EOY$18,837,964EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$730,512,989BOYAmt
EOY$808,864,428EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,200,925BOYAmt
EOY$948,098,201EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$117,080,406ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$39,555,035NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$826,068OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Total$3,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$4,500,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$83,109CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$72,577CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Total$155,686TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Total$750,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,125,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,029,037BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$347,380ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$74,807InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$227,910GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$367,629OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,706,071EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,396,880BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,114,910ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$75,552InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$189,935GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$368,370OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,029,037EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,970,677BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$208,595ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,707,691InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$158,876GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$331,207OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,396,880EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,432,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,893,586ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,069,482InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$113,292GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$311,729OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,970,677EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,119,998BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$591,529ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$47,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$96,237GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$230,051OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,432,630EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.24300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.51700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,208,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,208,360BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$297,493,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$108,742,648DepreciationAmt
Book Value$188,750,452BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,377,078OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,253,070DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,124,008BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$211,082,820TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATE FUNDS$10,498,933F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$7,290,291F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUNDS$34,911,674F
ASSET ALLOCATION FUNDS$150,388,603F
INFLATION PROTECTION FUNDS$26,839,532F
ALTERNATIVE ASSET FUNDS$109,335,449F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$339,264,482TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGOVT ADVANCES - STUDENT LOANSDesc
Amt$8,149,951Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,149,951TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$230,421,100TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$39,555,035NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,289,446OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$36,265,589RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$266,686,689RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,143,409InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$29,176,079OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$30,319,488RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$297,006,177TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$152,803,290TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,197,007OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,197,007ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$149,606,283ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,143,409InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$29,176,079OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,319,488ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$179,925,771TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING COSTS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 8B - DIRECT EXPENSES OF FUNDRAISING EVENT 45,022. REVENUES OF RELATED ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED IN CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3,244,424.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSES DEDUCTED FROM REVENUES IN CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 29,176,079.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING COSTS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 8B - DIRECT EXPENSES OF FUNDRAISING EVENT 45,022. EXPENSES OF RELATED ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED IN CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3,151,985.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSES DEDUCTED FROM REVENUES IN CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 29,176,079.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PERPETUALLY INVESTED AND ADMINISTERED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTION OR BOARD DESIGNATION. EARNINGS APPROPRIATED FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED AND USED FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CERTAIN ACTIVITIES OF EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON THE LIKELIHOOD OF POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED ON THEIR TECHNICAL MERITS WHILE UNDER SCRUTINY BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF TAX POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO CARRY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAINTY, UNRECOGNIZED TAX LIABILITIES ARE ESTIMATED FOR DISCLOSURE BASED ON A CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS IDENTIFIED ITS TAX STATUS AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS INCOME AS RELATED OR UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES AS ITS ONLY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING DISCLOSURE. THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION BY ANY TAXING JURISDICTION. THE UNIVERSITY'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS ARE GENERALLY OPEN TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS FOLLOWING THE DATE FILED.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SEE PART II
PART I, LINE 3:THE UNIVERSITY'S NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY APPEARS ON ALL APPLICATION FORMS FOR ADMISSION AND EMPLOYMENT. THE UNIVERSITY COMPLIES WITH FEDERAL AND STATE REGULATIONS REGARDING NON-DISCRIMINATION.
PART I, LINE 6A:THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED TITLE IV MONIES FROM THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, AS WELL AS FUNDS FROM VARIOUS STATE AGENCIES. THESE MONIES RECEIVED WERE RESTRICTED TO AND USED FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID APPLIED TO TUITION AND FEES IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEDERAL AND STATE REGULATIONS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$98,370GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$53,348CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$45,022GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$27,900RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$16,385FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$737OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$98,370GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$53,348CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$45,022GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$27,900RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$16,385FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$737OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$45,022DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW ENGLAND SCHOOL OF ACUPUNCTURE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 CALIFORNIA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02458ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN042720310RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$800,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantUNRESTRICTEDPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4079RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$29,154,349NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedSCHOLARSHIP AWARDSValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION DISCOUNTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS (GRANTS) ARE NON-CASH TUITION DISCOUNTS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND CANNOT BE DIVERTED FROM INTENDED USES. THE NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS REPORTED ABOVE WAS COMPILED FROM SCHOLARSHIP DISBURSEMENT RECORDS FOR THE REPORTED FISCAL YEAR. THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS ALL RECIPIENTS OF SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS TO DETERMINE BOTH INITIAL AND CONTINUING ELIGIBILITY BASED UPON THE CRITERIA FOR EACH TYPE OF AWARD. VARIOUS CRITERIA MAY INCLUDE, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, FINANCIAL NEED, OR OTHER CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE FUNDING SOURCE.
PART II, LINE 1:MCPHS UNIVERSITY TRANSFERRED AN UNRESTRICTED CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $800,000 TO THE NEW ENGLAND SCHOOL OF ACUPUNCTURE, INC., A CONTROLLED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION (SEE SCHEDULE R).

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES F MONAHAN JR
PRESIDENT$746,000$0$385,000$0$25,263$0$226,500$0$17,668$0$1,400,431$0$0$0
RICHARD J LESSARD
EXEC. VP - COO AND CFO$568,000$0$305,000$0$9,782$0$126,500$0$17,713$0$1,026,995$0$0$0
DOUGLAS J PISANO
VPAA AND PROVOST$322,000$0$100,000$0$1,171$0$26,500$0$17,032$0$466,703$0$0$0
MARGUERITE JOHNSON
VP FOR DEVELOPMENT$287,000$0$175,000$0$1,059$0$26,500$0$431$0$489,990$0$0$0
DEBORAH A O'MALLEY
VP, GENERAL COUNSEL, CCO$287,000$0$100,000$0$7,359$0$26,500$0$6,780$0$427,639$0$0$0
GEORGE E HUMPHREY
VP FOR INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS$331,500$0$0$0$1,198$0$26,500$0$7,591$0$366,789$0$0$0
THOMAS A SCANLON
CHIEF INFO OFFICER$297,499$0$35,000$0$11,739$0$26,500$0$17,308$0$388,046$0$0$0
KEITH A BELLUCCI
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER$282,500$0$50,000$0$1,051$0$24,750$0$17,286$0$375,587$0$0$0
MICHAEL J MALLOY
DEAN$239,485$0$0$0$922$0$23,949$0$16,909$0$281,265$0$0$0
KATHLEEN RYAN
CHIEF ENROLLMENT OFFICER$212,500$0$35,000$0$9,153$0$21,250$0$6,561$0$284,464$0$0$0
PAUL DIFRANCESCO
DEAN$208,358$0$0$0$826$0$20,835$0$16,864$0$246,883$0$0$0
MARY LILLY
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$198,000$0$15,000$0$796$0$19,800$0$17,160$0$250,756$0$0$0
MICHAEL MONTAGNE
ASSOCIATE PROVOST$254,033$0$0$0$965$0$25,404$0$17,244$0$297,646$0$0$0
CAROL A ELIADI
DEAN$242,470$0$0$0$900$0$23,198$0$350$0$266,918$0$0$0
KEVIN M MCGOVERN
DIRECTOR INFO SERVICES$230,000$0$0$0$893$0$23,000$0$16,896$0$270,789$0$0$0
CAROLINE ZEIND
ASSOCIATE PROVOST$222,663$0$0$0$869$0$22,267$0$16,884$0$262,683$0$0$0
MARYANN CLARK
ASSOCIATE PROVOST$225,500$0$0$0$878$0$17,000$0$6,580$0$249,958$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A:RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY PERIODICALLY STAYS OVERNIGHT IN UNIVERSITY OWNED FACILITIES. THE FAIR MARKET RENT VALUE OF THESE LODGING ACCOMMODATIONS ARE REPORTED ANNUALLY IN THE PRESIDENT'S FORM W-2 ANNUAL WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT AS A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT, AND HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN COLUMN B (III) OF SCHEDULE J AS OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. SOCIAL CLUB DUES THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES FOR THE ANNUAL COST OF MEMBERSHIP DUES IN TWO SOCIAL CLUBS FOR ITS PRESIDENT, LOCAL TO CAMPUS. THE FULL AMOUNT OF DUES PAID IS REPORTED ANNUALLY ON THE PRESIDENT'S FORM W-2 ANNUAL WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT AS A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 274(A)(3), AND HAS BEEN DISCLOSED IN COLUMN B (III) OF SCHEDULE J. THE USE OF THE CLUBS IS PRIMARILY FOR THE PURPOSES OF BUSINESS MEETINGS AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT FURTHERING THE INTERESTS OF THE UNIVERSITY. USE OF THE CLUBS IS DOCUMENTED AND ANY COSTS FOR PERSONAL MEALS OR USE ARE PAID BY THE PRESIDENT PERSONALLY WHEN INCURRED.
PART I, LINE 4B:DURING THE YEAR, THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. NO AMOUNTS WERE PAID DURING THE YEAR, AND AMOUNTS ACCRUED ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE.
PART I, LINE 7:SEVERAL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVED NON-FIXED, NON-CONTRACTUAL PAYMENTS REPRESENTING PERFORMANCE PAYMENTS DETERMINED ON A DISCRETIONARY BASIS RESULTING FROM ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AND COMPENSATION REVIEW.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SEE PART VI
A04343181457583UUU02013-02-07$27,794,152ADVANCE REFUNDING000
SEE PART VI
B04343181457583U5H72015-03-25$22,717,475ADVANCE REFUNDING000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$27,794,152$357,42120130Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$22,717,475$271,25620150Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$21,229,161

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES:(A) ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY (B) ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGE, LINE 2C:(A) ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/30/2016 (B) ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/30/2016

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$73,266NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV ON DATE OF GIFTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS NOMINATED BY THE CHAIRMAN. THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS VOTED TO DELEGATE TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALL THE POWERS OF THE TRUSTEES EXCEPT THOSE POWERS WHICH BY LAW, BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CHARTER, OR THE UNIVERSITY'S BY-LAWS ARE PROHIBITED FROM DELEGATING. SUCH POWERS MAY BE EXERCISED DURING INTERVALS BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD, AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT THE EXERCISE OF ANY SUCH POWERS TO ALL TRUSTEES WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME THEREAFTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY IS A NON-STOCK CORPORATION WITH ONE CLASS OF CORPORATION MEMBERS WHOSE RESPONSIBILITY IS TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THE "BOARD"), THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING BODY. MEMBERS DO NOT APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE BOARD. MEMBERS DO NOT RECEIVE ANY SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS OR ANY SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S NET ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEE EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF THE UNIVERSITY'S COMPLETED FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHOSE MEMBERS SUBSTANTIALLY REPRESENT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS REVIEW PROVIDES FOR DETAILED OVERSIGHT AMONG INDIVIDUALS GOVERNING UNIVERSITY FINANCES AND OFFICER COMPENSATION. FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER AND INDEPENDENT ADVISORS FROM A REGIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO COMPLETE A STATEMENT DISCLOSING ALL BUSINESS AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE TRUSTEES INDEPENDENT OF THE PERSON CONCERNED, AND RESOLUTIONS ARE VOTED PRESERVING THE UNIVERSITY'S INTERESTS WHILE THE PERSON WITH THE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT IS RECUSED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT AND CERTAIN VICE PRESIDENTS IS REVIEWED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHOSE MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES ALSO SERVING ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCE COMMITTEE. NO PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS SERVE ON THE COMMITTEE. A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDES THE GROUP WITH DATA AND RECOMMENDATIONS INCLUDING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR QUALIFIED PERSONS IN COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS. COMMITTEE MINUTES, DECISIONS, AND COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS ARE ALL CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE LAST COMPLETED THEIR OFFICER COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS IN FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENT IS ITS CORPORATE CHARTER ENACTED BY MASSACHUSETTS LEGISLATURE, A COPY OF WHICH IS PROVIDED UPON REQUEST AND IS ALSO PUBLICLY AVAILABLE AT THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF MASSACHUSETTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLICABLE TO TRUSTEES IS PART OF THE UNIVERSITY'S BY-LAWS AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF MASSACHUSETTS, AS FILED ANNUALLY WITH MASSACHUSETTS FORM PC - REPORT OF PUBLIC CHARITIES. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED ON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET ASSETS RECEIVED FROM NEW ENGLAND SCHOOL OF ACUPUNCTURE, INC. IN MERGER 826,068.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW ENGLAND SCHOOL OF ACUPUNCTURE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 CALIFORNIA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02458ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042720310EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCPHS UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSAL SYMBOLS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1179 LONGWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043406878EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICINE SYMBOLSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCPHS UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$167,327ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW ENGLAND SCHOOL OF ACUPUNCTURE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$800,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH CONTRIBUTIONMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II - RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION:DURING THE TAX YEAR, MCPHS UNIVERSITY ("MCPHS") WAS THE SOLE MEMBER OF NEW ENGLAND SCHOOL OF ACUPUNCTURE, INC. ("NESA") UNTIL MARCH 31, 2016, AT WHICH TIME ARTICLES OF MERGER WERE FILED WITH THE MASSACHUSETTS SECRETARY OF STATE, MERGING NESA AND MCPHS, RESULTING IN MCPHS UNIVERSITY BEING THE SOLE SURVIVING CORPORATION.
PART V, LINE 1B - TRANSACTION WITH RELATED ORGANIZATION:PRIOR TO THE MERGER WITH NESA, MCPHS UNIVERSITY TRANSFERRED AN UNRESTRICTED CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $800,000 TO NESA ON NOVEMBER 24, 2015. THERE WAS NO COMPENSATION PAID BY NESA TO ANY MCPHS TRUSTEE, OFFICER, OR EMPLOYEE DURING THE TAX YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016.